For one person, living costs in Springs are estimated at $978 a month, including rent and utilities – 19% below the national average. Rent and utilities take more than a third of the total.
Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Springs actually costs, broken down by who's living it.
A single person spends around $978 per month with rent, or $557 for everyday expenses alone.
$978 /mo
A couple spends around $1,592 per month with rent, or $952 for everyday expenses alone.
$1,592 /mo
A family of three spends around $2,207 per month with rent, or $1,347 without housing.
$2,207 /mo
📊
Overall, Springs is 22–28% below the global median across household types. Within Africa, costs are slightly above average (8%) – still relatively affordable for the region.
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l(Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$35.7KR 588.6K
$35.7KR 588.6K
$38.2KR 628.6K
Compact Sedan 1.6l(Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$33.1KR 545.4K
$32.8KR 540.3K
$33.4KR 550.5K
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Cost
Range
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment(Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage)(85m2)
$152R 2,507
$121R 1,995
$212R 3,491
SIM Card Monthly Plan(Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$37.01R 610
$18.11R 298
$60.4R 994
Internet(50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$35.97R 593
$29.43R 485
$48.60R 801
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Cost
Range
Gym Membership(Monthly)
$39.74R 655
-
Cinema Ticket
$7.43R 122
$6.07R 100.0
$11.15R 184
🧸 Childcare & Education
Cost
Range
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child(Monthly)
$91.3R 1,505
$91.3R 1,505
$292R 4,815
International Primary School, 1 Child(Yearly)
$1,809R 29.8K
$1,809R 29.8K
$31.5KR 519.3K
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Cost
Range
Jeans(Levis 501 Or Similar)
$53.2R 877
$42.14R 694
$72.3R 1,192
Summer Dress(H&M, Zara, etc)
$32.51R 536
$21.37R 352
$79.4R 1,307
Sport Shoes(Adidas, Nike)
$92.3R 1,520
$54.3R 894
$272R 4,475
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$83.3R 1,373
$60.4R 996
$121R 1,991
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Cost
Range
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center(Monthly)
$293R 4,825
$154R 2,539
$432R 7,110
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center(Monthly)
$268R 4,420
$238R 3,929
$298R 4,911
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center(Monthly)
$736R 12.1K
$368R 6,065
$1,104R 18.2K
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center(Monthly)
$707R 11.7K
$461R 7,601
$923R 15.2K
Buy Apartment in City Center(m2)
$1,483R 24.4K
-
Buy Apartment Outside City Center(m2)
$688R 11.3K
$158R 2,608
$1,217R 20.1K
💵 Salaries & Financials
Cost
Range
Average Monthly Net Salary(After Tax)
$1,143R 18.8K
-
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate(Annual %)
10.75
10.5
12.5
CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.
Last update: October 11, 2026
Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Share of the monthly basket for a family of three, rent included.
Springs$978
Springs$2,207
🏠Accommodation & Living
$268 27.4%
🧾Monthly Utilities & Internet
$225 23%
🛒Groceries & Markets
$174 17.8%
🍽Eating Out
$134 13.7%
👕👟Clothing & Footwear
$118 12%
🎉Sport & Entertainment
$55 5.6%
🚌Getting Around
$4.1 * 0.4%
Categories marked with * are only partly priced – their share counts the items that do have prices.
🏠Accommodation & Living
$707 32.1%
🧾Monthly Utilities & Internet
$262 11.9%
🛒Groceries & Markets
$404 18.3%
🍽Eating Out
$454 20.6%
👕👟Clothing & Footwear
$261 11.8%
🎉Sport & Entertainment
$109 * 5%
🚌Getting Around
$8.1 * 0.4%
Categories marked with * are only partly priced – their share counts the items that do have prices.
Cost Breakdown
🏠A one-bedroom apartment in the city center costs around $293, dropping to $268 outside central areas. Housing accounts for roughly 26% of the average salary ($1,143) – well above the 30% international benchmark.
💰The average net salary is $1,143. With monthly costs around $978, saving is possible but often limited. A more comfortable lifestyle typically starts at $1,466.
🛒Groceries cost around $174 per month for one person. A mid-range dinner for two is priced at $36.00 – broadly in line with the African average.
Cost Highlights
⭐Springs is cheaper than 69% globally but more expensive than 78% within Africa.
