Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Mirpur Khas and Rawalpindi

For one person, living is cheaper in Mirpur Khas: $475 a month against $500 in Rawalpindi, rent and utilities included – about $300 less a year. Other living expenses account for most of the difference.

Mirpur Khas
🇵🇰 Pakistan
$475
/mo nomad
Rawalpindi
🇵🇰 Pakistan
$500
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Mirpur Khas and in Rawalpindi

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Mirpur Khas and in Rawalpindi actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

Monthly costs for one person with rent: $475 in Mirpur Khas versus $500 in Rawalpindi.

  • Mirpur Khas $475
  • Rawalpindi $500

Estimated couple costs with rent: $711 in Mirpur Khas versus $786 in Rawalpindi.

  • Mirpur Khas $711
  • Rawalpindi $786

Monthly costs for a family of three with rent: $947 in Mirpur Khas versus $1,073 in Rawalpindi.

  • Mirpur Khas $947
  • Rawalpindi $1,073

Living in Mirpur Khas costs roughly 5% less than in Rawalpindi, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in clothing.

Both cities sit below the global median: Mirpur Khas 65% lower, Rawalpindi 63% lower.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Mirpur Khas
Rawalpindi
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$2.19 PKR 605
$2.13 PKR 588
2.82%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$13.73 PKR 3,799
$16.46 PKR 4,556
-16.59%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$5.34 PKR 1,477
$6.12 PKR 1,695
-12.75%
Local Non-Alcoholic Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$2.13 PKR 588
$1.78 PKR 493
19.66%
Imported Non-Alcoholic Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$7.03 PKR 1,947
$3.39 PKR 938
107.37%
Cappuccino
$2.10 PKR 580
$1.93 PKR 534
8.81%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$0.37 PKR 103
$0.43 PKR 119
-13.95%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$0.26 PKR 71.2
$0.23 PKR 63.5
13.04%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Mirpur Khas
Rawalpindi
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$0.58 PKR 161
$0.85 PKR 235
-31.76%
White Bread (500g)
$0.52 PKR 144
$0.59 PKR 163
-11.86%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$1.24 PKR 343
$1.22 PKR 338
1.64%
Eggs
$1.03 PKR 286
$1.11 PKR 308
-7.21%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$5.92 PKR 1,639
$6.08 PKR 1,684
-2.63%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$3.07 PKR 850
$3.55 PKR 981
-13.52%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$6.35 PKR 1,757
$5.24 PKR 1,451
21.18%
Apples (1kg)
$1.25 PKR 347
$1.20 PKR 333
4.17%
Banana (1kg)
$0.58 PKR 159
$0.87 PKR 240
-33.33%
Oranges (1kg)
$1.04 PKR 287
$1.26 PKR 349
-17.46%
Tomato (1kg)
$0.53 PKR 146
$0.53 PKR 146
-
Potato (1kg)
$0.31 PKR 85.4
$0.39 PKR 107
-20.51%
Onion (1kg)
$0.34 PKR 94.4
$0.48 PKR 134
-29.17%
Lettuce (1 head)
$0.41 PKR 115
$0.32 PKR 88.5
28.12%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$0.43 PKR 119
$0.43 PKR 118
-
Bottle of Non-Alcoholic Wine (Mid-Range)
$1.23 PKR 340
$16.54 PKR 4,577
-92.56%
Local Non-Alcoholic Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$1.31 PKR 363
$1.22 PKR 337
7.38%
Imported Non-Alcoholic Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.33 PKR 644
$2.52 PKR 696
-7.54%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$1.86 PKR 515
$2.01 PKR 555
-7.46%
🚌 Getting Around
Mirpur Khas
Rawalpindi
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$0.19 PKR 53.2
$0.20 PKR 55.2
-5.00%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
$10.17 PKR 2,814
$9.70 PKR 2,685
4.85%
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$0.92 PKR 255
$0.86 PKR 239
6.98%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$0.69 PKR 190
$0.37 PKR 103
86.49%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$2.16 PKR 598
$3.15 PKR 872
-31.43%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$1.32 PKR 365
$1.24 PKR 344
6.45%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$18.4K PKR 5.1M
$18.7K PKR 5.2M
-1.95%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$27.5K PKR 7.6M
$23.6K PKR 6.5M
16.28%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Mirpur Khas
Rawalpindi
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$113 PKR 31.2K
$114 PKR 31.5K
-0.89%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$6.05 PKR 1,674
$5.84 PKR 1,616
3.60%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$13.36 PKR 3,698
$18.80 PKR 5,203
-28.94%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Mirpur Khas
Rawalpindi
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$14.91 PKR 4,127
$12.23 PKR 3,385
21.91%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
$8.03 PKR 2,222
$7.45 PKR 2,063
7.79%
Cinema Ticket
$4.44 PKR 1,228
$4.26 PKR 1,180
4.23%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Mirpur Khas
Rawalpindi
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$51.2 PKR 14.2K
$48.61 PKR 13.5K
5.27%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$1,960 PKR 542.4K
$1,038 PKR 287.4K
88.74%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Mirpur Khas
Rawalpindi
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$17.72 PKR 4,904
$17.45 PKR 4,831
1.55%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$23.17 PKR 6,412
$32.71 PKR 9,054
-29.17%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$67.7 PKR 18.7K
$92.8 PKR 25.7K
-27.05%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$41.48 PKR 11.5K
$35.95 PKR 9,949
15.38%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Mirpur Khas
Rawalpindi
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$124 PKR 34.4K
$198 PKR 54.8K
-37.23%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$78.0 PKR 21.6K
$83.1 PKR 23.0K
-6.17%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$253 PKR 70.0K
$417 PKR 115.3K
-39.35%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$148 PKR 41.1K
$223 PKR 61.8K
-33.58%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$920 PKR 254.7K
$1,196 PKR 331.0K
-23.06%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$484 PKR 134.1K
$450 PKR 124.5K
7.73%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Mirpur Khas
Rawalpindi
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
-
$175 PKR 48.5K
-
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
13.21
22.81
-42.09%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Mirpur Khas: October 17, 2026

