Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Ubud, Bali and Mandsaur

For one person, living is cheaper in Mandsaur: $392 a month against $1,368 in Ubud, Bali, rent and utilities included – about $11,700 less a year. Rent and utilities account for most of the difference.

Ubud, Bali
🇮🇩 Indonesia
$1,368
/mo nomad
Mandsaur
🇮🇳 India
$392
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Ubud, Bali and in Mandsaur

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Ubud, Bali and in Mandsaur actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

Monthly costs for one person with rent: $1,368 in Ubud, Bali versus $392 in Mandsaur.

  • Ubud, Bali $1,368
  • Mandsaur $392

Estimated couple costs with rent: $2,314 in Ubud, Bali versus $613 in Mandsaur.

  • Ubud, Bali $2,314
  • Mandsaur $613

Monthly costs for a family of three with rent: $3,260 in Ubud, Bali versus $834 in Mandsaur.

  • Ubud, Bali $3,260
  • Mandsaur $834

Living in Ubud, Bali is roughly 249% more expensive than in Mandsaur, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in groceries.

The two cities straddle the global median: Ubud, Bali is 1% above, Mandsaur is 71% below.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Ubud, Bali
Mandsaur
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$3.33 Rp 59.9K
$2.06 ₹196
61.65%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$35.18 Rp 633.2K
$10.47 ₹994
236.01%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$5.80 Rp 104.5K
$2.58 ₹245
124.81%
Cappuccino
$2.73 Rp 49.1K
$1.50 ₹143
82.00%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$1.64 Rp 29.5K
$0.32 ₹30.28
412.50%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$0.83 Rp 15.0K
$0.16 ₹14.85
418.75%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$2.70 Rp 48.6K
$2.68 ₹254
0.75%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$4.30 Rp 77.4K
$3.06 ₹290
40.52%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Ubud, Bali
Mandsaur
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$1.50 Rp 27.1K
$0.67 ₹63.7
123.88%
White Bread (500g)
$2.30 Rp 41.4K
$0.49 ₹46.92
369.39%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$1.18 Rp 21.2K
$0.63 ₹59.7
87.30%
Eggs
$2.14 Rp 38.6K
$0.89 ₹84.5
140.45%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$17.48 Rp 314.6K
$6.06 ₹575
188.45%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$4.03 Rp 72.5K
$2.70 ₹256
49.26%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$12.23 Rp 220.1K
-
-
Apples (1kg)
$3.55 Rp 63.9K
$2.23 ₹212
59.19%
Banana (1kg)
$1.57 Rp 28.3K
$0.40 ₹37.70
292.50%
Oranges (1kg)
$2.24 Rp 40.2K
$1.02 ₹97.2
119.61%
Tomato (1kg)
$1.93 Rp 34.7K
$0.61 ₹58.0
216.39%
Potato (1kg)
$1.88 Rp 33.9K
$0.44 ₹41.39
327.27%
Onion (1kg)
$2.29 Rp 41.3K
$0.46 ₹43.42
397.83%
Lettuce (1 head)
$0.99 Rp 17.9K
$0.51 ₹48.77
94.12%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$0.53 Rp 9,475
$0.32 ₹30.86
65.63%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$2.28 Rp 41.1K
$5.14 ₹488
-55.64%
Wine (Bottle)
$23.01 Rp 414.2K
$7.92 ₹752
190.53%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$2.34 Rp 42.2K
$1.61 ₹153
45.34%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.91 Rp 52.4K
$2.54 ₹241
14.57%
Buffalo Round (or Equivalent Back Leg Red Meat) (1kg)
-
$5.70 ₹541
-
🚌 Getting Around
Ubud, Bali
Mandsaur
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$0.24 Rp 4,315
$0.26 ₹25.12
-7.69%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
$8.82 Rp 158.7K
$6.66 ₹632
32.43%
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$0.48 Rp 8,684
$0.76 ₹72.2
-36.84%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$0.46 Rp 8,233
$0.25 ₹23.70
84.00%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$5.45 Rp 98.2K
$1.28 ₹121
325.78%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$0.88 Rp 15.9K
$1.08 ₹103
-18.52%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$24.6K Rp 442.2M
$20.6K ₹2.0M
19.53%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$31.2K Rp 561.4M
$22.4K ₹2.1M
38.98%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Ubud, Bali
Mandsaur
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$83.0 Rp 1.5M
$59.5 ₹5,649
39.54%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$6.45 Rp 116.0K
$4.91 ₹466
31.36%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$18.57 Rp 334.2K
$7.55 ₹716
145.96%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Ubud, Bali
Mandsaur
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$55.8 Rp 1.0M
$15.13 ₹1,436
268.94%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
$18.11 Rp 326.0K
$6.34 ₹602
185.65%
Cinema Ticket
$4.38 Rp 78.9K
$3.06 ₹291
43.14%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Ubud, Bali
Mandsaur
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$493 Rp 8.9M
$66.6 ₹6,328
639.78%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$5,754 Rp 103.6M
$1,637 ₹155.5K
251.45%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Ubud, Bali
Mandsaur
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$46.19 Rp 831.4K
$23.39 ₹2,221
97.48%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$35.33 Rp 636.0K
$27.94 ₹2,654
26.45%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$79.1 Rp 1.4M
$39.43 ₹3,745
100.58%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$78.4 Rp 1.4M
$28.65 ₹2,721
173.61%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Ubud, Bali
Mandsaur
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$1,142 Rp 20.6M
$127 ₹12.0K
802.46%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$676 Rp 12.2M
$64.1 ₹6,082
954.88%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$3,503 Rp 63.1M
$268 ₹25.5K
1204.83%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$1,700 Rp 30.6M
$163 ₹15.5K
942.58%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$2,784 Rp 50.1M
$1,046 ₹99.3K
166.27%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$2,241 Rp 40.3M
$527 ₹50.0K
325.38%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Ubud, Bali
Mandsaur
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
$165 Rp 3.0M
$206 ₹19.6K
-20.21%
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
13.78
8.73
57.85%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Ubud, Bali: October 11, 2026

