😐A single person spends $2,185 per month in Welland vs $1,806 in Montevideo, rent included.
😐A couple spends around $3,024 per month in Welland vs $2,668 in Montevideo, rent included.
😐A family of three spends $3,864 per month in Welland vs $3,530 in Montevideo, rent included.
😐Welland costs about 21% more than Montevideo, driven mainly by Getting Around.
📊Both Welland and Montevideo sit above the global median – Welland by 59%, Montevideo by 31%.
Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Welland
Montevideo
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$14.17CA$19.70
$15.05UYU 606
-5.85%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$58.5CA$81.3
$63.1UYU 2,541
-7.38%
Fast Food Meal(McDonalds, etc)
$9.25CA$12.86
$13.11UYU 527
-29.44%
Cappuccino
$3.57CA$4.96
$4.56UYU 183
-21.71%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite(0.33 liter bottle)
$2.10CA$2.91
$2.69UYU 108
-21.93%
Water(0.33 liter bottle)
$1.70CA$2.37
$1.96UYU 78.7
-13.27%
Local Beer(0.5 liter draught)
$4.89CA$6.80
$4.63UYU 186
5.62%
Imported Beer(0.33 liter bottle)
$5.89CA$8.18
$3.65UYU 147
61.37%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Welland
Montevideo
Difference
Milk(1 liter)
$2.16CA$3.00
$1.34UYU 54.0
61.19%
White Bread(500g)
$2.56CA$3.56
$2.87UYU 115
-10.80%
Rice(white)(1kg)
$3.36CA$4.67
$1.75UYU 70.6
92.00%
Eggs
$3.95CA$5.48
$4.79UYU 193
-17.54%
Local Cheese(1kg)
$9.48CA$13.18
$14.40UYU 579
-34.17%
Chicken Fillets(1kg)
$10.62CA$14.76
$11.94UYU 480
-11.06%
Beef Round Steak(1kg)
$13.77CA$19.14
$11.57UYU 465
19.01%
Apples(1kg)
$3.58CA$4.97
$2.83UYU 114
26.50%
Banana(1kg)
$1.42CA$1.97
$2.78UYU 112
-48.92%
Oranges(1kg)
$3.55CA$4.93
$1.76UYU 71.0
101.70%
Tomato(1kg)
$2.89CA$4.01
$3.00UYU 121
-3.67%
Potato(1kg)
$2.47CA$3.43
$2.14UYU 86.2
15.42%
Onion(1kg)
$3.30CA$4.59
$2.17UYU 87.4
52.07%
Lettuce(1 head)
$2.79CA$3.88
$1.46UYU 58.6
91.10%
Water(1.5 liter bottle)
$1.28CA$1.78
$1.98UYU 79.6
-35.35%
Cigarettes 20 Pack(Marlboro, Camel)
$13.98CA$19.42
$5.55UYU 223
151.89%
Wine(Bottle)
$13.07CA$18.16
$8.31UYU 334
57.28%
Local Beer(0.5 liter bottle)
$3.02CA$4.20
$2.24UYU 90.2
34.82%
Imported Beer(0.33 liter bottle)
$2.67CA$3.71
$2.89UYU 116
-7.61%
🚌 Getting Around
Welland
Montevideo
Difference
One-way Ticket(Public Transport)
$2.23CA$3.10
$1.55UYU 62.3
43.87%
Public Transport Monthly Pass(Regular Price)
-
$75.6UYU 3,043
-
Taxi Start(Normal Tariff)
$2.58CA$3.58
$1.81UYU 72.7
42.54%
Taxi(Normal Tariff)(1km)
$2.37CA$3.29
$0.41UYU 16.35
478.05%
Taxi 1hour Waiting(Normal Tariff)
$22.13CA$30.76
$10.35UYU 417
113.82%
Gasoline(1 liter)
$1.13CA$1.57
$2.09UYU 84.2
-45.93%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l(Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$26.4KCA$36.7K
$27.2KUYU 1.1M
-2.88%
Compact Sedan 1.6l(Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$19.0KCA$26.4K
$37.6KUYU 1.5M
-49.46%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Welland
Montevideo
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment(Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage)(85m2)
$183CA$255
$188UYU 7,550
-2.24%
SIM Card Monthly Plan(Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$31.23CA$43.40
$16.86UYU 679
85.23%
Internet(50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$55.6CA$77.3
$45.26UYU 1,821
22.93%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Welland
Montevideo
Difference
Gym Membership(Monthly)
$30.90CA$42.94
$48.88UYU 1,967
-36.78%
Tennis Court(1 Hour on Weekend)
$44.88CA$62.4
$18.99UYU 764
136.33%
Cinema Ticket
$11.54CA$16.03
$12.33UYU 496
-6.41%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Welland
Montevideo
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child(Monthly)
$515CA$716
$640UYU 25.8K
-19.56%
International Primary School, 1 Child(Yearly)
$17.8KCA$24.8K
$10.8KUYU 433.8K
65.57%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Welland
Montevideo
Difference
Jeans(Levis 501 Or Similar)
$70.6CA$98.1
$94.5UYU 3,805
-25.33%
Summer Dress(H&M, Zara, etc)
$53.5CA$74.3
$56.7UYU 2,281
-5.70%
Sport Shoes(Adidas, Nike)
