Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Santa Clara and Montevideo

For one person, living is cheaper in Santa Clara: $952 a month against $1,771 in Montevideo, rent and utilities included – about $9,800 less a year. Other living expenses account for most of the difference.

Santa Clara
🇨🇺 Cuba
$952
/mo nomad
Montevideo
🇺🇾 Uruguay
$1,771
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Santa Clara and in Montevideo

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Santa Clara and in Montevideo actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

A single person spends $952 per month in Santa Clara vs $1,771 in Montevideo, rent included.

  • Santa Clara $952
  • Montevideo $1,771

A couple spends around $1,432 per month in Santa Clara vs $2,740 in Montevideo, rent included.

  • Santa Clara $1,432
  • Montevideo $2,740

A family of three spends $1,912 per month in Santa Clara vs $3,708 in Montevideo, rent included.

  • Santa Clara $1,912
  • Montevideo $3,708

Santa Clara is about 46% cheaper than Montevideo, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in eating out.

Santa Clara sits 29% below the global median, while Montevideo is 31% above – they fall on opposite sides of the world average.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Santa Clara
Montevideo
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$3.67 CUP 88.0
$15.16 UYU 609
-75.79%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$27.41 CUP 658
$69.2 UYU 2,776
-60.36%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$4.90 CUP 118
$14.65 UYU 588
-66.55%
Cappuccino
$1.05 CUP 25.15
$4.46 UYU 179
-76.46%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$1.53 CUP 36.75
$2.67 UYU 107
-42.70%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$0.92 CUP 21.99
$2.00 UYU 80.4
-54.00%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$1.23 CUP 29.56
$4.83 UYU 194
-74.53%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.05 CUP 49.31
$3.80 UYU 152
-46.05%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Santa Clara
Montevideo
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$2.82 CUP 67.7
$1.36 UYU 54.8
107.35%
White Bread (500g)
$1.16 CUP 27.94
$2.87 UYU 115
-59.58%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$1.72 CUP 41.16
$1.75 UYU 70.2
-1.71%
Eggs
$3.48 CUP 83.5
$4.68 UYU 188
-25.64%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$4.55 CUP 109
$13.88 UYU 557
-67.22%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$4.74 CUP 114
$11.98 UYU 481
-60.43%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$8.66 CUP 208
$11.97 UYU 480
-27.65%
Apples (1kg)
$6.11 CUP 147
$2.78 UYU 111
119.78%
Banana (1kg)
$1.06 CUP 25.38
$2.74 UYU 110
-61.31%
Oranges (1kg)
$4.00 CUP 96.0
$1.77 UYU 71.2
125.99%
Tomato (1kg)
$2.28 CUP 54.7
$3.24 UYU 130
-29.63%
Potato (1kg)
$2.90 CUP 69.7
$1.97 UYU 79.2
47.21%
Onion (1kg)
$2.76 CUP 66.2
$2.07 UYU 83.1
33.33%
Lettuce (1 head)
$0.67 CUP 16.06
$1.37 UYU 55.1
-51.09%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$0.53 CUP 12.80
$1.88 UYU 75.3
-71.81%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$1.69 CUP 40.57
$5.59 UYU 224
-69.77%
Wine (Bottle)
$5.24 CUP 126
$8.78 UYU 352
-40.32%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$1.70 CUP 40.90
$2.26 UYU 90.9
-24.78%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.05 CUP 49.14
$2.75 UYU 110
-25.45%
🚌 Getting Around
Santa Clara
Montevideo
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
-
$1.53 UYU 61.5
-
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
-
$74.3 UYU 2,980
-
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$2.54 CUP 60.9
$1.91 UYU 76.7
32.98%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$0.34 CUP 8.08
$0.40 UYU 16.18
-15.00%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$20.04 CUP 481
$10.33 UYU 415
94.00%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$1.28 CUP 30.61
$2.13 UYU 85.6
-39.91%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$59.0K CUP 1.4M
$27.1K UYU 1.1M
117.74%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$61.2K CUP 1.5M
$36.3K UYU 1.5M
68.72%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Santa Clara
Montevideo
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$47.01 CUP 1,128
$188 UYU 7,557
-75.03%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$38.40 CUP 922
$20.54 UYU 824
86.95%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$90.5 CUP 2,172
$44.81 UYU 1,798
101.94%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Santa Clara
Montevideo
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
-
$54.0 UYU 2,166
-
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
-
$19.75 UYU 793
-
Cinema Ticket
$0.84 CUP 20.05
$11.95 UYU 480
-92.97%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Santa Clara
Montevideo
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$157 CUP 3,757
$634 UYU 25.5K
-75.33%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$12.3K CUP 296.1K
$11.1K UYU 443.6K
11.61%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Santa Clara
Montevideo
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$51.3 CUP 1,231
$102 UYU 4,099
-49.76%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$41.95 CUP 1,007
$57.5 UYU 2,309
-27.08%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$81.0 CUP 1,945
$127 UYU 5,079
-35.98%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$66.4 CUP 1,595
$128 UYU 5,131
-48.03%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Santa Clara
Montevideo
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$344 CUP 8,260
$719 UYU 28.8K
-52.12%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$351 CUP 8,413
$568 UYU 22.8K
-38.27%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$739 CUP 17.7K
$1,145 UYU 46.0K
-35.43%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$598 CUP 14.4K
$1,023 UYU 41.1K
-41.54%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$277 CUP 6,646
$3,392 UYU 136.1K
-91.84%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$293 CUP 7,037
$1,949 UYU 78.2K
-84.96%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Santa Clara
Montevideo
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
-
$1,245 UYU 50.0K
-
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
9.1
5.74
58.54%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Santa Clara: October 11, 2026

