Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Saint George and Southampton

For one person, living is cheaper in Southampton: $3,694 a month against $4,895 in Saint George, rent and utilities included – about $14,400 less a year. Higher rent and utilities in Saint George outweigh lower spending on other living expenses.

Saint George
🇧🇲 Bermuda
$4,895
/mo nomad
Southampton
🇧🇲 Bermuda
$3,694
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Saint George and in Southampton

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Saint George and in Southampton actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

Monthly costs for one person with rent: $4,895 in Saint George versus $3,694 in Southampton.

  • Saint George $4,895
  • Southampton $3,694

Estimated couple costs with rent: $6,939 in Saint George versus $8,281 in Southampton.

  • Saint George $6,939
  • Southampton $8,281

Monthly costs for a family of three with rent: $8,983 in Saint George versus $12.9K in Southampton.

  • Saint George $8,983
  • Southampton $12.9K

Living in Saint George is roughly 33% more expensive than in Southampton, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in groceries.

Both cities are pricier than the global median: Saint George 261% above, Southampton 173% above.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Saint George
Southampton
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$50.2 BMD 50.2
$50.7 BMD 50.7
-0.97%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$149 BMD 149
$151 BMD 151
-1.28%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$16.96 BMD 16.96
$16.82 BMD 16.82
0.83%
Cappuccino
$6.09 BMD 6.09
$6.02 BMD 6.02
1.16%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$3.07 BMD 3.07
$2.98 BMD 2.98
3.02%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$3.19 BMD 3.19
$3.09 BMD 3.09
3.24%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$7.60 BMD 7.60
$7.55 BMD 7.55
0.66%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$8.78 BMD 8.78
$9.03 BMD 9.03
-2.77%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Saint George
Southampton
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$4.88 BMD 4.88
$4.79 BMD 4.79
1.88%
White Bread (500g)
$8.18 BMD 8.18
$7.98 BMD 7.98
2.51%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$4.07 BMD 4.07
$5.45 BMD 5.45
-25.32%
Eggs
$7.33 BMD 7.33
$7.33 BMD 7.33
-
Local Cheese (1kg)
$7.70 BMD 7.70
$23.09 BMD 23.09
-66.65%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$21.32 BMD 21.32
$21.09 BMD 21.09
1.09%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$19.58 BMD 19.58
$19.30 BMD 19.30
1.45%
Apples (1kg)
$9.21 BMD 9.21
$8.88 BMD 8.88
3.72%
Banana (1kg)
$6.78 BMD 6.78
$6.79 BMD 6.79
-0.15%
Oranges (1kg)
$9.15 BMD 9.15
$7.23 BMD 7.23
26.56%
Tomato (1kg)
$9.16 BMD 9.16
$8.49 BMD 8.49
7.89%
Potato (1kg)
$8.65 BMD 8.65
$5.86 BMD 5.86
47.61%
Onion (1kg)
$4.04 BMD 4.04
$4.13 BMD 4.13
-2.18%
Lettuce (1 head)
$6.32 BMD 6.32
$6.39 BMD 6.39
-1.10%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$3.50 BMD 3.50
$3.39 BMD 3.39
3.24%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$18.32 BMD 18.32
$18.34 BMD 18.34
-0.11%
Wine (Bottle)
$23.96 BMD 23.96
$23.79 BMD 23.79
0.71%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$5.10 BMD 5.10
$5.12 BMD 5.12
-0.39%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$4.26 BMD 4.26
$4.20 BMD 4.20
1.43%
🚌 Getting Around
Saint George
Southampton
Difference
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$6.34 BMD 6.34
$6.60 BMD 6.60
-3.94%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$3.02 BMD 3.02
$3.07 BMD 3.07
-1.63%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$68.7 BMD 68.7
$70.9 BMD 70.9
-2.99%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$2.43 BMD 2.43
$2.10 BMD 2.10
15.71%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$37.2K BMD 37.2K
$37.4K BMD 37.4K
-0.29%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$41.8K BMD 41.8K
$43.4K BMD 43.4K
-3.58%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Saint George
Southampton
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$285 BMD 285
$288 BMD 288
-1.26%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$150 BMD 150
$148 BMD 148
1.68%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$163 BMD 163
$162 BMD 162
0.30%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Saint George
Southampton
Difference
Cinema Ticket
$13.71 BMD 13.71
$13.37 BMD 13.37
2.54%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Saint George
Southampton
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$1,307 BMD 1,307
$1,314 BMD 1,314
-0.54%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$24.8K BMD 24.8K
$24.9K BMD 24.9K
-0.40%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Saint George
Southampton
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$89.3 BMD 89.3
$90.3 BMD 90.3
-1.03%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$69.7 BMD 69.7
$70.2 BMD 70.2
-0.70%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$141 BMD 141
$141 BMD 141
0.33%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$128 BMD 128
$131 BMD 131
-2.14%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Saint George
Southampton
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$3,053 BMD 3,053
-
-
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$2,733 BMD 2,733
$1,503 BMD 1,503
81.81%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$4,927 BMD 4,927
-
-
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$4,052 BMD 4,052
$7,867 BMD 7,867
-48.49%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Saint George
Southampton
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
-
$9,763 BMD 9,763
-
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
8.63
8.63
-

