Last update: Oct 2026 Thailand 27.6K

Cost of Living in Chanthaburi

For one person, living costs in Chanthaburi are estimated at $965 a month, including rent and utilities, which take more than a third of the total. Other living expenses average about $18 a day.

Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Chanthaburi

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Chanthaburi actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

Living costs for one person come to about $965 monthly including rent, or $562 excluding housing.

$965 /mo

Estimated monthly costs for a couple: $1,594 with rent, or $976 without housing.

$1,594 /mo

Monthly costs for a family of three come to about $2,224 including rent, or $1,390 for daily expenses alone.

$2,224 /mo

Chanthaburi sits 21–29% below the global median across household types. Within Asia, costs are close to average – just 9% lower.

Currency
Do you live in Chanthaburi? Add cost details
🍽 Eating Out
Cost
Range
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$1.18 ฿39.32
$1.18 ฿39.32
$7.35 ฿246
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$35.45 ฿1,185
$20.68 ฿691
$88.6 ฿2,962
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$7.15 ฿239
$5.74 ฿192
$7.61 ฿254
Cappuccino
$1.52 ฿50.8
$1.52 ฿50.8
$4.55 ฿152
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$0.52 ฿17.25
$0.44 ฿14.65
$0.87 ฿28.97
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$0.29 ฿9.60
$0.26 ฿8.64
$0.65 ฿21.76
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$1.67 ฿55.8
$1.67 ฿55.8
$5.13 ฿171
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$4.40 ฿147
$3.51 ฿117
$7.33 ฿245
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Cost
Range
Milk (1 liter)
$1.52 ฿51.0
$1.46 ฿48.91
$3.01 ฿101
White Bread (500g)
$1.47 ฿48.97
$0.88 ฿29.45
$2.94 ฿98.3
Rice (white) (1kg)
$0.87 ฿29.09
$0.87 ฿29.09
$2.33 ฿77.8
Eggs
$2.05 ฿68.7
$1.74 ฿58.2
$3.07 ฿103
Local Cheese (1kg)
$17.05 ฿570
$8.81 ฿294
$35.23 ฿1,178
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$3.69 ฿123
$2.44 ฿81.6
$8.22 ฿275
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$13.08 ฿437
$5.98 ฿200
$21.54 ฿720
Apples (1kg)
$3.92 ฿131
$2.24 ฿74.8
$6.64 ฿222
Banana (1kg)
$1.80 ฿60.1
$0.75 ฿24.96
$2.97 ฿99.2
Oranges (1kg)
$2.81 ฿93.9
$1.53 ฿51.0
$6.09 ฿203
Tomato (1kg)
$1.90 ฿63.3
$1.17 ฿39.05
$2.92 ฿97.5
Potato (1kg)
$1.17 ฿39.14
$0.90 ฿30.03
$3.90 ฿130
Onion (1kg)
$1.56 ฿52.2
$1.22 ฿40.88
$2.26 ฿75.6
Lettuce (1 head)
$1.24 ฿41.41
$0.58 ฿19.39
$2.92 ฿97.6
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$0.54 ฿18.21
$0.43 ฿14.43
$0.91 ฿30.58
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$4.50 ฿150
$2.61 ฿87.2
$5.23 ฿175
Wine (Bottle)
$14.75 ฿493
$11.80 ฿394
$35.41 ฿1,183
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$1.71 ฿57.1
$1.48 ฿49.46
$2.22 ฿74.0
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$3.29 ฿110
$1.96 ฿65.4
$6.03 ฿201
🚌 Getting Around
Cost
Range
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$0.87 ฿29.23
$0.37 ฿12.48
$1.02 ฿34.15
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
$88.7 ฿2,964
-
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$1.01 ฿33.74
$1.01 ฿33.74
$1.30 ฿43.47
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$1.06 ฿35.26
$0.90 ฿30.18
$1.81 ฿60.4
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$5.87 ฿196
$5.29 ฿177
$11.74 ฿393
Gasoline (1 liter)
$1.20 ฿40.01
$1.14 ฿38.04
$1.54 ฿51.5
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$31.1K ฿1.0M
$24.0K ฿800.5K
$59.1K ฿2.0M
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$23.3K ฿779.2K
$23.3K ฿779.2K
$27.7K ฿925.3K
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Cost
Range
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$106 ฿3,547
$73.5 ฿2,456
$176 ฿5,893
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$3.58 ฿120
$3.58 ฿120
$29.87 ฿998
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$10.22 ฿342
$10.22 ฿342
$29.19 ฿976
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Cost
Range
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$46.50 ฿1,554
$23.56 ฿787
$51.6 ฿1,723
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
$14.30 ฿478
$0.90 ฿30.09
$14.30 ฿478
Cinema Ticket
$5.30 ฿177
$5.30 ฿177
$12.35 ฿413
🧸 Childcare & Education
Cost
Range
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$578 ฿19.3K
$453 ฿15.1K
$845 ฿28.3K
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$16.6K ฿555.3K
$12.0K ฿399.9K
$29.9K ฿999.7K
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Cost
Range
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$7.38 ฿247
$7.38 ฿247
$103 ฿3,450
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$35.89 ฿1,199
$23.93 ฿800
$59.8 ฿1,999
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$67.6 ฿2,260
$58.8 ฿1,965
$118 ฿3,931
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$20.82 ฿696
$20.82 ฿696
$178 ฿5,965
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Cost
Range
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$440 ฿14.7K
$352 ฿11.8K
$587 ฿19.6K
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$296 ฿9,906
$237 ฿7,925
$445 ฿14.9K
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$1,368 ฿45.7K
$590 ฿19.7K
$1,368 ฿45.7K
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$727 ฿24.3K
$368 ฿12.3K
$1,030 ฿34.4K
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$1,912 ฿63.9K
$1,174 ฿39.2K
$2,495 ฿83.4K
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$1,552 ฿51.9K
$1,125 ฿37.6K
$1,552 ฿51.9K
💵 Salaries & Financials
Cost
Range
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
5.25
4
7

