Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Upper Hutt and Majuro

For one person, living is cheaper in Upper Hutt: $1,830 a month against $2,116 in Majuro, rent and utilities included – about $3,400 less a year. Rent and utilities account for most of the difference.

Upper Hutt
🇳🇿 New Zealand
$1,830
/mo nomad
Majuro
🇲🇭 Marshall Islands
$2,116
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Upper Hutt and in Majuro

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Upper Hutt and in Majuro actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

A single person spends $1,830 per month in Upper Hutt vs $2,116 in Majuro, rent included.

  • Upper Hutt $1,830
  • Majuro $2,116

A couple spends around $2,844 per month in Upper Hutt vs $2,980 in Majuro, rent included.

  • Upper Hutt $2,844
  • Majuro $2,980

A family of three spends $3,857 per month in Upper Hutt vs $3,845 in Majuro, rent included.

  • Upper Hutt $3,857
  • Majuro $3,845

Upper Hutt is about 13% cheaper than Majuro, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in groceries.

Both Upper Hutt and Majuro sit above the global median – Upper Hutt by 36%, Majuro by 57%.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Upper Hutt
Majuro
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$8.28 NZ$14.64
$10.14 $10.14
-18.34%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$55.8 NZ$98.7
$29.73 $29.73
87.69%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$8.43 NZ$14.91
$10.35 $10.35
-18.55%
Cappuccino
$2.83 NZ$5.00
$4.21 $4.21
-32.78%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.48 NZ$4.38
$1.85 $1.85
34.05%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$1.69 NZ$2.98
$2.01 $2.01
-15.92%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$7.36 NZ$13.02
$4.43 $4.43
66.14%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$6.55 NZ$11.58
$4.88 $4.88
34.22%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Upper Hutt
Majuro
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$1.85 NZ$3.27
$2.20 $2.20
-15.91%
White Bread (500g)
$2.13 NZ$3.77
$3.44 $3.44
-38.08%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$1.89 NZ$3.35
$1.77 $1.77
6.78%
Eggs
$6.72 NZ$11.88
$5.13 $5.13
30.99%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$5.49 NZ$9.71
$30.62 $30.62
-82.07%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$9.71 NZ$17.17
$11.10 $11.10
-12.52%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$15.01 NZ$26.55
$18.52 $18.52
-18.95%
Apples (1kg)
$3.14 NZ$5.55
$4.47 $4.47
-29.75%
Banana (1kg)
$2.14 NZ$3.78
$7.44 $7.44
-71.24%
Oranges (1kg)
$2.96 NZ$5.23
$8.73 $8.73
-66.09%
Tomato (1kg)
$6.54 NZ$11.56
$12.59 $12.59
-48.05%
Potato (1kg)
$2.09 NZ$3.69
$5.23 $5.23
-60.04%
Onion (1kg)
$1.23 NZ$2.18
$5.51 $5.51
-77.68%
Lettuce (1 head)
$2.08 NZ$3.68
$3.69 $3.69
-43.63%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$1.19 NZ$2.11
$1.81 $1.81
-34.25%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$25.35 NZ$44.83
$5.83 $5.83
334.82%
Wine (Bottle)
$11.10 NZ$19.63
$10.16 $10.16
9.25%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$3.13 NZ$5.53
-
-
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.81 NZ$4.97
$2.52 $2.52
11.51%
🚌 Getting Around
Upper Hutt
Majuro
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$1.49 NZ$2.63
$2.92 $2.92
-48.97%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
$82.7 NZ$146
-
-
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$1.86 NZ$3.29
$2.78 $2.78
-33.09%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$1.74 NZ$3.08
-
-
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$33.07 NZ$58.5
$4.86 $4.86
580.45%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$1.87 NZ$3.31
$1.76 $1.76
6.25%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$25.2K NZ$44.6K
$25.0K $25.0K
0.94%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$25.1K NZ$44.3K
$34.8K $34.8K
-28.04%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Upper Hutt
Majuro
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$109 NZ$192
$250 $250
-56.61%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$25.17 NZ$44.52
$37.28 $37.28
-32.48%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$53.1 NZ$93.9
$79.5 $79.5
-33.20%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Upper Hutt
Majuro
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$36.65 NZ$64.8
$37.84 $37.84
-3.14%
Cinema Ticket
$12.00 NZ$21.22
-
-
🧸 Childcare & Education
Upper Hutt
Majuro
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$1,074 NZ$1,899
$148 $148
624.22%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$12.8K NZ$22.7K
$2,607 $2,607
392.49%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Upper Hutt
Majuro
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$78.5 NZ$139
$70.6 $70.6
11.16%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$28.14 NZ$49.77
$39.42 $39.42
-28.61%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$103 NZ$183
$29.98 $29.98
244.86%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$155 NZ$274
$50.3 $50.3
208.16%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Upper Hutt
Majuro
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$910 NZ$1,609
$778 $778
16.96%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$795 NZ$1,407
$861 $861
-7.56%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$1,733 NZ$3,065
$1,331 $1,331
30.17%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$1,537 NZ$2,719
$1,281 $1,281
20.04%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$5,062 NZ$8,953
-
-
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$3,581 NZ$6,332
-
-
💵 Salaries & Financials
Upper Hutt
Majuro
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
-
$995 $995
-
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
5.39
0
-

