Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Cape Town and Ait Melloul

For one person, living is cheaper in Ait Melloul: $667 a month against $1,586 in Cape Town, rent and utilities included – about $11,000 less a year. Rent and utilities account for most of the difference.

Cape Town
🇿🇦 South Africa
$1,586
/mo nomad
Ait Melloul
🇲🇦 Morocco
$667
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Cape Town and in Ait Melloul

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Cape Town and in Ait Melloul actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

Monthly costs for one person with rent: $1,586 in Cape Town versus $667 in Ait Melloul.

  • Cape Town $1,586
  • Ait Melloul $667

Estimated couple costs with rent: $2,425 in Cape Town versus $1,027 in Ait Melloul.

  • Cape Town $2,425
  • Ait Melloul $1,027

Monthly costs for a family of three with rent: $3,263 in Cape Town versus $1,386 in Ait Melloul.

  • Cape Town $3,263
  • Ait Melloul $1,386

Living in Cape Town is roughly 138% more expensive than in Ait Melloul, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in eating out.

The two cities straddle the global median: Cape Town is 17% above, Ait Melloul is 51% below.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Cape Town
Ait Melloul
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$12.14 R 200
$3.61 MAD 35.15
236.29%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$45.34 R 747
$24.96 MAD 243
81.65%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$5.88 R 96.9
$6.16 MAD 60.1
-4.55%
Cappuccino
$2.50 R 41.18
$2.11 MAD 20.53
18.48%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$1.27 R 20.94
$0.82 MAD 7.95
54.88%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$0.98 R 16.14
$0.57 MAD 5.56
71.93%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$2.99 R 49.33
$5.10 MAD 49.73
-41.37%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$3.72 R 61.4
$4.41 MAD 42.96
-15.65%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Cape Town
Ait Melloul
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$1.30 R 21.40
$0.80 MAD 7.81
62.50%
White Bread (500g)
$1.25 R 20.68
$0.54 MAD 5.26
131.48%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$2.23 R 36.76
$1.51 MAD 14.77
47.68%
Eggs
$3.11 R 51.2
$1.62 MAD 15.81
91.98%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$9.06 R 149
$7.83 MAD 76.3
15.71%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$6.92 R 114
$5.45 MAD 53.2
26.97%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$9.30 R 153
$11.79 MAD 115
-21.12%
Apples (1kg)
$1.84 R 30.25
$1.25 MAD 12.23
47.20%
Banana (1kg)
$1.96 R 32.29
$1.18 MAD 11.48
66.10%
Oranges (1kg)
$1.67 R 27.45
$0.84 MAD 8.17
98.81%
Tomato (1kg)
$2.17 R 35.70
$0.79 MAD 7.75
174.68%
Potato (1kg)
$1.57 R 25.81
$0.71 MAD 6.93
121.13%
Onion (1kg)
$1.48 R 24.45
$0.76 MAD 7.41
94.74%
Lettuce (1 head)
$1.30 R 21.41
$0.25 MAD 2.44
420.00%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$1.13 R 18.60
$0.56 MAD 5.46
101.79%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$3.60 R 59.3
$4.12 MAD 40.14
-12.62%
Wine (Bottle)
$6.15 R 101
$7.55 MAD 73.6
-18.54%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$1.38 R 22.66
$2.33 MAD 22.70
-40.77%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.14 R 35.20
$3.24 MAD 31.61
-33.95%
🚌 Getting Around
Cape Town
Ait Melloul
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$1.50 R 24.65
$0.57 MAD 5.58
163.16%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
$60.8 R 1,001
$20.98 MAD 205
189.56%
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$0.59 R 9.71
$0.65 MAD 6.34
-9.23%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$1.50 R 24.65
$0.60 MAD 5.85
150.00%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$5.11 R 84.2
$7.13 MAD 69.5
-28.33%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$1.55 R 25.50
$1.45 MAD 14.16
6.90%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$36.2K R 596.5K
$33.8K MAD 329.3K
7.20%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$31.2K R 514.8K
$30.3K MAD 295.1K
3.23%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Cape Town
Ait Melloul
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$114 R 1,883
$24.40 MAD 238
368.52%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$28.91 R 476
$9.02 MAD 87.9
220.51%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$39.73 R 654
$29.62 MAD 289
34.13%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Cape Town
Ait Melloul
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$49.01 R 808
$23.05 MAD 225
112.62%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
$10.99 R 181
$17.96 MAD 175
-38.81%
Cinema Ticket
$9.15 R 151
$5.02 MAD 48.95
82.27%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Cape Town
Ait Melloul
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$259 R 4,264
$69.7 MAD 679
271.40%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$6,794 R 111.9K
$1,859 MAD 18.1K
265.47%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Cape Town
Ait Melloul
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$56.2 R 926
$31.11 MAD 303
80.59%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$32.41 R 534
$43.52 MAD 424
-25.53%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$121 R 1,987
$59.0 MAD 575
104.51%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$108 R 1,781
$47.72 MAD 465
126.49%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Cape Town
Ait Melloul
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$1,021 R 16.8K
$283 MAD 2,758
260.97%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$717 R 11.8K
$173 MAD 1,687
314.33%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$1,824 R 30.1K
$436 MAD 4,253
318.09%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$1,327 R 21.9K
$252 MAD 2,458
426.28%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$2,391 R 39.4K
$1,366 MAD 13.3K
75.03%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$1,542 R 25.4K
$767 MAD 7,478
101.02%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Cape Town
Ait Melloul
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
$1,639 R 27.0K
-
-
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
10.97
4.5
143.78%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Cape Town: October 10, 2026

