Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Belo Horizonte and Lisbon

For one person, living is cheaper in Belo Horizonte: $976 a month against $2,223 in Lisbon, rent and utilities included – about $15,000 less a year. Rent and utilities account for most of the difference.

Belo Horizonte
🇧🇷 Brazil
$976
/mo nomad
Lisbon
🇵🇹 Portugal
$2,223
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Belo Horizonte and in Lisbon

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Belo Horizonte and in Lisbon actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

Monthly costs for one person with rent: $976 in Belo Horizonte versus $2,223 in Lisbon.

  • Belo Horizonte $976
  • Lisbon $2,223

Estimated couple costs with rent: $1,574 in Belo Horizonte versus $3,271 in Lisbon.

  • Belo Horizonte $1,574
  • Lisbon $3,271

Monthly costs for a family of three with rent: $2,172 in Belo Horizonte versus $4,319 in Lisbon.

  • Belo Horizonte $2,172
  • Lisbon $4,319

Living in Belo Horizonte costs roughly 56% less than in Lisbon, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in eating out.

The two cities straddle the global median: Belo Horizonte is 28% below, Lisbon is 65% above.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Belo Horizonte
Lisbon
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$5.88 R$29.79
$16.50 €14.67
-64.36%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$38.39 R$195
$61.3 €54.5
-37.32%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$8.75 R$44.38
$11.27 €10.03
-22.36%
Cappuccino
$2.16 R$10.97
$3.06 €2.72
-29.41%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$1.41 R$7.15
$2.26 €2.01
-37.61%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$0.77 R$3.89
$1.73 €1.54
-55.49%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$2.16 R$10.93
$3.39 €3.02
-36.28%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$3.72 R$18.85
$3.40 €3.02
9.41%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Belo Horizonte
Lisbon
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$1.00 R$5.06
$1.12 €1.00
-10.71%
White Bread (500g)
$1.77 R$8.97
$1.86 €1.65
-4.84%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$1.98 R$10.03
$1.53 €1.36
29.41%
Eggs
$2.31 R$11.70
$3.96 €3.53
-41.67%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$9.83 R$49.83
$12.76 €11.35
-22.96%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$4.35 R$22.07
$7.90 €7.02
-44.94%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$7.42 R$37.61
$16.97 €15.09
-56.28%
Apples (1kg)
$1.95 R$9.91
$2.27 €2.02
-14.10%
Banana (1kg)
$1.16 R$5.90
$1.75 €1.55
-33.71%
Oranges (1kg)
$1.19 R$6.05
$1.85 €1.64
-35.68%
Tomato (1kg)
$1.65 R$8.38
$2.57 €2.28
-35.80%
Potato (1kg)
$1.14 R$5.78
$1.86 €1.65
-38.71%
Onion (1kg)
$0.98 R$4.97
$2.02 €1.80
-51.49%
Lettuce (1 head)
$0.80 R$4.07
$1.44 €1.28
-44.44%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$0.86 R$4.37
$0.82 €0.73
4.88%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$2.46 R$12.47
$6.56 €5.83
-62.50%
Wine (Bottle)
$8.26 R$41.87
$5.62 €5.00
46.98%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$1.40 R$7.10
$1.28 €1.14
9.37%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.76 R$14.00
$2.07 €1.84
33.33%
🚌 Getting Around
Belo Horizonte
Lisbon
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$1.25 R$6.33
$2.35 €2.09
-46.81%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
$69.7 R$353
$44.18 €39.30
57.72%
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$0.98 R$4.95
$3.99 €3.55
-75.44%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$0.77 R$3.90
$1.09 €0.97
-29.36%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$6.45 R$32.71
$16.64 €14.81
-61.24%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$1.27 R$6.42
$2.28 €2.03
-44.30%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$24.1K R$122.3K
$33.7K €30.0K
-28.35%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$32.1K R$162.7K
$39.3K €35.0K
-18.31%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Belo Horizonte
Lisbon
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$76.6 R$388
$167 €149
-54.27%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$10.68 R$54.2
$18.80 €16.72
-43.19%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$21.61 R$110
$33.09 €29.43
-34.69%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Belo Horizonte
Lisbon
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$28.17 R$143
$46.01 €40.93
-38.77%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
$45.35 R$230
$19.19 €17.07
136.32%
Cinema Ticket
$8.14 R$41.27
$9.84 €8.75
-17.28%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Belo Horizonte
Lisbon
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$465 R$2,359
$677 €602
-31.29%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$14.1K R$71.7K
$16.9K €15.1K
-16.46%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Belo Horizonte
Lisbon
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$61.6 R$312
$101 €90.1
-39.20%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$49.25 R$250
$45.76 €40.70
7.63%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$99.2 R$503
$100.0 €88.9
-0.79%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$72.0 R$365
$123 €109
-41.33%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Belo Horizonte
Lisbon
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$594 R$3,013
$1,614 €1,436
-63.17%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$294 R$1,489
$1,197 €1,065
-75.45%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$888 R$4,499
$2,862 €2,545
-68.98%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$591 R$2,995
$1,990 €1,770
-70.31%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$2,339 R$11.9K
$7,577 €6,740
-69.13%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$1,125 R$5,704
$4,307 €3,831
-73.88%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Belo Horizonte
Lisbon
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
$639 R$3,238
$1,588 €1,412
-59.78%
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
11.25
3.85
192.21%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Belo Horizonte: October 10, 2026