Last update for Montevideo: October 12, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Santa Clara
$351
Montevideo
$568 62% $217
Groceries & Markets
Santa Clara
$235
Montevideo
$332 41.3% $97
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Santa Clara
$176
Montevideo
$254 44.2% $78
Clothing & Footwear
Santa Clara
$108
Montevideo
$186 72% $78
Eating Out
Santa Clara
$77
Montevideo
$269 251% $192
Getting Around
Santa Clara
$4.2 *
Montevideo
$84 1898% $80
Sport & Entertainment
Santa Clara
$1.7 *
Montevideo
$78 4563% $76

Categories marked with * are only partly priced – their share counts the items that do have prices.

Cost Breakdown

A central one-bedroom costs $344 in Santa Clara versus $719 in Montevideo. Rent is usually the largest line item in a monthly budget, so the gap here sets the tone for the overall comparison.

A mid-range dinner for two costs $27.00 in Santa Clara versus $69.0 in Montevideo. Monthly groceries follow the same trend: $235 vs $332 – making Santa Clara the more affordable choice for daily food spending.

Good to know
🇨🇺 Santa Clara
🇺🇾 Montevideo
🕒 Local time
15:06 3:06 PM
16:06 4:06 PM
1 h ahead of Santa Clara
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
216,056
1,319,108 Capital
💱 Currency
Exchange rates and currency converter

UYU, USD, EUR to CUP – Cuban Peso Converter

Cuban Peso exchange rates as of October 17, 2026: 1 USD = 24 CUP (100 CUP = 4.17 USD). 1 EUR = 26.98 CUP (100 CUP = 3.71 EUR).

Uruguayan Peso exchange rates as of October 17, 2026: 1 USD = 40.14 UYU (100 UYU = 2.49 USD). 1 EUR = 45.13 UYU (100 UYU = 2.22 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Santa Clara Montevideo 6,850 km ≈ 9 h nonstop flight
From you
  • Santa Clara
  • Montevideo

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated March 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Santa Clara vs Montevideo: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
Is Montevideo cheaper than Santa Clara?
Yes – Montevideo is pricier by about 86%, and outside of rent the gap shows up most in eating out.
What income do you need for each city?
For a comfortable life, plan on about $1,428 per month in Santa Clara and $2,656 in Montevideo. That covers rent, food, utilities, transport, and enough left over to feel settled – not just surviving.
Which city has lower housing costs?
Rent is clearly cheaper in Santa Clara, especially for central apartments. Housing is actually the single biggest factor behind the overall cost gap between these two cities.
Is eating out cheaper in Santa Clara or in Montevideo?
A mid-range dinner for two costs $27.00 in Santa Clara and $69.0 in Montevideo. That's a good indicator of the overall restaurant and café pricing gap between the two cities.
How do food prices compare in Santa Clara and in Montevideo?
Groceries cost about 41% more in Montevideo, though it depends on what you buy. Local produce may be comparable; imported and premium items show the biggest price gap.
Is $1,000 a realistic budget for living in Santa Clara or in Montevideo?
A $1,000 monthly budget goes further in Santa Clara, where all-in costs run around $952, than in Montevideo at $1,771. In Santa Clara it covers expenses comfortably, while in Montevideo it requires careful planning or may not stretch far enough.
Is Santa Clara or Montevideo more family-friendly?
Families tend to lean toward Santa Clara – lower housing and cheaper childcare make a real difference, especially on a single income or when paying for private education.
Which city is safer, Santa Clara or Montevideo?
Both have safer and rougher neighborhoods, but overall safety is comparable to other large cities. Neighborhood choice matters more than the city-level comparison – central, well-trafficked areas feel secure in both.
Which city is the better choice to relocate to?
If budget matters most, go with Santa Clara. If higher salaries, better infrastructure, or specific career opportunities are the priority, Montevideo makes more sense. Both are solid long-term options with distinct trade-offs.

Santa Clara vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?