Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Warren, OH and Tbilisi

For one person, living is cheaper in Tbilisi: $1,270 a month against $1,812 in Warren, OH, rent and utilities included – about $6,500 less a year. Rent and utilities account for most of the difference.

Warren, OH
🇺🇸 United States
$1,812
/mo nomad
Tbilisi
🇬🇪 Georgia
$1,270
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Warren, OH and in Tbilisi

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Warren, OH and in Tbilisi actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

A single person spends $1,812 per month in Warren, OH vs $1,270 in Tbilisi, rent included.

  • Warren, OH $1,812
  • Tbilisi $1,270

A couple spends around $2,644 per month in Warren, OH vs $2,008 in Tbilisi, rent included.

  • Warren, OH $2,644
  • Tbilisi $2,008

A family of three spends $3,476 per month in Warren, OH vs $2,745 in Tbilisi, rent included.

  • Warren, OH $3,476
  • Tbilisi $2,745

Warren, OH costs about 43% more than Tbilisi, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in utilities.

Warren, OH sits 34% above the global median, while Tbilisi is 6% below – they fall on opposite sides of the world average.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Warren, OH
Tbilisi
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$17.75 $17.75
$11.51 ₾29.79
54.21%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$49.16 $49.16
$38.27 ₾99.1
28.46%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$8.28 $8.28
$9.80 ₾25.36
-15.51%
Cappuccino
$5.08 $5.08
$3.55 ₾9.19
43.10%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$3.26 $3.26
$1.06 ₾2.74
207.55%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.01 $2.01
$0.62 ₾1.60
224.19%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$3.82 $3.82
$2.76 ₾7.16
38.41%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$4.89 $4.89
$3.00 ₾7.77
63.00%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Warren, OH
Tbilisi
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$0.82 $0.82
$2.16 ₾5.59
-62.04%
White Bread (500g)
$1.86 $1.86
$0.76 ₾1.96
144.74%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$4.29 $4.29
$1.74 ₾4.51
146.55%
Eggs
$4.00 $4.00
$2.79 ₾7.21
43.37%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$8.45 $8.45
$9.20 ₾23.83
-8.15%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$11.30 $11.30
$6.53 ₾16.89
73.05%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$8.76 $8.76
$12.81 ₾33.17
-31.62%
Apples (1kg)
$3.38 $3.38
$1.67 ₾4.31
102.40%
Banana (1kg)
$1.04 $1.04
$1.85 ₾4.79
-43.78%
Oranges (1kg)
$4.60 $4.60
$1.98 ₾5.13
132.32%
Tomato (1kg)
$4.62 $4.62
$2.51 ₾6.49
84.06%
Potato (1kg)
$2.40 $2.40
$0.87 ₾2.26
175.86%
Onion (1kg)
$2.66 $2.66
$0.73 ₾1.89
264.38%
Lettuce (1 head)
$2.44 $2.44
$1.42 ₾3.67
71.83%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$1.47 $1.47
$0.72 ₾1.88
104.17%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$10.43 $10.43
$3.38 ₾8.74
208.58%
Wine (Bottle)
$7.06 $7.06
$7.84 ₾20.31
-9.95%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$2.03 $2.03
$1.62 ₾4.19
25.31%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.31 $2.31
$2.38 ₾6.15
-2.94%
🚌 Getting Around
Warren, OH
Tbilisi
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$2.04 $2.04
$0.37 ₾0.96
451.35%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
-
$15.52 ₾40.16
-
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$2.96 $2.96
$1.14 ₾2.94
159.65%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$1.52 $1.52
$0.79 ₾2.05
92.41%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$23.87 $23.87
$11.57 ₾29.96
106.31%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$0.76 $0.76
$1.50 ₾3.87
-49.33%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$34.9K $34.9K
$24.6K ₾63.7K
41.73%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$26.7K $26.7K
$22.4K ₾57.9K
19.51%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Warren, OH
Tbilisi
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$180 $180
$88.3 ₾228
104.45%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$61.1 $61.1
$13.08 ₾33.86
366.74%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$67.9 $67.9
$19.53 ₾50.6
247.77%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Warren, OH
Tbilisi
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$17.24 $17.24
$64.2 ₾166
-73.14%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
-
$19.18 ₾49.66
-
Cinema Ticket
$10.86 $10.86
$6.99 ₾18.10
55.36%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Warren, OH
Tbilisi
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$1,101 $1,101
$373 ₾966
195.17%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$24.2K $24.2K
$10.7K ₾27.7K
126.40%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Warren, OH
Tbilisi
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$38.61 $38.61
$103 ₾266
-62.39%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$40.64 $40.64
$40.48 ₾105
0.40%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$92.5 $92.5
$116 ₾301
-20.46%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$117 $117
$122 ₾316
-3.99%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Warren, OH
Tbilisi
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$763 $763
$677 ₾1,753
12.69%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$736 $736
$454 ₾1,176
61.93%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$1,283 $1,283
$1,277 ₾3,305
0.45%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$1,193 $1,193
$890 ₾2,304
34.05%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$1,232 $1,232
$2,410 ₾6,238
-48.88%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$1,133 $1,133
$1,418 ₾3,670
-20.11%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Warren, OH
Tbilisi
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
$5,355 $5,355
$703 ₾1,819
661.96%
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
6.49
12.62
-48.57%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Warren, OH: October 18, 2026

