Last update: Nov 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Ubud, Bali and Mansfield, TX

For one person, living is cheaper in Ubud, Bali: $1,331 a month against $2,583 in Mansfield, TX, rent and utilities included – about $15,000 less a year. Rent and utilities account for most of the difference.

Ubud, Bali, Indonesia
Mansfield, TX, United States
Ubud, Bali
🇮🇩 Indonesia
$1,331
/mo nomad
Mansfield, TX
🇺🇸 United States
$2,583
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Ubud, Bali and in Mansfield, TX

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Ubud, Bali and in Mansfield, TX actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

A single person spends $1,331 per month in Ubud, Bali vs $2,583 in Mansfield, TX, rent included.

  • Ubud, Bali $1,331
  • Mansfield, TX $2,583

A couple spends around $2,255 per month in Ubud, Bali vs $3,908 in Mansfield, TX, rent included.

  • Ubud, Bali $2,255
  • Mansfield, TX $3,908

A family of three spends $3,180 per month in Ubud, Bali vs $5,232 in Mansfield, TX, rent included.

  • Ubud, Bali $3,180
  • Mansfield, TX $5,232

Ubud, Bali is about 48% cheaper than Mansfield, TX, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in eating out.

Ubud, Bali sits 2% below the global median, while Mansfield, TX is 91% above – they fall on opposite sides of the world average.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Ubud, Bali
Mansfield, TX
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$3.38 Rp 61.2K
$17.71 $17.71
-80.91%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$34.65 Rp 628.6K
$69.9 $69.9
-50.39%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$5.57 Rp 101.1K
$12.05 $12.05
-53.78%
Cappuccino
$2.62 Rp 47.5K
$5.57 $5.57
-52.96%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$1.54 Rp 27.9K
$2.97 $2.97
-48.15%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$0.64 Rp 11.6K
$2.46 $2.46
-73.98%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$2.67 Rp 48.4K
$5.47 $5.47
-51.19%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$4.26 Rp 77.3K
$7.82 $7.82
-45.52%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Ubud, Bali
Mansfield, TX
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$1.46 Rp 26.5K
$0.96 $0.96
52.08%
White Bread (500g)
$2.29 Rp 41.6K
$3.61 $3.61
-36.57%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$1.11 Rp 20.1K
$3.53 $3.53
-68.56%
Eggs
$2.10 Rp 38.1K
$4.03 $4.03
-47.89%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$15.94 Rp 289.2K
$11.15 $11.15
42.96%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$3.88 Rp 70.4K
$14.00 $14.00
-72.29%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$11.40 Rp 206.8K
$16.83 $16.83
-32.26%
Apples (1kg)
$3.55 Rp 64.4K
$4.68 $4.68
-24.15%
Banana (1kg)
$1.54 Rp 27.9K
$1.45 $1.45
6.21%
Oranges (1kg)
$2.23 Rp 40.5K
$4.68 $4.68
-52.35%
Tomato (1kg)
$1.97 Rp 35.8K
$4.45 $4.45
-55.73%
Potato (1kg)
$1.86 Rp 33.7K
$2.68 $2.68
-30.60%
Onion (1kg)
$2.42 Rp 43.9K
$2.46 $2.46
-1.63%
Lettuce (1 head)
$1.02 Rp 18.6K
$1.79 $1.79
-43.02%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$0.52 Rp 9,475
$2.12 $2.12
-75.47%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$2.20 Rp 39.9K
$10.12 $10.12
-78.26%
Wine (Bottle)
$21.79 Rp 395.2K
$14.72 $14.72
48.03%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$2.33 Rp 42.2K
$2.01 $2.01
15.92%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.97 Rp 53.9K
$3.27 $3.27
-9.17%
🚌 Getting Around
Ubud, Bali
Mansfield, TX
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$0.25 Rp 4,542
$1.82 $1.82
-86.26%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
$8.17 Rp 148.3K
$68.8 $68.8
-88.12%
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$0.44 Rp 7,941
$2.69 $2.69
-83.64%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$0.47 Rp 8,489
$1.64 $1.64
-71.34%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$5.60 Rp 101.6K
$23.66 $23.66
-76.33%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$0.83 Rp 15.0K
$1.03 $1.03
-19.42%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$24.4K Rp 443.5M
$34.8K $34.8K
-29.84%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$31.7K Rp 575.0M
$25.6K $25.6K
23.64%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Ubud, Bali
Mansfield, TX
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$77.5 Rp 1.4M
$206 $206
-62.45%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$6.14 Rp 111.5K
$58.3 $58.3
-89.47%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$18.92 Rp 343.1K
$68.9 $68.9
-72.54%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Ubud, Bali
Mansfield, TX
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$51.0 Rp 925.0K
$40.20 $40.20
26.84%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
$18.25 Rp 331.0K
-
-
Cinema Ticket
$4.38 Rp 79.5K
$14.19 $14.19
-69.13%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Ubud, Bali
Mansfield, TX
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$492 Rp 8.9M
$1,456 $1,456
-66.19%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$12.2K Rp 221.7M
$26.7K $26.7K
-54.16%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Ubud, Bali
Mansfield, TX
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$45.16 Rp 819.2K
$60.3 $60.3
-25.06%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$34.89 Rp 632.9K
$45.24 $45.24
-22.88%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$78.3 Rp 1.4M
$99.1 $99.1
-20.96%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$77.9 Rp 1.4M
$108 $108
-27.58%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Ubud, Bali
Mansfield, TX
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$1,078 Rp 19.5M
$1,590 $1,590
-32.21%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$665 Rp 12.1M
$1,250 $1,250
-46.80%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$3,510 Rp 63.7M
$2,551 $2,551
37.62%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$1,671 Rp 30.3M
$2,337 $2,337
-28.51%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$2,340 Rp 42.4M
$2,684 $2,684
-12.82%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$2,236 Rp 40.6M
$2,115 $2,115
5.73%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Ubud, Bali
Mansfield, TX
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
$166 Rp 3.0M
$5,930 $5,930
-97.19%
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
13.78
6.62
108.16%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Ubud, Bali: November 1, 2026

