Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Sa Pa and Ubud, Bali

For one person, living is cheaper in Sa Pa: $731 a month against $1,368 in Ubud, Bali, rent and utilities included – about $7,600 less a year. Rent and utilities account for most of the difference.

Sa Pa
🇻🇳 Vietnam
$731
/mo nomad
Ubud, Bali
🇮🇩 Indonesia
$1,368
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Sa Pa and in Ubud, Bali

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Sa Pa and in Ubud, Bali actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

A single person spends $731 per month in Sa Pa vs $1,368 in Ubud, Bali, rent included.

  • Sa Pa $731
  • Ubud, Bali $1,368

A couple spends around $1,170 per month in Sa Pa vs $2,314 in Ubud, Bali, rent included.

  • Sa Pa $1,170
  • Ubud, Bali $2,314

A family of three spends $1,608 per month in Sa Pa vs $3,260 in Ubud, Bali, rent included.

  • Sa Pa $1,608
  • Ubud, Bali $3,260

Sa Pa is about 47% cheaper than Ubud, Bali, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in groceries.

Sa Pa sits 46% below the global median, while Ubud, Bali is 1% above – they fall on opposite sides of the world average.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Sa Pa
Ubud, Bali
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$1.89 ₫48.9K
$3.33 Rp 59.9K
-43.24%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$21.25 ₫550.1K
$35.18 Rp 633.2K
-39.60%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$4.50 ₫116.4K
$5.80 Rp 104.5K
-22.41%
Cappuccino
$1.70 ₫44.1K
$2.73 Rp 49.1K
-37.73%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$0.47 ₫12.1K
$1.64 Rp 29.5K
-71.34%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$0.30 ₫7,831
$0.83 Rp 15.0K
-63.86%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$0.97 ₫25.1K
$2.70 Rp 48.6K
-64.07%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$1.58 ₫41.0K
$4.30 Rp 77.4K
-63.26%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Sa Pa
Ubud, Bali
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$1.38 ₫35.7K
$1.50 Rp 27.1K
-8.00%
White Bread (500g)
$0.99 ₫25.8K
$2.30 Rp 41.4K
-56.96%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$0.99 ₫25.5K
$1.18 Rp 21.2K
-16.10%
Eggs
$1.40 ₫36.2K
$2.14 Rp 38.6K
-34.58%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$11.73 ₫303.8K
$17.48 Rp 314.6K
-32.89%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$3.68 ₫95.4K
$4.03 Rp 72.5K
-8.68%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$10.07 ₫260.7K
$12.23 Rp 220.1K
-17.66%
Apples (1kg)
$2.74 ₫71.0K
$3.55 Rp 63.9K
-22.82%
Banana (1kg)
$1.03 ₫26.6K
$1.57 Rp 28.3K
-34.39%
Oranges (1kg)
$1.36 ₫35.1K
$2.24 Rp 40.2K
-39.29%
Tomato (1kg)
$1.07 ₫27.8K
$1.93 Rp 34.7K
-44.56%
Potato (1kg)
$1.02 ₫26.5K
$1.88 Rp 33.9K
-45.74%
Onion (1kg)
$1.05 ₫27.1K
$2.29 Rp 41.3K
-54.15%
Lettuce (1 head)
$0.65 ₫16.8K
$0.99 Rp 17.9K
-34.34%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$0.48 ₫12.4K
$0.53 Rp 9,475
-9.43%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$1.38 ₫35.7K
$2.28 Rp 41.1K
-39.47%
Wine (Bottle)
$11.61 ₫300.6K
$23.01 Rp 414.2K
-49.54%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$0.75 ₫19.4K
$2.34 Rp 42.2K
-67.95%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$1.61 ₫41.7K
$2.91 Rp 52.4K
-44.67%
🚌 Getting Around
Sa Pa
Ubud, Bali
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$0.32 ₫8,276
$0.24 Rp 4,315
33.33%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
$6.51 ₫168.6K
$8.82 Rp 158.7K
-26.19%
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$0.72 ₫18.7K
$0.48 Rp 8,684
50.00%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$0.62 ₫16.0K
$0.46 Rp 8,233
34.78%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$2.83 ₫73.2K
$5.45 Rp 98.2K
-48.07%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$0.83 ₫21.6K
$0.88 Rp 15.9K
-5.68%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$35.5K ₫920.2M
$24.6K Rp 442.2M
44.68%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$32.1K ₫829.7M
$31.2K Rp 561.4M
2.76%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Sa Pa
Ubud, Bali
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$76.5 ₫2.0M
$83.0 Rp 1.5M
-7.81%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$5.96 ₫154.3K
$6.45 Rp 116.0K
-7.60%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$8.62 ₫223.1K
$18.57 Rp 334.2K
-53.58%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Sa Pa
Ubud, Bali
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$22.19 ₫574.5K
$55.8 Rp 1.0M
-60.25%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
$7.59 ₫196.5K
$18.11 Rp 326.0K
-58.09%
Cinema Ticket
$3.09 ₫79.9K
$4.38 Rp 78.9K
-29.45%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Sa Pa
Ubud, Bali
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$266 ₫6.9M
$493 Rp 8.9M
-46.14%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$11.7K ₫303.6M
$5,754 Rp 103.6M
103.85%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Sa Pa
Ubud, Bali
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$40.21 ₫1.0M
$46.19 Rp 831.4K
-12.95%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$23.33 ₫603.9K
$35.33 Rp 636.0K
-33.97%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$85.4 ₫2.2M
$79.1 Rp 1.4M
7.94%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$75.8 ₫2.0M
$78.4 Rp 1.4M
-3.37%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Sa Pa
Ubud, Bali
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$365 ₫9.4M
$1,142 Rp 20.6M
-68.08%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$248 ₫6.4M
$676 Rp 12.2M
-63.34%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$729 ₫18.9M
$3,503 Rp 63.1M
-79.19%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$535 ₫13.8M
$1,700 Rp 30.6M
-68.54%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$2,076 ₫53.7M
$2,784 Rp 50.1M
-25.43%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$1,264 ₫32.7M
$2,241 Rp 40.3M
-43.59%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Sa Pa
Ubud, Bali
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
-
$165 Rp 3.0M
-
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
9.1
13.78
-33.96%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Sa Pa: October 12, 2026

