Midsize Hatchback 1.4l(Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$26.4KCA$36.7K
$24.4KCA$33.9K
$28.4KCA$39.5K
Compact Sedan 1.6l(Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$19.0KCA$26.4K
$18.0KCA$25.0K
$22.8KCA$31.7K
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Cost
Range
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment(Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage)(85m2)
$183CA$255
$126CA$176
$217CA$301
SIM Card Monthly Plan(Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$31.23CA$43.40
$21.41CA$29.75
$60.7CA$84.3
Internet(50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$55.6CA$77.3
$39.49CA$54.9
$64.6CA$89.8
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Cost
Range
Gym Membership(Monthly)
$30.90CA$42.94
$10.78CA$14.98
$51.0CA$70.9
Tennis Court(1 Hour on Weekend)
$44.88CA$62.4
-
Cinema Ticket
$11.54CA$16.03
$10.82CA$15.03
$12.98CA$18.03
🧸 Childcare & Education
Cost
Range
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child(Monthly)
$515CA$716
$503CA$699
$1,150CA$1,598
International Primary School, 1 Child(Yearly)
$17.8KCA$24.8K
$14.5KCA$20.1K
$60.1KCA$83.6K
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Cost
Range
Jeans(Levis 501 Or Similar)
$70.6CA$98.1
$23.06CA$32.04
$78.5CA$109
Summer Dress(H&M, Zara, etc)
$53.5CA$74.3
$35.96CA$49.98
$154CA$213
Sport Shoes(Adidas, Nike)
$98.4CA$137
$71.6CA$99.5
$109CA$152
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$95.0CA$132
$73.1CA$102
$116CA$161
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Cost
Range
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center(Monthly)
$1,101CA$1,530
$851CA$1,183
$1,316CA$1,829
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center(Monthly)
$1,081CA$1,502
$865CA$1,202
$1,297CA$1,803
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center(Monthly)
$1,934CA$2,688
$1,813CA$2,520
$2,176CA$3,024
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center(Monthly)
$1,551CA$2,155
$1,515CA$2,105
$1,587CA$2,205
💵 Salaries & Financials
Cost
Range
Average Monthly Net Salary(After Tax)
$3,034CA$4,217
-
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate(Annual %)
5.41
4.45
6.9
CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.
Last update: August 31, 2026
Cost Breakdown
🏠Expect to pay about $1,101 for a central one-bedroom, or $1,081 outside the center. At 36% of the average salary ($3,034), housing is the biggest financial pressure.
💰Average take-home pay sits at $3,034, while typical expenses reach $2,185. This leaves some room for savings, though a comfortable buffer starts closer to $3,277.
🛒Expect to spend about $342 monthly on groceries. Dining out at a mid-range restaurant costs roughly $58.0 for two.
Cost Highlights
⭐Local beer is more expensive than 92% of cities in North America
⭐Welland is more expensive than 70% globally but cheaper than 66% within North America.
Welland Median Internet Speeds (Updated April 2026)
Mobile
Download
Mbps
Upload
Mbps
Latency
ms
Fixed Broadband
Download
Mbps
Upload
Mbps
Latency
ms
The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Cost of Living in Welland - Frequently Asked Questions
How affordable is Welland overall for travelers, expats, and digital nomads, and who tends to find it good value?
Welland offers a practical balance of value and accessibility for travelers, expats, and digital nomads. The city tends to be more affordable than larger Ontario metro hubs, especially for housing and everyday services, making it a solid base for longer stays. You'll find a mix of apartments, rental houses, and family homes that fit a range of budgets without sacrificing neighborhood character. Public services and leisure options remain solid for a smaller city, helping you settle in quickly. Cost of Living in Welland, Canada serves as a reference point for planning your month, especially if you'll mix work with weekend escapes. Tip: Look for flexible leases and nearby towns to stretch your budget further.
What does daily life look like in Welland in terms of housing search, food options, transport, coworking, and errands?
From a daily life perspective, Welland gives you practical options to balance work and play. Housing options span smaller apartments near the canal district to larger homes in quieter neighborhoods; search with a mix of rentals and sublets to find flexible terms. Grocery stores and cafes provide affordable, everyday choices, and local markets offer seasonal produce. Local transport covers buses and bike-friendly streets, while walking is feasible in many areas. For a nomad, consider coworking spaces with flexible passes to avoid long commitments. Welland living cost is generally lower than larger centers, helping you stretch a budget while you settle in. Tip: Start with a two-week trial in different parts of town to gauge vibe and accessibility.
What aspects of quality of life and budgeting matter most in Welland, and how can you tailor a stay to seasonal changes and neighborhoods?
Quality of life in Welland comes from a mix of safety, community feel, and easy access to both city and nature. Build a simple budgeting framework: separate fixed costs (rent, utilities) from flexible spends (eating out, entertainment), and track travel for weekend trips to nearby attractions. Neighborhood fit matters: look for areas near parks, waterfront paths, and reliable transit links. Seasonal shifts affect heating and cooling needs, so plan ahead for colder winters and milder summers. Embrace slower-paced routines like weekend markets and bike rides to keep costs predictable. Tip: Try a short-term stay in a couple of neighborhoods to sense the vibe before committing long term.
How much of a salary does housing take in Welland?
With 36% of the average paycheck going to rent, Welland is on the expensive side for housing. Many locals cope by sharing apartments, moving to outer neighborhoods, or downsizing to keep things manageable.
How much does it cost to live in Welland per month?
Plan for roughly $2,185 a month in Welland if you're renting, or around $951 for non-housing expenses. That covers one person's basics: food, bills, getting around, and a modest social life. Couples and families will need more, especially for housing and childcare.
How much should you earn to live well in Welland?
Earning $3,277 monthly in Welland means you're living well – a one-bedroom, regular groceries, transport, and some entertainment without stress. That's the threshold where most residents feel genuinely comfortable rather than just getting by.
What is the price of renting a flat in Welland?
Rents for a 1-bedroom flat in Welland range from $1,081 to $1,101, depending on location and condition. Central apartments sit at the top of that range; outer neighborhoods and suburbs deliver noticeably better value per square meter.
What are kindergarten prices in Welland?
Childcare averages $515 monthly at a private kindergarten in Welland. For many families, this single cost rivals rent, so it's essential to factor in before making a move.
How much does eating cost in Welland?
At about $342 monthly, food costs in Welland sit in moderate territory. A mix of local markets and supermarkets covers most needs at fair prices, and most residents eat well without having to pinch pennies.
Is $2,500 a month enough for Welland?
Living on $2,500 in Welland means careful planning, since monthly costs average $2,185. It works with a cheap apartment and disciplined spending, but expect trade-offs on where you live, how often you eat out, and entertainment.
What is quality of life like in Welland?
Living in Welland means access to fast internet at about $2,185 per month including rent. It works for a wide range of budgets, and most residents find the lifestyle-to-cost balance appealing. Your experience will depend on priorities like climate, culture, and career.