Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Mandi Bahauddin and London

For one person, living is cheaper in Mandi Bahauddin: $405 a month against $3,986 in London, rent and utilities included – about $43,000 less a year. Rent and utilities account for most of the difference.

Mandi Bahauddin
🇵🇰 Pakistan
$405
/mo nomad
London
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
$3,986
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Mandi Bahauddin and in London

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Mandi Bahauddin and in London actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

A single person spends $405 per month in Mandi Bahauddin vs $3,986 in London, rent included.

  • Mandi Bahauddin $405
  • London $3,986

A couple spends around $623 per month in Mandi Bahauddin vs $5,791 in London, rent included.

  • Mandi Bahauddin $623
  • London $5,791

A family of three spends $840 per month in Mandi Bahauddin vs $7,595 in London, rent included.

  • Mandi Bahauddin $840
  • London $7,595

Mandi Bahauddin is about 90% cheaper than London, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in eating out.

Mandi Bahauddin sits 70% below the global median, while London is 195% above – they fall on opposite sides of the world average.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Mandi Bahauddin
London
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$1.85 PKR 513
$25.93 £19.45
-92.87%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$9.05 PKR 2,505
$107 £79.9
-91.50%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$4.30 PKR 1,190
$10.71 £8.03
-59.85%
Local Non-Alcoholic Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$2.54 PKR 703
-
-
Imported Non-Alcoholic Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.20 PKR 608
-
-
Cappuccino
$1.11 PKR 306
$5.47 £4.11
-79.71%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$0.44 PKR 122
$2.97 £2.23
-85.19%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$0.26 PKR 72.5
$2.20 £1.65
-88.18%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
-
$9.13 £6.85
-
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
-
$7.94 £5.96
-
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Mandi Bahauddin
London
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$0.74 PKR 205
$1.86 £1.40
-60.22%
White Bread (500g)
$0.45 PKR 124
$2.07 £1.55
-78.26%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$1.21 PKR 336
$2.42 £1.81
-50.00%
Eggs
$1.24 PKR 342
$5.09 £3.82
-75.64%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$8.51 PKR 2,354
$12.87 £9.66
-33.88%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$2.56 PKR 710
$10.43 £7.82
-75.46%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$3.97 PKR 1,098
$16.87 £12.66
-76.47%
Apples (1kg)
$1.10 PKR 304
$3.11 £2.33
-64.63%
Banana (1kg)
$0.62 PKR 172
$1.40 £1.05
-55.71%
Oranges (1kg)
$0.57 PKR 157
$3.08 £2.31
-81.49%
Tomato (1kg)
$0.63 PKR 176
$3.27 £2.45
-80.73%
Potato (1kg)
$0.30 PKR 83.4
$1.58 £1.19
-81.01%
Onion (1kg)
$0.48 PKR 132
$1.74 £1.31
-72.41%
Lettuce (1 head)
$0.41 PKR 114
$1.40 £1.05
-70.71%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$0.41 PKR 113
$1.80 £1.35
-77.22%
Bottle of Non-Alcoholic Wine (Mid-Range)
$0.52 PKR 144
-
-
Local Non-Alcoholic Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$0.52 PKR 143
-
-
Imported Non-Alcoholic Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$0.75 PKR 208
-
-
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$1.41 PKR 391
$23.28 £17.46
-93.94%
Wine (Bottle)
-
$13.03 £9.77
-
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
-
$3.17 £2.38
-
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
-
$4.42 £3.32
-
🚌 Getting Around
Mandi Bahauddin
London
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$0.17 PKR 48.36
$4.07 £3.05
-95.82%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
$10.09 PKR 2,793
$247 £185
-95.91%
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$1.09 PKR 302
$5.58 £4.18
-80.47%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$1.10 PKR 304
$3.36 £2.52
-67.26%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$2.90 PKR 804
$56.8 £42.58
-94.89%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$1.21 PKR 335
$2.13 £1.60
-43.19%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$23.8K PKR 6.6M
$38.2K £28.6K
-37.76%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$22.6K PKR 6.3M
$40.9K £30.7K
-44.62%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Mandi Bahauddin
London
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$68.7 PKR 19.0K
$372 £279
-81.55%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$5.73 PKR 1,587
$17.82 £13.37
-67.85%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$14.71 PKR 4,071
$40.37 £30.29
-63.56%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Mandi Bahauddin
London
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$15.10 PKR 4,179
$60.0 £44.99
-74.82%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
$8.43 PKR 2,333
$21.29 £15.97
-60.40%
Cinema Ticket
$7.28 PKR 2,014
$17.74 £13.31
-58.96%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Mandi Bahauddin
London
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$26.04 PKR 7,206
$2,864 £2,149
-99.09%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$2,027 PKR 561.0K
$35.3K £26.5K
-94.26%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Mandi Bahauddin
London
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$18.94 PKR 5,242
$114 £85.5
-83.39%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$26.50 PKR 7,334
$54.3 £40.71
-51.17%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$54.3 PKR 15.0K
$124 £93.2
-56.33%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$29.81 PKR 8,250
$163 £122
-81.72%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Mandi Bahauddin
London
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$115 PKR 31.7K
$2,869 £2,152
-96.00%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$71.9 PKR 19.9K
$2,233 £1,675
-96.78%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$261 PKR 72.3K
$5,266 £3,951
-95.04%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$154 PKR 42.6K
$3,778 £2,835
-95.93%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$951 PKR 263.2K
$18.3K £13.8K
-94.81%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$428 PKR 118.4K
$8,024 £6,020
-94.67%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Mandi Bahauddin
London
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
-
$5,037 £3,779
-
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
11.83
4.74
149.58%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Mandi Bahauddin: October 11, 2026

