Last update: Nov 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Ubud, Bali and Andover, MA

For one person, living is cheaper in Ubud, Bali: $1,331 a month against $2,787 in Andover, MA, rent and utilities included – about $17,500 less a year. Rent and utilities account for most of the difference.

Ubud, Bali, Indonesia
Andover, MA, United States
Ubud, Bali
🇮🇩 Indonesia
$1,331
/mo nomad
Andover, MA
🇺🇸 United States
$2,787
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Ubud, Bali and in Andover, MA

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Ubud, Bali and in Andover, MA actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

A single person spends $1,331 per month in Ubud, Bali vs $2,787 in Andover, MA, rent included.

  • Ubud, Bali $1,331
  • Andover, MA $2,787

A couple spends around $2,255 per month in Ubud, Bali vs $4,130 in Andover, MA, rent included.

  • Ubud, Bali $2,255
  • Andover, MA $4,130

A family of three spends $3,180 per month in Ubud, Bali vs $5,473 in Andover, MA, rent included.

  • Ubud, Bali $3,180
  • Andover, MA $5,473

Ubud, Bali is about 52% cheaper than Andover, MA, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in eating out.

Ubud, Bali sits 2% below the global median, while Andover, MA is 106% above – they fall on opposite sides of the world average.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Ubud, Bali
Andover, MA
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$3.38 Rp 61.3K
$20.86 $20.86
-83.80%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$34.65 Rp 629.1K
$90.8 $90.8
-61.85%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$5.57 Rp 101.2K
$11.91 $11.91
-53.23%
Cappuccino
$2.62 Rp 47.6K
$4.35 $4.35
-39.77%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$1.54 Rp 27.9K
$3.29 $3.29
-53.19%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$0.64 Rp 11.6K
$1.47 $1.47
-56.46%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$2.67 Rp 48.4K
$6.79 $6.79
-60.68%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$4.26 Rp 77.4K
$7.30 $7.30
-41.64%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Ubud, Bali
Andover, MA
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$1.46 Rp 26.5K
$1.53 $1.53
-4.58%
White Bread (500g)
$2.29 Rp 41.6K
$4.91 $4.91
-53.36%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$1.11 Rp 20.1K
$4.16 $4.16
-73.32%
Eggs
$2.10 Rp 38.1K
$5.04 $5.04
-58.33%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$15.94 Rp 289.4K
$22.79 $22.79
-30.06%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$3.88 Rp 70.5K
$13.01 $13.01
-70.18%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$11.40 Rp 207.0K
$17.20 $17.20
-33.72%
Apples (1kg)
$3.55 Rp 64.5K
$7.15 $7.15
-50.35%
Banana (1kg)
$1.54 Rp 27.9K
$2.11 $2.11
-27.01%
Oranges (1kg)
$2.23 Rp 40.5K
$4.54 $4.54
-50.88%
Tomato (1kg)
$1.97 Rp 35.8K
$4.40 $4.40
-55.23%
Potato (1kg)
$1.86 Rp 33.7K
$1.57 $1.57
18.47%
Onion (1kg)
$2.42 Rp 43.9K
$2.73 $2.73
-11.36%
Lettuce (1 head)
$1.02 Rp 18.6K
$1.11 $1.11
-8.11%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$0.52 Rp 9,483
$3.05 $3.05
-82.95%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$2.20 Rp 39.9K
$13.76 $13.76
-84.01%
Wine (Bottle)
$21.79 Rp 395.6K
$16.06 $16.06
35.68%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$2.33 Rp 42.2K
$1.76 $1.76
32.39%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.97 Rp 53.9K
$2.05 $2.05
44.88%
🚌 Getting Around
Ubud, Bali
Andover, MA
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$0.25 Rp 4,546
$1.84 $1.84
-86.41%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
$8.17 Rp 148.4K
$64.4 $64.4
-87.31%
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$0.44 Rp 7,947
$5.11 $5.11
-91.39%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$0.47 Rp 8,496
$2.30 $2.30
-79.57%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$5.60 Rp 101.7K
$48.65 $48.65
-88.49%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$0.83 Rp 15.0K
$1.15 $1.15
-27.83%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$24.4K Rp 443.8M
$28.2K $28.2K
-13.40%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$31.7K Rp 575.5M
$26.2K $26.2K
20.87%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Ubud, Bali
Andover, MA
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$77.5 Rp 1.4M
$190 $190
-59.28%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$6.14 Rp 111.6K
$54.1 $54.1
-88.65%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$18.92 Rp 343.4K
$53.6 $53.6
-64.72%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Ubud, Bali
Andover, MA
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$51.0 Rp 925.8K
$41.72 $41.72
22.22%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
$18.25 Rp 331.3K
-
-
Cinema Ticket
$4.38 Rp 79.6K
$13.20 $13.20
-66.82%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Ubud, Bali
Andover, MA
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$492 Rp 8.9M
$818 $818
-39.82%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$12.2K Rp 221.9M
$35.1K $35.1K
-65.21%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Ubud, Bali
Andover, MA
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$45.16 Rp 819.9K
$58.8 $58.8
-23.21%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$34.89 Rp 633.4K
$38.10 $38.10
-8.43%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$78.3 Rp 1.4M
$53.0 $53.0
47.86%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$77.9 Rp 1.4M
$79.6 $79.6
-2.19%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Ubud, Bali
Andover, MA
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$1,078 Rp 19.6M
$1,586 $1,586
-32.07%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$665 Rp 12.1M
$1,436 $1,436
-53.69%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$3,510 Rp 63.7M
$2,547 $2,547
37.81%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$1,671 Rp 30.3M
$2,384 $2,384
-29.91%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$2,340 Rp 42.5M
$2,989 $2,989
-21.71%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$2,236 Rp 40.6M
$2,534 $2,534
-11.76%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Ubud, Bali
Andover, MA
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
$166 Rp 3.0M
$5,661 $5,661
-97.06%
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
13.78
6.59
109.10%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Ubud, Bali: November 1, 2026

