📌A single person spends around $492 per month with rent, or $354 for everyday expenses alone.
📌A couple spends around $751 per month with rent, or $572 for everyday expenses alone.
📌A family of three spends around $1,010 per month with rent, or $789 without housing.
📊Overall, Pokhara is about 66% below the global median. Within Asia, costs are well below average (55% lower) – one of the most affordable options in the region.
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l(Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$33.0KNPR 5.0M
$33.0KNPR 5.0M
$33.0KNPR 5.0M
Compact Sedan 1.6l(Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$34.5KNPR 5.2M
$29.6KNPR 4.5M
$39.5KNPR 6.0M
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Cost
Range
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment(Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage)(85m2)
$66.5NPR 10.1K
$33.24NPR 5,052
$99.7NPR 15.2K
SIM Card Monthly Plan(Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$5.33NPR 810
$4.28NPR 651
$10.10NPR 1,535
Internet(50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$6.87NPR 1,044
$6.54NPR 994
$7.85NPR 1,193
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Cost
Range
Gym Membership(Monthly)
$19.49NPR 2,962
$4.55NPR 691
$19.49NPR 2,962
Tennis Court(1 Hour on Weekend)
$8.36NPR 1,270
$3.35NPR 508
$13.37NPR 2,032
Cinema Ticket
$2.42NPR 368
$1.94NPR 295
$3.24NPR 493
🧸 Childcare & Education
Cost
Range
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child(Monthly)
$48.13NPR 7,314
$22.84NPR 3,471
$65.3NPR 9,916
International Primary School, 1 Child(Yearly)
$1,953NPR 296.8K
-
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Cost
Range
Jeans(Levis 501 Or Similar)
$18.30NPR 2,781
$5.17NPR 786
$25.83NPR 3,926
Summer Dress(H&M, Zara, etc)
$37.85NPR 5,752
$20.04NPR 3,045
$53.4NPR 8,119
Sport Shoes(Adidas, Nike)
$35.43NPR 5,385
$16.10NPR 2,447
$51.5NPR 7,832
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$30.64NPR 4,656
$13.78NPR 2,095
$39.40NPR 5,987
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Cost
Range
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center(Monthly)
$128NPR 19.5K
$120NPR 18.2K
$133NPR 20.2K
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center(Monthly)
$84.4NPR 12.8K
$77.9NPR 11.8K
$97.4NPR 14.8K
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center(Monthly)
$242NPR 36.8K
$99.0NPR 15.0K
$396NPR 60.2K
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center(Monthly)
$158NPR 24.1K
$32.52NPR 4,943
$260NPR 39.5K
Buy Apartment in City Center(m2)
$1,846NPR 280.6K
$359NPR 54.5K
$3,334NPR 506.6K
Buy Apartment Outside City Center(m2)
$619NPR 94.0K
$248NPR 37.7K
$989NPR 150.3K
💵 Salaries & Financials
Cost
Range
Average Monthly Net Salary(After Tax)
$179NPR 27.2K
-
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate(Annual %)
12.5
8
16
CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.
Last update: August 31, 2026
Cost Breakdown
🏠A one-bedroom apartment in the city center costs around $128, dropping to $84.4 outside central areas. Housing accounts for roughly 72% of the average salary ($179) – close to the 30% international benchmark.
💰The average net salary is $179 – below monthly costs of $492. Most locals rely on shared housing or dual incomes. Remote workers earning abroad will find stronger purchasing power.
🛒Groceries cost around $150 per month for one person. A mid-range dinner for two is priced at $13.00 – well below the Asian average of $36.00.
🚌A monthly public transport pass costs about $20.11 – among the cheapest in Asia (average $34.00).
Cost Highlights
⭐Cappuccino is cheaper than 96% of cities in Asia
⭐Average monthly net salary is lower than 93% of cities in Asia
⭐Imported beer is more expensive than 90% of cities in Asia
Pokhara Median Internet Speeds (Updated April 2026)
Mobile
Download
Mbps
Upload
Mbps
Latency
ms
Fixed Broadband
Download
Mbps
Upload
Mbps
Latency
ms
The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Popular online taxi apps offering convenient, cashless rides in many countries, including Uber, Bolt, Grab, inDrive, DiDi, Careem, Gojek, Maxim, and Yango
English is commonly used in services, signage, and daily life
Cost of Living in Pokhara - Frequently Asked Questions
Is Pokhara a good value for travelers, expats, and digital nomads when you compare it to other regional cities?
