Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Pato Branco and Curitiba

For one person, living is cheaper in Pato Branco: $880 a month against $1,055 in Curitiba, rent and utilities included – about $2,100 less a year. Rent and utilities account for about half of the difference.

Pato Branco
🇧🇷 Brazil
$880
/mo nomad
Curitiba
🇧🇷 Brazil
$1,055
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Pato Branco and in Curitiba

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Pato Branco and in Curitiba actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

Monthly costs for one person with rent: $880 in Pato Branco versus $1,055 in Curitiba.

  • Pato Branco $880
  • Curitiba $1,055

Estimated couple costs with rent: $1,393 in Pato Branco versus $1,641 in Curitiba.

  • Pato Branco $1,393
  • Curitiba $1,641

Monthly costs for a family of three with rent: $1,907 in Pato Branco versus $2,228 in Curitiba.

  • Pato Branco $1,907
  • Curitiba $2,228

Living in Pato Branco costs roughly 17% less than in Curitiba, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in eating out.

Both cities sit below the global median: Pato Branco 35% lower, Curitiba 22% lower.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Pato Branco
Curitiba
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$6.04 R$30.60
$8.08 R$40.95
-25.25%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$31.70 R$161
$39.04 R$198
-18.80%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$7.89 R$40.01
$8.72 R$44.21
-9.52%
Cappuccino
$2.07 R$10.47
$2.64 R$13.40
-21.59%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$1.34 R$6.79
$1.13 R$5.74
18.58%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$0.77 R$3.92
$0.92 R$4.68
-16.30%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$1.97 R$9.99
$2.73 R$13.84
-27.84%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.97 R$15.06
$3.86 R$19.56
-23.06%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Pato Branco
Curitiba
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$1.06 R$5.37
$1.06 R$5.36
-
White Bread (500g)
$1.67 R$8.45
$1.82 R$9.24
-8.24%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$1.24 R$6.28
$1.37 R$6.92
-9.49%
Eggs
$2.22 R$11.26
$2.54 R$12.87
-12.60%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$9.22 R$46.73
$10.07 R$51.1
-8.44%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$4.17 R$21.13
$5.08 R$25.75
-17.91%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$8.31 R$42.14
$10.49 R$53.2
-20.78%
Apples (1kg)
$2.21 R$11.20
$1.72 R$8.70
28.49%
Banana (1kg)
$1.30 R$6.60
$1.05 R$5.32
23.81%
Oranges (1kg)
$1.17 R$5.94
$1.03 R$5.20
13.59%
Tomato (1kg)
$1.57 R$7.96
$1.39 R$7.03
12.95%
Potato (1kg)
$1.26 R$6.37
$0.80 R$4.04
57.50%
Onion (1kg)
$1.13 R$5.72
$0.80 R$4.03
41.25%
Lettuce (1 head)
$0.77 R$3.91
$0.81 R$4.09
-4.94%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$0.82 R$4.13
$0.82 R$4.17
-
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$2.46 R$12.46
$2.94 R$14.88
-16.33%
Wine (Bottle)
$7.81 R$39.57
$7.12 R$36.10
9.69%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$1.30 R$6.59
$1.31 R$6.63
-0.76%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.07 R$10.51
$2.54 R$12.89
-18.50%
🚌 Getting Around
Pato Branco
Curitiba
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$1.03 R$5.23
$1.17 R$5.91
-11.97%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
$43.83 R$222
$71.0 R$360
-38.26%
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$1.32 R$6.69
$1.26 R$6.40
4.76%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$0.91 R$4.63
$0.76 R$3.87
19.74%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$8.19 R$41.53
$5.96 R$30.23
37.42%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$1.30 R$6.61
$1.30 R$6.60
-
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$24.3K R$123.1K
$23.3K R$118.0K
4.33%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$33.5K R$169.6K
$33.3K R$169.0K
0.33%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Pato Branco
Curitiba
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$74.5 R$377
$105 R$534
-29.37%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$12.55 R$63.6
$14.51 R$73.6
-13.51%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$21.06 R$107
$23.46 R$119
-10.23%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Pato Branco
Curitiba
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$25.57 R$130
$28.95 R$147
-11.68%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
$27.31 R$138
$20.08 R$102
36.01%
Cinema Ticket
$7.11 R$36.03
$7.78 R$39.45
-8.61%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Pato Branco
Curitiba
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$276 R$1,400
$383 R$1,943
-27.96%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$7,341 R$37.2K
$10.9K R$55.4K
-32.84%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Pato Branco
Curitiba
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$55.4 R$281
$57.6 R$292
-3.75%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$50.5 R$256
$55.2 R$280
-8.65%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$90.0 R$456
$94.7 R$480
-5.01%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$73.4 R$372
$80.8 R$410
-9.27%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Pato Branco
Curitiba
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$361 R$1,832
$515 R$2,612
-29.87%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$245 R$1,243
$304 R$1,540
-19.25%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$679 R$3,442
$851 R$4,316
-20.25%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$465 R$2,355
$549 R$2,785
-15.44%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$1,694 R$8,590
$2,472 R$12.5K
-31.46%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$1,179 R$5,974
$1,745 R$8,847
-32.47%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Pato Branco
Curitiba
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
$446 R$2,261
$687 R$3,481
-35.04%
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
11
11.54
-4.68%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Pato Branco: October 19, 2026

