Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Sheboygan, WI and Monterrey

For one person, living is cheaper in Monterrey: $1,608 a month against $2,100 in Sheboygan, WI, rent and utilities included – about $5,900 less a year. Rent and utilities account for most of the difference.

Sheboygan, WI
🇺🇸 United States
$2,100
/mo nomad
Monterrey
🇲🇽 Mexico
$1,608
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Sheboygan, WI and in Monterrey

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Sheboygan, WI and in Monterrey actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

Monthly costs for one person with rent: $2,100 in Sheboygan, WI versus $1,608 in Monterrey.

  • Sheboygan, WI $2,100
  • Monterrey $1,608

Estimated couple costs with rent: $2,932 in Sheboygan, WI versus $2,521 in Monterrey.

  • Sheboygan, WI $2,932
  • Monterrey $2,521

Monthly costs for a family of three with rent: $3,764 in Sheboygan, WI versus $3,433 in Monterrey.

  • Sheboygan, WI $3,764
  • Monterrey $3,433

Living in Sheboygan, WI is roughly 31% more expensive than in Monterrey, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in groceries.

Both cities are pricier than the global median: Sheboygan, WI 56% above, Monterrey 19% above.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Sheboygan, WI
Monterrey
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$14.20 $14.20
$13.85 MX$256
2.53%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$50.6 $50.6
$49.70 MX$918
1.85%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$9.58 $9.58
$11.05 MX$204
-13.30%
Cappuccino
$5.04 $5.04
$4.09 MX$75.6
23.23%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.20 $2.20
$1.68 MX$30.97
30.95%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$1.51 $1.51
$1.03 MX$18.98
46.60%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$3.56 $3.56
$2.40 MX$44.28
48.33%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$4.10 $4.10
$4.35 MX$80.3
-5.75%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Sheboygan, WI
Monterrey
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$0.72 $0.72
$1.92 MX$35.55
-62.50%
White Bread (500g)
$2.68 $2.68
$2.94 MX$54.2
-8.84%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$2.91 $2.91
$1.88 MX$34.66
54.79%
Eggs
$3.59 $3.59
$2.55 MX$47.06
40.78%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$12.20 $12.20
$11.84 MX$219
3.04%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$13.48 $13.48
$9.36 MX$173
44.02%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$29.93 $29.93
$13.10 MX$242
128.47%
Apples (1kg)
$2.91 $2.91
$3.38 MX$62.5
-13.91%
Banana (1kg)
$1.71 $1.71
$1.52 MX$28.13
12.50%
Oranges (1kg)
$3.49 $3.49
$2.19 MX$40.51
59.36%
Tomato (1kg)
$5.42 $5.42
$2.36 MX$43.63
129.66%
Potato (1kg)
$1.93 $1.93
$2.26 MX$41.76
-14.60%
Onion (1kg)
$2.49 $2.49
$2.73 MX$50.5
-8.79%
Lettuce (1 head)
$2.13 $2.13
$1.52 MX$28.17
40.13%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$1.74 $1.74
$1.24 MX$22.90
40.32%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$10.99 $10.99
$4.75 MX$87.8
131.37%
Wine (Bottle)
$12.27 $12.27
$13.66 MX$252
-10.18%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$1.75 $1.75
$1.89 MX$34.95
-7.41%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$1.74 $1.74
$2.99 MX$55.2
-41.81%
🚌 Getting Around
Sheboygan, WI
Monterrey
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$2.48 $2.48
$0.85 MX$15.78
191.76%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
$44.85 $44.85
$30.95 MX$572
44.91%
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
-
$1.68 MX$30.98
-
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$2.13 $2.13
$1.13 MX$20.87
88.50%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$19.98 $19.98
$11.15 MX$206
79.19%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$0.92 $0.92
$1.56 MX$28.91
-41.03%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$28.1K $28.1K
$21.4K MX$395.8K
31.12%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$25.4K $25.4K
$25.1K MX$463.2K
1.24%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Sheboygan, WI
Monterrey
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$176 $176
$119 MX$2,206
47.22%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$51.3 $51.3
$26.21 MX$484
95.84%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$51.1 $51.1
$26.78 MX$495
90.66%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Sheboygan, WI
Monterrey
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$31.89 $31.89
$31.03 MX$573
2.77%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
-
$21.43 MX$396
-
Cinema Ticket
$11.93 $11.93
$5.29 MX$97.7
125.52%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Sheboygan, WI
Monterrey
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$1,504 $1,504
$691 MX$12.8K
117.56%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
-
$11.5K MX$212.1K
-
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Sheboygan, WI
Monterrey
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$45.31 $45.31
$72.3 MX$1,335
-37.29%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$34.49 $34.49
$42.72 MX$789
-19.26%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$89.4 $89.4
$110 MX$2,024
-18.42%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$83.7 $83.7
$117 MX$2,158
-28.28%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Sheboygan, WI
Monterrey
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$1,196 $1,196
$970 MX$17.9K
23.35%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$946 $946
$664 MX$12.3K
42.58%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$1,479 $1,479
$1,857 MX$34.3K
-20.33%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$1,259 $1,259
$1,287 MX$23.8K
-2.23%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$2,110 $2,110
$4,162 MX$76.9K
-49.30%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$2,282 $2,282
$2,349 MX$43.4K
-2.88%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Sheboygan, WI
Monterrey
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
$4,016 $4,016
$1,146 MX$21.2K
250.31%
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
6.43
11.79
-45.46%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Sheboygan, WI: October 11, 2026

