Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Muntinlupa and Cebu

For one person, living is cheaper in Muntinlupa: $742 a month against $918 in Cebu, rent and utilities included – about $2,100 less a year. Rent and utilities account for most of the difference.

Muntinlupa
🇵🇭 Philippines
$742
/mo nomad
Cebu
🇵🇭 Philippines
$918
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Muntinlupa and in Cebu

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Muntinlupa and in Cebu actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

Monthly costs for one person with rent: $742 in Muntinlupa versus $918 in Cebu.

  • Muntinlupa $742
  • Cebu $918

Estimated couple costs with rent: $1,173 in Muntinlupa versus $1,409 in Cebu.

  • Muntinlupa $1,173
  • Cebu $1,409

Monthly costs for a family of three with rent: $1,604 in Muntinlupa versus $1,900 in Cebu.

  • Muntinlupa $1,604
  • Cebu $1,900

Living in Muntinlupa costs roughly 19% less than in Cebu, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in groceries.

Both cities sit below the global median: Muntinlupa 45% lower, Cebu 32% lower.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Muntinlupa
Cebu
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$3.94 ₱248
$3.09 ₱194
27.51%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$27.36 ₱1,722
$24.22 ₱1,525
12.96%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$2.81 ₱177
$3.92 ₱247
-28.32%
Cappuccino
$2.36 ₱149
$2.51 ₱158
-5.98%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$0.95 ₱59.7
$1.59 ₱100
-40.25%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$0.44 ₱27.42
$0.53 ₱33.43
-16.98%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$1.16 ₱72.7
$1.78 ₱112
-34.83%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$1.78 ₱112
$2.17 ₱137
-17.97%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Muntinlupa
Cebu
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$1.64 ₱103
$1.92 ₱121
-14.58%
White Bread (500g)
$1.22 ₱76.6
$1.36 ₱85.4
-10.29%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$1.02 ₱64.3
$1.01 ₱63.5
0.99%
Eggs
$2.07 ₱130
$2.03 ₱128
1.97%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$5.00 ₱315
$9.86 ₱621
-49.29%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$3.78 ₱238
$4.39 ₱277
-13.90%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$6.93 ₱436
$7.60 ₱479
-8.82%
Apples (1kg)
$2.37 ₱149
$3.30 ₱208
-28.18%
Banana (1kg)
$1.53 ₱96.4
$1.39 ₱87.8
10.07%
Oranges (1kg)
$2.58 ₱162
$2.33 ₱147
10.73%
Tomato (1kg)
$1.23 ₱77.6
$1.50 ₱94.3
-18.00%
Potato (1kg)
$1.79 ₱112
$2.36 ₱149
-24.15%
Onion (1kg)
$1.93 ₱122
$1.90 ₱119
1.58%
Lettuce (1 head)
$0.98 ₱61.8
$1.19 ₱74.9
-17.65%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$0.56 ₱35.06
$0.63 ₱39.71
-11.11%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$2.90 ₱183
$3.00 ₱189
-3.33%
Wine (Bottle)
$8.68 ₱547
$6.03 ₱379
43.95%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$1.28 ₱80.9
$1.23 ₱77.7
4.07%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.09 ₱132
$1.75 ₱110
19.43%
🚌 Getting Around
Muntinlupa
Cebu
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$0.26 ₱16.62
$0.25 ₱15.86
4.00%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
$12.39 ₱780
$12.64 ₱796
-1.98%
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$0.74 ₱46.66
$0.77 ₱48.62
-3.90%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$0.23 ₱14.51
$0.23 ₱14.53
-
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$1.94 ₱122
$4.46 ₱281
-56.50%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$1.22 ₱76.6
$1.31 ₱82.8
-6.87%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$21.1K ₱1.3M
$21.2K ₱1.3M
-0.88%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$19.4K ₱1.2M
$19.1K ₱1.2M
1.29%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Muntinlupa
Cebu
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$123 ₱7,728
$120 ₱7,569
2.10%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$16.06 ₱1,011
$14.00 ₱882
14.71%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$23.97 ₱1,509
$27.54 ₱1,734
-12.96%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Muntinlupa
Cebu
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$32.71 ₱2,059
$32.33 ₱2,035
1.18%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
$4.82 ₱304
$6.65 ₱419
-27.52%
Cinema Ticket
$5.17 ₱325
$5.65 ₱356
-8.50%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Muntinlupa
Cebu
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$135 ₱8,503
$275 ₱17.3K
-50.94%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$8,993 ₱566.2K
$7,918 ₱498.5K
13.58%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Muntinlupa
Cebu
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$32.60 ₱2,052
$49.33 ₱3,106
-33.91%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$19.70 ₱1,240
$25.24 ₱1,589
-21.95%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$77.7 ₱4,889
$77.0 ₱4,846
0.90%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$58.6 ₱3,688
$57.2 ₱3,601
2.41%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Muntinlupa
Cebu
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$270 ₱17.0K
$500 ₱31.5K
-45.86%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$172 ₱10.8K
$309 ₱19.4K
-44.35%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$517 ₱32.5K
$1,078 ₱67.9K
-52.07%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$393 ₱24.8K
$615 ₱38.7K
-36.10%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$2,401 ₱151.1K
$2,886 ₱181.7K
-16.82%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$994 ₱62.6K
$1,917 ₱120.7K
-48.12%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Muntinlupa
Cebu
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
$602 ₱37.9K
$346 ₱21.8K
74.07%
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
6.75
7.2
-6.25%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Muntinlupa: October 10, 2026