$98.4CA$137
$123UYU 4,953
-20.04%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$95.0CA$132
$132UYU 5,297
-27.82%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Welland
Montevideo
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center(Monthly)
$1,101CA$1,530
$760UYU 30.6K
44.94%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center(Monthly)
$1,081CA$1,502
$602UYU 24.2K
79.65%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center(Monthly)
$1,934CA$2,688
$1,193UYU 48.0K
62.14%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center(Monthly)
$1,551CA$2,155
$980UYU 39.4K
58.30%
Buy Apartment in City Center(m2)
-
$3,484UYU 140.2K
-
Buy Apartment Outside City Center(m2)
-
$1,865UYU 75.0K
-
💵 Salaries & Financials
Welland
Montevideo
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary(After Tax)
$3,034CA$4,217
$1,211UYU 48.7K
150.61%
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate(Annual %)
5.41
5.49
-1.46%
CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.
Last update for Welland: August 31, 2026
Last update for Montevideo: August 31, 2026
Cost Breakdown
🏠A central one-bedroom costs $1,101 in Welland versus $760 in Montevideo. Rent is usually the largest line item in a monthly budget, so the gap here sets the tone for the overall comparison.
💰Salaries run about 151% higher in Welland, which partly offsets the higher cost of living there. Purchasing power depends on which expenses matter most to you.
🛒A mid-range dinner for two costs $58.0 in Welland versus $63.0 in Montevideo. Groceries tell a different story – $342 in Welland vs $333 in Montevideo – so Montevideo wins on supermarket bills even if dining out costs more.
City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)
The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Welland vs Montevideo: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
Is Montevideo cheaper than Welland?
Yes – Welland is pricier by about 21%, and the gap shows up most in Getting Around. It's not just housing either; the difference applies across most spending categories.
What income do you need for each city?
For a comfortable life, plan on about $3,277 per month in Welland and $2,709 in Montevideo. That covers rent, food, utilities, transport, and enough left over to feel settled – not just surviving.
Which city has lower housing costs?
Rent is clearly cheaper in Montevideo, especially for central apartments. Housing is actually the single biggest factor behind the overall cost gap between these two cities.
Is eating out cheaper in Welland or in Montevideo?
A mid-range dinner for two costs $58.0 in Welland and $63.0 in Montevideo. That's a good indicator of the overall restaurant and café pricing gap between the two cities.
How do food prices compare in Welland and in Montevideo?
Groceries cost about 3% more in Welland, though it depends on what you buy. Local produce may be comparable; imported and premium items show the biggest price gap.
Is $2,500 a realistic budget for living in Welland or in Montevideo?
A $2,500 monthly budget goes further in Montevideo, where all-in costs run around $1,806, than in Welland at $2,185. In Montevideo it covers expenses comfortably, while in Welland it requires careful planning or may not stretch far enough.
Is Welland or Montevideo more family-friendly?
Families tend to lean toward Montevideo – lower housing and cheaper childcare make a real difference, especially on a single income or when paying for private education.
Which city is safer, Welland or Montevideo?
Both have safer and rougher neighborhoods, but overall safety is comparable to other large cities. Neighborhood choice matters more than the city-level comparison – central, well-trafficked areas feel secure in both.
Which city is the better choice to relocate to?
If budget matters most, go with Montevideo. If higher salaries, better infrastructure, or specific career opportunities are the priority, Welland makes more sense. Both are solid long-term options with distinct trade-offs.