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update: October 10, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Chanthaburi $965
Accommodation & Living
$296
Groceries & Markets
$264
Monthly Utilities & Internet
$120
Getting Around
$98
Eating Out
$69
Clothing & Footwear
$59
Sport & Entertainment
$57

Cost Breakdown

Expect to spend about $264 monthly on groceries. Dining out at a mid-range restaurant costs roughly $35.00 for two – broadly in line with the Asian average.

Public transport is priced at around $88.7 per month – above the Asian average of $33.00.

Cost Highlights

Meal at budget restaurant is cheaper than 97% of cities in Asia

Public transport monthly pass is more expensive than 96% of cities in Asia

Good to know
🕒 Local time
22:53 10:53 PM
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
27,602
💱 Currency
Thai Baht THB ฿
Exchange rates and currency converter

USD, EUR to THB – Thai Baht Converter

Thai Baht exchange rates as of October 17, 2026: 1 USD = 33.42 THB (100 THB = 2.99 USD). 1 EUR = 37.58 THB (100 THB = 2.66 EUR).

On the map
From you
  • Chanthaburi

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

Chanthaburi Median Internet Speeds (Updated April 2026)

Mobile

Download
Mbps
Upload
Mbps
Latency
ms

Fixed Broadband

Download
Mbps
Upload
Mbps
Latency
ms
The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
City tags:
Cost of Living in Chanthaburi - Frequently Asked Questions
Is living in Chanthaburi, Thailand a good value for travelers, expats, and digital nomads, and how does it compare overall?
Chanthaburi, Thailand offers a calm, walkable vibe with affordable daily life, especially for solo travelers, new expats, and remote workers who value a slower pace over big-city gloss. Compared with Bangkok or resort towns, you’ll typically find more space for less money and easier access to markets, beaches, and nature. The people and local services stay practical, not flashy, which keeps everyday costs predictable. Cost of Living in Chanthaburi, Thailand tends to favor those who prioritize local dining and home-cooked meals over international-brand experiences. Housing choices range from compact apartments to modest houses with garden space. Tip: Start with a short-term stay to test neighborhoods before committing.
What does daily life look like in Chanthaburi, including housing search, food, transport, and errands?
Daily life in Chanthaburi centers on practical, refreshingly simple routines. Housing searches often happen through local listings, guesthouses, or word of mouth; consider staying in a central neighborhood near the river for walkability and access to markets. Food options range from vibrant fruit and seafood markets to casual eateries serving affordable Thai dishes. For transport, you can rely on songthaews, motorbike taxis, or a small scooter for flexible days out. Errands like pharmacies and banks cluster in town centers; many services are used to foreign visitors, so a little patience helps. Chanthaburi, Thailand living cost here supports a range of options, from compact studios to larger homes near markets. Tip: Map out a two-week plan to test different areas before signing a lease.
What’s the quality of life like and how can you budget effectively, with seasonal considerations?
