Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Canton, OH and Athens

For one person, living is cheaper in Athens: $1,771 a month against $1,882 in Canton, OH, rent and utilities included – about $1,300 less a year. Higher rent and utilities in Canton, OH outweigh lower spending on other living expenses.

Canton, OH
🇺🇸 United States
$1,882
/mo nomad
Athens
🇬🇷 Greece
$1,771
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Canton, OH and in Athens

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Canton, OH and in Athens actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

Monthly costs for one person with rent: $1,882 in Canton, OH versus $1,771 in Athens.

  • Canton, OH $1,882
  • Athens $1,771

Estimated couple costs with rent: $2,844 in Canton, OH versus $2,736 in Athens.

  • Canton, OH $2,844
  • Athens $2,736

Monthly costs for a family of three with rent: $3,806 in Canton, OH versus $3,701 in Athens.

  • Canton, OH $3,806
  • Athens $3,701

Living in Canton, OH is roughly 6% more expensive than in Athens, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in utilities.

Both cities are pricier than the global median: Canton, OH 39% above, Athens 31% above.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Canton, OH
Athens
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$14.75 $14.75
$16.83 €14.97
-12.36%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$55.2 $55.2
$68.2 €60.7
-19.09%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$10.18 $10.18
$11.43 €10.17
-10.94%
Cappuccino
$4.17 $4.17
$4.06 €3.61
2.71%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.13 $2.13
$2.74 €2.44
-22.26%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$1.57 $1.57
$0.53 €0.47
196.23%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$3.60 $3.60
$5.69 €5.06
-36.73%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.97 $2.97
$5.68 €5.06
-47.71%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Canton, OH
Athens
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$0.87 $0.87
$1.85 €1.64
-52.97%
White Bread (500g)
$2.41 $2.41
$1.44 €1.28
67.36%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$4.03 $4.03
$2.82 €2.51
42.91%
Eggs
$3.07 $3.07
$4.86 €4.32
-36.83%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$11.08 $11.08
$15.27 €13.58
-27.44%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$9.92 $9.92
$10.36 €9.21
-4.25%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$14.78 $14.78
$19.10 €16.99
-22.62%
Apples (1kg)
$3.25 $3.25
$2.22 €1.98
46.40%
Banana (1kg)
$1.49 $1.49
$1.92 €1.71
-22.40%
Oranges (1kg)
$4.56 $4.56
$1.41 €1.25
223.40%
Tomato (1kg)
$3.66 $3.66
$2.04 €1.82
79.41%
Potato (1kg)
$2.26 $2.26
$1.05 €0.93
115.24%
Onion (1kg)
$2.02 $2.02
$1.17 €1.04
72.65%
Lettuce (1 head)
$1.99 $1.99
$1.08 €0.96
84.26%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$1.86 $1.86
$0.84 €0.75
121.43%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$9.03 $9.03
$5.49 €4.89
64.48%
Wine (Bottle)
$11.22 $11.22
$10.17 €9.05
10.32%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$2.02 $2.02
$2.13 €1.90
-5.16%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$3.19 $3.19
$2.28 €2.03
39.91%
🚌 Getting Around
Canton, OH
Athens
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$2.19 $2.19
$1.37 €1.22
59.85%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
$39.83 $39.83
$29.71 €26.43
34.06%
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$2.52 $2.52
$4.39 €3.90
-42.60%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$2.43 $2.43
$1.00 €0.89
143.00%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$40.34 $40.34
$16.63 €14.79
142.57%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$0.95 $0.95
$2.38 €2.11
-60.08%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$27.3K $27.3K
$28.4K €25.3K
-3.91%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$26.5K $26.5K
$27.2K €24.2K
-2.52%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Canton, OH
Athens
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$182 $182
$203 €181
-10.55%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$54.2 $54.2
$26.79 €23.83
102.16%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$64.0 $64.0
$30.16 €26.82
112.10%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Canton, OH
Athens
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$24.78 $24.78
$53.7 €47.74
-53.84%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
-
$26.40 €23.48
-
Cinema Ticket
$11.89 $11.89
$10.59 €9.42
12.28%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Canton, OH
Athens
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$201 $201
$566 €504
-64.56%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$14.2K $14.2K
$12.9K €11.4K
10.43%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Canton, OH
Athens
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$44.66 $44.66
$89.1 €79.3
-49.88%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$39.66 $39.66
$40.48 €36.01
-2.03%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$73.9 $73.9
$104 €92.3
-28.81%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$78.4 $78.4
$124 €111
-36.91%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Canton, OH
Athens
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$884 $884
$729 €648
21.33%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$797 $797
$647 €576
23.06%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$1,218 $1,218
$1,328 €1,181
-8.30%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$1,478 $1,478
$1,169 €1,040
26.46%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$1,611 $1,611
$4,024 €3,579
-59.97%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$1,491 $1,491
$3,483 €3,098
-57.18%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Canton, OH
Athens
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
$3,062 $3,062
$1,240 €1,103
146.90%
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
6.51
4.48
45.31%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Canton, OH: October 18, 2026

