Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Montevideo and Santa Clara

For one person, living is cheaper in Santa Clara: $952 a month against $1,771 in Montevideo, rent and utilities included – about $9,800 less a year. Other living expenses account for most of the difference.

Montevideo
🇺🇾 Uruguay
$1,771
/mo nomad
Santa Clara
🇨🇺 Cuba
$952
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Montevideo and in Santa Clara

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Montevideo and in Santa Clara actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

A single person spends $1,771 per month in Montevideo vs $952 in Santa Clara, rent included.

  • Montevideo $1,771
  • Santa Clara $952

A couple spends around $2,740 per month in Montevideo vs $1,432 in Santa Clara, rent included.

  • Montevideo $2,740
  • Santa Clara $1,432

A family of three spends $3,708 per month in Montevideo vs $1,912 in Santa Clara, rent included.

  • Montevideo $3,708
  • Santa Clara $1,912

Montevideo costs about 86% more than Santa Clara, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in eating out.

Montevideo sits 31% above the global median, while Santa Clara is 29% below – they fall on opposite sides of the world average.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Montevideo
Santa Clara
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$15.16 UYU 609
$3.67 CUP 88.0
313.08%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$69.2 UYU 2,776
$27.41 CUP 658
152.28%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$14.65 UYU 588
$4.90 CUP 118
198.98%
Cappuccino
$4.46 UYU 179
$1.05 CUP 25.15
324.76%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.67 UYU 107
$1.53 CUP 36.75
74.51%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.00 UYU 80.4
$0.92 CUP 21.99
117.39%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$4.83 UYU 194
$1.23 CUP 29.56
292.68%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$3.80 UYU 152
$2.05 CUP 49.31
85.37%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Montevideo
Santa Clara
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$1.36 UYU 54.8
$2.82 CUP 67.7
-51.77%
White Bread (500g)
$2.87 UYU 115
$1.16 CUP 27.94
147.41%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$1.75 UYU 70.2
$1.72 CUP 41.16
1.74%
Eggs
$4.68 UYU 188
$3.48 CUP 83.5
34.48%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$13.88 UYU 557
$4.55 CUP 109
205.05%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$11.98 UYU 481
$4.74 CUP 114
152.74%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$11.97 UYU 480
$8.66 CUP 208
38.22%
Apples (1kg)
$2.78 UYU 111
$6.11 CUP 147
-54.50%
Banana (1kg)
$2.74 UYU 110
$1.06 CUP 25.38
158.49%
Oranges (1kg)
$1.77 UYU 71.2
$4.00 CUP 96.0
-55.75%
Tomato (1kg)
$3.24 UYU 130
$2.28 CUP 54.7
42.11%
Potato (1kg)
$1.97 UYU 79.2
$2.90 CUP 69.7
-32.07%
Onion (1kg)
$2.07 UYU 83.1
$2.76 CUP 66.2
-25.00%
Lettuce (1 head)
$1.37 UYU 55.1
$0.67 CUP 16.06
104.48%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$1.88 UYU 75.3
$0.53 CUP 12.80
254.72%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$5.59 UYU 224
$1.69 CUP 40.57
230.77%
Wine (Bottle)
$8.78 UYU 352
$5.24 CUP 126
67.56%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$2.26 UYU 90.9
$1.70 CUP 40.90
32.94%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.75 UYU 110
$2.05 CUP 49.14
34.15%
🚌 Getting Around
Montevideo
Santa Clara
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$1.53 UYU 61.5
-
-
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
$74.3 UYU 2,980
-
-
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$1.91 UYU 76.7
$2.54 CUP 60.9
-24.80%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$0.40 UYU 16.18
$0.34 CUP 8.08
17.65%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$10.33 UYU 415
$20.04 CUP 481
-48.45%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$2.13 UYU 85.6
$1.28 CUP 30.61
66.41%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$27.1K UYU 1.1M
$59.0K CUP 1.4M
-54.07%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$36.3K UYU 1.5M
$61.2K CUP 1.5M
-40.73%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Montevideo
Santa Clara
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$188 UYU 7,557
$47.01 CUP 1,128
300.55%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$20.54 UYU 824
$38.40 CUP 922
-46.51%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$44.81 UYU 1,798
$90.5 CUP 2,172
-50.48%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Montevideo
Santa Clara
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$54.0 UYU 2,166
-
-
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
$19.75 UYU 793
-
-
Cinema Ticket
$11.95 UYU 480
$0.84 CUP 20.05
1322.62%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Montevideo
Santa Clara
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$634 UYU 25.5K
$157 CUP 3,757
305.28%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$11.1K UYU 443.6K
$12.3K CUP 296.1K
-10.40%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Montevideo
Santa Clara
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$102 UYU 4,099
$51.3 CUP 1,231
99.05%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$57.5 UYU 2,309
$41.95 CUP 1,007
37.14%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$127 UYU 5,079
$81.0 CUP 1,945
56.19%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$128 UYU 5,131
$66.4 CUP 1,595
92.41%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Montevideo
Santa Clara
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$719 UYU 28.8K
$344 CUP 8,260
108.86%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$568 UYU 22.8K
$351 CUP 8,413
62.00%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$1,145 UYU 46.0K
$739 CUP 17.7K
54.86%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$1,023 UYU 41.1K
$598 CUP 14.4K
71.04%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$3,392 UYU 136.1K
$277 CUP 6,646
1124.96%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$1,949 UYU 78.2K
$293 CUP 7,037
564.87%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Montevideo
Santa Clara
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
$1,245 UYU 50.0K
-
-
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
5.74
9.1
-36.92%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Montevideo: October 12, 2026

