😐Monthly costs for one person with rent: $1,396 in Ubud, Bali versus $367 in Baraut.
😐Estimated couple costs with rent: $2,334 in Ubud, Bali versus $573 in Baraut.
😐Monthly costs for a family of three with rent: $3,273 in Ubud, Bali versus $778 in Baraut.
🌍Living in Ubud, Bali is roughly 280% more expensive than in Baraut, driven mainly by Groceries & Markets.
📊The two cities straddle the global median: Ubud, Bali is 2% above, Baraut is 73% below.
Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Ubud, Bali
Baraut
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$3.37Rp 59.5K
$1.96₹185
71.94%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$38.59Rp 680.3K
$10.46₹988
268.93%
Fast Food Meal(McDonalds, etc)
$5.52Rp 97.3K
$3.40₹321
62.35%
Cappuccino
$2.64Rp 46.6K
$1.42₹135
85.92%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite(0.33 liter bottle)
$1.67Rp 29.5K
$0.42₹39.39
297.62%
Water(0.33 liter bottle)
$0.77Rp 13.6K
$0.16₹15.21
381.25%
Local Beer(0.5 liter draught)
$2.63Rp 46.4K
$1.55₹146
69.68%
Imported Beer(0.33 liter bottle)
$4.28Rp 75.5K
$3.24₹306
32.10%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Ubud, Bali
Baraut
Difference
Milk(1 liter)
$1.55Rp 27.3K
$0.67₹63.4
131.34%
White Bread(500g)
$2.22Rp 39.2K
$0.48₹45.03
362.50%
Rice(white)(1kg)
$1.13Rp 19.8K
$0.93₹88.1
21.51%
Eggs
$2.09Rp 36.8K
$0.93₹87.5
124.73%
Local Cheese(1kg)
$17.39Rp 306.6K
$5.00₹472
247.80%
Chicken Fillets(1kg)
$3.87Rp 68.2K
$2.74₹259
41.24%
Beef Round Steak(1kg)
$12.55Rp 221.2K
-
-
Apples(1kg)
$3.62Rp 63.8K
$1.82₹172
98.90%
Banana(1kg)
$1.56Rp 27.5K
$0.58₹55.1
168.97%
Oranges(1kg)
$2.35Rp 41.5K
$0.92₹87.3
155.43%
Tomato(1kg)
$2.06Rp 36.2K
$0.52₹49.10
296.15%
Potato(1kg)
$1.90Rp 33.5K
$0.32₹29.82
493.75%
Onion(1kg)
$2.34Rp 41.2K
$0.44₹41.66
431.82%
Lettuce(1 head)
$1.03Rp 18.2K
$0.42₹39.27
145.24%
Water(1.5 liter bottle)
$0.55Rp 9,779
$0.34₹32.01
61.76%
Cigarettes 20 Pack(Marlboro, Camel)
$2.25Rp 39.7K
$4.99₹471
-54.91%
Wine(Bottle)
$23.81Rp 419.7K
$7.17₹677
232.08%
Local Beer(0.5 liter bottle)
$2.31Rp 40.8K
$1.48₹140
56.08%
Imported Beer(0.33 liter bottle)
$2.80Rp 49.4K
$2.95₹279
-5.08%
Buffalo Round(or Equivalent Back Leg Red Meat)(1kg)
-
$4.36₹412
-
🚌 Getting Around
Ubud, Bali
Baraut
Difference
One-way Ticket(Public Transport)
$0.27Rp 4,802
$0.24₹22.98
12.50%
Public Transport Monthly Pass(Regular Price)
$8.66Rp 152.7K
$7.38₹698
17.34%
Taxi Start(Normal Tariff)
$0.48Rp 8,489
$0.81₹76.1
-40.74%
Taxi(Normal Tariff)(1km)
$0.45Rp 7,863
$0.25₹23.79
80.00%
Taxi 1hour Waiting(Normal Tariff)
$5.72Rp 100.8K
$1.67₹158
242.51%
Gasoline(1 liter)
$0.76Rp 13.4K
$1.11₹105
-31.53%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l(Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$24.5KRp 431.6M
$12.1K₹1.1M
101.99%
Compact Sedan 1.6l(Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$32.1KRp 566.3M
$19.3K₹1.8M
66.11%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Ubud, Bali
Baraut
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment(Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage)(85m2)
$83.6Rp 1.5M
$36.35₹3,434
129.85%
SIM Card Monthly Plan(Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$6.46Rp 113.8K
$3.28₹310
96.95%
Internet(50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$18.99Rp 334.8K
$6.57₹621
189.04%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Ubud, Bali
Baraut
Difference
Gym Membership(Monthly)
$56.0Rp 986.8K
$14.28₹1,349
291.95%
Tennis Court(1 Hour on Weekend)
$18.62Rp 328.2K
$5.93₹560
214.00%
Cinema Ticket
$4.28Rp 75.5K
$2.91₹275
47.08%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Ubud, Bali
Baraut
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child(Monthly)
$487Rp 8.6M
$47.86₹4,522
916.55%
International Primary School, 1 Child(Yearly)
$5,856Rp 103.2M
$1,407₹132.9K
316.17%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Ubud, Bali
Baraut
Difference
Jeans(Levis 501 Or Similar)
$45.56Rp 803.2K
$22.45₹2,121
102.94%
Summer Dress(H&M, Zara, etc)
$36.38Rp 641.4K
$22.92₹2,166
58.73%
Sport Shoes(Adidas, Nike)