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Saint George: October 20, 2026

Last update for Southampton: October 19, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Saint George
$2.7K
Southampton
$1.5K 45% $1.2K
Groceries & Markets
Saint George
$717
Southampton
$742 3.4% $25
Eating Out
Saint George
$606
Southampton
$608 0.4% $2.2
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Saint George
$597
Southampton
$598 0.1% $0.7
Clothing & Footwear
Saint George
$193
Southampton
$195 0.9% $1.7
Sport & Entertainment
Saint George
$27 *
Southampton
$27 * 2.4% $0.7
Getting Around
Saint George
$21 *
Southampton
$22 * 2.6% $0.6

Categories marked with * are only partly priced – their share counts the items that do have prices.

Cost Breakdown

Dining out: $149 in Saint George vs $151 in Southampton for a mid-range dinner for two. Groceries echo the gap at $717 vs $742 per month, with Saint George cheaper across the board.

Good to know
🇧🇲 Saint George
🇧🇲 Southampton
🕒 Local time
21:07 9:07 PM
21:07 9:07 PM
Same time as Saint George
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
2,000
6,260
💱 Currency
Exchange rates and currency converter

USD, EUR to BMD – Bermudian Dollar Converter

Bermudian Dollar exchange rates as of October 25, 2026: 1 USD = 1 BMD (1 BMD = 1 USD). 1 EUR = 1.12 BMD (1 BMD = 0.89 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Saint George Southampton 22 km
From you
  • Saint George
  • Southampton

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Saint George vs Southampton: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
Is Southampton cheaper than Saint George?
Southampton is cheaper overall, especially in utilities and leisure. The 33% gap adds up to real monthly savings that compound significantly over time.
What income do you need for each city?
You'd need roughly $7,343 in Saint George and $5,542 in Southampton to live well. The gap comes down to housing and overall price levels. Both cities are liveable on less, but these numbers represent actual comfort.
How do food prices compare in Saint George and in Southampton?
Shoppers in Saint George pay roughly 3% less for everyday groceries. It's an unusual reversal that partly offsets higher costs elsewhere.
What are total monthly expenses in Saint George and in Southampton?
All in, you'll spend $4,895 per month in Saint George versus $3,694 in Southampton – a 33% gap that adds up to real savings over time for anyone picking the cheaper option.
Is $2,000 a realistic budget for living in Saint George or in Southampton?
At $3,694 in Southampton versus $4,895 in Saint George, a $2,000 budget is realistic in Southampton but tight or insufficient in Saint George. The gap between the two cities makes Southampton the clear choice for anyone on this budget.
Is it better to live in Saint George or in Southampton?
Both cities offer a good standard of living with different trade-offs. Neither is objectively better – the right pick depends on what matters most: affordability, career, cultural scene, or climate.
Which city is safer, Saint George or Southampton?
Safety-wise, Saint George and Southampton are on par. Petty crime is typical for cities this size, and most residents feel comfortable going about their daily routines in either place.
Which city is easier to live in as a foreigner?
Expats usually find Southampton gentler on the wallet – expenses run 33% less than in Saint George. Beyond cost, consider language, visa policies, and how big the international community is in each city.

Saint George vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?