Last update for Mansfield, TX: November 1, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Ubud, Bali
$665
Mansfield, TX
$1.2K 88% $585
Groceries & Markets
Ubud, Bali
$279
Mansfield, TX
$395 41.2% $115
Clothing & Footwear
Ubud, Bali
$106
Mansfield, TX
$140 32.1% $34
Eating Out
Ubud, Bali
$106
Mansfield, TX
$309 193% $204
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Ubud, Bali
$103
Mansfield, TX
$334 225% $231
Sport & Entertainment
Ubud, Bali
$60
Mansfield, TX
$69 14.8% $8.8
Getting Around
Ubud, Bali
$12
Mansfield, TX
$87 628% $75

Cost Breakdown

A central one-bedroom costs $1,078 in Ubud, Bali versus $1,590 in Mansfield, TX. Rent is usually the largest line item in a monthly budget, so the gap here sets the tone for the overall comparison.

Salaries in Mansfield, TX are about 36 times higher. Purchasing power depends on which expenses matter most to you.

A mid-range dinner for two costs $35 in Ubud, Bali versus $70 in Mansfield, TX. Monthly groceries follow the same trend: $279 vs $395 – making Ubud, Bali the more affordable choice for daily food spending.

Good to know
🇮🇩 Ubud, Bali
🇺🇸 Mansfield, TX
🕒 Local time
08:02 8:02 AM
18:02 6:02 PM
14 h behind Ubud, Bali
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
74,800
50,212
Exchange rates and currency converter

USD, EUR to IDR – Indonesian Rupiah Converter

Indonesian Rupiah exchange rates as of November 5, 2026: 1 USD = 18,140 IDR (100,000 IDR = 5.51 USD). 1 EUR = 20,421 IDR (100,000 IDR = 4.9 EUR).

United States Dollar exchange rates as of November 5, 2026: 1 EUR = 1.13 USD (1 USD = 0.888 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Ubud, Bali Mansfield, TX 15,740 km ≈ 20 h nonstop flight
From you
  • Ubud, Bali
  • Mansfield, TX

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Ubud, Bali vs Mansfield, TX: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
Which city is more expensive, Ubud, Bali or Mansfield, TX?
Mansfield, TX costs about 94% more than Ubud, Bali, and outside of rent the gap comes mainly from eating out. That’s enough to noticeably affect everyday spending and lifestyle for anyone choosing between the two.
How much do you need to earn to live comfortably in Ubud, Bali and in Mansfield, TX?
For a comfortable life, plan on about $1,996 per month in Ubud, Bali and $3,875 in Mansfield, TX. That covers rent, food, utilities, transport, and enough left over to feel settled – not just surviving.
Where is rent cheaper, Ubud, Bali or Mansfield, TX?
Rent is clearly cheaper in Ubud, Bali, especially for central apartments: a one-bedroom in the center costs $1,078 there versus $1,590 in Mansfield, TX.
How much does it cost to live in Ubud, Bali compared to Mansfield, TX?
Monthly expenses with rent come to $1,331 in Ubud, Bali and $2,583 in Mansfield, TX. That makes Ubud, Bali about 48% cheaper.
How expensive is transport in Ubud, Bali compared to Mansfield, TX?
Public transport costs about 88% less in Ubud, Bali. For daily commuters, that gap adds up to noticeable savings over a year.
Can you live on $1,000/month in Ubud, Bali or in Mansfield, TX?
$1,000 is a stretch for both – monthly costs hit $1,331 in Ubud, Bali and $2,583 in Mansfield, TX. You’ll need shared housing and careful budgeting no matter which city you pick.
Which city is better for families?
Families tend to lean toward Ubud, Bali – lower housing and cheaper childcare make a real difference, especially on a single income or when paying for private education.
How safe is Ubud, Bali compared to Mansfield, TX?
Both cities have a reputation for safety. In either place, the choice of neighborhood matters more than the choice between the two cities.
Should I move to Ubud, Bali or to Mansfield, TX?
If budget matters most, go with Ubud, Bali. If higher salaries or specific career opportunities are the priority, Mansfield, TX makes more sense. Both are solid long-term options with distinct trade-offs.

Ubud, Bali vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?