Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Cisterna di Latina and Turin

For one person, living costs are similar in Cisterna di Latina and in Turin: $1,772 and $1,755 a month, rent and utilities included.

Cisterna di Latina
🇮🇹 Italy
$1,772
/mo nomad
Turin
🇮🇹 Italy
$1,755
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Cisterna di Latina and in Turin

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Cisterna di Latina and in Turin actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

Monthly costs for one person with rent: $1,772 in Cisterna di Latina versus $1,755 in Turin.

  • Cisterna di Latina $1,772
  • Turin $1,755

Estimated couple costs with rent: $2,676 in Cisterna di Latina versus $2,724 in Turin.

  • Cisterna di Latina $2,676
  • Turin $2,724

Monthly costs for a family of three with rent: $3,579 in Cisterna di Latina versus $3,692 in Turin.

  • Cisterna di Latina $3,579
  • Turin $3,692

Living in Cisterna di Latina is roughly 1% more expensive than in Turin, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in groceries.

Both cities are pricier than the global median: Cisterna di Latina 31% above, Turin 30% above.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Cisterna di Latina
Turin
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$11.23 €9.99
$19.25 €17.12
-41.66%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$66.3 €59.0
$75.3 €66.9
-11.85%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$14.78 €13.15
$11.41 €10.15
29.54%
Cappuccino
$1.72 €1.53
$1.91 €1.70
-9.95%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$3.19 €2.83
$3.44 €3.06
-7.27%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$1.48 €1.31
$1.37 €1.22
8.03%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$5.43 €4.83
$5.72 €5.09
-5.07%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$3.30 €2.93
$5.48 €4.88
-39.78%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Cisterna di Latina
Turin
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$1.88 €1.67
$1.65 €1.47
13.94%
White Bread (500g)
$2.62 €2.33
$2.40 €2.13
9.17%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$2.82 €2.51
$3.05 €2.72
-7.54%
Eggs
$4.70 €4.18
$3.79 €3.37
24.01%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$25.57 €22.75
$16.66 €14.82
53.48%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$12.13 €10.79
$12.12 €10.78
0.08%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$25.56 €22.74
$20.29 €18.05
25.97%
Apples (1kg)
$3.02 €2.69
$2.40 €2.13
25.83%
Banana (1kg)
$2.65 €2.36
$2.07 €1.84
28.02%
Oranges (1kg)
$3.23 €2.87
$2.58 €2.29
25.19%
Tomato (1kg)
$3.26 €2.90
$3.28 €2.92
-0.61%
Potato (1kg)
$2.24 €1.99
$2.13 €1.89
5.16%
Onion (1kg)
$1.83 €1.62
$1.68 €1.49
8.93%
Lettuce (1 head)
$1.85 €1.64
$1.33 €1.18
39.10%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$0.71 €0.63
$0.72 €0.64
-1.39%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$7.20 €6.40
$6.90 €6.14
4.35%
Wine (Bottle)
$8.03 €7.14
$7.62 €6.78
5.38%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$2.02 €1.80
$1.81 €1.61
11.60%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$3.07 €2.73
$2.05 €1.82
49.76%
🚌 Getting Around
Cisterna di Latina
Turin
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$1.70 €1.51
$2.10 €1.86
-19.05%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
$42.19 €37.53
$41.77 €37.15
1.01%
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$3.64 €3.23
$3.89 €3.46
-6.43%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$1.25 €1.12
$1.55 €1.38
-19.35%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$30.66 €27.27
$28.77 €25.59
6.57%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$2.09 €1.86
$2.10 €1.87
-0.48%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$36.9K €32.8K
$35.2K €31.3K
4.94%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$35.2K €31.3K
$38.1K €33.9K
-7.70%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Cisterna di Latina
Turin
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$245 €218
$236 €210
3.50%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$11.87 €10.55
$10.60 €9.43
11.98%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$32.93 €29.30
$28.79 €25.60
14.38%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Cisterna di Latina
Turin
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$55.4 €49.26
$51.2 €45.56
8.12%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
$23.92 €21.28
$40.36 €35.90
-40.73%
Cinema Ticket
$12.69 €11.29
$9.01 €8.01
40.84%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Cisterna di Latina
Turin
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$754 €671
$693 €617
8.80%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$17.0K €15.1K
$11.0K €9,802
54.20%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Cisterna di Latina
Turin
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$96.1 €85.5
$77.3 €68.8
24.26%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$39.75 €35.36
$35.69 €31.75
11.38%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$105 €93.0
$93.9 €83.5
11.40%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$147 €131
$149 €132
-1.18%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Cisterna di Latina
Turin
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$723 €644
$879 €782
-17.69%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$553 €492
$576 €512
-3.94%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$1,161 €1,032
$1,538 €1,368
-24.52%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$882 €785
$1,013 €901
-12.97%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$2,892 €2,573
$4,797 €4,267
-39.70%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$2,033 €1,809
$2,233 €1,986
-8.93%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Cisterna di Latina
Turin
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
$1,925 €1,712
$1,933 €1,720
-0.45%
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
3.16
3.15
0.32%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Cisterna di Latina: October 19, 2026