Last update for Tbilisi: October 17, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Warren, OH
$736
Tbilisi
$454 38.2% $281
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Warren, OH
$309
Tbilisi
$121 60.9% $189
Groceries & Markets
Warren, OH
$302
Tbilisi
$233 22.8% $69
Eating Out
Warren, OH
$278
Tbilisi
$191 31.4% $87
Clothing & Footwear
Warren, OH
$130
Tbilisi
$172 32% $42
Sport & Entertainment
Warren, OH
$39
Tbilisi
$78 101% $39
Getting Around
Warren, OH
$19 *
Tbilisi
$22 18% $3.4

Categories marked with * are only partly priced – their share counts the items that do have prices.

Cost Breakdown

A central one-bedroom costs $763 in Warren, OH versus $677 in Tbilisi. Rent is usually the largest line item in a monthly budget, so the gap here sets the tone for the overall comparison.

Salaries run about 662% higher in Warren, OH, which partly offsets the higher cost of living there. Purchasing power depends on which expenses matter most to you.

A mid-range dinner for two costs $49.00 in Warren, OH versus $38.00 in Tbilisi. Monthly groceries follow the same trend: $302 vs $233 – making Tbilisi the more affordable choice for daily food spending.

Good to know
🇺🇸 Warren, OH
🇬🇪 Tbilisi
🕒 Local time
05:32 5:32 AM
13:32 1:32 PM
8 h ahead of Warren, OH
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
134,188
1,241,700 Capital
💱 Currency
Exchange rates and currency converter

GEL, EUR to USD – United States Dollar Converter

United States Dollar exchange rates as of October 22, 2026: 1 EUR = 1.12 USD (1 USD = 0.89 EUR).

Georgian Lari exchange rates as of October 22, 2026: 1 USD = 2.59 GEL (1 GEL = 0.386 USD). 1 EUR = 2.91 GEL (1 GEL = 0.344 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Warren, OH Tbilisi 9,300 km ≈ 12 h nonstop flight
From you
  • Warren, OH
  • Tbilisi

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Warren, OH vs Tbilisi: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
How do living costs in Warren, OH and in Tbilisi compare overall?
Monthly costs with rent: $1,812 in Warren, OH, $1,270 in Tbilisi – roughly 43% apart. Outside of rent, the biggest gap is in utilities.
What salary covers living expenses in Warren, OH compared to Tbilisi?
For a comfortable life, plan on about $2,718 per month in Warren, OH and $1,906 in Tbilisi. That covers rent, food, utilities, transport, and enough left over to feel settled – not just surviving.
How do rents compare between Warren, OH and Tbilisi?
Rent is clearly cheaper in Tbilisi, especially for central apartments. Housing is actually the single biggest factor behind the overall cost gap between these two cities.
Which city has cheaper restaurants?
A mid-range dinner for two costs $49.00 in Warren, OH and $38.00 in Tbilisi. That's a good indicator of the overall restaurant and café pricing gap between the two cities.
Which city has cheaper grocery shopping?
Groceries cost about 29% more in Warren, OH, though it depends on what you buy. Local produce may be comparable; imported and premium items show the biggest price gap.
Which city is more doable on $2,000 per month?
A $2,000 monthly budget goes further in Tbilisi, where all-in costs run around $1,270, than in Warren, OH at $1,812. In Tbilisi it covers expenses comfortably, while in Warren, OH it requires careful planning or may not stretch far enough.
How does quality of life compare between Warren, OH and Tbilisi?
It depends on your priorities. Tbilisi has an edge in some lifestyle areas, with costs from $1,270 in Tbilisi to $1,812 in Warren, OH. Climate, culture, job market, and personal taste all factor in.
Is Warren, OH or Tbilisi safer for residents?
Both have safer and rougher neighborhoods, but overall safety is comparable to other large cities. Neighborhood choice matters more than the city-level comparison – central, well-trafficked areas feel secure in both.
How do I decide between Warren, OH and Tbilisi?
If budget matters most, go with Tbilisi. If higher salaries, better infrastructure, or specific career opportunities are the priority, Warren, OH makes more sense. Both are solid long-term options with distinct trade-offs.

Warren, OH vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?