$82.0Rp 1.4M
$38.27₹3,616
114.16%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$80.4Rp 1.4M
$24.08₹2,275
233.89%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Ubud, Bali
Baraut
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center(Monthly)
$1,117Rp 19.7M
$121₹11.4K
826.09%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center(Monthly)
$701Rp 12.4M
$73.8₹6,971
850.23%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center(Monthly)
$3,537Rp 62.4M
$265₹25.1K
1232.59%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center(Monthly)
$1,762Rp 31.1M
$169₹15.9K
945.67%
Buy Apartment in City Center(m2)
$2,826Rp 49.8M
$859₹81.1K
229.13%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center(m2)
$2,292Rp 40.4M
$501₹47.3K
357.90%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Ubud, Bali
Baraut
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary(After Tax)
$170Rp 3.0M
$156₹14.8K
8.64%
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate(Annual %)
13.78
8.86
55.53%
CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.
Last update for Ubud, Bali: August 31, 2026
Last update for Baraut: August 31, 2026
Cost Breakdown
🏠A one-bedroom apartment in the center runs $1,117 in Ubud, Bali and $121 in Baraut. Housing cost is often the main lever when comparing two cities.
💰Ubud, Bali pays 9% more on average. The extra income cushions the higher costs, though housing choices and lifestyle decide how much of the gap is truly closed.
🛒Dining out: $39.00 in Ubud, Bali vs $10.00 in Baraut for a mid-range dinner for two. Groceries echo the gap at $293 vs $102 per month, with Baraut cheaper across the board.
City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)
The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Ubud, Bali vs Baraut: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
Is Baraut cheaper than Ubud, Bali?
Baraut is cheaper overall, especially in Groceries & Markets, Clothing & Footwear, Eating Out, Sport & Entertainment, Monthly Utilities & Internet. The 280% gap adds up to real monthly savings that compound significantly over time.
Where can you earn more: Ubud, Bali or Baraut?
Average pay runs 9% higher in Ubud, Bali, which matters when comparing affordability. Whether that higher income actually nets you more depends on your spending habits and housing choices.
What is the rent difference between Ubud, Bali and Baraut?
Rent for a central apartment: $1,117 in Ubud, Bali versus $121 in Baraut. Housing is usually the single largest factor when comparing overall living costs between the two.
Which city has cheaper public transport?
A monthly transit pass in Baraut runs roughly 17% less than in Ubud, Bali. Both cities have functional networks, but the price difference matters if you're watching your budget.
Which city has cheaper kindergarten?
Childcare runs $487 in Ubud, Bali versus $47.86 in Baraut. Over years of preschool, even a modest monthly gap compounds into a major financial factor for families.
Is $1,500 a realistic budget for living in Ubud, Bali or in Baraut?
At $367 in Baraut versus $1,396 in Ubud, Bali, a $1,500 budget is realistic in Baraut but tight or insufficient in Ubud, Bali. The gap between the two cities makes Baraut the clear choice for anyone on this budget.
Is Ubud, Bali or Baraut more family-friendly?
For families, Baraut is more practical. Housing and childcare are both notably cheaper than in Ubud, Bali, and the savings on those two alone free up budget for education, activities, and family trips.
Which city is safer, Ubud, Bali or Baraut?
Safety-wise, Ubud, Bali and Baraut are on par. Petty crime is typical for cities this size, and most residents feel comfortable going about their daily routines in either place.
Which city is easier to live in as a foreigner?
Expats usually find Baraut gentler on the wallet – expenses run 280% less than in Ubud, Bali. Beyond cost, consider language, visa policies, and how big the international community is in each city.
Ubud, Bali vs other spots: cost of living compared