Last update: Nov 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Ubud, Bali and Santa Clara, CA

For one person, living is cheaper in Ubud, Bali: $1,331 a month against $4,689 in Santa Clara, CA, rent and utilities included – about $40,300 less a year. Rent and utilities account for most of the difference.

Ubud, Bali, Indonesia
Santa Clara, CA, United States
Ubud, Bali
🇮🇩 Indonesia
$1,331
/mo nomad
Santa Clara, CA
🇺🇸 United States
$4,689
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Ubud, Bali and in Santa Clara, CA

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Ubud, Bali and in Santa Clara, CA actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

A single person spends $1,331 per month in Ubud, Bali vs $4,689 in Santa Clara, CA, rent included.

  • Ubud, Bali $1,331
  • Santa Clara, CA $4,689

A couple spends around $2,255 per month in Ubud, Bali vs $6,256 in Santa Clara, CA, rent included.

  • Ubud, Bali $2,255
  • Santa Clara, CA $6,256

A family of three spends $3,180 per month in Ubud, Bali vs $7,822 in Santa Clara, CA, rent included.

  • Ubud, Bali $3,180
  • Santa Clara, CA $7,822

Ubud, Bali is about 72% cheaper than Santa Clara, CA, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in eating out.

Ubud, Bali sits 2% below the global median, while Santa Clara, CA is 247% above – they fall on opposite sides of the world average.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Ubud, Bali
Santa Clara, CA
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$3.38 Rp 61.1K
$25.42 $25.42
-86.70%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$34.65 Rp 627.3K
$110 $110
-68.46%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$5.57 Rp 100.9K
$12.14 $12.14
-54.12%
Cappuccino
$2.62 Rp 47.4K
$5.81 $5.81
-54.91%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$1.54 Rp 27.9K
$3.04 $3.04
-49.34%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$0.64 Rp 11.6K
$2.29 $2.29
-72.05%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$2.67 Rp 48.3K
$7.93 $7.93
-66.33%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$4.26 Rp 77.2K
$7.95 $7.95
-46.42%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Ubud, Bali
Santa Clara, CA
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$1.46 Rp 26.5K
$1.25 $1.25
16.80%
White Bread (500g)
$2.29 Rp 41.5K
$4.18 $4.18
-45.22%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$1.11 Rp 20.0K
$4.90 $4.90
-77.35%
Eggs
$2.10 Rp 38.0K
$5.50 $5.50
-61.82%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$15.94 Rp 288.6K
$24.38 $24.38
-34.62%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$3.88 Rp 70.3K
$11.68 $11.68
-66.78%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$11.40 Rp 206.4K
$13.23 $13.23
-13.83%
Apples (1kg)
$3.55 Rp 64.3K
$5.67 $5.67
-37.39%
Banana (1kg)
$1.54 Rp 27.8K
$2.39 $2.39
-35.56%
Oranges (1kg)
$2.23 Rp 40.4K
$4.69 $4.69
-52.45%
Tomato (1kg)
$1.97 Rp 35.7K
$6.01 $6.01
-67.22%
Potato (1kg)
$1.86 Rp 33.6K
$3.34 $3.34
-44.31%
Onion (1kg)
$2.42 Rp 43.8K
$2.78 $2.78
-12.95%
Lettuce (1 head)
$1.02 Rp 18.6K
$3.06 $3.06
-66.67%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$0.52 Rp 9,456
$2.73 $2.73
-80.95%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$2.20 Rp 39.8K
$11.68 $11.68
-81.16%
Wine (Bottle)
$21.79 Rp 394.4K
$13.18 $13.18
65.33%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$2.33 Rp 42.1K
$1.75 $1.75
33.14%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.97 Rp 53.8K
$2.44 $2.44
21.72%
🚌 Getting Around
Ubud, Bali
Santa Clara, CA
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$0.25 Rp 4,533
$3.03 $3.03
-91.75%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
$8.17 Rp 148.0K
$89.8 $89.8
-90.90%
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$0.44 Rp 7,925
$3.13 $3.13
-85.94%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$0.47 Rp 8,472
$1.86 $1.86
-74.73%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$5.60 Rp 101.4K
$29.16 $29.16
-80.80%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$0.83 Rp 15.0K
$1.58 $1.58
-47.47%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$24.4K Rp 442.6M
$27.3K $27.3K
-10.36%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$31.7K Rp 573.8M
$26.1K $26.1K
21.64%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Ubud, Bali
Santa Clara, CA
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$77.5 Rp 1.4M
$190 $190
-59.19%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$6.14 Rp 111.2K
$38.84 $38.84
-84.19%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$18.92 Rp 342.4K
$64.1 $64.1
-70.49%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Ubud, Bali
Santa Clara, CA
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$51.0 Rp 923.1K
$155 $155
-67.00%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
$18.25 Rp 330.4K
$13.97 $13.97
30.64%
Cinema Ticket
$4.38 Rp 79.3K
$16.18 $16.18
-72.93%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Ubud, Bali
Santa Clara, CA
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$492 Rp 8.9M
$2,124 $2,124
-76.81%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$12.2K Rp 221.2M
$20.2K $20.2K
-39.59%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Ubud, Bali
Santa Clara, CA
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$45.16 Rp 817.6K
$50.9 $50.9
-11.28%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$34.89 Rp 631.6K
$40.49 $40.49
-13.83%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$78.3 Rp 1.4M
$76.3 $76.3
2.63%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$77.9 Rp 1.4M
$60.4 $60.4
28.88%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Ubud, Bali
Santa Clara, CA
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$1,078 Rp 19.5M
$3,687 $3,687
-70.78%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$665 Rp 12.0M
$3,147 $3,147
-78.87%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$3,510 Rp 63.5M
$5,169 $5,169
-32.09%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$1,671 Rp 30.2M
$4,250 $4,250
-60.68%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$2,340 Rp 42.4M
$10.2K $10.2K
-77.12%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$2,236 Rp 40.5M
$8,521 $8,521
-73.76%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Ubud, Bali
Santa Clara, CA
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
$166 Rp 3.0M
$8,010 $8,010
-97.92%
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
13.78
6.77
103.55%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Ubud, Bali: November 1, 2026

