Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Intag Valley and Montevideo

For one person, living is cheaper in Intag Valley: $887 a month against $1,771 in Montevideo, rent and utilities included – about $10,600 less a year. Rent and utilities account for about half of the difference.

Intag Valley
🇪🇨 Ecuador
$887
/mo nomad
Montevideo
🇺🇾 Uruguay
$1,771
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Intag Valley and in Montevideo

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Intag Valley and in Montevideo actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

Monthly costs for one person with rent: $887 in Intag Valley versus $1,771 in Montevideo.

  • Intag Valley $887
  • Montevideo $1,771

Estimated couple costs with rent: $1,338 in Intag Valley versus $2,740 in Montevideo.

  • Intag Valley $1,338
  • Montevideo $2,740

Monthly costs for a family of three with rent: $1,789 in Intag Valley versus $3,708 in Montevideo.

  • Intag Valley $1,789
  • Montevideo $3,708

Living in Intag Valley costs roughly 50% less than in Montevideo, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in eating out.

The two cities straddle the global median: Intag Valley is 34% below, Montevideo is 31% above.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Intag Valley
Montevideo
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$3.45 $3.45
$15.16 UYU 609
-77.24%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$28.32 $28.32
$69.2 UYU 2,776
-59.05%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$7.51 $7.51
$14.65 UYU 588
-48.74%
Cappuccino
$2.40 $2.40
$4.46 UYU 179
-46.19%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$0.87 $0.87
$2.67 UYU 107
-67.42%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$0.61 $0.61
$2.00 UYU 80.4
-69.50%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$2.05 $2.05
$4.83 UYU 194
-57.56%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$3.46 $3.46
$3.80 UYU 152
-8.95%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Intag Valley
Montevideo
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$1.13 $1.13
$1.36 UYU 54.8
-16.91%
White Bread (500g)
$1.65 $1.65
$2.87 UYU 115
-42.51%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$1.54 $1.54
$1.75 UYU 70.2
-12.00%
Eggs
$2.18 $2.18
$4.68 UYU 188
-53.42%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$5.61 $5.61
$13.88 UYU 557
-59.58%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$5.62 $5.62
$11.98 UYU 481
-53.09%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$6.20 $6.20
$11.97 UYU 480
-48.20%
Apples (1kg)
$2.03 $2.03
$2.78 UYU 111
-26.98%
Banana (1kg)
$1.16 $1.16
$2.74 UYU 110
-57.66%
Oranges (1kg)
$1.04 $1.04
$1.77 UYU 71.2
-41.24%
Tomato (1kg)
$1.07 $1.07
$3.24 UYU 130
-66.98%
Potato (1kg)
$1.43 $1.43
$1.97 UYU 79.2
-27.41%
Onion (1kg)
$1.02 $1.02
$2.07 UYU 83.1
-50.72%
Lettuce (1 head)
$0.49 $0.49
$1.37 UYU 55.1
-64.23%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$0.98 $0.98
$1.88 UYU 75.3
-47.87%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$5.97 $5.97
$5.59 UYU 224
6.80%
Wine (Bottle)
$10.18 $10.18
$8.78 UYU 352
15.95%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$1.53 $1.53
$2.26 UYU 90.9
-32.30%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.51 $2.51
$2.75 UYU 110
-8.73%
🚌 Getting Around
Intag Valley
Montevideo
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$0.34 $0.34
$1.53 UYU 61.5
-77.78%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
$23.96 $23.96
$74.3 UYU 2,980
-67.73%
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$1.52 $1.52
$1.91 UYU 76.7
-20.42%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$1.01 $1.01
$0.40 UYU 16.18
152.50%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$9.97 $9.97
$10.33 UYU 415
-3.48%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$0.63 $0.63
$2.13 UYU 85.6
-70.42%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$24.6K $24.6K
$27.1K UYU 1.1M
-9.08%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$29.2K $29.2K
$36.3K UYU 1.5M
-19.55%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Intag Valley
Montevideo
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$39.47 $39.47
$188 UYU 7,557
-79.04%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$13.91 $13.91
$20.54 UYU 824
-32.28%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$31.17 $31.17
$44.81 UYU 1,798
-30.44%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Intag Valley
Montevideo
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$30.51 $30.51
$54.0 UYU 2,166
-43.46%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
$14.39 $14.39
$19.75 UYU 793
-27.14%
Cinema Ticket
$7.34 $7.34
$11.95 UYU 480
-38.58%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Intag Valley
Montevideo
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$253 $253
$634 UYU 25.5K
-60.09%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$5,677 $5,677
$11.1K UYU 443.6K
-48.64%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Intag Valley
Montevideo
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$56.6 $56.6
$102 UYU 4,099
-44.54%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$44.14 $44.14
$57.5 UYU 2,309
-23.27%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$101 $101
$127 UYU 5,079
-20.29%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$73.6 $73.6
$128 UYU 5,131
-42.42%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Intag Valley
Montevideo
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$341 $341
$719 UYU 28.8K
-52.51%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$313 $313
$568 UYU 22.8K
-44.85%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$631 $631
$1,145 UYU 46.0K
-44.94%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$490 $490
$1,023 UYU 41.1K
-52.09%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$1,218 $1,218
$3,392 UYU 136.1K
-64.09%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$1,024 $1,024
$1,949 UYU 78.2K
-47.49%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Intag Valley
Montevideo
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
-
$1,245 UYU 50.0K
-
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
10
5.74
74.22%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Intag Valley: October 11, 2026