Popular online taxi apps offering convenient, cashless rides in many countries, including Uber, Bolt, Grab, inDrive, DiDi, Careem, Gojek, Maxim, and Yango
English is commonly used in services, signage, and daily life
Cost of Living in Springs - Frequently Asked Questions
How affordable is Springs, South Africa for travelers, expats, and digital nomads, and who tends to get the best value there?
Springs offers a practical mix of value and living comfort for travelers, remote workers, and expats. You’ll notice everyday needs and local services feel more approachable than in bigger metros, while neighbourhood charm adds to the appeal. Cost of Living in Springs, South Africa is tempered by housing choices, utilities, and grocery habits, rewarding those who choose mid-range areas with parks, transit access, and a strong sense of community. It’s well suited for a slower pace without sacrificing proximity to Johannesburg’s work hubs. Tip: Layer your needs and test different neighborhoods to find what fits your budget and lifestyle.
What does daily life look like in Springs, South Africa, including housing, food, transport, and coworking spaces?
Daily life centers on practical routines and friendly neighborhoods. Housing search tends toward sensible layouts in mid-range suburbs, with options for short or longer stays depending on your plan. You’ll find a mix of local markets, casual eateries, and supermarkets that keep meals varied and affordable. For transport, a blend of car travel and solid local links keeps short commutes manageable, while some areas offer walkable access to amenities. Co-working spots and cafes support remote work with a community vibe. Springs, South Africa living cost shows up in how you balance dining, transit, and rent. Tip: map a routine that minimizes back-and-forth trips and builds in a flexible budget.
What’s the quality of life like, and how can you budget and choose neighborhoods with seasonality in mind?
You can enjoy a friendly pace and community feel, with neighborhoods ranging from leafy streets to compact centers. A simple budgeting framework helps you focus on essentials like housing, utilities, and groceries first, then allocate for furniture, internet, and leisure. Seasonal rhythms influence markets, events, and outdoor activities, so you can plan your time around quieter periods or busier weekends. To find a good fit, map out neighborhoods by proximity to work, safety, parks, and amenities, and try short stays in a few areas to sense daily life. Tip: establish a flexible monthly plan you can adjust as you settle in.
How affordable is daily life in Springs?
By most standards, Springs is a budget-friendly place to live. Total monthly costs with rent usually land around $978, and both housing and daily expenses fall below global averages. It's a solid pick for remote workers, long-term travelers, or anyone watching their spending.
How much of a salary does housing take in Springs?
Housing in Springs takes a heavy bite – about 26% of a typical income, which is above the 30% international benchmark. That squeezes the budget for everything else and is one of the main pain points for residents here.
How much do people earn on average in Springs?
After taxes, the average worker in Springs takes home about $1,143 per month. Of course, that varies a lot by industry and experience – tech and finance pay well above this, while service jobs often fall below it.
How affordable is housing in Springs?
Rent is one of the biggest advantages of living in Springs – 1-bedroom apartments range from $268 to $293 per month, and even central neighborhoods stay accessible on modest incomes. Cheap housing frees up cash for everything else.
What does fitness cost in Springs?
A gym membership in Springs runs about $39.74 per month – affordable by regional standards. Most gyms include basic equipment, group classes, and locker rooms. Boutique studios and personal training cost more, but the baseline is budget-friendly.
What are kindergarten prices in Springs?
Private kindergarten in Springs costs about $91.3 per month – a big number for families. Prices vary by curriculum and whether you go local or international. Public options are cheaper where they exist, but waitlists can be long.
Is $1,000 enough to live comfortably in Springs?
$1,000 a month in Springs? Very doable. Average costs with rent come to just $978, which leaves real room to save, eat out, and enjoy the city without watching every dollar.
How welcoming is Springs to foreigners?
Springs has an established expat community and is welcoming to foreigners. café culture, great local cuisine, multilingual environment smooth the transition, and English-speaking landlords, expat-focused healthcare, and international services are all reasonably accessible. Monthly costs average $978 including housing.
Is Springs a cheap city to live in?
Springs is affordable by most measures, which is why it appeals to long-term travelers, remote workers, and budget-conscious residents. At $978 per month with rent, it sits well below the global average for cities of similar size.
Can you backpack through Springs cheaply?
Springs is great for backpackers. All-in costs average just $978 monthly, and even short-term visitors on tight budgets can stretch their money. Cheap hostels, affordable street food, budget transport, and free attractions make it easy to explore without overspending.