Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Governador Valadares and Toronto

For one person, living is cheaper in Governador Valadares: $762 a month against $2,610 in Toronto, rent and utilities included – about $22,200 less a year. Rent and utilities account for most of the difference.

Governador Valadares
🇧🇷 Brazil
$762
/mo nomad
Toronto
🇨🇦 Canada
$2,610
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Governador Valadares and in Toronto

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Governador Valadares and in Toronto actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

Monthly costs for one person with rent: $762 in Governador Valadares versus $2,610 in Toronto.

  • Governador Valadares $762
  • Toronto $2,610

Estimated couple costs with rent: $1,274 in Governador Valadares versus $3,727 in Toronto.

  • Governador Valadares $1,274
  • Toronto $3,727

Monthly costs for a family of three with rent: $1,786 in Governador Valadares versus $4,844 in Toronto.

  • Governador Valadares $1,786
  • Toronto $4,844

Living in Governador Valadares costs roughly 71% less than in Toronto, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in eating out.

The two cities straddle the global median: Governador Valadares is 44% below, Toronto is 93% above.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Governador Valadares
Toronto
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$5.11 R$25.91
$17.59 CA$24.87
-70.95%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$26.15 R$133
$78.8 CA$111
-66.82%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$9.35 R$47.37
$10.73 CA$15.16
-12.86%
Cappuccino
$2.00 R$10.13
$4.09 CA$5.78
-51.10%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$1.04 R$5.26
$2.10 CA$2.97
-50.48%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$0.39 R$1.97
$1.72 CA$2.43
-77.33%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$1.62 R$8.21
$6.36 CA$8.99
-74.53%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.26 R$11.45
$7.08 CA$10.01
-68.08%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Governador Valadares
Toronto
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$0.85 R$4.32
$2.54 CA$3.59
-66.54%
White Bread (500g)
$1.45 R$7.36
$2.72 CA$3.85
-46.69%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$1.26 R$6.41
$2.18 CA$3.09
-42.20%
Eggs
$2.12 R$10.74
$3.63 CA$5.13
-41.60%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$7.14 R$36.17
$9.46 CA$13.37
-24.52%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$3.84 R$19.46
$11.54 CA$16.32
-66.72%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$6.05 R$30.69
$14.37 CA$20.32
-57.90%
Apples (1kg)
$2.64 R$13.40
$3.70 CA$5.23
-28.65%
Banana (1kg)
$1.28 R$6.49
$1.19 CA$1.68
7.56%
Oranges (1kg)
$1.33 R$6.74
$3.46 CA$4.90
-61.56%
Tomato (1kg)
$2.10 R$10.64
$4.22 CA$5.97
-50.24%
Potato (1kg)
$1.33 R$6.75
$1.79 CA$2.52
-25.70%
Onion (1kg)
$1.06 R$5.36
$1.65 CA$2.33
-35.76%
Lettuce (1 head)
$0.72 R$3.65
$2.20 CA$3.11
-67.27%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$0.83 R$4.20
$1.26 CA$1.78
-34.13%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$2.55 R$12.91
$13.97 CA$19.75
-81.75%
Wine (Bottle)
$6.21 R$31.50
$14.20 CA$20.07
-56.27%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$1.24 R$6.29
$2.25 CA$3.18
-44.89%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.66 R$13.51
$2.53 CA$3.58
5.14%
🚌 Getting Around
Governador Valadares
Toronto
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$0.90 R$4.55
$2.32 CA$3.28
-61.21%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
$44.23 R$224
$112 CA$158
-60.39%
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$1.10 R$5.59
$3.06 CA$4.33
-64.05%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$0.95 R$4.83
$1.22 CA$1.72
-22.13%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$8.12 R$41.18
$21.69 CA$30.66
-62.56%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$1.12 R$5.69
$1.21 CA$1.72
-7.44%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$23.8K R$120.5K
$26.1K CA$37.0K
-9.07%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$25.2K R$127.7K
$21.1K CA$29.9K
19.21%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Governador Valadares
Toronto
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$76.7 R$389
$120 CA$169
-35.86%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$12.29 R$62.3
$32.21 CA$45.54
-61.84%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$21.29 R$108
$48.88 CA$69.1
-56.44%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Governador Valadares
Toronto
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$24.27 R$123
$39.34 CA$55.6
-38.31%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
$27.98 R$142
$23.58 CA$33.34
18.66%
Cinema Ticket
$8.40 R$42.58
$12.58 CA$17.79
-33.23%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Governador Valadares
Toronto
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$282 R$1,431
$832 CA$1,176
-66.06%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$7,642 R$38.7K
$23.6K CA$33.4K
-67.63%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Governador Valadares
Toronto
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$21.74 R$110
$52.3 CA$73.9
-58.42%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$50.3 R$255
$39.44 CA$55.8
27.64%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$87.8 R$445
$99.0 CA$140
-11.34%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$68.8 R$349
$122 CA$172
-43.60%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Governador Valadares
Toronto
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$240 R$1,218
$1,631 CA$2,306
-85.28%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$168 R$851
$1,448 CA$2,048
-88.40%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$657 R$3,333
$2,737 CA$3,869
-75.98%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$465 R$2,358
$2,129 CA$3,010
-78.15%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$1,352 R$6,856
$8,206 CA$11.6K
-83.52%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$1,419 R$7,195
$6,838 CA$9,666
-79.24%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Governador Valadares
Toronto
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
$327 R$1,658
$3,520 CA$4,976
-90.71%
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
11
4.47
146.09%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Governador Valadares: October 18, 2026