Last update for Montevideo: October 12, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Intag Valley
$313
Montevideo
$568 81.3% $255
Groceries & Markets
Intag Valley
$186
Montevideo
$332 78.4% $146
Clothing & Footwear
Intag Valley
$124
Montevideo
$186 50.4% $62
Eating Out
Intag Valley
$102
Montevideo
$269 164% $167
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Intag Valley
$85
Montevideo
$254 200% $169
Sport & Entertainment
Intag Valley
$45
Montevideo
$78 72.3% $33
Getting Around
Intag Valley
$32
Montevideo
$84 164% $52

Cost Breakdown

A one-bedroom apartment in the center runs $341 in Intag Valley and $719 in Montevideo. Housing cost is often the main lever when comparing two cities.

Dining out: $28.00 in Intag Valley vs $69.0 in Montevideo for a mid-range dinner for two. Groceries echo the gap at $186 vs $332 per month, with Intag Valley cheaper across the board.

Good to know
🇪🇨 Intag Valley
🇺🇾 Montevideo
🕒 Local time
19:51 7:51 PM
21:51 9:51 PM
2 h ahead of Intag Valley
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
15,000
1,319,108 Capital
💱 Currency
Exchange rates and currency converter

UYU, EUR to USD – United States Dollar Converter

United States Dollar exchange rates as of October 18, 2026: 1 EUR = 1.12 USD (1 USD = 0.89 EUR).

Uruguayan Peso exchange rates as of October 18, 2026: 1 USD = 40.14 UYU (100 UYU = 2.49 USD). 1 EUR = 45.12 UYU (100 UYU = 2.22 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Intag Valley Montevideo 4,560 km ≈ 6 h nonstop flight
From you
  • Intag Valley
  • Montevideo

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Intag Valley vs Montevideo: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
What is the total cost difference between living in Intag Valley and in Montevideo?
Intag Valley and Montevideo differ by about 100% in total monthly costs ($887 vs $1,771 including rent). Intag Valley is meaningfully more affordable – a gap that matters a lot on a fixed or modest income.
What salary covers living expenses in Intag Valley compared to Montevideo?
You'd need roughly $1,330 in Intag Valley and $2,656 in Montevideo to live well. The gap comes down to housing and overall price levels. Both cities are liveable on less, but these numbers represent actual comfort.
How do apartment prices compare in Intag Valley and in Montevideo?
Rent for a central apartment: $341 in Intag Valley versus $719 in Montevideo. Housing is usually the single largest factor when comparing overall living costs between the two.
Which city has cheaper grocery shopping?
Supermarket bills run roughly 78% higher in Montevideo. For households that cook at home regularly, that difference adds up over a month.
Which city has cheaper restaurants?
Dining out is cheaper in Intag Valley – a meal for two runs $28.00 versus $69.0 in Montevideo. If you eat out regularly, this makes a real dent in your monthly spending.
Which city is more doable on $2,000 per month?
At $887 in Intag Valley versus $1,771 in Montevideo, a $2,000 budget is realistic in Intag Valley but tight or insufficient in Montevideo. The gap between the two cities makes Intag Valley the clear choice for anyone on this budget.
How does quality of life compare between Intag Valley and Montevideo?
Both cities offer a good standard of living with different trade-offs. Neither is objectively better – the right pick depends on what matters most: affordability, career, cultural scene, or climate.
Is Intag Valley or Montevideo safer for residents?
Safety-wise, Intag Valley and Montevideo are on par. Petty crime is typical for cities this size, and most residents feel comfortable going about their daily routines in either place.
Where should expats move: Intag Valley or Montevideo?
Expats usually find Intag Valley gentler on the wallet – expenses run 100% less than in Montevideo. Beyond cost, consider language, visa policies, and how big the international community is in each city.

Intag Valley vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?