Last update for Ubud, Bali: October 11, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Sa Pa
$248
Ubud, Bali
$676 173% $428
Groceries & Markets
Sa Pa
$191
Ubud, Bali
$290 51.7% $99
Clothing & Footwear
Sa Pa
$101
Ubud, Bali
$108 6.4% $6.5
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Sa Pa
$91
Ubud, Bali
$108 18.6% $17
Eating Out
Sa Pa
$60
Ubud, Bali
$109 80.9% $49
Sport & Entertainment
Sa Pa
$28
Ubud, Bali
$65 128% $36
Getting Around
Sa Pa
$12
Ubud, Bali
$13 8.1% $0.9

Cost Breakdown

A central one-bedroom costs $365 in Sa Pa versus $1,142 in Ubud, Bali. Rent is usually the largest line item in a monthly budget, so the gap here sets the tone for the overall comparison.

A mid-range dinner for two costs $21.00 in Sa Pa versus $35.00 in Ubud, Bali. Monthly groceries follow the same trend: $191 vs $290 – making Sa Pa the more affordable choice for daily food spending.

Good to know
🇻🇳 Sa Pa
🇮🇩 Ubud, Bali
🕒 Local time
06:25 6:25 AM
07:25 7:25 AM
1 h ahead of Sa Pa
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
22,882
74,800
💱 Currency
Exchange rates and currency converter

IDR, USD, EUR to VND – Vietnamese Dong Converter

Vietnamese Dong exchange rates as of October 18, 2026: 1 USD = 25,889 VND (100,000 VND = 3.86 USD). 1 EUR = 29,105 VND (100,000 VND = 3.44 EUR).

Indonesian Rupiah exchange rates as of October 18, 2026: 1 USD = 18,000 IDR (100,000 IDR = 5.56 USD). 1 EUR = 20,236 IDR (100,000 IDR = 4.94 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Sa Pa Ubud, Bali 3,650 km ≈ 5 h nonstop flight
From you
  • Sa Pa
  • Ubud, Bali

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Sa Pa vs Ubud, Bali: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
Is Ubud, Bali cheaper than Sa Pa?
Yes – Ubud, Bali is pricier by about 87%, and outside of rent the gap shows up most in groceries.
What income do you need for each city?
For a comfortable life, plan on about $1,097 per month in Sa Pa and $2,051 in Ubud, Bali. That covers rent, food, utilities, transport, and enough left over to feel settled – not just surviving.
Which city has lower housing costs?
Rent is clearly cheaper in Sa Pa, especially for central apartments. Housing is actually the single biggest factor behind the overall cost gap between these two cities.
How do food prices compare in Sa Pa and in Ubud, Bali?
Groceries cost about 52% more in Ubud, Bali, though it depends on what you buy. Local produce may be comparable; imported and premium items show the biggest price gap.
Is eating out cheaper in Sa Pa or in Ubud, Bali?
A mid-range dinner for two costs $21.00 in Sa Pa and $35.00 in Ubud, Bali. That's a good indicator of the overall restaurant and café pricing gap between the two cities.
Is $1,500 a realistic budget for living in Sa Pa or in Ubud, Bali?
A $1,500 monthly budget goes further in Sa Pa, where all-in costs run around $731, than in Ubud, Bali at $1,368. In Sa Pa it covers expenses comfortably, while in Ubud, Bali it requires careful planning or may not stretch far enough.
Is Sa Pa or Ubud, Bali more family-friendly?
Families tend to lean toward Sa Pa – lower housing and cheaper childcare make a real difference, especially on a single income or when paying for private education.
Which city is safer, Sa Pa or Ubud, Bali?
Both have safer and rougher neighborhoods, but overall safety is comparable to other large cities. Neighborhood choice matters more than the city-level comparison – central, well-trafficked areas feel secure in both.
Which city is the better choice to relocate to?
If budget matters most, go with Sa Pa. If higher salaries, better infrastructure, or specific career opportunities are the priority, Ubud, Bali makes more sense. Both are solid long-term options with distinct trade-offs.

Sa Pa vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?