Midsize Hatchback 1.4l(Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$41.8KMYR 169.0K
$41.8KMYR 169.0K
$60.1KMYR 242.8K
Compact Sedan 1.6l(Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$35.5KMYR 143.5K
$33.6KMYR 135.9K
$40.1KMYR 162.2K
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Cost
Range
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment(Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage)(85m2)
$45.50MYR 184
$37.91MYR 153
$77.4MYR 313
SIM Card Monthly Plan(Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$10.82MYR 43.76
$6.15MYR 24.87
$38.85MYR 157
Internet(50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$29.27MYR 118
$24.83MYR 100
$40.12MYR 162
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Cost
Range
Gym Membership(Monthly)
$66.3MYR 268
$31.80MYR 129
$122MYR 495
Cinema Ticket
$4.33MYR 17.52
$3.62MYR 14.62
$6.03MYR 24.36
🧸 Childcare & Education
Cost
Range
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child(Monthly)
$184MYR 745
$126MYR 508
$239MYR 965
International Primary School, 1 Child(Yearly)
$4,510MYR 18.2K
$3,460MYR 14.0K
$11.9KMYR 48.0K
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Cost
Range
Jeans(Levis 501 Or Similar)
$49.68MYR 201
$19.87MYR 80.3
$74.5MYR 301
Summer Dress(H&M, Zara, etc)
$36.48MYR 147
$12.58MYR 50.8
$62.9MYR 254
Sport Shoes(Adidas, Nike)
$81.1MYR 328
$61.0MYR 247
$97.6MYR 395
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$87.7MYR 354
$75.2MYR 304
$100MYR 405
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Cost
Range
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center(Monthly)
$184MYR 744
$123MYR 496
$245MYR 992
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center(Monthly)
$122MYR 491
-
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center(Monthly)
$306MYR 1,236
$245MYR 989
$367MYR 1,484
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center(Monthly)
$254MYR 1,028
$123MYR 498
$369MYR 1,493
💵 Salaries & Financials
Cost
Range
Average Monthly Net Salary(After Tax)
$799MYR 3,231
-
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate(Annual %)
4.06
3.5
5
CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.
Last update: August 31, 2026
Cost Breakdown
🏠Expect to pay about $184 for a central one-bedroom, or $122 outside the center. At 23% of the average salary ($799), rent is manageable but leaves limited room for savings.
💰Average take-home pay sits at $799, while typical expenses reach $796. This leaves some room for savings, though a comfortable buffer starts closer to $1,194.
🛒Expect to spend about $268 monthly on groceries. Dining out at a mid-range restaurant costs roughly $22.00 for two – well below the Asian average of $36.00.
🚌Public transport is priced at around $24.58 per month – roughly in line with the Asian average of $34.00.
Cost Highlights
⭐Local beer is more expensive than 91% of cities in Asia
⭐Gasoline is cheaper than 90% of cities in Asia
Seremban Median Internet Speeds (Updated April 2026)
Mobile
Download
Mbps
Upload
Mbps
Latency
ms
Fixed Broadband
Download
Mbps
Upload
Mbps
Latency
ms
The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Popular online taxi apps offering convenient, cashless rides in many countries, including Uber, Bolt, Grab, inDrive, DiDi, Careem, Gojek, Maxim, and Yango
Cost of Living in Seremban - Frequently Asked Questions
Is Seremban a good value destination for travelers, expats, and digital nomads, and how does it compare overall?
Seremban tends to offer a favorable balance for travelers, expats, and digital nomads who want value without the crowds of bigger metros. The Cost of Living in Seremban, Malaysia tends to be more approachable than in Kuala Lumpur or Penang, especially for housing and daily essentials. You’ll find a mix of budget apartments and comfortable landed homes, plus abundant hawker stalls and reasonably priced dining. Commuting is generally straightforward, with good road access and slower traffic than the capital, which helps long stays feel manageable. Seasonality is mild, with fewer peak-season price spikes than major tourist hubs. Tip: Start with a few weeks in a neighborhood you like, then compare options before committing long term.
What does daily life look like in Seremban for housing, food, transport, and errands, and where should you look first?
Daily life in Seremban is practical for long stays. Look for rental options in Seremban town center for easy access to markets, cafes, and the train station, or find quieter pockets in the suburbs for more space. Shopping ranges from local morning markets to larger supermarkets, with plenty of affordable street food and balanced restaurant options. Transport is flexible: car ownership is common, ride-hailing is reliable, and the KTM/urban links help for occasional trips to KL. Co-working and study-friendly cafes are scattered around, with reliable wifi in most places. Seremban, Malaysia living cost is generally friendly to budget planning, especially if you shop locally and cook at home. Tip: Start with short stays in a couple of neighborhoods to compare daily life.
How can you optimize quality of life, budgeting, and neighborhood fit in Seremban, including seasonal changes and ways to save?
Quality of life in Seremban comes from balance: you can tailor your budget around housing, food, and transport without sacrificing city amenities. Use a simple budgeting framework – set essentials, flexible spending, and a small buffer for health or emergencies, then review weekly. The tropical climate brings rainy periods that affect outdoor plans but also reduce crowds and heat. For neighborhood fit, central Seremban offers easy access to markets and cafes, while outer suburbs tend to offer more space and greenery. Tip: trial stays in two different areas to see which rhythm and community vibe suits you best.
What is the average cost of living in Seremban in 2026?
As of 2026, monthly living costs in Seremban come to around $796 including rent, or roughly $572 excluding it. Numbers shift a bit by season and neighborhood, but this range works well as a planning baseline.
Why is Seremban considered affordable?
Compared to most cities worldwide, Seremban is just cheap – all-in costs average $796 monthly. Both housing and daily necessities sit below the international median, which explains its popularity with budget travelers, nomads, and locals on modest incomes.
Can you save money on an average salary in Seremban?
At $799 take-home, most residents in Seremban can cover the $796 monthly cost of living. Those earning $1,194 or more have room to save; below-average earners will find things noticeably tighter.
What are typical rents in Seremban?
Where you live in Seremban makes all the difference. Central one-bedrooms cost about $184; commute-friendly outer districts come in around $122. Overall, the market runs from $122 to $184 depending on size, location, and apartment condition.
How expensive is a gym membership in Seremban?
Fitness in Seremban is cheap at around $66.3 monthly for a standard gym. It's one of the lighter items in the budget, making it easy to stay active without worrying about the cost.
How cheap is food in Seremban?
Seremban is great for eating affordably at home. Monthly grocery bills run about $268, and local produce is plentiful and well-priced, making home cooking both practical and cost-effective.
Can you live on $800 a month in Seremban?
$800 stretches far in Seremban – all-in monthly costs average only $796. The surplus means you can build savings, travel a bit, and live above the local average without much effort.
Is Seremban a good place to live?
Living in Seremban means access to fast internet, low crime rates, clean air at about $796 per month including rent. It works for a wide range of budgets, and most residents find the lifestyle-to-cost balance appealing. Your experience will depend on priorities like climate, culture, and career.
Can you save money living in Seremban?
Monthly expenses in Seremban run around $796, so putting money aside takes more than $1,194 in income. Keeping housing costs low and avoiding lifestyle creep are the keys to building a decent savings rate here.