Last update for Mandsaur: October 11, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Ubud, Bali
$676
Mandsaur
$64 90.5% $612
Groceries & Markets
Ubud, Bali
$290
Mandsaur
$107 63.1% $183
Eating Out
Ubud, Bali
$109
Mandsaur
$64 41.5% $45
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Ubud, Bali
$108
Mandsaur
$72 33.4% $36
Clothing & Footwear
Ubud, Bali
$108
Mandsaur
$54 50% $54
Sport & Entertainment
Ubud, Bali
$65
Mandsaur
$21 67.1% $43
Getting Around
Ubud, Bali
$13
Mandsaur
$9.7 22.5% $2.8

Cost Breakdown

A one-bedroom apartment in the center runs $1,142 in Ubud, Bali and $127 in Mandsaur. Housing cost is often the main lever when comparing two cities.

Mandsaur pays 25% more on average while also being the cheaper of the two. The combined effect is a noticeably stronger local purchasing power.

Dining out: $35.00 in Ubud, Bali vs $10.00 in Mandsaur for a mid-range dinner for two. Groceries echo the gap at $290 vs $107 per month, with Mandsaur cheaper across the board.

Good to know
🇮🇩 Ubud, Bali
🇮🇳 Mandsaur
🕒 Local time
14:09 2:09 PM
11:39 11:39 AM
2 h 30 min behind Ubud, Bali
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
74,800
141,700
💱 Currency
Exchange rates and currency converter

INR, USD, EUR to IDR – Indonesian Rupiah Converter

Indonesian Rupiah exchange rates as of October 18, 2026: 1 USD = 18,000 IDR (100,000 IDR = 5.56 USD). 1 EUR = 20,236 IDR (100,000 IDR = 4.94 EUR).

Indian Rupee exchange rates as of October 18, 2026: 1 USD = 94.96 INR (100 INR = 1.05 USD). 1 EUR = 107 INR (1,000 INR = 9.37 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Ubud, Bali Mandsaur 5,670 km ≈ 8 h nonstop flight
From you
  • Ubud, Bali
  • Mandsaur

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Ubud, Bali vs Mandsaur: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
What is the total cost difference between living in Ubud, Bali and in Mandsaur?
Ubud, Bali and Mandsaur differ by about 249% in total monthly costs ($1,368 vs $392 including rent). Mandsaur is meaningfully more affordable – a gap that matters a lot on a fixed or modest income.
Which city has better-paying jobs?
On paper, salaries run 25% lower in Mandsaur. That's worth factoring in alongside costs, though remote workers earning in a stronger currency may not notice the difference at all.
How do apartment prices compare in Ubud, Bali and in Mandsaur?
Rent for a central apartment: $1,142 in Ubud, Bali versus $127 in Mandsaur. Housing is usually the single largest factor when comparing overall living costs between the two.
Which city is more expensive overall: Ubud, Bali or Mandsaur?
All in, you'll spend $1,368 per month in Ubud, Bali versus $392 in Mandsaur – a 249% gap that adds up to real savings over time for anyone picking the cheaper option.
How do commuting costs compare in Ubud, Bali and in Mandsaur?
A monthly transit pass in Mandsaur runs roughly 32% less than in Ubud, Bali. Both cities have functional networks, but the price difference matters if you're watching your budget.
Which city is more doable on $2,000 per month?
At $392 in Mandsaur versus $1,368 in Ubud, Bali, a $2,000 budget is realistic in Mandsaur but tight or insufficient in Ubud, Bali. The gap between the two cities makes Mandsaur the clear choice for anyone on this budget.
How does quality of life compare between Ubud, Bali and Mandsaur?
Both cities offer a good standard of living with different trade-offs. Neither is objectively better – the right pick depends on what matters most: affordability, career, cultural scene, or climate.
Is Ubud, Bali or Mandsaur safer for residents?
Safety-wise, Ubud, Bali and Mandsaur are on par. Petty crime is typical for cities this size, and most residents feel comfortable going about their daily routines in either place.
Where should expats move: Ubud, Bali or Mandsaur?
Expats usually find Mandsaur gentler on the wallet – expenses run 249% less than in Ubud, Bali. Beyond cost, consider language, visa policies, and how big the international community is in each city.

Ubud, Bali vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?