Last update for Monterrey: October 10, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Sheboygan, WI
$946
Monterrey
$664 29.9% $283
Groceries & Markets
Sheboygan, WI
$397
Monterrey
$310 21.7% $86
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Sheboygan, WI
$278
Monterrey
$172 38% $106
Eating Out
Sheboygan, WI
$244
Monterrey
$225 7.9% $19
Clothing & Footwear
Sheboygan, WI
$114
Monterrey
$154 34.9% $40
Getting Around
Sheboygan, WI
$65 *
Monterrey
$42 36.3% $24
Sport & Entertainment
Sheboygan, WI
$56
Monterrey
$42 25.4% $14

Categories marked with * are only partly priced – their share counts the items that do have prices.

Cost Breakdown

A one-bedroom apartment in the center runs $1,196 in Sheboygan, WI and $970 in Monterrey. Housing cost is often the main lever when comparing two cities.

Sheboygan, WI pays 250% more on average. The extra income cushions the higher costs, though housing choices and lifestyle decide how much of the gap is truly closed.

Dining out: $51.0 in Sheboygan, WI vs $50.0 in Monterrey for a mid-range dinner for two. Groceries echo the gap at $397 vs $310 per month, with Monterrey cheaper across the board.

Good to know
🇺🇸 Sheboygan, WI
🇲🇽 Monterrey
🕒 Local time
17:21 5:21 PM
16:21 4:21 PM
1 h behind Sheboygan, WI
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
49,288
1,142,994
💱 Currency
Exchange rates and currency converter

MXN, EUR to USD – United States Dollar Converter

United States Dollar exchange rates as of October 19, 2026: 1 EUR = 1.12 USD (1 USD = 0.89 EUR).

Mexican Peso exchange rates as of October 19, 2026: 1 USD = 18.48 MXN (100 MXN = 5.41 USD). 1 EUR = 20.77 MXN (100 MXN = 4.81 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Sheboygan, WI Monterrey 2,310 km ≈ 3 h 30 min nonstop flight
From you
  • Sheboygan, WI
  • Monterrey

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Sheboygan, WI vs Monterrey: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
What is the total cost difference between living in Sheboygan, WI and in Monterrey?
Sheboygan, WI and Monterrey differ by about 31% in total monthly costs ($2,100 vs $1,608 including rent). Monterrey is meaningfully more affordable – a gap that matters a lot on a fixed or modest income.
Which city pays better: Sheboygan, WI or Monterrey?
Average pay runs 250% higher in Sheboygan, WI, which matters when comparing affordability. Whether that higher income actually nets you more depends on your spending habits and housing choices.
How do apartment prices compare in Sheboygan, WI and in Monterrey?
Rent for a central apartment: $1,196 in Sheboygan, WI versus $970 in Monterrey. Housing is usually the single largest factor when comparing overall living costs between the two.
Which city has cheaper restaurants?
Dining out is cheaper in Monterrey – a meal for two runs $50.0 versus $51.0 in Sheboygan, WI. If you eat out regularly, this makes a real dent in your monthly spending.
Which city is more expensive overall: Sheboygan, WI or Monterrey?
All in, you'll spend $2,100 per month in Sheboygan, WI versus $1,608 in Monterrey – a 31% gap that adds up to real savings over time for anyone picking the cheaper option.
Which city is more doable on $3,000 per month?
At $1,608 in Monterrey versus $2,100 in Sheboygan, WI, a $3,000 budget is realistic in Monterrey but tight or insufficient in Sheboygan, WI. The gap between the two cities makes Monterrey the clear choice for anyone on this budget.
How does quality of life compare between Sheboygan, WI and Monterrey?
Both cities offer a good standard of living with different trade-offs. Neither is objectively better – the right pick depends on what matters most: affordability, career, cultural scene, or climate.
Is Sheboygan, WI or Monterrey safer for residents?
Safety-wise, Sheboygan, WI and Monterrey are on par. Petty crime is typical for cities this size, and most residents feel comfortable going about their daily routines in either place.
Where should expats move: Sheboygan, WI or Monterrey?
Expats usually find Monterrey gentler on the wallet – expenses run 31% less than in Sheboygan, WI. Beyond cost, consider language, visa policies, and how big the international community is in each city.

Sheboygan, WI vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?