Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Davenport , FL and Austin, TX

For one person, living is cheaper in Davenport , FL: $2,193 a month against $2,663 in Austin, TX, rent and utilities included – about $5,600 less a year. Rent and utilities account for most of the difference.

Davenport , FL
🇺🇸 United States
$2,193
/mo nomad
Austin, TX
🇺🇸 United States
$2,663
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Davenport , FL and in Austin, TX

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Davenport , FL and in Austin, TX actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

Monthly costs for one person with rent: $2,193 in Davenport , FL versus $2,663 in Austin, TX.

  • Davenport , FL $2,193
  • Austin, TX $2,663

Estimated couple costs with rent: $3,241 in Davenport , FL versus $4,133 in Austin, TX.

  • Davenport , FL $3,241
  • Austin, TX $4,133

Monthly costs for a family of three with rent: $4,289 in Davenport , FL versus $5,603 in Austin, TX.

  • Davenport , FL $4,289
  • Austin, TX $5,603

Living in Davenport , FL costs roughly 18% less than in Austin, TX, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in groceries.

Both cities are pricier than the global median: Davenport , FL 62% above, Austin, TX 97% above.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Davenport , FL
Austin, TX
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$17.70 $17.70
$20.77 $20.77
-14.78%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$58.1 $58.1
$84.6 $84.6
-31.28%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$12.01 $12.01
$12.32 $12.32
-2.52%
Cappuccino
$4.57 $4.57
$5.63 $5.63
-18.83%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$3.18 $3.18
$3.72 $3.72
-14.52%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$1.73 $1.73
$2.50 $2.50
-30.80%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$7.17 $7.17
$8.05 $8.05
-10.93%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$6.40 $6.40
$9.01 $9.01
-28.97%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Davenport , FL
Austin, TX
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$1.01 $1.01
$1.12 $1.12
-9.82%
White Bread (500g)
$2.20 $2.20
$3.75 $3.75
-41.33%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$2.38 $2.38
$3.26 $3.26
-26.99%
Eggs
$4.99 $4.99
$4.17 $4.17
19.66%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$5.51 $5.51
$12.90 $12.90
-57.29%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$12.44 $12.44
$14.16 $14.16
-12.15%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$12.78 $12.78
$16.22 $16.22
-21.21%
Apples (1kg)
$5.83 $5.83
$4.33 $4.33
34.64%
Banana (1kg)
$1.38 $1.38
$1.46 $1.46
-5.48%
Oranges (1kg)
$4.01 $4.01
$4.51 $4.51
-11.09%
Tomato (1kg)
$3.15 $3.15
$4.34 $4.34
-27.42%
Potato (1kg)
$2.45 $2.45
$2.58 $2.58
-5.04%
Onion (1kg)
$2.40 $2.40
$2.35 $2.35
2.13%
Lettuce (1 head)
$1.36 $1.36
$1.78 $1.78
-23.60%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$1.77 $1.77
$2.22 $2.22
-20.27%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$8.40 $8.40
$9.88 $9.88
-14.98%
Wine (Bottle)
$10.78 $10.78
$15.08 $15.08
-28.51%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$2.04 $2.04
$2.92 $2.92
-30.14%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.67 $2.67
$3.46 $3.46
-22.83%
🚌 Getting Around
Davenport , FL
Austin, TX
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
-
$1.49 $1.49
-
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
$20.35 $20.35
$41.72 $41.72
-51.22%
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
-
$2.73 $2.73
-
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$3.03 $3.03
$1.66 $1.66
82.53%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$10.19 $10.19
$35.30 $35.30
-71.13%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$0.83 $0.83
$0.95 $0.95
-12.63%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$24.9K $24.9K
$36.0K $36.0K
-30.79%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$27.3K $27.3K
$27.1K $27.1K
0.72%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Davenport , FL
Austin, TX
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$140 $140
$229 $229
-38.74%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$52.3 $52.3
$59.4 $59.4
-11.95%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$64.1 $64.1
$69.9 $69.9
-8.38%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Davenport , FL
Austin, TX
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$39.49 $39.49
$57.2 $57.2
-31.01%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
-
$16.33 $16.33
-
Cinema Ticket
$13.61 $13.61
$14.28 $14.28
-4.69%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Davenport , FL
Austin, TX
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$618 $618
$1,506 $1,506
-58.98%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
-
$21.5K $21.5K
-
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Davenport , FL
Austin, TX
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$23.76 $23.76
$52.8 $52.8
-55.01%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$45.58 $45.58
$43.82 $43.82
4.02%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$71.0 $71.0
$84.8 $84.8
-16.23%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$116 $116
$103 $103
12.18%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Davenport , FL
Austin, TX
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$1,384 $1,384
$1,907 $1,907
-27.46%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$1,095 $1,095
$1,274 $1,274
-14.07%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$2,207 $2,207
$3,664 $3,664
-39.78%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$1,875 $1,875
$2,538 $2,538
-26.14%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
-
$7,614 $7,614
-
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
-
$3,157 $3,157
-
💵 Salaries & Financials
Davenport , FL
Austin, TX
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
-
$5,121 $5,121
-
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
3.64
6.79
-46.39%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Davenport , FL: October 11, 2026