Last update for Turin: October 19, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Cisterna di Latina
$553
Turin
$576 4.1% $23
Groceries & Markets
Cisterna di Latina
$408
Turin
$342 16.1% $66
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Cisterna di Latina
$290
Turin
$276 4.7% $14
Eating Out
Cisterna di Latina
$207
Turin
$270 30.3% $63
Clothing & Footwear
Cisterna di Latina
$174
Turin
$160 8.2% $14
Sport & Entertainment
Cisterna di Latina
$81
Turin
$69 14.3% $12
Getting Around
Cisterna di Latina
$59
Turin
$62 5% $2.9

Cost Breakdown

A one-bedroom apartment in the center runs $723 in Cisterna di Latina and $879 in Turin. Housing cost is often the main lever when comparing two cities.

Turin pays 0% more on average while also being the cheaper of the two. The combined effect is a noticeably stronger local purchasing power.

Dining out: $66.0 in Cisterna di Latina vs $75.0 in Turin. Groceries flip the comparison at $408 vs $342, with Turin cheaper for home cooking.

Good to know
🇮🇹 Cisterna di Latina
🇮🇹 Turin
🕒 Local time
13:41 1:41 PM
13:41 1:41 PM
Same time as Cisterna di Latina
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
36,868
902,000
💱 Currency
Euro EUR €
Euro EUR €
Exchange rates and currency converter

USD to EUR – Euro Converter

Euro exchange rates as of October 20, 2026: 1 USD = 0.889 EUR (1 EUR = 1.12 USD).

On the map
Between locations
  • Cisterna di Latina Turin 570 km ≈ 1 h 15 min nonstop flight
From you
  • Cisterna di Latina
  • Turin

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Cisterna di Latina vs Turin: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
What is the total cost difference between living in Cisterna di Latina and in Turin?
Cisterna di Latina and Turin differ by about 1% in total monthly costs ($1,772 vs $1,755 including rent). Turin is meaningfully more affordable – a gap that matters a lot on a fixed or modest income.
Which city has better-paying jobs?
On paper, salaries run 0% lower in Turin. That's worth factoring in alongside costs, though remote workers earning in a stronger currency may not notice the difference at all.
How do apartment prices compare in Cisterna di Latina and in Turin?
Rent for a central apartment: $723 in Cisterna di Latina versus $879 in Turin. Housing is usually the single largest factor when comparing overall living costs between the two.
Which city is more expensive overall: Cisterna di Latina or Turin?
All in, you'll spend $1,772 per month in Cisterna di Latina versus $1,755 in Turin – a 1% gap that adds up to real savings over time for anyone picking the cheaper option.
How do commuting costs compare in Cisterna di Latina and in Turin?
A monthly transit pass in Turin runs roughly 1% less than in Cisterna di Latina. Both cities have functional networks, but the price difference matters if you're watching your budget.
Which city is more doable on $2,500 per month?
At $1,755 in Turin versus $1,772 in Cisterna di Latina, a $2,500 budget is realistic in Turin but tight or insufficient in Cisterna di Latina. The gap between the two cities makes Turin the clear choice for anyone on this budget.
How does quality of life compare between Cisterna di Latina and Turin?
Both cities offer a good standard of living with different trade-offs. Neither is objectively better – the right pick depends on what matters most: affordability, career, cultural scene, or climate.
Is Cisterna di Latina or Turin safer for residents?
Safety-wise, Cisterna di Latina and Turin are on par. Petty crime is typical for cities this size, and most residents feel comfortable going about their daily routines in either place.
Where should expats move: Cisterna di Latina or Turin?
Expats usually find Turin gentler on the wallet – expenses run 1% less than in Cisterna di Latina. Beyond cost, consider language, visa policies, and how big the international community is in each city.

Cisterna di Latina vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?