Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Villingen-Schwenningen and Turnhout

For one person, living is cheaper in Villingen-Schwenningen: $1,846 a month against $2,127 in Turnhout, rent and utilities included – about $3,400 less a year. Other living expenses account for most of the difference.

Villingen-Schwenningen
🇩🇪 Germany
$1,846
/mo nomad
Turnhout
🇧🇪 Belgium
$2,127
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Villingen-Schwenningen and in Turnhout

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Villingen-Schwenningen and in Turnhout actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

Monthly costs for one person with rent: $1,846 in Villingen-Schwenningen versus $2,127 in Turnhout.

  • Villingen-Schwenningen $1,846
  • Turnhout $2,127

Estimated couple costs with rent: $2,844 in Villingen-Schwenningen versus $3,076 in Turnhout.

  • Villingen-Schwenningen $2,844
  • Turnhout $3,076

Monthly costs for a family of three with rent: $3,842 in Villingen-Schwenningen versus $4,024 in Turnhout.

  • Villingen-Schwenningen $3,842
  • Turnhout $4,024

Living in Villingen-Schwenningen costs roughly 13% less than in Turnhout, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in leisure.

Both cities are pricier than the global median: Villingen-Schwenningen 37% above, Turnhout 58% above.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Villingen-Schwenningen
Turnhout
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$15.34 €13.65
$22.68 €20.17
-32.36%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$55.9 €49.72
$64.0 €57.0
-12.73%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$10.24 €9.10
$15.58 €13.86
-34.27%
Cappuccino
$3.39 €3.02
$4.25 €3.78
-20.24%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$3.40 €3.02
$3.09 €2.75
10.03%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.30 €2.04
$2.73 €2.43
-15.75%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$5.09 €4.53
$5.19 €4.62
-1.93%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$4.37 €3.89
$4.67 €4.16
-6.42%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Villingen-Schwenningen
Turnhout
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$1.22 €1.09
$1.08 €0.96
12.96%
White Bread (500g)
$2.07 €1.84
$1.63 €1.45
26.99%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$2.95 €2.63
$2.13 €1.90
38.50%
Eggs
$2.50 €2.22
$3.98 €3.54
-37.19%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$9.86 €8.77
$9.93 €8.83
-0.70%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$11.30 €10.05
$9.12 €8.11
23.90%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$15.31 €13.62
$19.36 €17.22
-20.92%
Apples (1kg)
$2.97 €2.64
$2.77 €2.47
7.22%
Banana (1kg)
$1.63 €1.45
$2.41 €2.14
-32.37%
Oranges (1kg)
$2.10 €1.87
$2.51 €2.23
-16.33%
Tomato (1kg)
$3.96 €3.53
$2.85 €2.53
38.95%
Potato (1kg)
$1.28 €1.14
$2.12 €1.89
-39.62%
Onion (1kg)
$1.28 €1.14
$1.93 €1.71
-33.68%
Lettuce (1 head)
$1.36 €1.21
$1.09 €0.97
24.77%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$1.09 €0.97
$1.07 €0.95
1.87%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$9.69 €8.62
$12.99 €11.55
-25.40%
Wine (Bottle)
$3.86 €3.44
$5.06 €4.50
-23.72%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$1.22 €1.08
$1.64 €1.46
-25.61%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$1.54 €1.37
$2.37 €2.11
-35.02%
🚌 Getting Around
Villingen-Schwenningen
Turnhout
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$3.36 €2.99
$2.77 €2.46
21.30%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
$66.4 €59.0
$49.54 €44.07
33.99%
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$4.92 €4.38
$11.30 €10.05
-56.46%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$2.72 €2.42
$2.93 €2.61
-7.17%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$42.34 €37.66
$52.3 €46.56
-19.11%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$2.04 €1.81
$1.93 €1.71
5.70%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$32.6K €29.0K
$34.8K €30.9K
-6.15%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$37.8K €33.7K
$33.7K €29.9K
12.38%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Villingen-Schwenningen
Turnhout
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$481 €428
$225 €200
113.65%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$15.63 €13.91
$21.17 €18.83
-26.17%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$46.05 €40.96
$47.30 €42.07
-2.64%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Villingen-Schwenningen
Turnhout
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$38.88 €34.58
$125 €111
-68.80%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
$24.16 €21.49
$22.43 €19.95
7.71%
Cinema Ticket
$9.97 €8.87
$13.60 €12.10
-26.69%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Villingen-Schwenningen
Turnhout
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$261 €232
$547 €487
-52.26%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$17.3K €15.4K
$21.1K €18.7K
-17.87%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Villingen-Schwenningen
Turnhout
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$85.2 €75.8
$106 €94.0
-19.41%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$59.4 €52.9
$46.94 €41.75
26.59%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$113 €101
$108 €95.9
4.91%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$108 €96.0
$148 €132
-27.28%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Villingen-Schwenningen
Turnhout
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$767 €683
$910 €809
-15.65%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$449 €399
$785 €699
-42.86%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$1,473 €1,310
$1,236 €1,100
19.18%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$1,128 €1,004
$1,105 €983
2.10%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$4,673 €4,157
-
-
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$3,581 €3,185
-
-
💵 Salaries & Financials
Villingen-Schwenningen
Turnhout
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
$3,993 €3,552
$2,592 €2,305
54.09%
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
3.81
3.2
19.06%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Villingen-Schwenningen: October 10, 2026