Last update for Ait Melloul: October 12, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Cape Town
$717
Ait Melloul
$173 75.9% $544
Groceries & Markets
Cape Town
$225
Ait Melloul
$177 21.2% $48
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Cape Town
$183
Ait Melloul
$63 65.5% $120
Eating Out
Cape Town
$176
Ait Melloul
$112 36.2% $64
Clothing & Footwear
Cape Town
$143
Ait Melloul
$82 42.9% $61
Getting Around
Cape Town
$75
Ait Melloul
$27 64% $48
Sport & Entertainment
Cape Town
$67
Ait Melloul
$33 50.8% $34

Cost Breakdown

A one-bedroom apartment in the center runs $1,021 in Cape Town and $283 in Ait Melloul. Housing cost is often the main lever when comparing two cities.

Dining out: $45.00 in Cape Town vs $25.00 in Ait Melloul for a mid-range dinner for two. Groceries echo the gap at $225 vs $177 per month, with Ait Melloul cheaper across the board.

Good to know
🇿🇦 Cape Town
🇲🇦 Ait Melloul
🕒 Local time
12:02 12:02 PM
11:02 11:02 AM
1 h behind Cape Town
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
3,740,026 Capital
171,847
💱 Currency
Exchange rates and currency converter

MAD, USD, EUR to ZAR – South African Rand Converter

South African Rand exchange rates as of October 19, 2026: 1 USD = 16.48 ZAR (100 ZAR = 6.07 USD). 1 EUR = 18.52 ZAR (100 ZAR = 5.4 EUR).

Moroccan Dirham exchange rates as of October 19, 2026: 1 USD = 9.75 MAD (1 MAD = 0.103 USD). 1 EUR = 10.96 MAD (100 MAD = 9.12 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Cape Town Ait Melloul 7,720 km ≈ 10 h nonstop flight
From you
  • Cape Town
  • Ait Melloul

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Cape Town vs Ait Melloul: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
Is Ait Melloul cheaper than Cape Town?
Ait Melloul is cheaper overall, especially in groceries, eating out, and clothing. The 138% gap adds up to real monthly savings that compound significantly over time.
What income do you need for each city?
You'd need roughly $2,379 in Cape Town and $1,001 in Ait Melloul to live well. The gap comes down to housing and overall price levels. Both cities are liveable on less, but these numbers represent actual comfort.
What is the rent difference between Cape Town and Ait Melloul?
Rent for a central apartment: $1,021 in Cape Town versus $283 in Ait Melloul. Housing is usually the single largest factor when comparing overall living costs between the two.
Which city has cheaper kindergarten?
Childcare runs $259 in Cape Town versus $69.7 in Ait Melloul. Over years of preschool, even a modest monthly gap compounds into a major financial factor for families.
How do food prices compare in Cape Town and in Ait Melloul?
Supermarket bills run roughly 27% higher in Cape Town. For households that cook at home regularly, that difference adds up over a month.
Is $1,500 a realistic budget for living in Cape Town or in Ait Melloul?
At $667 in Ait Melloul versus $1,586 in Cape Town, a $1,500 budget is realistic in Ait Melloul but tight or insufficient in Cape Town. The gap between the two cities makes Ait Melloul the clear choice for anyone on this budget.
Is Cape Town or Ait Melloul more family-friendly?
For families, Ait Melloul is more practical. Housing and childcare are both notably cheaper than in Cape Town, and the savings on those two alone free up budget for education, activities, and family trips.
Which city is safer, Cape Town or Ait Melloul?
Safety-wise, Cape Town and Ait Melloul are on par. Petty crime is typical for cities this size, and most residents feel comfortable going about their daily routines in either place.
Which city is easier to live in as a foreigner?
Expats usually find Ait Melloul gentler on the wallet – expenses run 138% less than in Cape Town. Beyond cost, consider language, visa policies, and how big the international community is in each city.

Cape Town vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?