Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Bristol, VA and Lima

For one person, living is cheaper in Lima: $1,014 a month against $2,038 in Bristol, VA, rent and utilities included – about $12,300 less a year. Rent and utilities account for most of the difference.

Bristol, VA
🇺🇸 United States
$2,038
/mo nomad
Lima
🇵🇪 Peru
$1,014
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Bristol, VA and in Lima

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Bristol, VA and in Lima actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

Monthly costs for one person with rent: $2,038 in Bristol, VA versus $1,014 in Lima.

  • Bristol, VA $2,038
  • Lima $1,014

Estimated couple costs with rent: $3,040 in Bristol, VA versus $1,613 in Lima.

  • Bristol, VA $3,040
  • Lima $1,613

Monthly costs for a family of three with rent: $4,041 in Bristol, VA versus $2,211 in Lima.

  • Bristol, VA $4,041
  • Lima $2,211

Living in Bristol, VA is roughly 101% more expensive than in Lima, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in groceries.

The two cities straddle the global median: Bristol, VA is 50% above, Lima is 25% below.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Bristol, VA
Lima
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$17.76 $17.76
$4.42 PEN 15.19
301.81%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$63.9 $63.9
$34.56 PEN 119
85.01%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$10.82 $10.82
$6.80 PEN 23.37
59.12%
Cappuccino
$4.03 $4.03
$3.30 PEN 11.34
22.12%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$1.93 $1.93
$1.06 PEN 3.64
82.08%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$1.76 $1.76
$0.66 PEN 2.26
166.67%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$4.59 $4.59
$2.54 PEN 8.71
80.71%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$5.90 $5.90
$4.24 PEN 14.55
39.15%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Bristol, VA
Lima
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$0.96 $0.96
$1.58 PEN 5.43
-39.24%
White Bread (500g)
$4.00 $4.00
$2.61 PEN 8.97
53.26%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$3.33 $3.33
$1.34 PEN 4.60
148.51%
Eggs
$3.69 $3.69
$2.93 PEN 10.08
25.94%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$16.25 $16.25
$9.45 PEN 32.45
71.96%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$15.92 $15.92
$5.75 PEN 19.75
176.87%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$18.05 $18.05
$9.69 PEN 33.29
86.27%
Apples (1kg)
$5.22 $5.22
$2.02 PEN 6.95
158.42%
Banana (1kg)
$1.27 $1.27
$1.07 PEN 3.66
18.69%
Oranges (1kg)
$4.70 $4.70
$1.37 PEN 4.70
243.07%
Tomato (1kg)
$4.59 $4.59
$1.47 PEN 5.05
212.24%
Potato (1kg)
$3.84 $3.84
$0.95 PEN 3.25
304.21%
Onion (1kg)
$2.90 $2.90
$0.91 PEN 3.14
218.68%
Lettuce (1 head)
$2.00 $2.00
$0.90 PEN 3.10
122.22%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$2.34 $2.34
$0.89 PEN 3.04
162.92%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$8.54 $8.54
$5.74 PEN 19.71
48.78%
Wine (Bottle)
$15.55 $15.55
$9.21 PEN 31.64
68.84%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$2.45 $2.45
$1.84 PEN 6.31
33.15%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$3.67 $3.67
$3.11 PEN 10.67
18.01%
🚌 Getting Around
Bristol, VA
Lima
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
-
$0.72 PEN 2.46
-
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
-
$26.03 PEN 89.4
-
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$3.05 $3.05
$3.54 PEN 12.17
-13.84%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$1.91 $1.91
$2.07 PEN 7.12
-7.73%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$29.46 $29.46
$7.75 PEN 26.62
280.13%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$0.89 $0.89
$1.71 PEN 5.86
-47.95%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$34.5K $34.5K
$21.6K PEN 74.1K
59.76%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$25.4K $25.4K
$28.6K PEN 98.2K
-11.12%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Bristol, VA
Lima
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$171 $171
$68.2 PEN 234
151.40%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$67.4 $67.4
$15.73 PEN 54.0
328.67%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$70.5 $70.5
$26.48 PEN 90.9
166.35%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Bristol, VA
Lima
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$31.37 $31.37
$33.94 PEN 117
-7.57%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
-
$20.10 PEN 69.0
-
Cinema Ticket
$15.98 $15.98
$7.22 PEN 24.80
121.33%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Bristol, VA
Lima
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$1,465 $1,465
$201 PEN 689
630.20%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$24.8K $24.8K
$12.9K PEN 44.3K
91.99%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Bristol, VA
Lima
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$50.7 $50.7
$53.7 PEN 184
-5.53%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$36.93 $36.93
$35.88 PEN 123
2.93%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$65.5 $65.5
$83.8 PEN 288
-21.85%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$90.6 $90.6
$78.8 PEN 271
14.96%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Bristol, VA
Lima
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$1,107 $1,107
$729 PEN 2,505
51.78%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$831 $831
$349 PEN 1,197
138.40%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$1,786 $1,786
$1,186 PEN 4,073
50.55%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$1,389 $1,389
$696 PEN 2,391
99.41%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$1,788 $1,788
$2,360 PEN 8,105
-24.23%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$1,800 $1,800
$1,356 PEN 4,657
32.75%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Bristol, VA
Lima
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
$3,025 $3,025
$663 PEN 2,278
356.17%
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
6.48
8.78
-26.20%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Bristol, VA: October 19, 2026

