Last update: Nov 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Honesdale, PA and Ubud, Bali

For one person, living is cheaper in Ubud, Bali: $1,331 a month against $2,667 in Honesdale, PA, rent and utilities included – about $16,000 less a year. Rent and utilities account for most of the difference.

Honesdale, PA, United States
Ubud, Bali, Indonesia
Honesdale, PA
🇺🇸 United States
$2,667
/mo nomad
Ubud, Bali
🇮🇩 Indonesia
$1,331
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Honesdale, PA and in Ubud, Bali

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Honesdale, PA and in Ubud, Bali actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

Monthly costs for one person with rent: $2,667 in Honesdale, PA versus $1,331 in Ubud, Bali.

  • Honesdale, PA $2,667
  • Ubud, Bali $1,331

Estimated couple costs with rent: $3,872 in Honesdale, PA versus $2,255 in Ubud, Bali.

  • Honesdale, PA $3,872
  • Ubud, Bali $2,255

Monthly costs for a family of three with rent: $5,078 in Honesdale, PA versus $3,180 in Ubud, Bali.

  • Honesdale, PA $5,078
  • Ubud, Bali $3,180

Living in Honesdale, PA is roughly 100% more expensive than in Ubud, Bali, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in eating out.

The two cities straddle the global median: Honesdale, PA is 97% above, Ubud, Bali is 2% below.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Honesdale, PA
Ubud, Bali
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$19.63 $19.63
$3.38 Rp 61.3K
480.77%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$73.7 $73.7
$34.65 Rp 629.1K
112.78%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$11.40 $11.40
$5.57 Rp 101.2K
104.67%
Cappuccino
$5.23 $5.23
$2.62 Rp 47.6K
99.62%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.73 $2.73
$1.54 Rp 27.9K
77.27%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.05 $2.05
$0.64 Rp 11.6K
220.31%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$5.85 $5.85
$2.67 Rp 48.4K
119.10%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$7.20 $7.20
$4.26 Rp 77.4K
69.01%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Honesdale, PA
Ubud, Bali
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$1.13 $1.13
$1.46 Rp 26.5K
-22.60%
White Bread (500g)
$3.41 $3.41
$2.29 Rp 41.6K
48.91%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$4.34 $4.34
$1.11 Rp 20.1K
290.99%
Eggs
$5.11 $5.11
$2.10 Rp 38.1K
143.33%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$12.60 $12.60
$15.94 Rp 289.4K
-20.95%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$11.67 $11.67
$3.88 Rp 70.5K
200.77%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$16.80 $16.80
$11.40 Rp 207.0K
47.37%
Apples (1kg)
$4.93 $4.93
$3.55 Rp 64.5K
38.87%
Banana (1kg)
$1.66 $1.66
$1.54 Rp 27.9K
7.79%
Oranges (1kg)
$4.26 $4.26
$2.23 Rp 40.5K
91.03%
Tomato (1kg)
$4.75 $4.75
$1.97 Rp 35.8K
141.12%
Potato (1kg)
$2.74 $2.74
$1.86 Rp 33.7K
47.31%
Onion (1kg)
$2.69 $2.69
$2.42 Rp 43.9K
11.16%
Lettuce (1 head)
$1.86 $1.86
$1.02 Rp 18.6K
82.35%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$1.97 $1.97
$0.52 Rp 9,483
278.85%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$9.35 $9.35
$2.20 Rp 39.9K
325.00%
Wine (Bottle)
$13.41 $13.41
$21.79 Rp 395.6K
-38.46%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$1.93 $1.93
$2.33 Rp 42.2K
-17.17%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$3.79 $3.79
$2.97 Rp 53.9K
27.61%
🚌 Getting Around
Honesdale, PA
Ubud, Bali
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$2.12 $2.12
$0.25 Rp 4,546
748.00%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
$57.1 $57.1
$8.17 Rp 148.4K
599.02%
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$3.42 $3.42
$0.44 Rp 7,947
677.27%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$1.77 $1.77
$0.47 Rp 8,496
276.60%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$29.05 $29.05
$5.60 Rp 101.7K
418.75%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$1.15 $1.15
$0.83 Rp 15.0K
38.55%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$27.5K $27.5K
$24.4K Rp 443.8M
12.50%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$26.5K $26.5K
$31.7K Rp 575.5M
-16.29%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Honesdale, PA
Ubud, Bali
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$281 $281
$77.5 Rp 1.4M
262.89%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$59.1 $59.1
$6.14 Rp 111.6K
863.03%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$84.2 $84.2
$18.92 Rp 343.4K
344.93%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Honesdale, PA
Ubud, Bali
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$45.63 $45.63
$51.0 Rp 925.8K
-10.51%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
-
$18.25 Rp 331.3K
-
Cinema Ticket
$13.81 $13.81
$4.38 Rp 79.6K
215.30%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Honesdale, PA
Ubud, Bali
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$1,342 $1,342
$492 Rp 8.9M
172.60%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$21.4K $21.4K
$12.2K Rp 221.9M
75.29%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Honesdale, PA
Ubud, Bali
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$44.87 $44.87
$45.16 Rp 819.9K
-0.64%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$29.97 $29.97
$34.89 Rp 633.4K
-14.10%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$68.7 $68.7
$78.3 Rp 1.4M
-12.24%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$98.3 $98.3
$77.9 Rp 1.4M
26.22%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Honesdale, PA
Ubud, Bali
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$1,595 $1,595
$1,078 Rp 19.6M
48.03%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$1,271 $1,271
$665 Rp 12.1M
91.23%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$2,580 $2,580
$3,510 Rp 63.7M
-26.50%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$2,128 $2,128
$1,671 Rp 30.3M
27.34%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$2,850 $2,850
$2,340 Rp 42.5M
21.78%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$2,609 $2,609
$2,236 Rp 40.6M
16.69%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Honesdale, PA
Ubud, Bali
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
-
$166 Rp 3.0M
-
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
6.59
13.78
-52.18%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Honesdale, PA: November 2, 2026