Last update for Toronto: October 18, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Groceries & Markets
Governador Valadares
$175
Toronto
$343 96% $168
Accommodation & Living
Governador Valadares
$168
Toronto
$1.4K 762% $1.3K
Eating Out
Governador Valadares
$111
Toronto
$283 155% $172
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Governador Valadares
$110
Toronto
$201 82% $90
Clothing & Footwear
Governador Valadares
$103
Toronto
$141 36.8% $38
Getting Around
Governador Valadares
$54
Toronto
$130 142% $76
Sport & Entertainment
Governador Valadares
$41
Toronto
$65 57% $23

Cost Breakdown

A one-bedroom apartment in the center runs $240 in Governador Valadares and $1,631 in Toronto. Housing cost is often the main lever when comparing two cities.

Toronto pays 976% more on average. The extra income cushions the higher costs, though housing choices and lifestyle decide how much of the gap is truly closed.

Dining out: $26.00 in Governador Valadares vs $79.0 in Toronto for a mid-range dinner for two. Groceries echo the gap at $175 vs $343 per month, with Governador Valadares cheaper across the board.

Good to know
🇧🇷 Governador Valadares
🇨🇦 Toronto
🕒 Local time
15:03 3:03 PM
14:03 2:03 PM
1 h behind Governador Valadares
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
257,171
2,731,571
💱 Currency
Exchange rates and currency converter

CAD, USD, EUR to BRL – Brazilian Real Converter

Brazilian Real exchange rates as of October 20, 2026: 1 USD = 5.07 BRL (1 BRL = 0.197 USD). 1 EUR = 5.7 BRL (1 BRL = 0.175 EUR).

Canadian Dollar exchange rates as of October 20, 2026: 1 USD = 1.41 CAD (1 CAD = 0.707 USD). 1 EUR = 1.59 CAD (1 CAD = 0.629 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Governador Valadares Toronto 7,930 km ≈ 10 h nonstop flight
From you
  • Governador Valadares
  • Toronto

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Governador Valadares vs Toronto: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
Is Toronto cheaper than Governador Valadares?
Governador Valadares is cheaper overall, especially in groceries, eating out, and clothing. The 243% gap adds up to real monthly savings that compound significantly over time.
Where can you earn more: Governador Valadares or Toronto?
On paper, salaries run 976% lower in Toronto. That's worth factoring in alongside costs, though remote workers earning in a stronger currency may not notice the difference at all.
What is the rent difference between Governador Valadares and Toronto?
Rent for a central apartment: $240 in Governador Valadares versus $1,631 in Toronto. Housing is usually the single largest factor when comparing overall living costs between the two.
How do food prices compare in Governador Valadares and in Toronto?
Supermarket bills run roughly 96% higher in Toronto. For households that cook at home regularly, that difference adds up over a month.
Is eating out cheaper in Governador Valadares or in Toronto?
Dining out is cheaper in Governador Valadares – a meal for two runs $26.00 versus $79.0 in Toronto. If you eat out regularly, this makes a real dent in your monthly spending.
Is $1,500 a realistic budget for living in Governador Valadares or in Toronto?
At $762 in Governador Valadares versus $2,610 in Toronto, a $1,500 budget is realistic in Governador Valadares but tight or insufficient in Toronto. The gap between the two cities makes Governador Valadares the clear choice for anyone on this budget.
Is it better to live in Governador Valadares or in Toronto?
Both cities offer a good standard of living with different trade-offs. Neither is objectively better – the right pick depends on what matters most: affordability, career, cultural scene, or climate.
Which city is easier to live in as a foreigner?
Expats usually find Governador Valadares gentler on the wallet – expenses run 243% less than in Toronto. Beyond cost, consider language, visa policies, and how big the international community is in each city.

Governador Valadares vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?