Last update: Nov 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Ubud, Bali and Honesdale, PA

For one person, living is cheaper in Ubud, Bali: $1,331 a month against $2,667 in Honesdale, PA, rent and utilities included – about $16,000 less a year. Rent and utilities account for most of the difference.

Ubud, Bali, Indonesia
Honesdale, PA, United States
Ubud, Bali
🇮🇩 Indonesia
$1,331
/mo nomad
Honesdale, PA
🇺🇸 United States
$2,667
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Ubud, Bali and in Honesdale, PA

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Ubud, Bali and in Honesdale, PA actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

Monthly costs for one person with rent: $1,331 in Ubud, Bali versus $2,667 in Honesdale, PA.

  • Ubud, Bali $1,331
  • Honesdale, PA $2,667

Estimated couple costs with rent: $2,255 in Ubud, Bali versus $3,872 in Honesdale, PA.

  • Ubud, Bali $2,255
  • Honesdale, PA $3,872

Monthly costs for a family of three with rent: $3,180 in Ubud, Bali versus $5,078 in Honesdale, PA.

  • Ubud, Bali $3,180
  • Honesdale, PA $5,078

Living in Ubud, Bali costs roughly 50% less than in Honesdale, PA, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in eating out.

The two cities straddle the global median: Ubud, Bali is 2% below, Honesdale, PA is 97% above.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Ubud, Bali
Honesdale, PA
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$3.38 Rp 61.3K
$19.63 $19.63
-82.78%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$34.65 Rp 629.1K
$73.7 $73.7
-53.00%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$5.57 Rp 101.2K
$11.40 $11.40
-51.14%
Cappuccino
$2.62 Rp 47.6K
$5.23 $5.23
-49.90%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$1.54 Rp 27.9K
$2.73 $2.73
-43.59%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$0.64 Rp 11.6K
$2.05 $2.05
-68.78%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$2.67 Rp 48.4K
$5.85 $5.85
-54.36%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$4.26 Rp 77.4K
$7.20 $7.20
-40.83%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Ubud, Bali
Honesdale, PA
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$1.46 Rp 26.5K
$1.13 $1.13
29.20%
White Bread (500g)
$2.29 Rp 41.6K
$3.41 $3.41
-32.84%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$1.11 Rp 20.1K
$4.34 $4.34
-74.42%
Eggs
$2.10 Rp 38.1K
$5.11 $5.11
-58.90%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$15.94 Rp 289.4K
$12.60 $12.60
26.51%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$3.88 Rp 70.5K
$11.67 $11.67
-66.75%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$11.40 Rp 207.0K
$16.80 $16.80
-32.14%
Apples (1kg)
$3.55 Rp 64.5K
$4.93 $4.93
-27.99%
Banana (1kg)
$1.54 Rp 27.9K
$1.66 $1.66
-7.23%
Oranges (1kg)
$2.23 Rp 40.5K
$4.26 $4.26
-47.65%
Tomato (1kg)
$1.97 Rp 35.8K
$4.75 $4.75
-58.53%
Potato (1kg)
$1.86 Rp 33.7K
$2.74 $2.74
-32.12%
Onion (1kg)
$2.42 Rp 43.9K
$2.69 $2.69
-10.04%
Lettuce (1 head)
$1.02 Rp 18.6K
$1.86 $1.86
-45.16%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$0.52 Rp 9,483
$1.97 $1.97
-73.60%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$2.20 Rp 39.9K
$9.35 $9.35
-76.47%
Wine (Bottle)
$21.79 Rp 395.6K
$13.41 $13.41
62.49%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$2.33 Rp 42.2K
$1.93 $1.93
20.73%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.97 Rp 53.9K
$3.79 $3.79
-21.64%
🚌 Getting Around
Ubud, Bali
Honesdale, PA
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$0.25 Rp 4,546
$2.12 $2.12
-88.21%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
$8.17 Rp 148.4K
$57.1 $57.1
-85.69%
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$0.44 Rp 7,947
$3.42 $3.42
-87.13%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$0.47 Rp 8,496
$1.77 $1.77
-73.45%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$5.60 Rp 101.7K
$29.05 $29.05
-80.72%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$0.83 Rp 15.0K
$1.15 $1.15
-27.83%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$24.4K Rp 443.8M
$27.5K $27.5K
-11.11%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$31.7K Rp 575.5M
$26.5K $26.5K
19.46%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Ubud, Bali
Honesdale, PA
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$77.5 Rp 1.4M
$281 $281
-72.44%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$6.14 Rp 111.6K
$59.1 $59.1
-89.62%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$18.92 Rp 343.4K
$84.2 $84.2
-77.52%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Ubud, Bali
Honesdale, PA
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$51.0 Rp 925.8K
$45.63 $45.63
11.75%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
$18.25 Rp 331.3K
-
-
Cinema Ticket
$4.38 Rp 79.6K
$13.81 $13.81
-68.28%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Ubud, Bali
Honesdale, PA
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$492 Rp 8.9M
$1,342 $1,342
-63.32%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$12.2K Rp 221.9M
$21.4K $21.4K
-42.95%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Ubud, Bali
Honesdale, PA
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$45.16 Rp 819.9K
$44.87 $44.87
0.65%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$34.89 Rp 633.4K
$29.97 $29.97
16.42%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$78.3 Rp 1.4M
$68.7 $68.7
13.95%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$77.9 Rp 1.4M
$98.3 $98.3
-20.78%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Ubud, Bali
Honesdale, PA
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$1,078 Rp 19.6M
$1,595 $1,595
-32.45%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$665 Rp 12.1M
$1,271 $1,271
-47.71%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$3,510 Rp 63.7M
$2,580 $2,580
36.06%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$1,671 Rp 30.3M
$2,128 $2,128
-21.47%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$2,340 Rp 42.5M
$2,850 $2,850
-17.89%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$2,236 Rp 40.6M
$2,609 $2,609
-14.30%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Ubud, Bali
Honesdale, PA
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
$166 Rp 3.0M
-
-
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
13.78
6.59
109.10%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Ubud, Bali: November 1, 2026

