Last update: Nov 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Ubud, Bali and Chanthaburi

For one person, living is cheaper in Chanthaburi: $980 a month against $1,331 in Ubud, Bali, rent and utilities included – about $4,200 less a year. Rent and utilities account for most of the difference.

Ubud, Bali, Indonesia
Chanthaburi, Thailand
Ubud, Bali
🇮🇩 Indonesia
$1,331
/mo nomad
Chanthaburi
🇹🇭 Thailand
$980
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Ubud, Bali and in Chanthaburi

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Ubud, Bali and in Chanthaburi actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

Monthly costs for one person with rent: $1,331 in Ubud, Bali versus $980 in Chanthaburi.

  • Ubud, Bali $1,331
  • Chanthaburi $980

Estimated couple costs with rent: $2,255 in Ubud, Bali versus $1,577 in Chanthaburi.

  • Ubud, Bali $2,255
  • Chanthaburi $1,577

Monthly costs for a family of three with rent: $3,180 in Ubud, Bali versus $2,174 in Chanthaburi.

  • Ubud, Bali $3,180
  • Chanthaburi $2,174

Living in Ubud, Bali is roughly 36% more expensive than in Chanthaburi, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in clothing.

Both cities sit below the global median: Ubud, Bali 2% lower, Chanthaburi 28% lower.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Ubud, Bali
Chanthaburi
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$3.38 Rp 61.2K
$1.21 ฿40.53
179.34%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$34.65 Rp 628.6K
$37.94 ฿1,274
-8.67%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$5.57 Rp 101.1K
$7.29 ฿245
-23.59%
Cappuccino
$2.62 Rp 47.5K
$1.52 ฿51.1
72.37%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$1.54 Rp 27.9K
$0.55 ฿18.48
180.00%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$0.64 Rp 11.6K
$0.29 ฿9.69
120.69%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$2.67 Rp 48.4K
$1.67 ฿56.1
59.88%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$4.26 Rp 77.3K
$4.57 ฿153
-6.78%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Ubud, Bali
Chanthaburi
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$1.46 Rp 26.5K
$1.49 ฿50.2
-2.01%
White Bread (500g)
$2.29 Rp 41.6K
$1.52 ฿51.0
50.66%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$1.11 Rp 20.1K
$0.91 ฿30.47
21.98%
Eggs
$2.10 Rp 38.1K
$2.15 ฿72.2
-2.33%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$15.94 Rp 289.2K
$17.14 ฿576
-7.00%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$3.88 Rp 70.4K
$3.88 ฿130
-
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$11.40 Rp 206.8K
$12.74 ฿428
-10.52%
Apples (1kg)
$3.55 Rp 64.4K
$3.74 ฿126
-5.08%
Banana (1kg)
$1.54 Rp 27.9K
$1.71 ฿57.3
-9.94%
Oranges (1kg)
$2.23 Rp 40.5K
$2.80 ฿93.9
-20.36%
Tomato (1kg)
$1.97 Rp 35.8K
$1.90 ฿63.7
3.68%
Potato (1kg)
$1.86 Rp 33.7K
$1.19 ฿40.05
56.30%
Onion (1kg)
$2.42 Rp 43.9K
$1.49 ฿49.98
62.42%
Lettuce (1 head)
$1.02 Rp 18.6K
$1.23 ฿41.34
-17.07%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$0.52 Rp 9,475
$0.48 ฿16.08
8.33%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$2.20 Rp 39.9K
$4.69 ฿158
-53.09%
Wine (Bottle)
$21.79 Rp 395.2K
$14.57 ฿490
49.55%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$2.33 Rp 42.2K
$1.69 ฿56.8
37.87%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.97 Rp 53.9K
$3.31 ฿111
-10.27%
🚌 Getting Around
Ubud, Bali
Chanthaburi
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$0.25 Rp 4,542
$0.84 ฿28.09
-70.24%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
$8.17 Rp 148.3K
$88.7 ฿2,978
-90.79%
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$0.44 Rp 7,941
$1.02 ฿34.20
-56.86%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$0.47 Rp 8,489
$1.06 ฿35.64
-55.66%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$5.60 Rp 101.6K
$5.86 ฿197
-4.44%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$0.83 Rp 15.0K
$1.18 ฿39.78
-29.66%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$24.4K Rp 443.5M
$31.7K ฿1.1M
-22.81%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$31.7K Rp 575.0M
$23.3K ฿783.2K
35.94%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Ubud, Bali
Chanthaburi
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$77.5 Rp 1.4M
$99.2 ฿3,331
-21.86%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$6.14 Rp 111.5K
$3.57 ฿120
71.99%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$18.92 Rp 343.1K
$10.52 ฿353
79.85%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Ubud, Bali
Chanthaburi
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$51.0 Rp 925.0K
$49.62 ฿1,667
2.76%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
$18.25 Rp 331.0K
$13.05 ฿438
39.85%
Cinema Ticket
$4.38 Rp 79.5K
$5.46 ฿183
-19.78%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Ubud, Bali
Chanthaburi
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$492 Rp 8.9M
$816 ฿27.4K
-39.69%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$12.2K Rp 221.7M
$15.5K ฿520.6K
-21.15%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Ubud, Bali
Chanthaburi
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$45.16 Rp 819.2K
$7.28 ฿245
520.33%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$34.89 Rp 632.9K
$36.11 ฿1,213
-3.38%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$78.3 Rp 1.4M
$67.0 ฿2,250
16.91%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$77.9 Rp 1.4M
$20.53 ฿690
279.30%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Ubud, Bali
Chanthaburi
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$1,078 Rp 19.5M
$437 ฿14.7K
146.68%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$665 Rp 12.1M
$315 ฿10.6K
110.77%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$3,510 Rp 63.7M
$1,088 ฿36.5K
222.73%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$1,671 Rp 30.3M
$670 ฿22.5K
149.45%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$2,340 Rp 42.4M
$2,184 ฿73.4K
7.12%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$2,236 Rp 40.6M
$1,860 ฿62.5K
20.23%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Ubud, Bali
Chanthaburi
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
$166 Rp 3.0M
-
-
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
13.78
5.25
162.48%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Ubud, Bali: November 1, 2026

