Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Caxias do Sul and Lisbon

For one person, living is cheaper in Caxias do Sul: $817 a month against $2,223 in Lisbon, rent and utilities included – about $16,900 less a year. Rent and utilities account for most of the difference.

Caxias do Sul
🇧🇷 Brazil
$817
/mo nomad
Lisbon
🇵🇹 Portugal
$2,223
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Caxias do Sul and in Lisbon

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Caxias do Sul and in Lisbon actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

A single person spends $817 per month in Caxias do Sul vs $2,223 in Lisbon, rent included.

  • Caxias do Sul $817
  • Lisbon $2,223

A couple spends around $1,379 per month in Caxias do Sul vs $3,271 in Lisbon, rent included.

  • Caxias do Sul $1,379
  • Lisbon $3,271

A family of three spends $1,941 per month in Caxias do Sul vs $4,319 in Lisbon, rent included.

  • Caxias do Sul $1,941
  • Lisbon $4,319

Caxias do Sul is about 63% cheaper than Lisbon, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in eating out.

Caxias do Sul sits 39% below the global median, while Lisbon is 65% above – they fall on opposite sides of the world average.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Caxias do Sul
Lisbon
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$6.97 R$35.32
$16.50 €14.67
-57.76%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$38.56 R$195
$61.3 €54.5
-37.04%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$6.99 R$35.43
$11.27 €10.03
-37.98%
Cappuccino
$1.94 R$9.82
$3.06 €2.72
-36.60%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$1.42 R$7.18
$2.26 €2.01
-37.17%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$1.10 R$5.58
$1.73 €1.54
-36.42%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$2.25 R$11.42
$3.39 €3.02
-33.63%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.97 R$15.07
$3.40 €3.02
-12.65%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Caxias do Sul
Lisbon
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$0.89 R$4.51
$1.12 €1.00
-20.54%
White Bread (500g)
$1.66 R$8.40
$1.86 €1.65
-10.75%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$1.14 R$5.77
$1.53 €1.36
-25.49%
Eggs
$2.00 R$10.12
$3.96 €3.53
-49.49%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$10.22 R$51.8
$12.76 €11.35
-19.91%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$4.88 R$24.76
$7.90 €7.02
-38.23%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$10.20 R$51.7
$16.97 €15.09
-39.89%
Apples (1kg)
$1.56 R$7.93
$2.27 €2.02
-31.28%
Banana (1kg)
$1.09 R$5.55
$1.75 €1.55
-37.71%
Oranges (1kg)
$0.58 R$2.95
$1.85 €1.64
-68.65%
Tomato (1kg)
$1.66 R$8.42
$2.57 €2.28
-35.41%
Potato (1kg)
$0.98 R$4.96
$1.86 €1.65
-47.31%
Onion (1kg)
$0.67 R$3.41
$2.02 €1.80
-66.83%
Lettuce (1 head)
$0.79 R$3.99
$1.44 €1.28
-45.14%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$0.73 R$3.71
$0.82 €0.73
-10.98%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$2.55 R$12.91
$6.56 €5.83
-61.13%
Wine (Bottle)
$3.96 R$20.09
$5.62 €5.00
-29.54%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$1.12 R$5.67
$1.28 €1.14
-12.50%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.24 R$11.35
$2.07 €1.84
8.21%
🚌 Getting Around
Caxias do Sul
Lisbon
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$1.40 R$7.11
$2.35 €2.09
-40.43%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
$43.70 R$222
$44.18 €39.30
-1.09%
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$1.27 R$6.46
$3.99 €3.55
-68.17%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$0.81 R$4.12
$1.09 €0.97
-25.69%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$8.08 R$40.94
$16.64 €14.81
-51.44%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$1.30 R$6.60
$2.28 €2.03
-42.98%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$23.7K R$120.4K
$33.7K €30.0K
-29.48%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$33.5K R$169.7K
$39.3K €35.0K
-14.78%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Caxias do Sul
Lisbon
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$71.6 R$363
$167 €149
-57.28%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$12.57 R$63.7
$18.80 €16.72
-33.14%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$22.36 R$113
$33.09 €29.43
-32.43%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Caxias do Sul
Lisbon
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$26.54 R$135
$46.01 €40.93
-42.32%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
$59.0 R$299
$19.19 €17.07
207.56%
Cinema Ticket
$7.48 R$37.94
$9.84 €8.75
-23.98%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Caxias do Sul
Lisbon
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$406 R$2,056
$677 €602
-40.12%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$24.2K R$122.7K
$16.9K €15.1K
43.03%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Caxias do Sul
Lisbon
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$50.4 R$255
$101 €90.1
-50.25%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$36.75 R$186
$45.76 €40.70
-19.69%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$101 R$512
$100.0 €88.9
0.96%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$79.6 R$404
$123 €109
-35.17%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Caxias do Sul
Lisbon
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$272 R$1,378
$1,614 €1,436
-83.15%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$184 R$932
$1,197 €1,065
-84.64%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$701 R$3,554
$2,862 €2,545
-75.50%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$429 R$2,173
$1,990 €1,770
-78.46%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$1,769 R$8,967
$7,577 €6,740
-76.65%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$1,226 R$6,217
$4,307 €3,831
-71.52%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Caxias do Sul
Lisbon
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
$565 R$2,862
$1,588 €1,412
-64.44%
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
11.5
3.85
198.70%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Caxias do Sul: October 12, 2026