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Upper Hutt: October 11, 2026

Last update for Majuro: October 11, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Upper Hutt
$795
Majuro
$861 8.2% $65
Groceries & Markets
Upper Hutt
$332
Majuro
$540 * 62.7% $208
Eating Out
Upper Hutt
$192
Majuro
$210 9.3% $18
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Upper Hutt
$187
Majuro
$367 96.4% $180
Clothing & Footwear
Upper Hutt
$164
Majuro
$86 47.9% $79
Getting Around
Upper Hutt
$99
Majuro
$14 * 85.4% $85
Sport & Entertainment
Upper Hutt
$61
Majuro
$38 * 37.6% $23

Categories marked with * are only partly priced – their share counts the items that do have prices.

Cost Breakdown

A central one-bedroom costs $910 in Upper Hutt versus $778 in Majuro. Rent is usually the largest line item in a monthly budget, so the gap here sets the tone for the overall comparison.

A mid-range dinner for two costs $56.0 in Upper Hutt versus $30.00 in Majuro. Groceries tell a different story – $332 in Upper Hutt vs $540 in Majuro – so Upper Hutt wins on supermarket bills even if dining out costs more.

Good to know
🇳🇿 Upper Hutt
🇲🇭 Majuro
🕒 Local time
07:01 7:01 AM
06:01 6:01 AM
1 h behind Upper Hutt
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
44,600
26,000 Capital
Exchange rates and currency converter

USD, EUR to NZD – New Zealand Dollar Converter

New Zealand Dollar exchange rates as of October 17, 2026: 1 USD = 1.77 NZD (1 NZD = 0.565 USD). 1 EUR = 1.99 NZD (1 NZD = 0.503 EUR).

United States Dollar exchange rates as of October 17, 2026: 1 EUR = 1.12 USD (1 USD = 0.889 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Upper Hutt Majuro 5,370 km ≈ 7 h nonstop flight
From you
  • Upper Hutt
  • Majuro

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Upper Hutt vs Majuro: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
Is Majuro cheaper than Upper Hutt?
Yes – Majuro is pricier by about 16%, and outside of rent the gap shows up most in groceries.
What income do you need for each city?
For a comfortable life, plan on about $2,746 per month in Upper Hutt and $3,174 in Majuro. That covers rent, food, utilities, transport, and enough left over to feel settled – not just surviving.
Which city has lower housing costs?
Rent is clearly cheaper in Upper Hutt, especially for central apartments. Housing is actually the single biggest factor behind the overall cost gap between these two cities.
What are total monthly expenses in Upper Hutt and in Majuro?
Monthly expenses with rent come to $1,830 in Upper Hutt and $2,116 in Majuro. That's a gap of about 16%.
Which city has cheaper kindergarten?
Kindergarten costs $1,074 per month in Upper Hutt and $148 in Majuro. For families with young kids, this one expense can tip the scales when choosing between the two cities.
Is $2,000 a realistic budget for living in Upper Hutt or in Majuro?
A $2,000 monthly budget goes further in Upper Hutt, where all-in costs run around $1,830, than in Majuro at $2,116. In Upper Hutt it covers expenses comfortably, while in Majuro it requires careful planning or may not stretch far enough.
Is Upper Hutt or Majuro more family-friendly?
Families tend to lean toward Upper Hutt – lower housing and cheaper childcare make a real difference, especially on a single income or when paying for private education.
Which city is safer, Upper Hutt or Majuro?
Both have safer and rougher neighborhoods, but overall safety is comparable to other large cities. Neighborhood choice matters more than the city-level comparison – central, well-trafficked areas feel secure in both.
Which city is the better choice to relocate to?
If budget matters most, go with Upper Hutt. If higher salaries, better infrastructure, or specific career opportunities are the priority, Majuro makes more sense. Both are solid long-term options with distinct trade-offs.

Upper Hutt vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?