Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Rio de Janeiro and Canton, OH

For one person, living is cheaper in Rio de Janeiro: $1,273 a month against $1,882 in Canton, OH, rent and utilities included – about $7,300 less a year. Rent and utilities account for about half of the difference.

Rio de Janeiro
🇧🇷 Brazil
$1,273
/mo nomad
Canton, OH
🇺🇸 United States
$1,882
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Rio de Janeiro and in Canton, OH

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Rio de Janeiro and in Canton, OH actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

Monthly costs for one person with rent: $1,273 in Rio de Janeiro versus $1,882 in Canton, OH.

  • Rio de Janeiro $1,273
  • Canton, OH $1,882

Estimated couple costs with rent: $1,841 in Rio de Janeiro versus $2,844 in Canton, OH.

  • Rio de Janeiro $1,841
  • Canton, OH $2,844

Monthly costs for a family of three with rent: $2,409 in Rio de Janeiro versus $3,806 in Canton, OH.

  • Rio de Janeiro $2,409
  • Canton, OH $3,806

Living in Rio de Janeiro costs roughly 32% less than in Canton, OH, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in groceries.

The two cities straddle the global median: Rio de Janeiro is 6% below, Canton, OH is 39% above.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Rio de Janeiro
Canton, OH
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$9.38 R$47.54
$14.75 $14.75
-36.41%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$40.00 R$203
$55.2 $55.2
-27.55%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$8.34 R$42.28
$10.18 $10.18
-18.07%
Cappuccino
$2.29 R$11.62
$4.17 $4.17
-45.08%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$1.59 R$8.05
$2.13 $2.13
-25.35%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$1.01 R$5.10
$1.57 $1.57
-35.67%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$2.14 R$10.85
$3.60 $3.60
-40.56%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$3.66 R$18.55
$2.97 $2.97
23.23%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Rio de Janeiro
Canton, OH
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$1.13 R$5.72
$0.87 $0.87
29.89%
White Bread (500g)
$2.09 R$10.60
$2.41 $2.41
-13.28%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$1.25 R$6.36
$4.03 $4.03
-68.98%
Eggs
$2.25 R$11.39
$3.07 $3.07
-26.71%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$10.92 R$55.3
$11.08 $11.08
-1.44%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$4.36 R$22.10
$9.92 $9.92
-56.05%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$9.60 R$48.66
$14.78 $14.78
-35.05%
Apples (1kg)
$2.85 R$14.46
$3.25 $3.25
-12.31%
Banana (1kg)
$1.81 R$9.16
$1.49 $1.49
21.48%
Oranges (1kg)
$1.58 R$8.02
$4.56 $4.56
-65.35%
Tomato (1kg)
$1.83 R$9.28
$3.66 $3.66
-50.00%
Potato (1kg)
$1.20 R$6.10
$2.26 $2.26
-46.90%
Onion (1kg)
$1.06 R$5.35
$2.02 $2.02
-47.52%
Lettuce (1 head)
$0.75 R$3.81
$1.99 $1.99
-62.31%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$0.68 R$3.45
$1.86 $1.86
-63.44%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$2.94 R$14.90
$9.03 $9.03
-67.44%
Wine (Bottle)
$7.98 R$40.43
$11.22 $11.22
-28.88%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$1.18 R$5.98
$2.02 $2.02
-41.58%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.42 R$12.26
$3.19 $3.19
-24.14%
🚌 Getting Around
Rio de Janeiro
Canton, OH
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$0.94 R$4.78
$2.19 $2.19
-57.08%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
$50.3 R$255
$39.83 $39.83
26.34%
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$1.20 R$6.10
$2.52 $2.52
-52.38%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$0.83 R$4.20
$2.43 $2.43
-65.84%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$8.97 R$45.48
$40.34 $40.34
-77.76%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$1.29 R$6.53
$0.95 $0.95
35.79%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$22.8K R$115.5K
$27.3K $27.3K
-16.54%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$34.0K R$172.1K
$26.5K $26.5K
27.99%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Rio de Janeiro
Canton, OH
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$134 R$681
$182 $182
-26.18%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$10.73 R$54.4
$54.2 $54.2
-80.19%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$22.84 R$116
$64.0 $64.0
-64.30%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Rio de Janeiro
Canton, OH
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$30.16 R$153
$24.78 $24.78
21.71%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
$31.49 R$160
-
-
Cinema Ticket
$7.73 R$39.17
$11.89 $11.89
-34.99%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Rio de Janeiro
Canton, OH
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$584 R$2,960
$201 $201
190.91%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$12.8K R$64.9K
$14.2K $14.2K
-9.82%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Rio de Janeiro
Canton, OH
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$41.12 R$208
$44.66 $44.66
-7.93%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$49.26 R$250
$39.66 $39.66
24.21%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$73.7 R$373
$73.9 $73.9
-0.27%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$65.9 R$334
$78.4 $78.4
-15.91%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Rio de Janeiro
Canton, OH
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$900 R$4,561
$884 $884
1.75%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$527 R$2,673
$797 $797
-33.82%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$1,332 R$6,754
$1,218 $1,218
9.40%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$748 R$3,790
$1,478 $1,478
-49.41%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$3,990 R$20.2K
$1,611 $1,611
147.71%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$1,560 R$7,908
$1,491 $1,491
4.60%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Rio de Janeiro
Canton, OH
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
$640 R$3,246
$3,062 $3,062
-79.09%
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
11.93
6.51
83.26%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Rio de Janeiro: October 18, 2026