Last update for Curitiba: October 18, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Pato Branco
$245
Curitiba
$304 23.8% $58
Groceries & Markets
Pato Branco
$191
Curitiba
$200 4.9% $9.3
Clothing & Footwear
Pato Branco
$121
Curitiba
$130 7.1% $8.6
Eating Out
Pato Branco
$121
Curitiba
$152 25.7% $31
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Pato Branco
$108
Curitiba
$143 32.7% $35
Getting Around
Pato Branco
$54
Curitiba
$81 49.9% $27
Sport & Entertainment
Pato Branco
$40
Curitiba
$45 11.9% $4.7

Cost Breakdown

A one-bedroom apartment in the center runs $361 in Pato Branco and $515 in Curitiba. Housing cost is often the main lever when comparing two cities.

Curitiba pays 54% more on average. The extra income cushions the higher costs, though housing choices and lifestyle decide how much of the gap is truly closed.

Dining out: $32.00 in Pato Branco vs $39.00 in Curitiba for a mid-range dinner for two. Groceries echo the gap at $191 vs $200 per month, with Pato Branco cheaper across the board.

Good to know
🇧🇷 Pato Branco
🇧🇷 Curitiba
🕒 Local time
20:14 8:14 PM
20:14 8:14 PM
Same time as Pato Branco
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
91,836
1,773,718
💱 Currency
Exchange rates and currency converter

USD, EUR to BRL – Brazilian Real Converter

Brazilian Real exchange rates as of October 21, 2026: 1 USD = 5.07 BRL (1 BRL = 0.197 USD). 1 EUR = 5.7 BRL (1 BRL = 0.175 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Pato Branco Curitiba 350 km
From you
  • Pato Branco
  • Curitiba

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Pato Branco vs Curitiba: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
Which city is more expensive, Pato Branco or Curitiba?
Pato Branco wins on cost – living expenses run 20% lower than in Curitiba. Housing and daily spending are where you'll feel the difference most, making Pato Branco the obvious pick if budget is a priority.
Are salaries higher in Pato Branco or in Curitiba?
On paper, salaries run 54% lower in Curitiba. That's worth factoring in alongside costs, though remote workers earning in a stronger currency may not notice the difference at all.
How much does a 1-bedroom apartment cost in Pato Branco compared to Curitiba?
Rent for a central apartment: $361 in Pato Branco versus $515 in Curitiba. Housing is usually the single largest factor when comparing overall living costs between the two.
How expensive is transport in Pato Branco compared to Curitiba?
A monthly transit pass in Pato Branco runs roughly 62% less than in Curitiba. Both cities have functional networks, but the price difference matters if you're watching your budget.
How do childcare costs compare in Pato Branco and in Curitiba?
Childcare runs $276 in Pato Branco versus $383 in Curitiba. Over years of preschool, even a modest monthly gap compounds into a major financial factor for families.
Can you live on $1,500/month in Pato Branco or in Curitiba?
At $880 in Pato Branco versus $1,055 in Curitiba, a $1,500 budget is realistic in Pato Branco but tight or insufficient in Curitiba. The gap between the two cities makes Pato Branco the clear choice for anyone on this budget.
Which city is better for digital nomads, Pato Branco or Curitiba?
Both work as nomad bases, but Pato Branco delivers better value – similar infrastructure at $880 monthly. If stretching your runway or maximizing savings is the goal, the price difference makes Pato Branco hard to pass up.
Which city is more affordable for expats?
Expats usually find Pato Branco gentler on the wallet – expenses run 20% less than in Curitiba. Beyond cost, consider language, visa policies, and how big the international community is in each city.

Pato Branco vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?