Last update for Lisbon: October 11, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Caxias do Sul
$184
Lisbon
$1.2K 551% $1K
Groceries & Markets
Caxias do Sul
$183
Lisbon
$269 47.3% $86
Eating Out
Caxias do Sul
$127
Lisbon
$242 90.4% $115
Clothing & Footwear
Caxias do Sul
$120
Lisbon
$166 38.1% $46
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Caxias do Sul
$106
Lisbon
$219 106% $113
Getting Around
Caxias do Sul
$55
Lisbon
$63 15.3% $8.4
Sport & Entertainment
Caxias do Sul
$42
Lisbon
$66 58.3% $24

Cost Breakdown

A central one-bedroom costs $272 in Caxias do Sul versus $1,614 in Lisbon. Rent is usually the largest line item in a monthly budget, so the gap here sets the tone for the overall comparison.

Salaries run about 181% higher in Lisbon, which partly offsets the higher cost of living there. Purchasing power depends on which expenses matter most to you.

A mid-range dinner for two costs $39.00 in Caxias do Sul versus $61.0 in Lisbon. Monthly groceries follow the same trend: $183 vs $269 – making Caxias do Sul the more affordable choice for daily food spending.

Good to know
🇧🇷 Caxias do Sul
🇵🇹 Lisbon
🕒 Local time
12:22 12:22 PM
16:22 4:22 PM
4 h ahead of Caxias do Sul
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
463,501
545,923 Capital
💱 Currency
Euro EUR €
Exchange rates and currency converter

EUR, USD to BRL – Brazilian Real Converter

Brazilian Real exchange rates as of October 19, 2026: 1 USD = 5.07 BRL (1 BRL = 0.197 USD). 1 EUR = 5.7 BRL (1 BRL = 0.175 EUR).

Euro exchange rates as of October 19, 2026: 1 USD = 0.889 EUR (1 EUR = 1.12 USD).

On the map
Between locations
  • Caxias do Sul Lisbon 8,720 km ≈ 11 h nonstop flight
From you
  • Caxias do Sul
  • Lisbon

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Caxias do Sul vs Lisbon: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
How do living costs in Caxias do Sul and in Lisbon compare overall?
Monthly costs with rent: $817 in Caxias do Sul, $2,223 in Lisbon – roughly 172% apart. Outside of rent, the biggest gap is in eating out.
What salary covers living expenses in Caxias do Sul compared to Lisbon?
For a comfortable life, plan on about $1,226 per month in Caxias do Sul and $3,335 in Lisbon. That covers rent, food, utilities, transport, and enough left over to feel settled – not just surviving.
How do rents compare between Caxias do Sul and Lisbon?
Rent is clearly cheaper in Caxias do Sul, especially for central apartments. Housing is actually the single biggest factor behind the overall cost gap between these two cities.
How do commuting costs compare in Caxias do Sul and in Lisbon?
Public transport costs about 1% less in Caxias do Sul. For daily commuters, that gap adds up to noticeable savings over a year.
What is the difference in childcare costs between Caxias do Sul and Lisbon?
Kindergarten costs $406 per month in Caxias do Sul and $677 in Lisbon. For families with young kids, this one expense can tip the scales when choosing between the two cities.
Which city is more doable on $2,000 per month?
A $2,000 monthly budget goes further in Caxias do Sul, where all-in costs run around $817, than in Lisbon at $2,223. In Caxias do Sul it covers expenses comfortably, while in Lisbon it requires careful planning or may not stretch far enough.
How does quality of life compare between Caxias do Sul and Lisbon?
It depends on your priorities. Lisbon has an edge in some lifestyle areas, with costs from $817 in Caxias do Sul to $2,223 in Lisbon. Climate, culture, job market, and personal taste all factor in.
Is Caxias do Sul or Lisbon safer for residents?
Both have safer and rougher neighborhoods, but overall safety is comparable to other large cities. Neighborhood choice matters more than the city-level comparison – central, well-trafficked areas feel secure in both.
How do I decide between Caxias do Sul and Lisbon?
If budget matters most, go with Caxias do Sul. If higher salaries, better infrastructure, or specific career opportunities are the priority, Lisbon makes more sense. Both are solid long-term options with distinct trade-offs.

Caxias do Sul vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?