Last update for Lisbon: October 11, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Belo Horizonte
$294
Lisbon
$1.2K 307% $903
Groceries & Markets
Belo Horizonte
$196
Lisbon
$269 37.4% $73
Clothing & Footwear
Belo Horizonte
$127
Lisbon
$166 31.1% $39
Eating Out
Belo Horizonte
$126
Lisbon
$242 92% $116
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Belo Horizonte
$109
Lisbon
$219 102% $110
Getting Around
Belo Horizonte
$80
Lisbon
$63 20.8% $17
Sport & Entertainment
Belo Horizonte
$44
Lisbon
$66 47.8% $21

Cost Breakdown

A one-bedroom apartment in the center runs $594 in Belo Horizonte and $1,614 in Lisbon. Housing cost is often the main lever when comparing two cities.

Lisbon pays 149% more on average. The extra income cushions the higher costs, though housing choices and lifestyle decide how much of the gap is truly closed.

Dining out: $38.00 in Belo Horizonte vs $61.0 in Lisbon for a mid-range dinner for two. Groceries echo the gap at $196 vs $269 per month, with Belo Horizonte cheaper across the board.

Good to know
🇧🇷 Belo Horizonte
🇵🇹 Lisbon
🕒 Local time
06:17 6:17 AM
10:17 10:17 AM
4 h ahead of Belo Horizonte
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
2,315,560
545,923 Capital
💱 Currency
Euro EUR €
Exchange rates and currency converter

EUR, USD to BRL – Brazilian Real Converter

Brazilian Real exchange rates as of October 20, 2026: 1 USD = 5.07 BRL (1 BRL = 0.197 USD). 1 EUR = 5.7 BRL (1 BRL = 0.175 EUR).

Euro exchange rates as of October 20, 2026: 1 USD = 0.889 EUR (1 EUR = 1.12 USD).

On the map
Between locations
  • Belo Horizonte Lisbon 7,460 km ≈ 10 h nonstop flight
From you
  • Belo Horizonte
  • Lisbon

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Belo Horizonte vs Lisbon: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
What is the total cost difference between living in Belo Horizonte and in Lisbon?
Belo Horizonte and Lisbon differ by about 128% in total monthly costs ($976 vs $2,223 including rent). Belo Horizonte is meaningfully more affordable – a gap that matters a lot on a fixed or modest income.
Which city has better-paying jobs?
On paper, salaries run 149% lower in Lisbon. That's worth factoring in alongside costs, though remote workers earning in a stronger currency may not notice the difference at all.
How do apartment prices compare in Belo Horizonte and in Lisbon?
Rent for a central apartment: $594 in Belo Horizonte versus $1,614 in Lisbon. Housing is usually the single largest factor when comparing overall living costs between the two.
What is the difference in childcare costs between Belo Horizonte and Lisbon?
Childcare runs $465 in Belo Horizonte versus $677 in Lisbon. Over years of preschool, even a modest monthly gap compounds into a major financial factor for families.
Which city has cheaper grocery shopping?
Supermarket bills run roughly 37% higher in Lisbon. For households that cook at home regularly, that difference adds up over a month.
Which city is more doable on $2,000 per month?
At $976 in Belo Horizonte versus $2,223 in Lisbon, a $2,000 budget is realistic in Belo Horizonte but tight or insufficient in Lisbon. The gap between the two cities makes Belo Horizonte the clear choice for anyone on this budget.
How does quality of life compare between Belo Horizonte and Lisbon?
Both cities offer a good standard of living with different trade-offs. Neither is objectively better – the right pick depends on what matters most: affordability, career, cultural scene, or climate.
Is Belo Horizonte or Lisbon safer for residents?
Safety-wise, Belo Horizonte and Lisbon are on par. Petty crime is typical for cities this size, and most residents feel comfortable going about their daily routines in either place.
Where should expats move: Belo Horizonte or Lisbon?
Expats usually find Belo Horizonte gentler on the wallet – expenses run 128% less than in Lisbon. Beyond cost, consider language, visa policies, and how big the international community is in each city.

Belo Horizonte vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?