Quality of life in Chanthaburi blends a relaxed pace with easy access to nature, fruit markets, and river life. Use a simple budgeting framework: rent, utilities, food, transport, and occasional treats; allocate a flexible buffer for seasonal changes. To save, shop at local markets, cook at home when possible, and choose longer-term rental arrangements to secure better terms. Seasonality brings festivals, fruit harvests, and lighter tourist crowds in some months, while rains can affect travel plans – plan indoor activities or a few nearby day trips. Neighborhood fit matters: central old-town streets feel lively, while residential pockets near green spaces offer quiet evenings. Tip: When testing neighborhoods, note proximity to markets, transit, and coworking spaces to sustain your routine.
Is Chanthaburi affordable on an average income?
Everyday life in Chanthaburi is moderately priced at about $965 per month, rent included. Groceries and transport stay reasonable, though dining out and entertainment can feel a bit pricier than in budget destinations.
What are typical monthly expenses for a single person in Chanthaburi?
All in, Chanthaburi runs about $965 monthly with rent, or $562 without it. These numbers assume a moderate lifestyle – comfortable but not lavish. Choosing a cheaper neighborhood and cooking at home are the easiest ways to spend less.
What income level supports a comfortable lifestyle in Chanthaburi?
Earning $1,447 monthly in Chanthaburi means you're living well – a one-bedroom, regular groceries, transport, and some entertainment without stress. That's the threshold where most residents feel genuinely comfortable rather than just getting by.
What is the rental price range for apartments in Chanthaburi?
Rents for a 1-bedroom flat in Chanthaburi range from $296 to $440, depending on location and condition. Central apartments sit at the top of that range; outer neighborhoods and suburbs deliver noticeably better value per square meter.
Is public transport affordable in Chanthaburi?
A monthly transit pass in Chanthaburi runs about $88.7, with good coverage across residential and business areas. It's entirely feasible to live car-free here for daily commuting and errands.
What should I budget for groceries in Chanthaburi?
At about $264 monthly, food costs in Chanthaburi sit in moderate territory. A mix of local markets and supermarkets covers most needs at fair prices, and most residents eat well without having to pinch pennies.
Does $2,000 cover living expenses in Chanthaburi?
Living on $2,000 in Chanthaburi means careful planning, since monthly costs average $965. It works with a cheap apartment and disciplined spending, but expect trade-offs on where you live, how often you eat out, and entertainment.
What are the pros and cons of living in Chanthaburi?
Living in Chanthaburi means access to fast internet, low crime rates, clean air at about $965 per month including rent. It works for a wide range of budgets, and most residents find the lifestyle-to-cost balance appealing. Your experience will depend on priorities like climate, culture, and career.
How much can you save per month in Chanthaburi?
Monthly expenses in Chanthaburi run around $965, so putting money aside takes more than $1,447 in income. Keeping housing costs low and avoiding lifestyle creep are the keys to building a decent savings rate here.
Can budget travelers get by in Chanthaburi?
Budget travel in Chanthaburi works but takes effort. Hostels, street food, and local restaurants keep daily costs reasonable. All-in monthly expenses run about $965 for residents – backpackers can do less with some planning.

Chanthaburi vs other spots: cost of living compared

Nearby cities

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?