Last update for Andover, MA: November 1, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Ubud, Bali
$665
Andover, MA
$1.4K 116% $771
Groceries & Markets
Ubud, Bali
$279
Andover, MA
$471 68.5% $191
Clothing & Footwear
Ubud, Bali
$106
Andover, MA
$103 2.9% $3
Eating Out
Ubud, Bali
$106
Andover, MA
$322 205% $217
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Ubud, Bali
$103
Andover, MA
$298 191% $195
Sport & Entertainment
Ubud, Bali
$60
Andover, MA
$68 14% $8.4
Getting Around
Ubud, Bali
$12
Andover, MA
$88 639% $76

Cost Breakdown

A central one-bedroom costs $1,078 in Ubud, Bali versus $1,586 in Andover, MA. Rent is usually the largest line item in a monthly budget, so the gap here sets the tone for the overall comparison.

Salaries in Andover, MA are about 34 times higher. Purchasing power depends on which expenses matter most to you.

A mid-range dinner for two costs $35 in Ubud, Bali versus $91 in Andover, MA. Monthly groceries follow the same trend: $279 vs $471 – making Ubud, Bali the more affordable choice for daily food spending.

Good to know
🇮🇩 Ubud, Bali
🇺🇸 Andover, MA
🕒 Local time
06:16 6:16 AM
17:16 5:16 PM
13 h behind Ubud, Bali
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
74,800
33,475
Exchange rates and currency converter

USD, EUR to IDR – Indonesian Rupiah Converter

Indonesian Rupiah exchange rates as of November 4, 2026: 1 USD = 18,155 IDR (100,000 IDR = 5.51 USD). 1 EUR = 20,438 IDR (100,000 IDR = 4.89 EUR).

United States Dollar exchange rates as of November 4, 2026: 1 EUR = 1.13 USD (1 USD = 0.888 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Ubud, Bali Andover, MA 16,170 km ≈ 21 h nonstop flight
From you
  • Ubud, Bali
  • Andover, MA

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Ubud, Bali vs Andover, MA: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
Is Ubud, Bali cheaper than Andover, MA?
Yes – Andover, MA is pricier by about 109%, and outside of rent the gap shows up most in eating out.
What income do you need for each city?
For a comfortable life, plan on about $1,996 per month in Ubud, Bali and $4,180 in Andover, MA. That covers rent, food, utilities, transport, and enough left over to feel settled – not just surviving.
Which city has lower housing costs?
Rent is clearly cheaper in Ubud, Bali, especially for central apartments: a one-bedroom in the center costs $1,078 there versus $1,586 in Andover, MA.
Which city has cheaper kindergarten?
Kindergarten costs $492 per month in Ubud, Bali and $818 in Andover, MA. For families with young kids, this one expense can tip the scales when choosing between the two cities.
How do food prices compare in Ubud, Bali and in Andover, MA?
Groceries cost about 68% more in Andover, MA, though the gap depends on what you buy.
Is $1,000 enough to cover costs in Ubud, Bali or in Andover, MA?
$1,000 is a stretch for both – monthly costs hit $1,331 in Ubud, Bali and $2,787 in Andover, MA. You’ll need shared housing and careful budgeting no matter which city you pick.
Is Ubud, Bali or Andover, MA more family-friendly?
Families tend to lean toward Ubud, Bali – lower housing and cheaper childcare make a real difference, especially on a single income or when paying for private education.
Which city is safer, Ubud, Bali or Andover, MA?
Both cities have a reputation for safety. In either place, the choice of neighborhood matters more than the choice between the two cities.
Which city is the better choice to relocate to?
If budget matters most, go with Ubud, Bali. If higher salaries or specific career opportunities are the priority, Andover, MA makes more sense. Both are solid long-term options with distinct trade-offs.

Ubud, Bali vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?