Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Chiang Mai and Struer

For one person, living is cheaper in Chiang Mai: $925 a month against $2,101 in Struer, rent and utilities included – about $14,100 less a year. Other living expenses account for most of the difference.

Chiang Mai
🇹🇭 Thailand
$925
/mo nomad
Struer
🇩🇰 Denmark
$2,101
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Chiang Mai and in Struer

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Chiang Mai and in Struer actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

A single person spends $925 per month in Chiang Mai vs $2,101 in Struer, rent included.

  • Chiang Mai $925
  • Struer $2,101

A couple spends around $1,414 per month in Chiang Mai vs $3,342 in Struer, rent included.

  • Chiang Mai $1,414
  • Struer $3,342

A family of three spends $1,903 per month in Chiang Mai vs $4,584 in Struer, rent included.

  • Chiang Mai $1,903
  • Struer $4,584

Chiang Mai is about 56% cheaper than Struer, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in eating out.

Chiang Mai sits 32% below the global median, while Struer is 55% above – they fall on opposite sides of the world average.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Chiang Mai
Struer
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$2.29 ฿76.5
$21.22 DKK 141
-89.21%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$19.64 ฿656
$105 DKK 700
-81.35%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$5.61 ฿188
$13.66 DKK 90.8
-58.93%
Cappuccino
$1.66 ฿55.6
$6.14 DKK 40.85
-72.96%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$0.70 ฿23.40
$4.32 DKK 28.70
-83.80%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$0.31 ฿10.24
$3.22 DKK 21.39
-90.37%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$2.41 ฿80.4
$7.83 DKK 52.1
-69.22%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$3.71 ฿124
$7.31 DKK 48.61
-49.25%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Chiang Mai
Struer
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$1.95 ฿65.3
$2.04 DKK 13.56
-4.41%
White Bread (500g)
$1.41 ฿47.03
$3.29 DKK 21.89
-57.14%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$1.31 ฿43.62
$2.40 DKK 15.96
-45.42%
Eggs
$2.18 ฿72.9
$4.76 DKK 31.68
-54.20%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$16.65 ฿556
$14.05 DKK 93.4
18.51%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$2.76 ฿92.2
$11.72 DKK 77.9
-76.45%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$9.11 ฿304
$20.51 DKK 136
-55.58%
Apples (1kg)
$2.39 ฿80.0
$3.24 DKK 21.55
-26.23%
Banana (1kg)
$1.03 ฿34.26
$2.98 DKK 19.79
-65.44%
Oranges (1kg)
$1.63 ฿54.4
$3.81 DKK 25.35
-57.22%
Tomato (1kg)
$1.50 ฿50.0
$4.51 DKK 30.00
-66.74%
Potato (1kg)
$1.29 ฿43.13
$2.25 DKK 14.99
-42.67%
Onion (1kg)
$1.11 ฿37.03
$2.00 DKK 13.29
-44.50%
Lettuce (1 head)
$0.72 ฿24.08
$2.00 DKK 13.33
-64.00%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$0.53 ฿17.59
$1.35 DKK 9.00
-60.74%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$4.31 ฿144
$9.30 DKK 61.9
-53.66%
Wine (Bottle)
$17.95 ฿600
$9.94 DKK 66.1
80.58%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$1.58 ฿52.9
$1.84 DKK 12.25
-14.13%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.84 ฿95.0
$2.44 DKK 16.24
16.39%
🚌 Getting Around
Chiang Mai
Struer
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$0.86 ฿28.86
$3.78 DKK 25.16
-77.25%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
$53.3 ฿1,780
$92.9 DKK 618
-42.62%
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$1.21 ฿40.29
$5.86 DKK 38.98
-79.35%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$0.57 ฿18.99
$1.63 DKK 10.81
-65.03%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$2.35 ฿78.6
$74.3 DKK 494
-96.84%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$1.44 ฿47.96
$2.34 DKK 15.58
-38.46%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$20.7K ฿692.8K
$49.3K DKK 328.1K
-57.98%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$26.8K ฿895.7K
$53.8K DKK 357.9K
-50.20%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Chiang Mai
Struer
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$62.3 ฿2,083
$177 DKK 1,180
-64.88%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$12.11 ฿405
$11.73 DKK 78.0
3.24%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$19.94 ฿666
$37.83 DKK 252
-47.29%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Chiang Mai
Struer
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$37.07 ฿1,239
$40.28 DKK 268
-7.97%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
$3.78 ฿126
$24.43 DKK 162
-84.53%
Cinema Ticket
$6.50 ฿217
$18.85 DKK 125
-65.52%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Chiang Mai
Struer
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$793 ฿26.5K
$531 DKK 3,535
49.14%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$14.8K ฿494.9K
$6,264 DKK 41.7K
136.40%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Chiang Mai
Struer
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$53.7 ฿1,796
$109 DKK 723
-50.59%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$24.62 ฿823
$46.39 DKK 309
-46.93%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$90.9 ฿3,036
$130 DKK 867
-30.32%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$71.1 ฿2,378
$184 DKK 1,226
-61.39%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Chiang Mai
Struer
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$455 ฿15.2K
$897 DKK 5,963
-49.20%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$298 ฿9,954
$709 DKK 4,714
-57.98%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$908 ฿30.4K
$1,630 DKK 10.8K
-44.30%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$554 ฿18.5K
$1,275 DKK 8,481
-56.57%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$1,931 ฿64.5K
$4,875 DKK 32.4K
-60.40%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$1,445 ฿48.3K
$3,711 DKK 24.7K
-61.08%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Chiang Mai
Struer
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
$591 ฿19.7K
$4,722 DKK 31.4K
-87.49%
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
5.57
3.78
47.35%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Chiang Mai: October 17, 2026

