😐A single person spends $2,323 per month in Valletta vs $1,806 in Montevideo, rent included.
😐A couple spends around $3,681 per month in Valletta vs $2,668 in Montevideo, rent included.
😐A family of three spends $5,039 per month in Valletta vs $3,530 in Montevideo, rent included.
😐Valletta costs about 29% more than Montevideo, driven mainly by Eating Out.
📊Both Valletta and Montevideo sit above the global median – Valletta by 69%, Montevideo by 31%.
Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Valletta
Montevideo
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$23.03€19.87
$15.05UYU 606
53.02%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$92.8€80.0
$63.1UYU 2,541
46.91%
Fast Food Meal(McDonalds, etc)
$14.13€12.19
$13.11UYU 527
7.78%
Cappuccino
$3.32€2.86
$4.56UYU 183
-27.19%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite(0.33 liter bottle)
$2.53€2.18
$2.69UYU 108
-5.95%
Water(0.33 liter bottle)
$2.08€1.79
$1.96UYU 78.7
6.12%
Local Beer(0.5 liter draught)
$5.72€4.94
$4.63UYU 186
23.54%
Imported Beer(0.33 liter bottle)
$7.10€6.12
$3.65UYU 147
94.52%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Valletta
Montevideo
Difference
Milk(1 liter)
$1.37€1.19
$1.34UYU 54.0
2.24%
White Bread(500g)
$1.51€1.30
$2.87UYU 115
-47.39%
Rice(white)(1kg)
$3.67€3.17
$1.75UYU 70.6
109.71%
Eggs
$4.50€3.88
$4.79UYU 193
-6.05%
Local Cheese(1kg)
$10.79€9.30
$14.40UYU 579
-25.07%
Chicken Fillets(1kg)
$12.71€10.96
$11.94UYU 480
6.45%
Beef Round Steak(1kg)
$18.96€16.35
$11.57UYU 465
63.87%
Apples(1kg)
$4.03€3.47
$2.83UYU 114
42.40%
Banana(1kg)
$2.81€2.42
$2.78UYU 112
1.08%
Oranges(1kg)
$3.94€3.40
$1.76UYU 71.0
123.86%
Tomato(1kg)
$3.97€3.42
$3.00UYU 121
32.33%
Potato(1kg)
$2.02€1.74
$2.14UYU 86.2
-5.61%
Onion(1kg)
$3.40€2.94
$2.17UYU 87.4
56.68%
Lettuce(1 head)
$2.29€1.98
$1.46UYU 58.6
56.85%
Water(1.5 liter bottle)
$1.56€1.35
$1.98UYU 79.6
-21.21%
Cigarettes 20 Pack(Marlboro, Camel)
$6.65€5.73
$5.55UYU 223
19.82%
Wine(Bottle)
$6.13€5.29
$8.31UYU 334
-26.23%
Local Beer(0.5 liter bottle)
$2.58€2.22
$2.24UYU 90.2
15.18%
Imported Beer(0.33 liter bottle)
$2.46€2.12
$2.89UYU 116
-14.88%
🚌 Getting Around
Valletta
Montevideo
Difference
One-way Ticket(Public Transport)
$2.95€2.54
$1.55UYU 62.3
90.32%
Public Transport Monthly Pass(Regular Price)
-
$75.6UYU 3,043
-
Taxi Start(Normal Tariff)
$4.02€3.47
$1.81UYU 72.7
122.10%
Taxi(Normal Tariff)(1km)
$1.89€1.63
$0.41UYU 16.35
360.98%
Taxi 1hour Waiting(Normal Tariff)
$33.64€29.01
$10.35UYU 417
225.02%
Gasoline(1 liter)
$1.59€1.37
$2.09UYU 84.2
-23.92%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l(Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$29.1K€25.1K
$27.2KUYU 1.1M
7.14%
Compact Sedan 1.6l(Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$40.2K€34.7K
$37.6KUYU 1.5M
6.81%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Valletta
Montevideo
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment(Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage)(85m2)
$162€140
$188UYU 7,550
-13.47%
SIM Card Monthly Plan(Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$31.87€27.49
$16.86UYU 679
89.03%
Internet(50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$30.92€26.67
$45.26UYU 1,821
-31.68%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Valletta
Montevideo
Difference
Gym Membership(Monthly)
$62.2€53.7
$48.88UYU 1,967
27.31%
Tennis Court(1 Hour on Weekend)
$21.08€18.18
$18.99UYU 764
11.01%
Cinema Ticket
$11.64€10.04
$12.33UYU 496
-5.60%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Valletta
Montevideo
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child(Monthly)
$287€248
$640UYU 25.8K
-55.14%
International Primary School, 1 Child(Yearly)
$12.7K€11.0K
$10.8KUYU 433.8K
17.78%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Valletta
Montevideo
Difference
Jeans(Levis 501 Or Similar)
$75.5€65.1
$94.5UYU 3,805
-20.17%
Summer Dress(H&M, Zara, etc)
$64.4€55.5
$56.7UYU 2,281
13.53%
Sport Shoes(Adidas, Nike)
$117€101
$123UYU 4,953
-4.94%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$134€116