Last update for Santa Clara, CA: November 2, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Ubud, Bali
$665
Santa Clara, CA
$3.1K 373% $2.5K
Groceries & Markets
Ubud, Bali
$279
Santa Clara, CA
$459 64.3% $180
Clothing & Footwear
Ubud, Bali
$106
Santa Clara, CA
$103 3.4% $3.7
Eating Out
Ubud, Bali
$106
Santa Clara, CA
$386 265% $281
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Ubud, Bali
$103
Santa Clara, CA
$293 186% $190
Sport & Entertainment
Ubud, Bali
$60
Santa Clara, CA
$187 213% $127
Getting Around
Ubud, Bali
$12
Santa Clara, CA
$114 857% $102

Cost Breakdown

A central one-bedroom costs $1,078 in Ubud, Bali versus $3,687 in Santa Clara, CA. Rent is usually the largest line item in a monthly budget, so the gap here sets the tone for the overall comparison.

Salaries in Santa Clara, CA are about 48 times higher. Purchasing power depends on which expenses matter most to you.

A mid-range dinner for two costs $35 in Ubud, Bali versus $110 in Santa Clara, CA. Monthly groceries follow the same trend: $279 vs $459 – making Ubud, Bali the more affordable choice for daily food spending.

Good to know
🇮🇩 Ubud, Bali
🇺🇸 Santa Clara, CA
🕒 Local time
01:24 1:24 AM
09:24 9:24 AM
16 h behind Ubud, Bali
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
74,800
130,365
Exchange rates and currency converter

USD, EUR to IDR – Indonesian Rupiah Converter

Indonesian Rupiah exchange rates as of November 6, 2026: 1 USD = 18,103 IDR (100,000 IDR = 5.52 USD). 1 EUR = 20,331 IDR (100,000 IDR = 4.92 EUR).

United States Dollar exchange rates as of November 6, 2026: 1 EUR = 1.12 USD (1 USD = 0.89 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Ubud, Bali Santa Clara, CA 13,460 km ≈ 17 h nonstop flight
From you
  • Ubud, Bali
  • Santa Clara, CA

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Ubud, Bali vs Santa Clara, CA: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
Is Ubud, Bali cheaper than Santa Clara, CA?
Yes – Santa Clara, CA is pricier by about 252%, and outside of rent the gap shows up most in eating out.
What income do you need for each city?
For a comfortable life, plan on about $1,996 per month in Ubud, Bali and $7,034 in Santa Clara, CA. That covers rent, food, utilities, transport, and enough left over to feel settled – not just surviving.
Which city has lower housing costs?
Rent is clearly cheaper in Ubud, Bali, especially for central apartments: a one-bedroom in the center costs $1,078 there versus $3,687 in Santa Clara, CA.
What are total monthly expenses in Ubud, Bali and in Santa Clara, CA?
Monthly expenses with rent come to $1,331 in Ubud, Bali and $4,689 in Santa Clara, CA. That makes Ubud, Bali about 72% cheaper.
Which city has cheaper public transport?
Public transport costs about 91% less in Ubud, Bali. For daily commuters, that gap adds up to noticeable savings over a year.
Is $1,000 enough to cover costs in Ubud, Bali or in Santa Clara, CA?
$1,000 is a stretch for both – monthly costs hit $1,331 in Ubud, Bali and $4,689 in Santa Clara, CA. You’ll need shared housing and careful budgeting no matter which city you pick.
Is Ubud, Bali or Santa Clara, CA more family-friendly?
Families tend to lean toward Ubud, Bali – lower housing and cheaper childcare make a real difference, especially on a single income or when paying for private education.
Which city is safer, Ubud, Bali or Santa Clara, CA?
Both cities have a reputation for safety. In either place, the choice of neighborhood matters more than the choice between the two cities.
Which city is the better choice to relocate to?
If budget matters most, go with Ubud, Bali. If higher salaries or specific career opportunities are the priority, Santa Clara, CA makes more sense. Both are solid long-term options with distinct trade-offs.

Ubud, Bali vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?