Last update for Struer: October 19, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Chiang Mai
$298
Struer
$709 138% $411
Groceries & Markets
Chiang Mai
$235
Struer
$385 63.5% $150
Clothing & Footwear
Chiang Mai
$108
Struer
$211 95.5% $103
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Chiang Mai
$94
Struer
$227 141% $133
Eating Out
Chiang Mai
$79
Struer
$368 369% $290
Getting Around
Chiang Mai
$61
Struer
$122 101% $61
Sport & Entertainment
Chiang Mai
$50
Struer
$78 55.8% $28

Cost Breakdown

A central one-bedroom costs $455 in Chiang Mai versus $897 in Struer. Rent is usually the largest line item in a monthly budget, so the gap here sets the tone for the overall comparison.

Salaries run about 699% higher in Struer, which partly offsets the higher cost of living there. Purchasing power depends on which expenses matter most to you.

A mid-range dinner for two costs $20.00 in Chiang Mai versus $105 in Struer. Monthly groceries follow the same trend: $235 vs $385 – making Chiang Mai the more affordable choice for daily food spending.

Good to know
🇹🇭 Chiang Mai
🇩🇰 Struer
🕒 Local time
03:31 3:31 AM
22:31 10:31 PM
5 h behind Chiang Mai
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
127,240
10,375
💱 Currency
Thai Baht THB ฿
Exchange rates and currency converter

DKK, USD, EUR to THB – Thai Baht Converter

Thai Baht exchange rates as of October 20, 2026: 1 USD = 33.42 THB (100 THB = 2.99 USD). 1 EUR = 37.57 THB (100 THB = 2.66 EUR).

Danish Krone exchange rates as of October 20, 2026: 1 USD = 6.65 DKK (1 DKK = 0.15 USD). 1 EUR = 7.48 DKK (1 DKK = 0.134 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Chiang Mai Struer 8,300 km ≈ 11 h nonstop flight
From you
  • Chiang Mai
  • Struer

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Chiang Mai vs Struer: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
Which city is more expensive, Chiang Mai or Struer?
Struer costs about 127% more than Chiang Mai, and outside of rent the gap comes mainly from eating out. That's enough to noticeably affect everyday spending and lifestyle for anyone choosing between the two.
How much do you need to earn to live comfortably in Chiang Mai and in Struer?
For a comfortable life, plan on about $1,388 per month in Chiang Mai and $3,151 in Struer. That covers rent, food, utilities, transport, and enough left over to feel settled – not just surviving.
Where is rent cheaper, Chiang Mai or Struer?
Rent is clearly cheaper in Chiang Mai, especially for central apartments. Housing is actually the single biggest factor behind the overall cost gap between these two cities.
How do childcare costs compare in Chiang Mai and in Struer?
Kindergarten costs $793 per month in Chiang Mai and $531 in Struer. For families with young kids, this one expense can tip the scales when choosing between the two cities.
Are groceries more expensive in Chiang Mai or in Struer?
Groceries cost about 64% more in Struer, though it depends on what you buy. Local produce may be comparable; imported and premium items show the biggest price gap.
Can you live on $1,000/month in Chiang Mai or in Struer?
A $1,000 monthly budget goes further in Chiang Mai, where all-in costs run around $925, than in Struer at $2,101. In Chiang Mai it covers expenses comfortably, while in Struer it requires careful planning or may not stretch far enough.
Which city is better for digital nomads, Chiang Mai or Struer?
For digital nomads, it depends on budget. Chiang Mai costs $925 versus $2,101 in Struer. Both have workable remote work infrastructure, but the cost gap matters when income varies month to month.
How safe is Chiang Mai compared to Struer?
Both have safer and rougher neighborhoods, but overall safety is comparable to other large cities. Neighborhood choice matters more than the city-level comparison – central, well-trafficked areas feel secure in both.
Should I move to Chiang Mai or to Struer?
If budget matters most, go with Chiang Mai. If higher salaries, better infrastructure, or specific career opportunities are the priority, Struer makes more sense. Both are solid long-term options with distinct trade-offs.

Chiang Mai vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?