Last update for Rawalpindi: October 17, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Mirpur Khas
$132
Rawalpindi
$138 4.7% $6.2
Groceries & Markets
Mirpur Khas
$97
Rawalpindi
$103 5.8% $5.7
Accommodation & Living
Mirpur Khas
$78
Rawalpindi
$83 6.6% $5.1
Clothing & Footwear
Mirpur Khas
$68
Rawalpindi
$80 19.2% $13
Eating Out
Mirpur Khas
$61
Rawalpindi
$61 0% $0
Sport & Entertainment
Mirpur Khas
$24
Rawalpindi
$21 12.7% $3
Getting Around
Mirpur Khas
$15
Rawalpindi
$13 13.5% $2.1

Cost Breakdown

A one-bedroom apartment in the center runs $124 in Mirpur Khas and $198 in Rawalpindi. Housing cost is often the main lever when comparing two cities.

Dining out: $14.00 in Mirpur Khas vs $16.00 in Rawalpindi for a mid-range dinner for two. Groceries echo the gap at $97.0 vs $103 per month, with Mirpur Khas cheaper across the board.

Good to know
🇵🇰 Mirpur Khas
🇵🇰 Rawalpindi
🕒 Local time
07:49 7:49 AM
07:49 7:49 AM
Same time as Mirpur Khas
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
233,916
2,098,231
💱 Currency
Exchange rates and currency converter

USD, EUR to PKR – Pakistani Rupee Converter

Pakistani Rupee exchange rates as of October 21, 2026: 1 USD = 277 PKR (1,000 PKR = 3.61 USD). 1 EUR = 311 PKR (1,000 PKR = 3.21 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Mirpur Khas Rawalpindi 980 km ≈ 1 h 45 min nonstop flight
From you
  • Mirpur Khas
  • Rawalpindi

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Mirpur Khas vs Rawalpindi: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
Is Rawalpindi cheaper than Mirpur Khas?
Mirpur Khas is cheaper overall, especially in groceries, clothing, and utilities. The 5% gap adds up to real monthly savings that compound significantly over time.
What income do you need for each city?
You'd need roughly $713 in Mirpur Khas and $750 in Rawalpindi to live well. The gap comes down to housing and overall price levels. Both cities are liveable on less, but these numbers represent actual comfort.
What is the rent difference between Mirpur Khas and Rawalpindi?
Rent for a central apartment: $124 in Mirpur Khas versus $198 in Rawalpindi. Housing is usually the single largest factor when comparing overall living costs between the two.
Which city has cheaper kindergarten?
Childcare runs $51.2 in Mirpur Khas versus $48.61 in Rawalpindi. Over years of preschool, even a modest monthly gap compounds into a major financial factor for families.
How do food prices compare in Mirpur Khas and in Rawalpindi?
Supermarket bills run roughly 6% higher in Rawalpindi. For households that cook at home regularly, that difference adds up over a month.
Is $1,000 enough for either Mirpur Khas or Rawalpindi?
Either city works on $1,000 a month, though Mirpur Khas gives you more room to save. At this income level, the choice is more about lifestyle than financial pressure.
Is it better to live in Mirpur Khas or in Rawalpindi?
Both cities offer a good standard of living with different trade-offs. Neither is objectively better – the right pick depends on what matters most: affordability, career, cultural scene, or climate.
Which city is easier to live in as a foreigner?
Expats usually find Mirpur Khas gentler on the wallet – expenses run 5% less than in Rawalpindi. Beyond cost, consider language, visa policies, and how big the international community is in each city.

Mirpur Khas vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?