Last update for London: October 10, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Groceries & Markets
Mandi Bahauddin
$95
London
$349 268% $255
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Mandi Bahauddin
$89
London
$430 383% $341
Accommodation & Living
Mandi Bahauddin
$72
London
$2.2K 3005% $2.2K
Clothing & Footwear
Mandi Bahauddin
$58
London
$205 252% $147
Eating Out
Mandi Bahauddin
$44
London
$388 785% $344
Sport & Entertainment
Mandi Bahauddin
$30
London
$95 222% $66
Getting Around
Mandi Bahauddin
$17
London
$285 1543% $268

Cost Breakdown

A central one-bedroom costs $115 in Mandi Bahauddin versus $2,869 in London. Rent is usually the largest line item in a monthly budget, so the gap here sets the tone for the overall comparison.

A mid-range dinner for two costs $9.00 in Mandi Bahauddin versus $107 in London. Monthly groceries follow the same trend: $95.0 vs $349 – making Mandi Bahauddin the more affordable choice for daily food spending.

Good to know
🇵🇰 Mandi Bahauddin
🇬🇧 London
🕒 Local time
06:17 6:17 AM
02:17 2:17 AM
4 h behind Mandi Bahauddin
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
198,609
8,908,083 Capital
💱 Currency
Exchange rates and currency converter

GBP, USD, EUR to PKR – Pakistani Rupee Converter

Pakistani Rupee exchange rates as of October 20, 2026: 1 USD = 277 PKR (1,000 PKR = 3.61 USD). 1 EUR = 311 PKR (1,000 PKR = 3.21 EUR).

British Pound exchange rates as of October 20, 2026: 1 USD = 0.75 GBP (1 GBP = 1.33 USD). 1 EUR = 0.843 GBP (1 GBP = 1.19 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Mandi Bahauddin London 6,150 km ≈ 8 h nonstop flight
From you
  • Mandi Bahauddin
  • London

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Mandi Bahauddin vs London: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
How do living costs in Mandi Bahauddin and in London compare overall?
Monthly costs with rent: $405 in Mandi Bahauddin, $3,986 in London – roughly 884% apart. Outside of rent, the biggest gap is in eating out.
What salary covers living expenses in Mandi Bahauddin compared to London?
For a comfortable life, plan on about $608 per month in Mandi Bahauddin and $5,979 in London. That covers rent, food, utilities, transport, and enough left over to feel settled – not just surviving.
How do rents compare between Mandi Bahauddin and London?
Rent is clearly cheaper in Mandi Bahauddin, especially for central apartments. Housing is actually the single biggest factor behind the overall cost gap between these two cities.
Which city has cheaper grocery shopping?
Groceries cost about 268% more in London, though it depends on what you buy. Local produce may be comparable; imported and premium items show the biggest price gap.
Which city has cheaper restaurants?
A mid-range dinner for two costs $9.00 in Mandi Bahauddin and $107 in London. That's a good indicator of the overall restaurant and café pricing gap between the two cities.
Which city is more doable on $1,000 per month?
A $1,000 monthly budget goes further in Mandi Bahauddin, where all-in costs run around $405, than in London at $3,986. In Mandi Bahauddin it covers expenses comfortably, while in London it requires careful planning or may not stretch far enough.
How does quality of life compare between Mandi Bahauddin and London?
It depends on your priorities. London has an edge in some lifestyle areas, with costs from $405 in Mandi Bahauddin to $3,986 in London. Climate, culture, job market, and personal taste all factor in.
Is Mandi Bahauddin or London safer for residents?
Both have safer and rougher neighborhoods, but overall safety is comparable to other large cities. Neighborhood choice matters more than the city-level comparison – central, well-trafficked areas feel secure in both.
How do I decide between Mandi Bahauddin and London?
If budget matters most, go with Mandi Bahauddin. If higher salaries, better infrastructure, or specific career opportunities are the priority, London makes more sense. Both are solid long-term options with distinct trade-offs.

Mandi Bahauddin vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?