Last update for Honesdale, PA: November 2, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Ubud, Bali
$665
Honesdale, PA
$1.3K 91.2% $607
Groceries & Markets
Ubud, Bali
$279
Honesdale, PA
$394 40.9% $114
Clothing & Footwear
Ubud, Bali
$106
Honesdale, PA
$109 2.4% $2.5
Eating Out
Ubud, Bali
$106
Honesdale, PA
$317 200% $211
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Ubud, Bali
$103
Honesdale, PA
$424 314% $322
Sport & Entertainment
Ubud, Bali
$60
Honesdale, PA
$73 22.6% $13
Getting Around
Ubud, Bali
$12
Honesdale, PA
$78 552% $66

Cost Breakdown

A one-bedroom apartment in the center runs $1,078 in Ubud, Bali and $1,595 in Honesdale, PA. Housing cost is often the main lever when comparing two cities.

Dining out: $35 in Ubud, Bali vs $74 in Honesdale, PA for a mid-range dinner for two. Groceries echo the gap at $279 vs $394 per month, with Ubud, Bali cheaper across the board.

Good to know
🇮🇩 Ubud, Bali
🇺🇸 Honesdale, PA
🕒 Local time
03:11 3:11 AM
14:11 2:11 PM
13 h behind Ubud, Bali
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
74,800
4,500
Exchange rates and currency converter

USD, EUR to IDR – Indonesian Rupiah Converter

Indonesian Rupiah exchange rates as of November 4, 2026: 1 USD = 18,155 IDR (100,000 IDR = 5.51 USD). 1 EUR = 20,353 IDR (100,000 IDR = 4.91 EUR).

United States Dollar exchange rates as of November 4, 2026: 1 EUR = 1.12 USD (1 USD = 0.892 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Ubud, Bali Honesdale, PA 16,200 km ≈ 21 h nonstop flight
From you
  • Ubud, Bali
  • Honesdale, PA

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Ubud, Bali vs Honesdale, PA: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
What is the total cost difference between living in Ubud, Bali and in Honesdale, PA?
Total monthly costs including rent come to $1,331 in Ubud, Bali and $2,667 in Honesdale, PA, so Ubud, Bali is about 50% cheaper – a gap that matters a lot on a fixed or modest income.
What salary covers living expenses in Ubud, Bali compared to Honesdale, PA?
You’d need roughly $1,996 in Ubud, Bali and $4,000 in Honesdale, PA to live well. The gap comes down to housing and overall price levels. Both cities are liveable on less, but these numbers represent actual comfort.
How do apartment prices compare in Ubud, Bali and in Honesdale, PA?
Rent for a central apartment: $1,078 in Ubud, Bali versus $1,595 in Honesdale, PA. Housing is usually the single largest factor when comparing overall living costs between the two.
How do commuting costs compare in Ubud, Bali and in Honesdale, PA?
A monthly transit pass in Ubud, Bali runs roughly 86% less than in Honesdale, PA. The price difference matters if you commute daily and watch your budget.
What is the difference in childcare costs between Ubud, Bali and Honesdale, PA?
Childcare runs $492 in Ubud, Bali versus $1,342 in Honesdale, PA. Over years of preschool, even a modest monthly gap compounds into a major financial factor for families.
Which city is feasible on a $1,000 budget?
Both cities are expensive relative to $1,000. Ubud, Bali is the more realistic option, but even there you’ll need to be disciplined with housing, food, and fun money.
How does quality of life compare between Ubud, Bali and Honesdale, PA?
Both cities offer a good standard of living with different trade-offs. Neither is objectively better – the right pick depends on what matters most: affordability, career, cultural scene, or climate.
Is Ubud, Bali or Honesdale, PA safer for residents?
Safety-wise, Ubud, Bali and Honesdale, PA are both considered safe, so it’s unlikely to be the deciding factor between them.
Where should expats move: Ubud, Bali or Honesdale, PA?
Expats usually find Ubud, Bali gentler on the wallet – expenses run 50% less than in Honesdale, PA. Beyond cost, consider language, visa policies, and how big the international community is in each city.

Ubud, Bali vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?