Last update for Athens: October 20, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Canton, OH
$797
Athens
$647 18.7% $149
Groceries & Markets
Canton, OH
$330
Athens
$312 5.3% $18
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Canton, OH
$300
Athens
$260 13.2% $40
Eating Out
Canton, OH
$237
Athens
$271 14% $33
Clothing & Footwear
Canton, OH
$106
Athens
$161 51.2% $54
Getting Around
Canton, OH
$63
Athens
$45 29.5% $19
Sport & Entertainment
Canton, OH
$49
Athens
$75 54.2% $26

Cost Breakdown

A one-bedroom apartment in the center runs $884 in Canton, OH and $729 in Athens. Housing cost is often the main lever when comparing two cities.

Canton, OH pays 147% more on average. The extra income cushions the higher costs, though housing choices and lifestyle decide how much of the gap is truly closed.

Dining out: $55.0 in Canton, OH vs $68.0 in Athens. Groceries flip the comparison at $330 vs $312, with Athens cheaper for home cooking.

Good to know
🇺🇸 Canton, OH
🇬🇷 Athens
🕒 Local time
01:22 1:22 AM
08:22 8:22 AM
7 h ahead of Canton, OH
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
71,885
3,090,508 Capital
💱 Currency
Euro EUR €
Exchange rates and currency converter

EUR to USD – United States Dollar Converter

United States Dollar exchange rates as of October 22, 2026: 1 EUR = 1.12 USD (1 USD = 0.89 EUR).

Euro exchange rates as of October 22, 2026: 1 USD = 0.889 EUR (1 EUR = 1.12 USD).

On the map
Between locations
  • Canton, OH Athens 8,450 km ≈ 11 h nonstop flight
From you
  • Canton, OH
  • Athens

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Canton, OH vs Athens: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
Which city is more expensive, Canton, OH or Athens?
Athens wins on cost – living expenses run 6% lower than in Canton, OH. Housing and daily spending are where you'll feel the difference most, making Athens the obvious pick if budget is a priority.
Are salaries higher in Canton, OH or in Athens?
Average pay runs 147% higher in Canton, OH, which matters when comparing affordability. Whether that higher income actually nets you more depends on your spending habits and housing choices.
How much does a 1-bedroom apartment cost in Canton, OH compared to Athens?
Rent for a central apartment: $884 in Canton, OH versus $729 in Athens. Housing is usually the single largest factor when comparing overall living costs between the two.
How do dining costs compare in Canton, OH and in Athens?
Dining out is cheaper in Athens – a meal for two runs $68.0 versus $55.0 in Canton, OH. If you eat out regularly, this makes a real dent in your monthly spending.
How much does it cost to live in Canton, OH compared to Athens?
All in, you'll spend $1,882 per month in Canton, OH versus $1,771 in Athens – a 6% gap that adds up to real savings over time for anyone picking the cheaper option.
Can you live on $2,000/month in Canton, OH or in Athens?
At $1,771 in Athens versus $1,882 in Canton, OH, a $2,000 budget is realistic in Athens but tight or insufficient in Canton, OH. The gap between the two cities makes Athens the clear choice for anyone on this budget.
Which city is better for digital nomads, Canton, OH or Athens?
Both work as nomad bases, but Athens delivers better value – similar infrastructure at $1,771 monthly. If stretching your runway or maximizing savings is the goal, the price difference makes Athens hard to pass up.
How safe is Canton, OH compared to Athens?
Safety-wise, Canton, OH and Athens are on par. Petty crime is typical for cities this size, and most residents feel comfortable going about their daily routines in either place.
Which city is more affordable for expats?
Expats usually find Athens gentler on the wallet – expenses run 6% less than in Canton, OH. Beyond cost, consider language, visa policies, and how big the international community is in each city.

Canton, OH vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?