Last update for Canton, OH: October 18, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Rio de Janeiro
$527
Canton, OH
$797 51.1% $269
Groceries & Markets
Rio de Janeiro
$214
Canton, OH
$330 54.5% $116
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Rio de Janeiro
$168
Canton, OH
$300 78.7% $132
Eating Out
Rio de Janeiro
$156
Canton, OH
$237 52.2% $81
Clothing & Footwear
Rio de Janeiro
$103
Canton, OH
$106 2.9% $3
Getting Around
Rio de Janeiro
$59
Canton, OH
$63 6.4% $3.8
Sport & Entertainment
Rio de Janeiro
$46
Canton, OH
$49 6.4% $2.9

Cost Breakdown

A one-bedroom apartment in the center runs $900 in Rio de Janeiro and $884 in Canton, OH. Housing cost is often the main lever when comparing two cities.

Canton, OH pays 378% more on average. The extra income cushions the higher costs, though housing choices and lifestyle decide how much of the gap is truly closed.

Dining out: $40.00 in Rio de Janeiro vs $55.0 in Canton, OH for a mid-range dinner for two. Groceries echo the gap at $214 vs $330 per month, with Rio de Janeiro cheaper across the board.

Good to know
🇧🇷 Rio de Janeiro
🇺🇸 Canton, OH
🕒 Local time
08:56 8:56 AM
07:56 7:56 AM
1 h behind Rio de Janeiro
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
6,211,223
71,885
💱 Currency
Exchange rates and currency converter

USD, EUR to BRL – Brazilian Real Converter

Brazilian Real exchange rates as of October 22, 2026: 1 USD = 5.07 BRL (1 BRL = 0.197 USD). 1 EUR = 5.7 BRL (1 BRL = 0.175 EUR).

United States Dollar exchange rates as of October 22, 2026: 1 EUR = 1.12 USD (1 USD = 0.89 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Rio de Janeiro Canton, OH 8,080 km ≈ 11 h nonstop flight
From you
  • Rio de Janeiro
  • Canton, OH

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Rio de Janeiro vs Canton, OH: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
Which city is more expensive, Rio de Janeiro or Canton, OH?
Rio de Janeiro wins on cost – living expenses run 48% lower than in Canton, OH. Housing and daily spending are where you'll feel the difference most, making Rio de Janeiro the obvious pick if budget is a priority.
Are salaries higher in Rio de Janeiro or in Canton, OH?
On paper, salaries run 378% lower in Canton, OH. That's worth factoring in alongside costs, though remote workers earning in a stronger currency may not notice the difference at all.
How much does a 1-bedroom apartment cost in Rio de Janeiro compared to Canton, OH?
Rent for a central apartment: $900 in Rio de Janeiro versus $884 in Canton, OH. Housing is usually the single largest factor when comparing overall living costs between the two.
How do childcare costs compare in Rio de Janeiro and in Canton, OH?
Childcare runs $584 in Rio de Janeiro versus $201 in Canton, OH. Over years of preschool, even a modest monthly gap compounds into a major financial factor for families.
Are groceries more expensive in Rio de Janeiro or in Canton, OH?
Supermarket bills run roughly 54% higher in Canton, OH. For households that cook at home regularly, that difference adds up over a month.
Can you live on $2,000/month in Rio de Janeiro or in Canton, OH?
At $1,273 in Rio de Janeiro versus $1,882 in Canton, OH, a $2,000 budget is realistic in Rio de Janeiro but tight or insufficient in Canton, OH. The gap between the two cities makes Rio de Janeiro the clear choice for anyone on this budget.
Which city is better for digital nomads, Rio de Janeiro or Canton, OH?
Both work as nomad bases, but Rio de Janeiro delivers better value – similar infrastructure at $1,273 monthly. If stretching your runway or maximizing savings is the goal, the price difference makes Rio de Janeiro hard to pass up.
Which city is more affordable for expats?
Expats usually find Rio de Janeiro gentler on the wallet – expenses run 48% less than in Canton, OH. Beyond cost, consider language, visa policies, and how big the international community is in each city.

Rio de Janeiro vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?