Last update for Cebu: October 12, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Groceries & Markets
Muntinlupa
$181
Cebu
$206 13.8% $25
Accommodation & Living
Muntinlupa
$172
Cebu
$309 79.7% $137
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Muntinlupa
$163
Cebu
$162 0.6% $1
Clothing & Footwear
Muntinlupa
$85
Cebu
$94 10.7% $9.1
Eating Out
Muntinlupa
$83
Cebu
$88 6.1% $5.1
Sport & Entertainment
Muntinlupa
$43
Cebu
$44 1.3% $0.6
Getting Around
Muntinlupa
$15
Cebu
$16 1.5% $0.2

Cost Breakdown

A one-bedroom apartment in the center runs $270 in Muntinlupa and $500 in Cebu. Housing cost is often the main lever when comparing two cities.

Muntinlupa pays 74% more on average while also being the cheaper of the two. The combined effect is a noticeably stronger local purchasing power.

Dining out: $27.00 in Muntinlupa vs $24.00 in Cebu. Groceries flip the comparison at $181 vs $206, with Muntinlupa cheaper for home cooking.

Good to know
🇵🇭 Muntinlupa
🇵🇭 Cebu
🕒 Local time
03:36 3:36 AM
03:36 3:36 AM
Same time as Muntinlupa
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
543,445
964,169
💱 Currency
Exchange rates and currency converter

USD, EUR to PHP – Philippine Peso Converter

Philippine Peso exchange rates as of October 18, 2026: 1 USD = 62.96 PHP (100 PHP = 1.59 USD). 1 EUR = 70.78 PHP (100 PHP = 1.41 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Muntinlupa Cebu 550 km ≈ 1 h 15 min nonstop flight
From you
  • Muntinlupa
  • Cebu

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Muntinlupa vs Cebu: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
Is Cebu cheaper than Muntinlupa?
Muntinlupa is cheaper overall, especially in groceries, clothing, and eating out. The 24% gap adds up to real monthly savings that compound significantly over time.
Where can you earn more: Muntinlupa or Cebu?
Average pay runs 74% higher in Muntinlupa, which matters when comparing affordability. Whether that higher income actually nets you more depends on your spending habits and housing choices.
What is the rent difference between Muntinlupa and Cebu?
Rent for a central apartment: $270 in Muntinlupa versus $500 in Cebu. Housing is usually the single largest factor when comparing overall living costs between the two.
What are total monthly expenses in Muntinlupa and in Cebu?
All in, you'll spend $742 per month in Muntinlupa versus $918 in Cebu – a 24% gap that adds up to real savings over time for anyone picking the cheaper option.
Which city has cheaper public transport?
A monthly transit pass in Muntinlupa runs roughly 2% less than in Cebu. Both cities have functional networks, but the price difference matters if you're watching your budget.
Is $800 enough for either Muntinlupa or Cebu?
Either city works on $800 a month, though Muntinlupa gives you more room to save. At this income level, the choice is more about lifestyle than financial pressure.
Is Muntinlupa or Cebu more family-friendly?
For families, Muntinlupa is more practical. Housing and childcare are both notably cheaper than in Cebu, and the savings on those two alone free up budget for education, activities, and family trips.
Which city is safer, Muntinlupa or Cebu?
Safety-wise, Muntinlupa and Cebu are on par. Petty crime is typical for cities this size, and most residents feel comfortable going about their daily routines in either place.
Which city is easier to live in as a foreigner?
Expats usually find Muntinlupa gentler on the wallet – expenses run 24% less than in Cebu. Beyond cost, consider language, visa policies, and how big the international community is in each city.

Muntinlupa vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?