For one person, living costs in High Point, NC are estimated at $2,198 a month, including rent and utilities – 19% below the national average. Rent and utilities take about half of the total.
Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in High Point, NC actually costs, broken down by who's living it.
Living costs for one person come to about $2,198 monthly including rent, or $1,093 excluding housing.
$2,198 /mo
Estimated monthly costs for a couple: $3,170 with rent, or $1,887 without housing.
$3,170 /mo
Monthly costs for a family of three come to about $4,141 including rent, or $2,682 for daily expenses alone.
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l(Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$36.1K$36.1K
$23.7K$23.7K
$36.3K$36.3K
Compact Sedan 1.6l(Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$25.3K$25.3K
$24.4K$24.4K
$30.2K$30.2K
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Cost
Range
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment(Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage)(85m2)
$176$176
$101$101
$221$221
SIM Card Monthly Plan(Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$51.3$51.3
$29.81$29.81
$99.4$99.4
Internet(50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$73.6$73.6
$63.8$63.8
$98.1$98.1
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Cost
Range
Cinema Ticket
$11.92$11.92
$9.94$9.94
$17.89$17.89
🧸 Childcare & Education
Cost
Range
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child(Monthly)
$1,309$1,309
$1,006$1,006
$2,012$2,012
International Primary School, 1 Child(Yearly)
$9,982$9,982
$9,982$9,982
$26.2K$26.2K
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Cost
Range
Jeans(Levis 501 Or Similar)
$38.44$38.44
$34.50$34.50
$64.1$64.1
Summer Dress(H&M, Zara, etc)
$34.39$34.39
$19.65$19.65
$44.21$44.21
Sport Shoes(Adidas, Nike)
$86.1$86.1
$75.3$75.3
$125$125
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$110$110
$90.2$90.2
$175$175
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Cost
Range
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center(Monthly)
$1,171$1,171
-
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center(Monthly)
$930$930
$855$855
$1,004$1,004
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center(Monthly)
$1,451$1,451
-
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center(Monthly)
$1,283$1,283
$1,279$1,279
$1,288$1,288
Buy Apartment in City Center(m2)
$1,960$1,960
$1,932$1,932
$1,987$1,987
Buy Apartment Outside City Center(m2)
$1,954$1,954
$1,927$1,927
$1,981$1,981
💵 Salaries & Financials
Cost
Range
Average Monthly Net Salary(After Tax)
$4,420$4,420
-
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate(Annual %)
6.48
6
7.58
CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.
Last update: October 12, 2026
Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Share of the monthly basket for a family of three, rent included.
High Point, NC$2,198
High Point, NC$4,141
🏠Accommodation & Living
$930 42.3%
🛒Groceries & Markets
$430 19.6%
🧾Monthly Utilities & Internet
$301 13.7%
🍽Eating Out
$291 13.2%
👕👟Clothing & Footwear
$121 5.5%
🚌Getting Around
$101 4.6%
🎉Sport & Entertainment
$24 * 1.1%
Categories marked with * are only partly priced – their share counts the items that do have prices.
🏠Accommodation & Living
$1.3K 31%
🛒Groceries & Markets
$993 24%
🧾Monthly Utilities & Internet
$352 8.5%
🍽Eating Out
$989 23.9%
👕👟Clothing & Footwear
$269 6.5%
🚌Getting Around
$208 5%
🎉Sport & Entertainment
$48 * 1.2%
Categories marked with * are only partly priced – their share counts the items that do have prices.
Cost Breakdown
🏠Expect to pay about $1,171 for a central one-bedroom, or $930 outside the center. At 27% of the average salary ($4,420), housing is the biggest financial pressure.
💰Average take-home pay sits at $4,420, while typical expenses reach $2,198. This leaves solid room for saving and lifestyle spending.
🛒Expect to spend about $430 monthly on groceries. Dining out at a mid-range restaurant costs roughly $80.0 for two.
🚌Public transport is priced at around $79.1 per month.
Cost Highlights
⭐Local beer is cheaper than 91% of cities in North America
⭐High Point, NC is more expensive than 72% globally but cheaper than 64% within North America.
