Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Vitoria da Conquista and Toronto

For one person, living is cheaper in Vitoria da Conquista: $875 a month against $2,610 in Toronto, rent and utilities included – about $20,800 less a year. Rent and utilities account for most of the difference.

Vitoria da Conquista
🇧🇷 Brazil
$875
/mo nomad
Toronto
🇨🇦 Canada
$2,610
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Vitoria da Conquista and in Toronto

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Vitoria da Conquista and in Toronto actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

Monthly costs for one person with rent: $875 in Vitoria da Conquista versus $2,610 in Toronto.

  • Vitoria da Conquista $875
  • Toronto $2,610

Estimated couple costs with rent: $1,402 in Vitoria da Conquista versus $3,727 in Toronto.

  • Vitoria da Conquista $1,402
  • Toronto $3,727

Monthly costs for a family of three with rent: $1,929 in Vitoria da Conquista versus $4,844 in Toronto.

  • Vitoria da Conquista $1,929
  • Toronto $4,844

Living in Vitoria da Conquista costs roughly 66% less than in Toronto, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in eating out.

The two cities straddle the global median: Vitoria da Conquista is 35% below, Toronto is 93% above.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Vitoria da Conquista
Toronto
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$6.09 R$30.88
$17.59 CA$24.87
-65.38%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$32.65 R$166
$78.8 CA$111
-58.58%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$7.89 R$40.01
$10.73 CA$15.16
-26.47%
Cappuccino
$2.06 R$10.45
$4.09 CA$5.78
-49.63%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$1.34 R$6.80
$2.10 CA$2.97
-36.19%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$0.76 R$3.85
$1.72 CA$2.43
-55.81%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$1.96 R$9.92
$6.36 CA$8.99
-69.18%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$3.09 R$15.68
$7.08 CA$10.01
-56.36%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Vitoria da Conquista
Toronto
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$1.07 R$5.43
$2.54 CA$3.59
-57.87%
White Bread (500g)
$1.66 R$8.42
$2.72 CA$3.85
-38.97%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$1.23 R$6.25
$2.18 CA$3.09
-43.58%
Eggs
$2.22 R$11.28
$3.63 CA$5.13
-38.84%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$9.40 R$47.65
$9.46 CA$13.37
-0.63%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$4.20 R$21.28
$11.54 CA$16.32
-63.60%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$8.67 R$43.95
$14.37 CA$20.32
-39.67%
Apples (1kg)
$2.18 R$11.05
$3.70 CA$5.23
-41.08%
Banana (1kg)
$1.32 R$6.68
$1.19 CA$1.68
10.92%
Oranges (1kg)
$1.18 R$5.96
$3.46 CA$4.90
-65.90%
Tomato (1kg)
$1.60 R$8.12
$4.22 CA$5.97
-62.09%
Potato (1kg)
$1.25 R$6.34
$1.79 CA$2.52
-30.17%
Onion (1kg)
$1.13 R$5.72
$1.65 CA$2.33
-31.52%
Lettuce (1 head)
$0.78 R$3.94
$2.20 CA$3.11
-64.55%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$0.79 R$3.98
$1.26 CA$1.78
-37.30%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$2.48 R$12.59
$13.97 CA$19.75
-82.25%
Wine (Bottle)
$7.97 R$40.40
$14.20 CA$20.07
-43.87%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$1.33 R$6.73
$2.25 CA$3.18
-40.89%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.13 R$10.78
$2.53 CA$3.58
-15.81%
🚌 Getting Around
Vitoria da Conquista
Toronto
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$0.99 R$5.02
$2.32 CA$3.28
-57.33%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
$44.92 R$228
$112 CA$158
-59.77%
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$1.34 R$6.77
$3.06 CA$4.33
-56.21%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$0.90 R$4.54
$1.22 CA$1.72
-26.23%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$8.02 R$40.64
$21.69 CA$30.66
-63.02%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$1.30 R$6.60
$1.21 CA$1.72
7.44%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$24.0K R$121.8K
$26.1K CA$37.0K
-8.07%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$33.6K R$170.4K
$21.1K CA$29.9K
59.13%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Vitoria da Conquista
Toronto
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$76.0 R$385
$120 CA$169
-36.50%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$12.38 R$62.8
$32.21 CA$45.54
-61.56%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$20.94 R$106
$48.88 CA$69.1
-57.16%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Vitoria da Conquista
Toronto
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$25.60 R$130
$39.34 CA$55.6
-34.93%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
$28.32 R$144
$23.58 CA$33.34
20.10%
Cinema Ticket
$7.20 R$36.48
$12.58 CA$17.79
-42.77%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Vitoria da Conquista
Toronto
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$286 R$1,449
$832 CA$1,176
-65.65%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$7,118 R$36.1K
$23.6K CA$33.4K
-69.85%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Vitoria da Conquista
Toronto
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$56.0 R$284
$52.3 CA$73.9
7.17%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$49.78 R$252
$39.44 CA$55.8
26.22%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$89.6 R$454
$99.0 CA$140
-9.48%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$72.1 R$366
$122 CA$172
-40.84%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Vitoria da Conquista
Toronto
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$353 R$1,790
$1,631 CA$2,306
-78.36%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$236 R$1,196
$1,448 CA$2,048
-83.71%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$676 R$3,427
$2,737 CA$3,869
-75.30%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$474 R$2,401
$2,129 CA$3,010
-77.75%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$1,703 R$8,634
$8,206 CA$11.6K
-79.24%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$1,186 R$6,012
$6,838 CA$9,666
-82.66%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Vitoria da Conquista
Toronto
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
$217 R$1,100
$3,520 CA$4,976
-93.84%
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
11
4.47
146.09%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Vitoria da Conquista: October 18, 2026