Last update for Turnhout: October 11, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Villingen-Schwenningen
$543
Turnhout
$294 45.9% $249
Accommodation & Living
Villingen-Schwenningen
$449
Turnhout
$786 75% $337
Groceries & Markets
Villingen-Schwenningen
$281
Turnhout
$288 2.3% $6.6
Eating Out
Villingen-Schwenningen
$251
Turnhout
$338 34.5% $87
Clothing & Footwear
Villingen-Schwenningen
$165
Turnhout
$184 11.8% $19
Getting Around
Villingen-Schwenningen
$98
Turnhout
$87 11.9% $12
Sport & Entertainment
Villingen-Schwenningen
$59
Turnhout
$152 158% $93

Cost Breakdown

A one-bedroom apartment in the center runs $767 in Villingen-Schwenningen and $910 in Turnhout. Housing cost is often the main lever when comparing two cities.

Villingen-Schwenningen pays 54% more on average while also being the cheaper of the two. The combined effect is a noticeably stronger local purchasing power.

Dining out: $56.0 in Villingen-Schwenningen vs $64.0 in Turnhout for a mid-range dinner for two. Groceries echo the gap at $281 vs $288 per month, with Villingen-Schwenningen cheaper across the board.

Good to know
🇩🇪 Villingen-Schwenningen
🇧🇪 Turnhout
🕒 Local time
06:27 6:27 AM
06:27 6:27 AM
Same time as Villingen-Schwenningen
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
81,128
44,000
💱 Currency
Euro EUR €
Euro EUR €
Exchange rates and currency converter

USD to EUR – Euro Converter

Euro exchange rates as of October 20, 2026: 1 USD = 0.889 EUR (1 EUR = 1.12 USD).

On the map
Between locations
  • Villingen-Schwenningen Turnhout 440 km
From you
  • Villingen-Schwenningen
  • Turnhout

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Villingen-Schwenningen vs Turnhout: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
What is the total cost difference between living in Villingen-Schwenningen and in Turnhout?
Villingen-Schwenningen and Turnhout differ by about 15% in total monthly costs ($1,846 vs $2,127 including rent). Villingen-Schwenningen is meaningfully more affordable – a gap that matters a lot on a fixed or modest income.
Which city pays better: Villingen-Schwenningen or Turnhout?
Average pay runs 54% higher in Villingen-Schwenningen, which matters when comparing affordability. Whether that higher income actually nets you more depends on your spending habits and housing choices.
How do apartment prices compare in Villingen-Schwenningen and in Turnhout?
Rent for a central apartment: $767 in Villingen-Schwenningen versus $910 in Turnhout. Housing is usually the single largest factor when comparing overall living costs between the two.
How do commuting costs compare in Villingen-Schwenningen and in Turnhout?
A monthly transit pass in Villingen-Schwenningen runs roughly 34% less than in Turnhout. Both cities have functional networks, but the price difference matters if you're watching your budget.
What is the difference in childcare costs between Villingen-Schwenningen and Turnhout?
Childcare runs $261 in Villingen-Schwenningen versus $547 in Turnhout. Over years of preschool, even a modest monthly gap compounds into a major financial factor for families.
Which city is more doable on $3,000 per month?
At $1,846 in Villingen-Schwenningen versus $2,127 in Turnhout, a $3,000 budget is realistic in Villingen-Schwenningen but tight or insufficient in Turnhout. The gap between the two cities makes Villingen-Schwenningen the clear choice for anyone on this budget.
How does quality of life compare between Villingen-Schwenningen and Turnhout?
Both cities offer a good standard of living with different trade-offs. Neither is objectively better – the right pick depends on what matters most: affordability, career, cultural scene, or climate.
Is Villingen-Schwenningen or Turnhout safer for residents?
Safety-wise, Villingen-Schwenningen and Turnhout are on par. Petty crime is typical for cities this size, and most residents feel comfortable going about their daily routines in either place.
Where should expats move: Villingen-Schwenningen or Turnhout?
Expats usually find Villingen-Schwenningen gentler on the wallet – expenses run 15% less than in Turnhout. Beyond cost, consider language, visa policies, and how big the international community is in each city.

Villingen-Schwenningen vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?