Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between La Massana and Ubud, Bali

For one person, living is cheaper in Ubud, Bali: $1,368 a month against $1,842 in La Massana, rent and utilities included – about $5,700 less a year. Higher rent and utilities in La Massana outweigh lower spending on other living expenses.

La Massana
🇦🇩 Andorra
$1,842
/mo nomad
Ubud, Bali
🇮🇩 Indonesia
$1,368
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in La Massana and in Ubud, Bali

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in La Massana and in Ubud, Bali actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

A single person spends $1,842 per month in La Massana vs $1,368 in Ubud, Bali, rent included.

  • La Massana $1,842
  • Ubud, Bali $1,368

A couple spends around $2,817 per month in La Massana vs $2,314 in Ubud, Bali, rent included.

  • La Massana $2,817
  • Ubud, Bali $2,314

A family of three spends $3,791 per month in La Massana vs $3,260 in Ubud, Bali, rent included.

  • La Massana $3,791
  • Ubud, Bali $3,260

La Massana costs about 35% more than Ubud, Bali, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in groceries.

Both La Massana and Ubud, Bali sit above the global median – La Massana by 36%, Ubud, Bali by 1%.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
La Massana
Ubud, Bali
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$18.11 €16.11
$3.33 Rp 59.9K
443.84%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$68.1 €60.5
$35.18 Rp 633.2K
93.43%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$16.20 €14.41
$5.80 Rp 104.5K
179.31%
Cappuccino
$3.20 €2.84
$2.73 Rp 49.1K
17.22%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.00 €1.78
$1.64 Rp 29.5K
21.95%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$1.64 €1.45
$0.83 Rp 15.0K
97.59%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$3.31 €2.95
$2.70 Rp 48.6K
22.59%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$4.37 €3.89
$4.30 Rp 77.4K
1.63%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
La Massana
Ubud, Bali
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
-
$1.50 Rp 27.1K
-
White Bread (500g)
-
$2.30 Rp 41.4K
-
Rice (white) (1kg)
-
$1.18 Rp 21.2K
-
Eggs
-
$2.14 Rp 38.6K
-
Local Cheese (1kg)
-
$17.48 Rp 314.6K
-
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
-
$4.03 Rp 72.5K
-
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
-
$12.23 Rp 220.1K
-
Apples (1kg)
-
$3.55 Rp 63.9K
-
Banana (1kg)
-
$1.57 Rp 28.3K
-
Oranges (1kg)
-
$2.24 Rp 40.2K
-
Tomato (1kg)
-
$1.93 Rp 34.7K
-
Potato (1kg)
-
$1.88 Rp 33.9K
-
Onion (1kg)
-
$2.29 Rp 41.3K
-
Lettuce (1 head)
-
$0.99 Rp 17.9K
-
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
-
$0.53 Rp 9,475
-
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$5.32 €4.73
$2.28 Rp 41.1K
133.33%
Wine (Bottle)
-
$23.01 Rp 414.2K
-
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
-
$2.34 Rp 42.2K
-
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
-
$2.91 Rp 52.4K
-
🚌 Getting Around
La Massana
Ubud, Bali
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$2.16 €1.92
$0.24 Rp 4,315
800.00%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
-
$8.82 Rp 158.7K
-
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
-
$0.48 Rp 8,684
-
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
-
$0.46 Rp 8,233
-
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
-
$5.45 Rp 98.2K
-
Gasoline (1 liter)
$1.52 €1.35
$0.88 Rp 15.9K
72.73%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
-
$24.6K Rp 442.2M
-
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$45.5K €40.4K
$31.2K Rp 561.4M
45.76%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
La Massana
Ubud, Bali
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$264 €235
$83.0 Rp 1.5M
218.20%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$28.00 €24.91
$6.45 Rp 116.0K
334.11%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$57.9 €51.5
$18.57 Rp 334.2K
211.95%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
La Massana
Ubud, Bali
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$112 €100
$55.8 Rp 1.0M
101.42%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
-
$18.11 Rp 326.0K
-
Cinema Ticket
$9.85 €8.76
$4.38 Rp 78.9K
124.89%
🧸 Childcare & Education
La Massana
Ubud, Bali
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$590 €524
$493 Rp 8.9M
19.59%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$14.9K €13.3K
$5,754 Rp 103.6M
158.99%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
La Massana
Ubud, Bali
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
-
$46.19 Rp 831.4K
-
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
-
$35.33 Rp 636.0K
-
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
-
$79.1 Rp 1.4M
-
Men's Leather Business Shoes
-
$78.4 Rp 1.4M
-
🏠 Accommodation & Living
La Massana
Ubud, Bali
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$1,359 €1,209
$1,142 Rp 20.6M
18.97%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$1,080 €961
$676 Rp 12.2M
59.82%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$2,783 €2,475
$3,503 Rp 63.1M
-20.56%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$2,237 €1,990
$1,700 Rp 30.6M
31.60%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$5,282 €4,698
$2,784 Rp 50.1M
89.72%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$4,718 €4,196
$2,241 Rp 40.3M
110.57%
💵 Salaries & Financials
La Massana
Ubud, Bali
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
$2,844 €2,530
$165 Rp 3.0M
1628.59%
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
3.2
13.78
-76.78%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for La Massana: October 12, 2026