Last update for Toronto: October 18, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Vitoria da Conquista
$236
Toronto
$1.4K 514% $1.2K
Groceries & Markets
Vitoria da Conquista
$193
Toronto
$343 77.4% $150
Eating Out
Vitoria da Conquista
$122
Toronto
$283 133% $162
Clothing & Footwear
Vitoria da Conquista
$120
Toronto
$141 16.9% $20
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Vitoria da Conquista
$109
Toronto
$201 83.7% $91
Getting Around
Vitoria da Conquista
$55
Toronto
$130 138% $75
Sport & Entertainment
Vitoria da Conquista
$40
Toronto
$65 61.3% $25

Cost Breakdown

A one-bedroom apartment in the center runs $353 in Vitoria da Conquista and $1,631 in Toronto. Housing cost is often the main lever when comparing two cities.

Toronto pays 1522% more on average. The extra income cushions the higher costs, though housing choices and lifestyle decide how much of the gap is truly closed.

Dining out: $33.00 in Vitoria da Conquista vs $79.0 in Toronto for a mid-range dinner for two. Groceries echo the gap at $193 vs $343 per month, with Vitoria da Conquista cheaper across the board.

Good to know
🇧🇷 Vitoria da Conquista
🇨🇦 Toronto
🕒 Local time
19:07 7:07 PM
18:07 6:07 PM
1 h behind Vitoria da Conquista
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
370,879
2,731,571
💱 Currency
Exchange rates and currency converter

CAD, USD, EUR to BRL – Brazilian Real Converter

Brazilian Real exchange rates as of October 22, 2026: 1 USD = 5.07 BRL (1 BRL = 0.197 USD). 1 EUR = 5.7 BRL (1 BRL = 0.175 EUR).

Canadian Dollar exchange rates as of October 22, 2026: 1 USD = 1.41 CAD (1 CAD = 0.707 USD). 1 EUR = 1.59 CAD (1 CAD = 0.629 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Vitoria da Conquista Toronto 7,590 km ≈ 10 h nonstop flight
From you
  • Vitoria da Conquista
  • Toronto

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Vitoria da Conquista vs Toronto: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
Is Toronto cheaper than Vitoria da Conquista?
Vitoria da Conquista is cheaper overall, especially in groceries, eating out, and clothing. The 198% gap adds up to real monthly savings that compound significantly over time.
Where can you earn more: Vitoria da Conquista or Toronto?
On paper, salaries run 1522% lower in Toronto. That's worth factoring in alongside costs, though remote workers earning in a stronger currency may not notice the difference at all.
What is the rent difference between Vitoria da Conquista and Toronto?
Rent for a central apartment: $353 in Vitoria da Conquista versus $1,631 in Toronto. Housing is usually the single largest factor when comparing overall living costs between the two.
How do food prices compare in Vitoria da Conquista and in Toronto?
Supermarket bills run roughly 77% higher in Toronto. For households that cook at home regularly, that difference adds up over a month.
Is eating out cheaper in Vitoria da Conquista or in Toronto?
Dining out is cheaper in Vitoria da Conquista – a meal for two runs $33.00 versus $79.0 in Toronto. If you eat out regularly, this makes a real dent in your monthly spending.
Is $1,500 a realistic budget for living in Vitoria da Conquista or in Toronto?
At $875 in Vitoria da Conquista versus $2,610 in Toronto, a $1,500 budget is realistic in Vitoria da Conquista but tight or insufficient in Toronto. The gap between the two cities makes Vitoria da Conquista the clear choice for anyone on this budget.
Is it better to live in Vitoria da Conquista or in Toronto?
Both cities offer a good standard of living with different trade-offs. Neither is objectively better – the right pick depends on what matters most: affordability, career, cultural scene, or climate.
Which city is easier to live in as a foreigner?
Expats usually find Vitoria da Conquista gentler on the wallet – expenses run 198% less than in Toronto. Beyond cost, consider language, visa policies, and how big the international community is in each city.

Vitoria da Conquista vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?