Last update for Santa Clara: October 11, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Montevideo
$568
Santa Clara
$351 38.3% $217
Groceries & Markets
Montevideo
$332
Santa Clara
$235 29.2% $97
Eating Out
Montevideo
$269
Santa Clara
$77 71.5% $192
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Montevideo
$254
Santa Clara
$176 30.6% $78
Clothing & Footwear
Montevideo
$186
Santa Clara
$108 41.9% $78
Getting Around
Montevideo
$84
Santa Clara
$4.2 * 95% $80
Sport & Entertainment
Montevideo
$78
Santa Clara
$1.7 * 97.9% $76

Categories marked with * are only partly priced – their share counts the items that do have prices.

Cost Breakdown

A central one-bedroom costs $719 in Montevideo versus $344 in Santa Clara. Rent is usually the largest line item in a monthly budget, so the gap here sets the tone for the overall comparison.

A mid-range dinner for two costs $69.0 in Montevideo versus $27.00 in Santa Clara. Monthly groceries follow the same trend: $332 vs $235 – making Santa Clara the more affordable choice for daily food spending.

Good to know
🇺🇾 Montevideo
🇨🇺 Santa Clara
🕒 Local time
17:01 5:01 PM
16:01 4:01 PM
1 h behind Montevideo
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
1,319,108 Capital
216,056
💱 Currency
Exchange rates and currency converter

CUP, USD, EUR to UYU – Uruguayan Peso Converter

Uruguayan Peso exchange rates as of October 17, 2026: 1 USD = 40.14 UYU (100 UYU = 2.49 USD). 1 EUR = 45.13 UYU (100 UYU = 2.22 EUR).

Cuban Peso exchange rates as of October 17, 2026: 1 USD = 24 CUP (100 CUP = 4.17 USD). 1 EUR = 26.98 CUP (100 CUP = 3.71 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Montevideo Santa Clara 6,850 km ≈ 9 h nonstop flight
From you
  • Montevideo
  • Santa Clara

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Montevideo vs Santa Clara: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
Is Santa Clara cheaper than Montevideo?
Yes – Montevideo is pricier by about 86%, and outside of rent the gap shows up most in eating out.
What income do you need for each city?
For a comfortable life, plan on about $2,656 per month in Montevideo and $1,428 in Santa Clara. That covers rent, food, utilities, transport, and enough left over to feel settled – not just surviving.
Which city has lower housing costs?
Rent is clearly cheaper in Santa Clara, especially for central apartments. Housing is actually the single biggest factor behind the overall cost gap between these two cities.
Is eating out cheaper in Montevideo or in Santa Clara?
A mid-range dinner for two costs $69.0 in Montevideo and $27.00 in Santa Clara. That's a good indicator of the overall restaurant and café pricing gap between the two cities.
How do food prices compare in Montevideo and in Santa Clara?
Groceries cost about 41% more in Montevideo, though it depends on what you buy. Local produce may be comparable; imported and premium items show the biggest price gap.
Is $1,000 a realistic budget for living in Montevideo or in Santa Clara?
A $1,000 monthly budget goes further in Santa Clara, where all-in costs run around $952, than in Montevideo at $1,771. In Santa Clara it covers expenses comfortably, while in Montevideo it requires careful planning or may not stretch far enough.
Is Montevideo or Santa Clara more family-friendly?
Families tend to lean toward Santa Clara – lower housing and cheaper childcare make a real difference, especially on a single income or when paying for private education.
Which city is safer, Montevideo or Santa Clara?
Both have safer and rougher neighborhoods, but overall safety is comparable to other large cities. Neighborhood choice matters more than the city-level comparison – central, well-trafficked areas feel secure in both.
Which city is the better choice to relocate to?
If budget matters most, go with Santa Clara. If higher salaries, better infrastructure, or specific career opportunities are the priority, Montevideo makes more sense. Both are solid long-term options with distinct trade-offs.

Montevideo vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?