Last update for Austin, TX: October 12, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Davenport , FL
$1.1K
Austin, TX
$1.3K 16.4% $179
Groceries & Markets
Davenport , FL
$324
Austin, TX
$405 24.9% $81
Eating Out
Davenport , FL
$301
Austin, TX
$354 17.7% $53
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Davenport , FL
$257
Austin, TX
$358 39.6% $102
Clothing & Footwear
Davenport , FL
$115
Austin, TX
$128 11.1% $13
Sport & Entertainment
Davenport , FL
$67
Austin, TX
$86 28.6% $19
Getting Around
Davenport , FL
$36 *
Austin, TX
$59 65.3% $23

Categories marked with * are only partly priced – their share counts the items that do have prices.

Cost Breakdown

A one-bedroom apartment in the center runs $1,384 in Davenport , FL and $1,907 in Austin, TX. Housing cost is often the main lever when comparing two cities.

Dining out: $58.0 in Davenport , FL vs $85.0 in Austin, TX for a mid-range dinner for two. Groceries echo the gap at $324 vs $405 per month, with Davenport , FL cheaper across the board.

Good to know
🇺🇸 Davenport , FL
🇺🇸 Austin, TX
🕒 Local time
07:36 7:36 AM
06:36 6:36 AM
1 h behind Davenport , FL
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
101,724
974,447
Exchange rates and currency converter

EUR to USD – United States Dollar Converter

United States Dollar exchange rates as of October 19, 2026: 1 EUR = 1.12 USD (1 USD = 0.89 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Davenport , FL Austin, TX 1,580 km ≈ 2 h 30 min nonstop flight
From you
  • Davenport , FL
  • Austin, TX

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Davenport , FL vs Austin, TX: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
Which city is more expensive, Davenport , FL or Austin, TX?
Davenport , FL wins on cost – living expenses run 21% lower than in Austin, TX. Housing and daily spending are where you'll feel the difference most, making Davenport , FL the obvious pick if budget is a priority.
How much do you need to earn to live comfortably in Davenport , FL and in Austin, TX?
You'd need roughly $3,290 in Davenport , FL and $3,995 in Austin, TX to live well. The gap comes down to housing and overall price levels. Both cities are liveable on less, but these numbers represent actual comfort.
How much does a 1-bedroom apartment cost in Davenport , FL compared to Austin, TX?
Rent for a central apartment: $1,384 in Davenport , FL versus $1,907 in Austin, TX. Housing is usually the single largest factor when comparing overall living costs between the two.
How much does it cost to live in Davenport , FL compared to Austin, TX?
All in, you'll spend $2,193 per month in Davenport , FL versus $2,663 in Austin, TX – a 21% gap that adds up to real savings over time for anyone picking the cheaper option.
How expensive is transport in Davenport , FL compared to Austin, TX?
A monthly transit pass in Davenport , FL runs roughly 105% less than in Austin, TX. Both cities have functional networks, but the price difference matters if you're watching your budget.
Can you live on $2,500/month in Davenport , FL or in Austin, TX?
At $2,193 in Davenport , FL versus $2,663 in Austin, TX, a $2,500 budget is realistic in Davenport , FL but tight or insufficient in Austin, TX. The gap between the two cities makes Davenport , FL the clear choice for anyone on this budget.
Which city offers a better quality of life: Davenport , FL or Austin, TX?
Both cities offer a good standard of living with different trade-offs. Neither is objectively better – the right pick depends on what matters most: affordability, career, cultural scene, or climate.
Which city is more affordable for expats?
Expats usually find Davenport , FL gentler on the wallet – expenses run 21% less than in Austin, TX. Beyond cost, consider language, visa policies, and how big the international community is in each city.

Davenport , FL vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?