Last update for Chanthaburi: November 2, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Ubud, Bali
$665
Chanthaburi
$315 52.6% $349
Groceries & Markets
Ubud, Bali
$279
Chanthaburi
$262 6.1% $17
Clothing & Footwear
Ubud, Bali
$106
Chanthaburi
$59 44.6% $47
Eating Out
Ubud, Bali
$106
Chanthaburi
$71 33.2% $35
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Ubud, Bali
$103
Chanthaburi
$113 10.4% $11
Sport & Entertainment
Ubud, Bali
$60
Chanthaburi
$61 1.3% $0.8
Getting Around
Ubud, Bali
$12
Chanthaburi
$98 723% $86

Cost Breakdown

A one-bedroom apartment in the center runs $1,078 in Ubud, Bali and $437 in Chanthaburi. Housing cost is often the main lever when comparing two cities.

Dining out: $35 in Ubud, Bali vs $38 in Chanthaburi. Groceries flip the comparison at $279 vs $262, with Chanthaburi cheaper for home cooking.

Good to know
🇮🇩 Ubud, Bali
🇹🇭 Chanthaburi
🕒 Local time
17:35 5:35 PM
16:35 4:35 PM
1 h behind Ubud, Bali
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
74,800
27,602
💱 Currency
Thai Baht THB ฿
Exchange rates and currency converter

THB, USD, EUR to IDR – Indonesian Rupiah Converter

Indonesian Rupiah exchange rates as of November 5, 2026: 1 USD = 18,140 IDR (100,000 IDR = 5.51 USD). 1 EUR = 20,384 IDR (100,000 IDR = 4.91 EUR).

Thai Baht exchange rates as of November 5, 2026: 1 USD = 33.59 THB (100 THB = 2.98 USD). 1 EUR = 37.75 THB (100 THB = 2.65 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Ubud, Bali Chanthaburi 2,760 km ≈ 4 h nonstop flight
From you
  • Ubud, Bali
  • Chanthaburi

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Ubud, Bali vs Chanthaburi: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
What is the total cost difference between living in Ubud, Bali and in Chanthaburi?
Total monthly costs including rent come to $1,331 in Ubud, Bali and $980 in Chanthaburi, so Chanthaburi is about 26% cheaper – a gap that matters a lot on a fixed or modest income.
What salary covers living expenses in Ubud, Bali compared to Chanthaburi?
You’d need roughly $1,996 in Ubud, Bali and $1,469 in Chanthaburi to live well. The gap comes down to housing and overall price levels. Both cities are liveable on less, but these numbers represent actual comfort.
How do apartment prices compare in Ubud, Bali and in Chanthaburi?
Rent for a central apartment: $1,078 in Ubud, Bali versus $437 in Chanthaburi. Housing is usually the single largest factor when comparing overall living costs between the two.
How do commuting costs compare in Ubud, Bali and in Chanthaburi?
A monthly transit pass in Ubud, Bali runs roughly 91% less than in Chanthaburi. The price difference matters if you commute daily and watch your budget.
What is the difference in childcare costs between Ubud, Bali and Chanthaburi?
Childcare runs $492 in Ubud, Bali versus $816 in Chanthaburi. Over years of preschool, even a modest monthly gap compounds into a major financial factor for families.
Which city is more doable on $1,200 per month?
At $980 in Chanthaburi versus $1,331 in Ubud, Bali, a $1,200 budget is realistic in Chanthaburi but tight or insufficient in Ubud, Bali. The gap between the two cities makes Chanthaburi the clear choice for anyone on this budget.
How does quality of life compare between Ubud, Bali and Chanthaburi?
Both cities offer a good standard of living with different trade-offs. Neither is objectively better – the right pick depends on what matters most: affordability, career, cultural scene, or climate.
Is Ubud, Bali or Chanthaburi safer for residents?
Safety-wise, Ubud, Bali and Chanthaburi are both considered safe, so it’s unlikely to be the deciding factor between them.

Ubud, Bali vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?