Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Ubud, Bali and Hot Springs, AR

For one person, living is cheaper in Ubud, Bali: $1,349 a month against $1,720 in Hot Springs, AR, rent and utilities included – about $4,500 less a year. Other living expenses account for most of the difference.

Ubud, Bali, Indonesia
Hot Springs, AR, United States
Ubud, Bali
🇮🇩 Indonesia
$1,349
/mo nomad
Hot Springs, AR
🇺🇸 United States
$1,720
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Ubud, Bali and in Hot Springs, AR

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Ubud, Bali and in Hot Springs, AR actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

A single person spends $1,349 per month in Ubud, Bali vs $1,720 in Hot Springs, AR, rent included.

  • Ubud, Bali $1,349
  • Hot Springs, AR $1,720

A couple spends around $2,305 per month in Ubud, Bali vs $2,576 in Hot Springs, AR, rent included.

  • Ubud, Bali $2,305
  • Hot Springs, AR $2,576

A family of three spends $3,261 per month in Ubud, Bali vs $3,432 in Hot Springs, AR, rent included.

  • Ubud, Bali $3,261
  • Hot Springs, AR $3,432

Ubud, Bali is about 22% cheaper than Hot Springs, AR, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in eating out.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Ubud, Bali
Hot Springs, AR
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$3.32 Rp 60.3K
$16.83 $16.83
-80.27%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$35.64 Rp 646.5K
$69.6 $69.6
-48.82%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$5.53 Rp 100.4K
$9.35 $9.35
-40.86%
Cappuccino
$2.72 Rp 49.3K
$5.09 $5.09
-46.56%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$1.70 Rp 30.9K
$2.86 $2.86
-40.56%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$0.76 Rp 13.8K
$1.46 $1.46
-47.95%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$2.65 Rp 48.1K
$5.10 $5.10
-48.04%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$4.38 Rp 79.5K
$6.14 $6.14
-28.66%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Ubud, Bali
Hot Springs, AR
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$1.49 Rp 27.0K
$0.94 $0.94
58.51%
White Bread (500g)
$2.28 Rp 41.3K
$3.05 $3.05
-25.25%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$1.19 Rp 21.6K
$1.98 $1.98
-39.90%
Eggs
$2.04 Rp 36.9K
$2.27 $2.27
-10.13%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$17.70 Rp 321.1K
$11.23 $11.23
57.61%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$3.96 Rp 71.9K
$12.46 $12.46
-68.22%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$12.19 Rp 221.1K
$19.35 $19.35
-37.00%
Apples (1kg)
$3.66 Rp 66.3K
$3.53 $3.53
3.68%
Banana (1kg)
$1.52 Rp 27.5K
$1.33 $1.33
14.29%
Oranges (1kg)
$2.23 Rp 40.4K
$3.60 $3.60
-38.06%
Tomato (1kg)
$1.97 Rp 35.8K
$3.78 $3.78
-47.88%
Potato (1kg)
$1.85 Rp 33.5K
$1.80 $1.80
2.78%
Onion (1kg)
$2.42 Rp 44.0K
$2.67 $2.67
-9.36%
Lettuce (1 head)
$0.99 Rp 18.0K
$2.31 $2.31
-57.14%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$0.51 Rp 9,313
$1.07 $1.07
-52.34%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$2.22 Rp 40.3K
$9.03 $9.03
-75.42%
Wine (Bottle)
$22.24 Rp 403.4K
$18.83 $18.83
18.11%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$2.26 Rp 41.0K
$2.51 $2.51
-9.96%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.97 Rp 53.9K
$4.48 $4.48
-33.71%
🚌 Getting Around
Ubud, Bali
Hot Springs, AR
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$0.25 Rp 4,553
$1.17 $1.17
-78.63%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
$7.82 Rp 141.9K
$28.06 $28.06
-72.13%
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$0.44 Rp 7,972
$2.82 $2.82
-84.40%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$0.43 Rp 7,801
$2.23 $2.23
-80.72%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$5.41 Rp 98.1K
-
-
Gasoline (1 liter)
$0.82 Rp 15.0K
$0.86 $0.86
-4.65%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$23.8K Rp 432.4M
$17.2K $17.2K
38.43%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$31.7K Rp 575.9M
$22.5K $22.5K
40.95%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Ubud, Bali
Hot Springs, AR
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$79.1 Rp 1.4M
$174 $174
-54.66%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$6.45 Rp 116.9K
$56.1 $56.1
-88.50%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$18.58 Rp 337.0K
$39.93 $39.93
-53.47%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Ubud, Bali
Hot Springs, AR
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$49.48 Rp 897.5K
$34.54 $34.54
43.25%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
$17.65 Rp 320.1K
$9.86 $9.86
79.01%
Cinema Ticket
$4.27 Rp 77.5K
$9.87 $9.87
-56.74%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Ubud, Bali
Hot Springs, AR
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$491 Rp 8.9M
$609 $609
-19.47%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$5,674 Rp 102.9M
-
-
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Ubud, Bali
Hot Springs, AR
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$44.64 Rp 809.7K
$40.08 $40.08
11.38%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$34.95 Rp 634.0K
$40.48 $40.48
-13.66%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$79.9 Rp 1.4M
$98.9 $98.9
-19.20%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$79.4 Rp 1.4M
$79.9 $79.9
-0.59%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Ubud, Bali
Hot Springs, AR
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$1,125 Rp 20.4M
$717 $717
56.87%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$671 Rp 12.2M
$591 $591
13.63%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$3,565 Rp 64.7M
$1,068 $1,068
233.81%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$1,723 Rp 31.3M
$897 $897
92.17%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$2,732 Rp 49.5M
$1,947 $1,947
40.29%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$2,284 Rp 41.4M
$2,001 $2,001
14.17%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Ubud, Bali
Hot Springs, AR
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
$164 Rp 3.0M
$3,558 $3,558
-95.39%
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
13.78
6.49
112.33%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Ubud, Bali: October 25, 2026

