For one person, living is cheaper in Tehran: $629 a month against $874 in Sari, rent and utilities included – about $2,900 less a year. Rent and utilities account for most of the difference.
Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Tehran and in Sari actually costs, broken down by who's living it.
Monthly costs for one person with rent: $629 in Tehran versus $874 in Sari.
Tehran $629
Sari $874
Estimated couple costs with rent: $1,066 in Tehran versus $1,080 in Sari.
Tehran $1,066
Sari $1,080
Monthly costs for a family of three with rent: $1,503 in Tehran versus $1,287 in Sari.
Tehran $1,503
Sari $1,287
🌍
Living in Tehran costs roughly 28% less than in Sari, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in leisure.
📊
Both cities sit below the global median: Tehran54% lower, Sari36% lower.
Currency
No currencies found
🍽 Eating Out
Tehran
Sari
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$3.45$3.45
$3.55$3.55
-2.82%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$16.28$16.28
$11.80$11.80
37.97%
Fast Food Meal(McDonalds, etc)
$4.09$4.09
$4.08$4.08
0.25%
Local Non-Alcoholic Beer(0.5 liter draught)
$0.72$0.72
$0.68$0.68
5.88%
Imported Non-Alcoholic Beer(0.33 liter bottle)
$1.52$1.52
$0.91$0.91
67.03%
Cappuccino
$1.32$1.32
$1.23$1.23
7.32%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite(0.33 liter bottle)
$0.53$0.53
$0.48$0.48
10.42%
Water(0.33 liter bottle)
$1.72$1.72
$0.52$0.52
230.77%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Tehran
Sari
Difference
Milk(1 liter)
$0.71$0.71
$0.48$0.48
47.92%
White Bread(500g)
$0.62$0.62
$0.60$0.60
3.33%
Rice(white)(1kg)
$3.34$3.34
$3.32$3.32
0.60%
Eggs
$1.26$1.26
$1.23$1.23
2.44%
Local Cheese(1kg)
$4.51$4.51
$4.48$4.48
0.67%
Chicken Fillets(1kg)
$3.36$3.36
$3.46$3.46
-2.89%
Beef Round Steak(1kg)
$10.13$10.13
$9.25$9.25
9.51%
Apples(1kg)
$1.38$1.38
$1.32$1.32
4.55%
Banana(1kg)
$1.87$1.87
$1.88$1.88
-0.53%
Oranges(1kg)
$1.14$1.14
$1.19$1.19
-4.20%
Tomato(1kg)
$0.64$0.64
$0.65$0.65
-1.54%
Potato(1kg)
$0.55$0.55
$0.59$0.59
-6.78%
Onion(1kg)
$0.47$0.47
$0.51$0.51
-7.84%
Lettuce(1 head)
$0.53$0.53
$0.58$0.58
-8.62%
Water(1.5 liter bottle)
$0.30$0.30
$0.30$0.30
-
Bottle of Non-Alcoholic Wine(Mid-Range)
$0.79$0.79
$0.77$0.77
2.60%
Local Non-Alcoholic Beer(0.5 liter bottle)
$0.55$0.55
$0.51$0.51
7.84%
Imported Non-Alcoholic Beer(0.33 liter bottle)
$2.11$2.11
$2.15$2.15
-1.86%
Cigarettes 20 Pack(Marlboro, Camel)
$2.53$2.53
$2.44$2.44
3.69%
🚌 Getting Around
Tehran
Sari
Difference
One-way Ticket(Public Transport)
$0.10$0.10
-
-
Public Transport Monthly Pass(Regular Price)
$5.47$5.47
$9.87$9.87
-44.58%
Taxi Start(Normal Tariff)
$0.52$0.52
$0.51$0.51
1.96%
Taxi(Normal Tariff)(1km)
$0.29$0.29
$0.31$0.31
-6.45%
Taxi 1hour Waiting(Normal Tariff)
$3.09$3.09
$3.03$3.03
1.98%
Gasoline(1 liter)
$0.09$0.09
$0.09$0.09
-
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l(Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$51.0K$51.0K
$50.9K$50.9K
0.02%
Compact Sedan 1.6l(Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$45.1K$45.1K
$45.1K$45.1K
-0.03%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Tehran
Sari
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment(Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage)(85m2)
$12.88$12.88
$13.18$13.18
-2.28%
SIM Card Monthly Plan(Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$1.60$1.60
$1.58$1.58
1.27%
Internet(50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$3.85$3.85
$3.99$3.99
-3.51%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Tehran
Sari
Difference
Gym Membership(Monthly)
$24.27$24.27
$49.52$49.52
-50.99%
Tennis Court(1 Hour on Weekend)
$13.15$13.15
$11.93$11.93
10.23%
Cinema Ticket
$1.95$1.95
$1.02$1.02
91.18%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Tehran
Sari
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child(Monthly)
$109$109
$49.24$49.24
120.35%
International Primary School, 1 Child(Yearly)
$2,557$2,557
$815$815
213.83%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Tehran
Sari
Difference
Jeans(Levis 501 Or Similar)
$26.91$26.91
$26.10$26.10
3.10%
Summer Dress(H&M, Zara, etc)
$37.60$37.60
$37.45$37.45
0.40%
Sport Shoes(Adidas, Nike)
$118$118
$115$115
2.20%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$71.7$71.7
$73.5$73.5
-2.45%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Tehran
Sari
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center(Monthly)
$430$430
$794$794
-45.87%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center(Monthly)
$269$269
$497$497
-45.82%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center(Monthly)
$961$961
$693$693
38.60%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center(Monthly)
$628$628
$401$401
56.56%
Buy Apartment in City Center(m2)
$1,268$1,268
$857$857
47.92%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center(m2)
$717$717
$526$526
36.41%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Tehran
Sari
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary(After Tax)
$211$211
$248$248
-15.01%
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate(Annual %)
24.79
24.79
-
CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.