$132UYU 5,297
1.95%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Valletta
Montevideo
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center(Monthly)
$1,468€1,266
$760UYU 30.6K
93.19%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center(Monthly)
$1,143€986
$602UYU 24.2K
89.88%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center(Monthly)
$3,347€2,887
$1,193UYU 48.0K
180.52%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center(Monthly)
$2,074€1,789
$980UYU 39.4K
111.76%
Buy Apartment in City Center(m2)
$5,543€4,781
$3,484UYU 140.2K
59.12%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center(m2)
$4,061€3,502
$1,865UYU 75.0K
117.76%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Valletta
Montevideo
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary(After Tax)
$2,088€1,801
$1,211UYU 48.7K
72.42%
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate(Annual %)
4.05
5.49
-26.23%
CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.
Last update for Valletta: August 29, 2026
Last update for Montevideo: August 31, 2026
Cost Breakdown
🏠A central one-bedroom costs $1,468 in Valletta versus $760 in Montevideo. Rent is usually the largest line item in a monthly budget, so the gap here sets the tone for the overall comparison.
💰Salaries run about 72% higher in Valletta, which partly offsets the higher cost of living there. Purchasing power depends on which expenses matter most to you.
🛒A mid-range dinner for two costs $93.0 in Valletta versus $63.0 in Montevideo. Monthly groceries follow the same trend: $358 vs $333 – making Montevideo the more affordable choice for daily food spending.
City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)
The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Valletta vs Montevideo: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
Is Montevideo cheaper than Valletta?
Yes – Valletta is pricier by about 29%, and the gap shows up most in Eating Out. It's not just housing either; the difference applies across most spending categories.
What income do you need for each city?
For a comfortable life, plan on about $3,485 per month in Valletta and $2,709 in Montevideo. That covers rent, food, utilities, transport, and enough left over to feel settled – not just surviving.
Which city has lower housing costs?
Rent is clearly cheaper in Montevideo, especially for central apartments. Housing is actually the single biggest factor behind the overall cost gap between these two cities.
Is eating out cheaper in Valletta or in Montevideo?
A mid-range dinner for two costs $93.0 in Valletta and $63.0 in Montevideo. That's a good indicator of the overall restaurant and café pricing gap between the two cities.
How do food prices compare in Valletta and in Montevideo?
Groceries cost about 8% more in Valletta, though it depends on what you buy. Local produce may be comparable; imported and premium items show the biggest price gap.
Is $2,500 a realistic budget for living in Valletta or in Montevideo?
A $2,500 monthly budget goes further in Montevideo, where all-in costs run around $1,806, than in Valletta at $2,323. In Montevideo it covers expenses comfortably, while in Valletta it requires careful planning or may not stretch far enough.
Is Valletta or Montevideo more family-friendly?
Families tend to lean toward Montevideo – lower housing and cheaper childcare make a real difference, especially on a single income or when paying for private education.
Which city is safer, Valletta or Montevideo?
Both have safer and rougher neighborhoods, but overall safety is comparable to other large cities. Neighborhood choice matters more than the city-level comparison – central, well-trafficked areas feel secure in both.
Which city is the better choice to relocate to?
If budget matters most, go with Montevideo. If higher salaries, better infrastructure, or specific career opportunities are the priority, Valletta makes more sense. Both are solid long-term options with distinct trade-offs.