Last update for Hot Springs, AR: October 24, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Ubud, Bali
$672
Hot Springs, AR
$591 12% $81
Groceries & Markets
Ubud, Bali
$288
Hot Springs, AR
$362 25.5% $73
Eating Out
Ubud, Bali
$108
Hot Springs, AR
$279 159% $171
Clothing & Footwear
Ubud, Bali
$108
Hot Springs, AR
$117 8.5% $9.2
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Ubud, Bali
$104
Hot Springs, AR
$270 160% $166
Sport & Entertainment
Ubud, Bali
$58
Hot Springs, AR
$54 6.5% $3.8
Getting Around
Ubud, Bali
$11
Hot Springs, AR
$47 309% $35

Cost Breakdown

A central one-bedroom costs $1,125 in Ubud, Bali versus $717 in Hot Springs, AR. Rent is usually the largest line item in a monthly budget, so the gap here sets the tone for the overall comparison.

Salaries in Hot Springs, AR are about 22 times higher. Purchasing power depends on which expenses matter most to you.

A mid-range dinner for two costs $36 in Ubud, Bali versus $70 in Hot Springs, AR. Monthly groceries follow the same trend: $288 vs $362 – making Ubud, Bali the more affordable choice for daily food spending.

Good to know
🇮🇩 Ubud, Bali
🇺🇸 Hot Springs, AR
🕒 Local time
19:46 7:46 PM
05:46 5:46 AM
14 h behind Ubud, Bali
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
74,800
37,930
Exchange rates and currency converter

USD, EUR to IDR – Indonesian Rupiah Converter

Indonesian Rupiah exchange rates as of November 2, 2026: 1 USD = 18,138 IDR (100,000 IDR = 5.51 USD). 1 EUR = 20,241 IDR (100,000 IDR = 4.94 EUR).

United States Dollar exchange rates as of November 2, 2026: 1 EUR = 1.12 USD (1 USD = 0.896 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Ubud, Bali Hot Springs, AR 15,930 km ≈ 20 h nonstop flight
From you
  • Ubud, Bali
  • Hot Springs, AR

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Ubud, Bali vs Hot Springs, AR: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
Which city is more expensive, Ubud, Bali or Hot Springs, AR?
Hot Springs, AR costs about 28% more than Ubud, Bali, and outside of rent the gap comes mainly from eating out. That’s enough to noticeably affect everyday spending and lifestyle for anyone choosing between the two.
How much do you need to earn to live comfortably in Ubud, Bali and in Hot Springs, AR?
For a comfortable life, plan on about $2,023 per month in Ubud, Bali and $2,580 in Hot Springs, AR. That covers rent, food, utilities, transport, and enough left over to feel settled – not just surviving.
Where is rent cheaper, Ubud, Bali or Hot Springs, AR?
Rent is clearly cheaper in Hot Springs, AR, especially for central apartments: a one-bedroom in the center costs $717 there versus $1,125 in Ubud, Bali.
How do childcare costs compare in Ubud, Bali and in Hot Springs, AR?
Kindergarten costs $491 per month in Ubud, Bali and $609 in Hot Springs, AR. For families with young kids, this one expense can tip the scales when choosing between the two cities.
Are groceries more expensive in Ubud, Bali or in Hot Springs, AR?
Groceries cost about 25% more in Hot Springs, AR, though the gap depends on what you buy.
Can you live on $1,000/month in Ubud, Bali or in Hot Springs, AR?
$1,000 is a stretch for both – monthly costs hit $1,349 in Ubud, Bali and $1,720 in Hot Springs, AR. You’ll need shared housing and careful budgeting no matter which city you pick.
Which city offers a better quality of life: Ubud, Bali or Hot Springs, AR?
It depends on your priorities. Ubud, Bali has an edge in some lifestyle areas, with costs from $1,349 in Ubud, Bali to $1,720 in Hot Springs, AR. Climate, culture, job market, and personal taste all factor in.
How safe is Ubud, Bali compared to Hot Springs, AR?
Both cities have a reputation for safety. In either place, the choice of neighborhood matters more than the choice between the two cities.
Should I move to Ubud, Bali or to Hot Springs, AR?
If budget matters most, go with Ubud, Bali. If higher salaries or specific career opportunities are the priority, Hot Springs, AR makes more sense. Both are solid long-term options with distinct trade-offs.

Ubud, Bali vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?