Last update for Ubud, Bali: November 1, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Honesdale, PA
$1.3K
Ubud, Bali
$665 47.7% $607
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Honesdale, PA
$424
Ubud, Bali
$103 75.8% $322
Groceries & Markets
Honesdale, PA
$394
Ubud, Bali
$279 29.1% $114
Eating Out
Honesdale, PA
$317
Ubud, Bali
$106 66.6% $211
Clothing & Footwear
Honesdale, PA
$109
Ubud, Bali
$106 2.3% $2.5
Getting Around
Honesdale, PA
$78
Ubud, Bali
$12 84.7% $66
Sport & Entertainment
Honesdale, PA
$73
Ubud, Bali
$60 18.4% $13

Cost Breakdown

A one-bedroom apartment in the center runs $1,595 in Honesdale, PA and $1,078 in Ubud, Bali. Housing cost is often the main lever when comparing two cities.

Dining out: $74 in Honesdale, PA vs $35 in Ubud, Bali for a mid-range dinner for two. Groceries echo the gap at $394 vs $279 per month, with Ubud, Bali cheaper across the board.

Good to know
🇺🇸 Honesdale, PA
🇮🇩 Ubud, Bali
🕒 Local time
13:31 1:31 PM
02:31 2:31 AM
13 h ahead of Honesdale, PA
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
4,500
74,800
Exchange rates and currency converter

IDR, EUR to USD – United States Dollar Converter

United States Dollar exchange rates as of November 4, 2026: 1 EUR = 1.12 USD (1 USD = 0.892 EUR).

Indonesian Rupiah exchange rates as of November 4, 2026: 1 USD = 18,155 IDR (100,000 IDR = 5.51 USD). 1 EUR = 20,353 IDR (100,000 IDR = 4.91 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Honesdale, PA Ubud, Bali 16,200 km ≈ 21 h nonstop flight
From you
  • Honesdale, PA
  • Ubud, Bali

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Honesdale, PA vs Ubud, Bali: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
What is the total cost difference between living in Honesdale, PA and in Ubud, Bali?
Total monthly costs including rent come to $2,667 in Honesdale, PA and $1,331 in Ubud, Bali, so Ubud, Bali is about 50% cheaper – a gap that matters a lot on a fixed or modest income.
What salary covers living expenses in Honesdale, PA compared to Ubud, Bali?
You’d need roughly $4,000 in Honesdale, PA and $1,996 in Ubud, Bali to live well. The gap comes down to housing and overall price levels. Both cities are liveable on less, but these numbers represent actual comfort.
How do apartment prices compare in Honesdale, PA and in Ubud, Bali?
Rent for a central apartment: $1,595 in Honesdale, PA versus $1,078 in Ubud, Bali. Housing is usually the single largest factor when comparing overall living costs between the two.
How do commuting costs compare in Honesdale, PA and in Ubud, Bali?
A monthly transit pass in Ubud, Bali runs roughly 86% less than in Honesdale, PA. The price difference matters if you commute daily and watch your budget.
What is the difference in childcare costs between Honesdale, PA and Ubud, Bali?
Childcare runs $1,342 in Honesdale, PA versus $492 in Ubud, Bali. Over years of preschool, even a modest monthly gap compounds into a major financial factor for families.
Which city is feasible on a $1,000 budget?
Both cities are expensive relative to $1,000. Ubud, Bali is the more realistic option, but even there you’ll need to be disciplined with housing, food, and fun money.
How does quality of life compare between Honesdale, PA and Ubud, Bali?
Both cities offer a good standard of living with different trade-offs. Neither is objectively better – the right pick depends on what matters most: affordability, career, cultural scene, or climate.
Is Honesdale, PA or Ubud, Bali safer for residents?
Safety-wise, Honesdale, PA and Ubud, Bali are both considered safe, so it’s unlikely to be the deciding factor between them.
Where should expats move: Honesdale, PA or Ubud, Bali?
Expats usually find Ubud, Bali gentler on the wallet – expenses run 50% less than in Honesdale, PA. Beyond cost, consider language, visa policies, and how big the international community is in each city.

Honesdale, PA vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?