Cost of Living in High Point, NC - Frequently Asked Questions
Is High Point affordable for travelers, expats, and digital nomads compared with larger cities?
High Point offers a balance of affordable options and everyday comforts, especially for those who want a smaller city feel with decent access to larger metro centers. Cost of Living in High Point, NC, United States tends to be lower than big coastal hubs, while maintaining practical amenities like shops, coworking spaces, and service sectors. You can pace expenses by choosing neighborhoods with easy access to I-85, public transit options, and walkable downtown pockets. This setup supports travelers, expats, and digital nomads who value connectivity without sacrificing value. Tip: Plan a short trial stay in a couple of neighborhoods to compare noise, transit, and daily needs.
What does daily life look like in High Point, including housing search, food options, transport, and errands?
Daily life in High Point is workable for different styles, from downtown apartments near galleries to quieter neighborhoods with family-friendly options. For housing search, focus on proximity to downtown for nightlife and coffee spots, or near business parks for shorter commutes. Food options range from farmers markets to independent eateries and familiar grocery chains, with diverse ingredients available. Transport is car-centric but improving with bus routes and walkable cores; biking is pleasant in mild seasons. Co-working spaces and cafes provide reliable work environments, and weekend markets keep errands interesting. High Point, NC, United States living cost stays approachable for steady budgeting. Tip: Compare a couple of neighborhoods in person to gauge noise, transit access, and daily errands.
How can you optimize quality of life and budgeting in High Point, considering seasons, neighborhoods, and savings strategies?
Quality of life here blends a pedestrian-friendly downtown, outdoor spaces, and a community vibe that suits different rhythms. To budget, use a simple framework that prioritizes housing, utilities, groceries, and transport, then allocate leftover toward experiences or flexible work needs. Seasonality affects costs for air conditioning in summer and heating in winter, so plan for higher comfort usage in peak months. Neighborhood fit depends on proximity to work or study centers, access to parks, and noise levels. Explore a mix of older-homes areas and newer developments to see what suits daily routines. Tip: Note seasonal patterns and test a few neighborhoods at different times of day to judge convenience.
Is rent in High Point, NC too high relative to local incomes?
With 27% of the average paycheck going to rent, High Point, NC is on the expensive side for housing. Many locals cope by sharing apartments, moving to outer neighborhoods, or downsizing to keep things manageable.
What are typical monthly expenses for a single person in High Point, NC?
All in, High Point, NC runs about $2,198 monthly with rent, or $1,093 without it. These numbers assume a moderate lifestyle – comfortable but not lavish. Choosing a cheaper neighborhood and cooking at home are the easiest ways to spend less.
What income level supports a comfortable lifestyle in High Point, NC?
Earning $3,297 monthly in High Point, NC means you're living well – a one-bedroom, regular groceries, transport, and some entertainment without stress. That's the threshold where most residents feel genuinely comfortable rather than just getting by.
What is the rental price range for apartments in High Point, NC?
Rents for a 1-bedroom flat in High Point, NC range from $930 to $1,171, depending on location and condition. Central apartments sit at the top of that range; outer neighborhoods and suburbs deliver noticeably better value per square meter.
Is food shopping expensive in High Point, NC?
Expect to spend around $430 per month on groceries in High Point, NC. Neither cheap nor expensive by global standards – everyday items are fairly priced, though imported or specialty products cost more.
What should I budget for groceries in High Point, NC?
At about $430 monthly, food costs in High Point, NC sit in moderate territory. A mix of local markets and supermarkets covers most needs at fair prices, and most residents eat well without having to pinch pennies.
Does $3,000 cover living expenses in High Point, NC?
Living on $3,000 in High Point, NC means careful planning, since monthly costs average $2,198. It works with a cheap apartment and disciplined spending, but expect trade-offs on where you live, how often you eat out, and entertainment.
What are the pros and cons of living in High Point, NC?
Living in High Point, NC means access to fast internet at about $2,198 per month including rent. It works for a wide range of budgets, and most residents find the lifestyle-to-cost balance appealing. Your experience will depend on priorities like climate, culture, and career.
High Point, NC vs other spots: cost of living compared