Last update for Ubud, Bali: October 11, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
La Massana
$1.1K
Ubud, Bali
$676 37.4% $404
Monthly Utilities & Internet
La Massana
$350
Ubud, Bali
$108 69.1% $242
Eating Out
La Massana
$272
Ubud, Bali
$109 60% $163
Sport & Entertainment
La Massana
$132
Ubud, Bali
$65 51.1% $68
Getting Around
La Massana
$8.6 *
Ubud, Bali
$13 45.4% $3.9
Groceries & Markets
La Massana
- *
Ubud, Bali
$290
Clothing & Footwear
La Massana
- *
Ubud, Bali
$108

Categories marked with * are only partly priced – their share counts the items that do have prices.

Cost Breakdown

A central one-bedroom costs $1,359 in La Massana versus $1,142 in Ubud, Bali. Rent is usually the largest line item in a monthly budget, so the gap here sets the tone for the overall comparison.

Salaries run about 1629% higher in La Massana, which partly offsets the higher cost of living there. Purchasing power depends on which expenses matter most to you.

A mid-range dinner for two costs $68.0 in La Massana versus $35.00 in Ubud, Bali. Use this as a proxy for overall food spending across the two cities.

Good to know
🇦🇩 La Massana
🇮🇩 Ubud, Bali
🕒 Local time
13:07 1:07 PM
19:07 7:07 PM
6 h ahead of La Massana
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
7,211
74,800
💱 Currency
Euro EUR €
Exchange rates and currency converter

IDR, USD to EUR – Euro Converter

Euro exchange rates as of October 19, 2026: 1 USD = 0.889 EUR (1 EUR = 1.12 USD).

Indonesian Rupiah exchange rates as of October 19, 2026: 1 USD = 18,000 IDR (100,000 IDR = 5.56 USD). 1 EUR = 20,236 IDR (100,000 IDR = 4.94 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • La Massana Ubud, Bali 12,580 km ≈ 16 h nonstop flight
From you
  • La Massana
  • Ubud, Bali

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
La Massana vs Ubud, Bali: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
Which city is more expensive, La Massana or Ubud, Bali?
La Massana costs about 35% more than Ubud, Bali, and outside of rent the gap comes mainly from groceries. That's enough to noticeably affect everyday spending and lifestyle for anyone choosing between the two.
How much do you need to earn to live comfortably in La Massana and in Ubud, Bali?
For a comfortable life, plan on about $2,764 per month in La Massana and $2,051 in Ubud, Bali. That covers rent, food, utilities, transport, and enough left over to feel settled – not just surviving.
Where is rent cheaper, La Massana or Ubud, Bali?
Rent is clearly cheaper in Ubud, Bali, especially for central apartments. Housing is actually the single biggest factor behind the overall cost gap between these two cities.
How much does it cost to live in La Massana compared to Ubud, Bali?
Monthly expenses with rent come to $1,842 in La Massana and $1,368 in Ubud, Bali. That's a gap of about 35%.
How do dining costs compare in La Massana and in Ubud, Bali?
A mid-range dinner for two costs $68.0 in La Massana and $35.00 in Ubud, Bali. That's a good indicator of the overall restaurant and café pricing gap between the two cities.
Can you live on $1,000/month in La Massana or in Ubud, Bali?
A $1,000 monthly budget goes further in Ubud, Bali, where all-in costs run around $1,368, than in La Massana at $1,842. In Ubud, Bali it covers expenses comfortably, while in La Massana it requires careful planning or may not stretch far enough.
Which city is better for digital nomads, La Massana or Ubud, Bali?
For digital nomads, it depends on budget. Ubud, Bali costs $1,368 versus $1,842 in La Massana. Both have workable remote work infrastructure, but the cost gap matters when income varies month to month.
How safe is La Massana compared to Ubud, Bali?
Both have safer and rougher neighborhoods, but overall safety is comparable to other large cities. Neighborhood choice matters more than the city-level comparison – central, well-trafficked areas feel secure in both.
Should I move to La Massana or to Ubud, Bali?
If budget matters most, go with Ubud, Bali. If higher salaries, better infrastructure, or specific career opportunities are the priority, La Massana makes more sense. Both are solid long-term options with distinct trade-offs.

La Massana vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?