Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Red Deer and Toronto

For one person, living is cheaper in Red Deer: $2,225 a month against $2,610 in Toronto, rent and utilities included – about $4,600 less a year. Higher rent and utilities in Toronto outweigh lower spending on other living expenses.

Red Deer
🇨🇦 Canada
$2,225
/mo nomad
Toronto
🇨🇦 Canada
$2,610
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Red Deer and in Toronto

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Red Deer and in Toronto actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

A single person spends $2,225 per month in Red Deer vs $2,610 in Toronto, rent included.

  • Red Deer $2,225
  • Toronto $2,610

A couple spends around $3,182 per month in Red Deer vs $3,727 in Toronto, rent included.

  • Red Deer $3,182
  • Toronto $3,727

A family of three spends $4,138 per month in Red Deer vs $4,844 in Toronto, rent included.

  • Red Deer $4,138
  • Toronto $4,844

Red Deer is about 15% cheaper than Toronto, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in groceries.

Both Red Deer and Toronto sit above the global median – Red Deer by 64%, Toronto by 93%.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Red Deer
Toronto
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$19.05 CA$26.93
$17.59 CA$24.87
8.30%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$59.2 CA$83.7
$78.8 CA$111
-24.87%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$11.26 CA$15.92
$10.73 CA$15.16
4.94%
Cappuccino
$5.39 CA$7.62
$4.09 CA$5.78
31.78%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.05 CA$2.89
$2.10 CA$2.97
-2.38%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.12 CA$2.99
$1.72 CA$2.43
23.26%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$5.46 CA$7.71
$6.36 CA$8.99
-14.15%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$6.77 CA$9.57
$7.08 CA$10.01
-4.38%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Red Deer
Toronto
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$1.76 CA$2.49
$2.54 CA$3.59
-30.71%
White Bread (500g)
$2.78 CA$3.93
$2.72 CA$3.85
2.21%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$3.42 CA$4.84
$2.18 CA$3.09
56.88%
Eggs
$3.38 CA$4.77
$3.63 CA$5.13
-6.89%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$10.05 CA$14.21
$9.46 CA$13.37
6.24%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$16.72 CA$23.63
$11.54 CA$16.32
44.89%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$17.42 CA$24.63
$14.37 CA$20.32
21.22%
Apples (1kg)
$6.90 CA$9.75
$3.70 CA$5.23
86.49%
Banana (1kg)
$1.69 CA$2.38
$1.19 CA$1.68
42.02%
Oranges (1kg)
$2.43 CA$3.44
$3.46 CA$4.90
-29.77%
Tomato (1kg)
$5.57 CA$7.88
$4.22 CA$5.97
31.99%
Potato (1kg)
$5.46 CA$7.72
$1.79 CA$2.52
205.03%
Onion (1kg)
$2.18 CA$3.08
$1.65 CA$2.33
32.12%
Lettuce (1 head)
$3.14 CA$4.44
$2.20 CA$3.11
42.73%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$2.75 CA$3.89
$1.26 CA$1.78
118.25%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$15.58 CA$22.03
$13.97 CA$19.75
11.52%
Wine (Bottle)
$13.93 CA$19.70
$14.20 CA$20.07
-1.90%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
-
$2.25 CA$3.18
-
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$6.20 CA$8.77
$2.53 CA$3.58
145.06%
🚌 Getting Around
Red Deer
Toronto
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$2.18 CA$3.08
$2.32 CA$3.28
-6.03%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
$51.3 CA$72.5
$112 CA$158
-54.05%
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$2.69 CA$3.80
$3.06 CA$4.33
-12.09%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$1.38 CA$1.95
$1.22 CA$1.72
13.11%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$23.06 CA$32.60
$21.69 CA$30.66
6.32%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$1.07 CA$1.51
$1.21 CA$1.72
-11.57%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$24.8K CA$35.1K
$26.1K CA$37.0K
-4.98%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$20.6K CA$29.1K
$21.1K CA$29.9K
-2.45%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Red Deer
Toronto
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$177 CA$250
$120 CA$169
47.56%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$64.5 CA$91.1
$32.21 CA$45.54
100.09%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$64.0 CA$90.5
$48.88 CA$69.1
30.99%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Red Deer
Toronto
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$36.34 CA$51.4
$39.34 CA$55.6
-7.63%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
$10.50 CA$14.84
$23.58 CA$33.34
-55.47%
Cinema Ticket
$10.48 CA$14.81
$12.58 CA$17.79
-16.69%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Red Deer
Toronto
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
-
$832 CA$1,176
-
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
-
$23.6K CA$33.4K
-
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Red Deer
Toronto
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$50.4 CA$71.3
$52.3 CA$73.9
-3.52%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$34.10 CA$48.21
$39.44 CA$55.8
-13.54%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$76.7 CA$108
$99.0 CA$140
-22.58%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$106 CA$149
$122 CA$172
-13.27%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Red Deer
Toronto
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$1,037 CA$1,467
$1,631 CA$2,306
-36.41%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$937 CA$1,325
$1,448 CA$2,048
-35.29%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$1,548 CA$2,189
$2,737 CA$3,869
-43.43%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$1,322 CA$1,869
$2,129 CA$3,010
-37.90%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$2,712 CA$3,834
$8,206 CA$11.6K
-66.95%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$2,686 CA$3,798
$6,838 CA$9,666
-60.71%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Red Deer
Toronto
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
$3,043 CA$4,302
$3,520 CA$4,976
-13.55%
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
5.8
4.47
29.75%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Red Deer: October 18, 2026