Last update for Tehran: October 24, 2026
Last update for Sari: October 25, 2026
Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Share of the monthly basket for a family of three, rent included.
🏠Accommodation & Living
Tehran
$269 42.8%
Sari
$497 56.8% ↑ 84.6%$228
🛒Groceries & Markets
Tehran
$126 20.1%
Sari
$122 14% ↓ 3.4%$4.3
👕👟Clothing & Footwear
Tehran
$114 18.2%
Sari
$113 13% ↓ 0.7%$0.8
🍽Eating Out
Tehran
$65 10.3%
Sari
$59 6.8% ↓ 8.2%$5.3
🎉Sport & Entertainment
Tehran
$28 4.5%
Sari
$52 5.9% ↑ 83%$23
🧾Monthly Utilities & Internet
Tehran
$18 2.9%
Sari
$19 2.1% ↑ 2.2%$0.4
🚌Getting Around
Tehran
$7.8 1.3%
Sari
$12 * 1.4% ↑ 52.3%$4.1
Categories marked with * are only partly priced – their share counts the items that do have prices.
🏠Accommodation & Living
Tehran
$628 41.8%
Sari
$401 31.2% ↓ 36.1%$227
🛒Groceries & Markets
Tehran
$307 20.4%
Sari
$295 23% ↓ 3.7%$11
👕👟Clothing & Footwear
Tehran
$254 16.9%
Sari
$252 19.6% ↓ 0.7%$1.7
🍽Eating Out
Tehran
$209 13.9%
Sari
$179 13.9% ↓ 14.5%$30
🎉Sport & Entertainment
Tehran
$70 4.6%
Sari
$115 8.9% ↑ 65.5%$46
🧾Monthly Utilities & Internet
Tehran
$20 1.3%
Sari
$20 1.6% ↑ 2%$0.4
🚌Getting Around
Tehran
$16 1.1%
Sari
$24 * 1.9% ↑ 50.5%$8
Categories marked with * are only partly priced – their share counts the items that do have prices.
Cost Breakdown
🏠A one-bedroom apartment in the center runs $430 in Tehran and $794 in Sari. Housing cost is often the main lever when comparing two cities.
💰Sari pays 18% more on average. The extra income cushions the higher costs, though housing choices and lifestyle decide how much of the gap is truly closed.
🛒Dining out: $16 in Tehran vs $12 in Sari for a mid-range dinner for two. Groceries echo the gap at $126 vs $122 per month, with Sari cheaper across the board.
Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.
City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated March 2026)
The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Tehran vs Sari: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
What is the total cost difference between living in Tehran and in Sari?
Total monthly costs including rent come to $629 in Tehran and $874 in Sari, so Tehran is about 28% cheaper – a gap that matters a lot on a fixed or modest income.
Which city has better-paying jobs?
On paper, salaries run 15% lower in Tehran. That’s worth factoring in alongside costs, though remote workers earning in a stronger currency may not notice the difference at all.
How do apartment prices compare in Tehran and in Sari?
Rent for a central apartment: $430 in Tehran versus $794 in Sari. Housing is usually the single largest factor when comparing overall living costs between the two.
Which city has cheaper grocery shopping?
Shoppers in Sari pay roughly 3% less for everyday groceries. It’s an unusual reversal that partly offsets higher costs elsewhere.
Which city has cheaper restaurants?
Dining out is cheaper in Sari – a meal for two runs $12 versus $16 in Tehran. If you eat out regularly, this makes a real dent in your monthly spending.
How far does $1,000 go in Tehran compared to Sari?
Either city works on $1,000 a month, though Tehran gives you more room to save. At this income level, the choice is more about lifestyle than financial pressure.
How does quality of life compare between Tehran and Sari?
Both cities offer a good standard of living with different trade-offs. Neither is objectively better – the right pick depends on what matters most: affordability, career, cultural scene, or climate.
How do I decide between Tehran and Sari?
It comes down to priorities – Tehran wins on affordability, Sari on earning potential. Factor in climate, language, visa rules, and proximity to places that matter to you before deciding.