The Cost of Living in Pokhara is generally approachable for travelers, expats, and digital nomads. You'll find affordable meals at local eateries, simple guesthouses, and flexible transport options. Longer stays often cut costs through monthly rentals in quieter neighborhoods rather than lakeside or tourist zones. Groceries, fruit stalls, and street food stay reasonably priced, while imported goods and Western-style cafes run higher. Seasonal crowds can alter availability, but basic services remain reliable. The city balances nature, lifestyle, and connectivity, making extended work or study visits practical. Tip: test a few neighborhoods before committing to a long-term rental to match your routine.
What does everyday life look like for a visitor or resident in Pokhara, in terms of housing search, food, transport, and working remotely?
Housing search is straightforward if you start with a longer stay in Lakeside or Old Pokhara, where many hosts offer flexible monthly rates. For daily life, meals range from dal bhat and momos at street stalls to cafe lunches; groceries are affordable, especially local produce. Transport is simple: walk, cycle, or hire a scooter or taxi for longer hops. Co-working spaces and cafes with reliable wifi are common, making remote work practical. Errands and banking services are easy to access in central zones. Pokhara living cost varies with season, but you can maintain a comfortable rhythm with smart choices. Tip: keep a flexible daily budget and plan for monsoon mobility.
What is the quality of life like in Pokhara, and how should you budget, save, and choose a neighborhood that fits your rhythm?
Quality of life in Pokhara centers on accessible nature, slower pace, and a friendly vibe for remote work and learning. A practical budgeting framework uses a simple monthly plan: allocate for housing, food, transport, and leisure, with a cushion for surprises like monsoon weather or festival crowds. Neighborhood fit matters: Lakeside suits social scenes and expat networks, while quiet pockets near Prithvi Highway or Ranipauwa feel calmer. Take advantage of daylight hours for outdoor activities, and use alternative transport like cycling in dry months. Tip: test different neighborhoods during shoulder seasons to see how noise, crowds, and services align with your rhythm.
What are the monthly living expenses in Pokhara as of 2026?
For 2026, a single person in Pokhara should plan on about $492 per month with rent, or $354 without housing. That covers a moderate lifestyle – food, utilities, transport, and some leisure – at current local prices.
Is Pokhara one of the cheaper cities to live in?
Pokhara is affordable because both rent and daily expenses are genuinely low. Total monthly costs with housing come to just $492, making it firmly budget-friendly for residents and long-term visitors alike.
What is the average net income after taxes in Pokhara?
After taxes, the average worker in Pokhara takes home about $179 per month. Of course, that varies a lot by industry and experience – tech and finance pay well above this, while service jobs often fall below it.
How much does a one-bedroom apartment cost to rent in Pokhara?
A central one-bedroom apartment in Pokhara runs about $128 per month. Move further out and that drops to around $84.4. Location makes a big difference here – and furnished places or short-term rentals will cost more on top of these figures.
How expensive is preschool in Pokhara per month?
Private kindergarten in Pokhara costs about $48.13 per month – a big number for families. Prices vary by curriculum and whether you go local or international. Public options are cheaper where they exist, but waitlists can be long.
How much is a monthly gym pass in Pokhara?
A gym membership in Pokhara runs about $19.49 per month – affordable by regional standards. Most gyms include basic equipment, group classes, and locker rooms. Boutique studios and personal training cost more, but the baseline is budget-friendly.
Does $1,200 cover living expenses in Pokhara?
$1,200 a month in Pokhara? Very doable. Average costs with rent come to just $492, which leaves real room to save, eat out, and enjoy the city without watching every dollar.
What are the pros and cons of living in Pokhara?
Quality of life in Pokhara is genuinely good – highlights include low crime rates, vibrant nightlife, clean air, and monthly costs hover around $492. Day-to-day life is well-rounded: decent infrastructure, varied dining and entertainment, and a generally positive atmosphere.
Is Pokhara budget-friendly for long-term stays?
Pokhara is affordable by most measures, which is why it appeals to long-term travelers, remote workers, and budget-conscious residents. At $492 per month with rent, it sits well below the global average for cities of similar size.
How much does a backpacker need per day in Pokhara?
Pokhara is great for backpackers. All-in costs average just $492 monthly, and even short-term visitors on tight budgets can stretch their money. Cheap hostels, affordable street food, budget transport, and free attractions make it easy to explore without overspending.