Last update for Toronto: October 18, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Red Deer
$937
Toronto
$1.4K 54.5% $511
Groceries & Markets
Red Deer
$427 *
Toronto
$343 19.8% $84
Eating Out
Red Deer
$308
Toronto
$283 8.2% $25
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Red Deer
$305
Toronto
$201 34.2% $104
Clothing & Footwear
Red Deer
$120
Toronto
$141 17.1% $21
Getting Around
Red Deer
$70
Toronto
$130 87% $61
Sport & Entertainment
Red Deer
$57
Toronto
$65 12.6% $7.2

Categories marked with * are only partly priced – their share counts the items that do have prices.

Cost Breakdown

A central one-bedroom costs $1,037 in Red Deer versus $1,631 in Toronto. Rent is usually the largest line item in a monthly budget, so the gap here sets the tone for the overall comparison.

Salaries run about 16% higher in Toronto, which partly offsets the higher cost of living there. Purchasing power depends on which expenses matter most to you.

A mid-range dinner for two costs $59.0 in Red Deer versus $79.0 in Toronto. Groceries tell a different story – $427 in Red Deer vs $343 in Toronto – so Toronto wins on supermarket bills even if dining out costs more.

Good to know
🇨🇦 Red Deer
🇨🇦 Toronto
🕒 Local time
18:09 6:09 PM
20:09 8:09 PM
2 h ahead of Red Deer
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
100,418
2,731,571
💱 Currency
Exchange rates and currency converter

USD, EUR to CAD – Canadian Dollar Converter

Canadian Dollar exchange rates as of October 22, 2026: 1 USD = 1.41 CAD (1 CAD = 0.707 USD). 1 EUR = 1.59 CAD (1 CAD = 0.629 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Red Deer Toronto 2,710 km ≈ 4 h nonstop flight
From you
  • Red Deer
  • Toronto

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Red Deer vs Toronto: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
Which city is more expensive, Red Deer or Toronto?
Toronto costs about 17% more than Red Deer, and outside of rent the gap comes mainly from groceries. That's enough to noticeably affect everyday spending and lifestyle for anyone choosing between the two.
How much do you need to earn to live comfortably in Red Deer and in Toronto?
For a comfortable life, plan on about $3,338 per month in Red Deer and $3,916 in Toronto. That covers rent, food, utilities, transport, and enough left over to feel settled – not just surviving.
Where is rent cheaper, Red Deer or Toronto?
Rent is clearly cheaper in Red Deer, especially for central apartments. Housing is actually the single biggest factor behind the overall cost gap between these two cities.
How expensive is transport in Red Deer compared to Toronto?
Public transport costs about 118% less in Red Deer. For daily commuters, that gap adds up to noticeable savings over a year.
Are groceries more expensive in Red Deer or in Toronto?
Interestingly, groceries are about 25% cheaper in Toronto – one category where the pricier city actually offers better value, probably thanks to stronger retail competition or local farming.
Can you live on $2,000/month in Red Deer or in Toronto?
A $2,000 monthly budget goes further in Red Deer, where all-in costs run around $2,225, than in Toronto at $2,610. In Red Deer it covers expenses comfortably, while in Toronto it requires careful planning or may not stretch far enough.
Which city is better for families?
Families tend to lean toward Red Deer – lower housing and cheaper childcare make a real difference, especially on a single income or when paying for private education.
Should I move to Red Deer or to Toronto?
If budget matters most, go with Red Deer. If higher salaries, better infrastructure, or specific career opportunities are the priority, Toronto makes more sense. Both are solid long-term options with distinct trade-offs.

Red Deer vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?