Last update for Lima: October 17, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Bristol, VA
$831
Lima
$349 58.1% $483
Groceries & Markets
Bristol, VA
$440
Lima
$227 48.3% $213
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Bristol, VA
$309
Lima
$110 64.3% $199
Eating Out
Bristol, VA
$272
Lima
$123 54.7% $149
Clothing & Footwear
Bristol, VA
$110
Lima
$113 3.5% $3.8
Sport & Entertainment
Bristol, VA
$63
Lima
$48 23.6% $15
Getting Around
Bristol, VA
$13 *
Lima
$43 240% $30

Categories marked with * are only partly priced – their share counts the items that do have prices.

Cost Breakdown

A one-bedroom apartment in the center runs $1,107 in Bristol, VA and $729 in Lima. Housing cost is often the main lever when comparing two cities.

Bristol, VA pays 356% more on average. The extra income cushions the higher costs, though housing choices and lifestyle decide how much of the gap is truly closed.

Dining out: $64.0 in Bristol, VA vs $35.00 in Lima for a mid-range dinner for two. Groceries echo the gap at $440 vs $227 per month, with Lima cheaper across the board.

Good to know
🇺🇸 Bristol, VA
🇵🇪 Lima
🕒 Local time
07:36 7:36 AM
06:36 6:36 AM
1 h behind Bristol, VA
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
17,141
9,989,369 Capital
💱 Currency
Exchange rates and currency converter

PEN, EUR to USD – United States Dollar Converter

United States Dollar exchange rates as of October 20, 2026: 1 EUR = 1.12 USD (1 USD = 0.89 EUR).

Peruvian Sol exchange rates as of October 20, 2026: 1 USD = 3.43 PEN (1 PEN = 0.291 USD). 1 EUR = 3.86 PEN (1 PEN = 0.259 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Bristol, VA Lima 5,440 km ≈ 7 h nonstop flight
From you
  • Bristol, VA
  • Lima

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Bristol, VA vs Lima: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
What is the total cost difference between living in Bristol, VA and in Lima?
Bristol, VA and Lima differ by about 101% in total monthly costs ($2,038 vs $1,014 including rent). Lima is meaningfully more affordable – a gap that matters a lot on a fixed or modest income.
Which city pays better: Bristol, VA or Lima?
Average pay runs 356% higher in Bristol, VA, which matters when comparing affordability. Whether that higher income actually nets you more depends on your spending habits and housing choices.
How do apartment prices compare in Bristol, VA and in Lima?
Rent for a central apartment: $1,107 in Bristol, VA versus $729 in Lima. Housing is usually the single largest factor when comparing overall living costs between the two.
What is the difference in childcare costs between Bristol, VA and Lima?
Childcare runs $1,465 in Bristol, VA versus $201 in Lima. Over years of preschool, even a modest monthly gap compounds into a major financial factor for families.
Which city has cheaper restaurants?
Dining out is cheaper in Lima – a meal for two runs $35.00 versus $64.0 in Bristol, VA. If you eat out regularly, this makes a real dent in your monthly spending.
Which city is more doable on $2,000 per month?
At $1,014 in Lima versus $2,038 in Bristol, VA, a $2,000 budget is realistic in Lima but tight or insufficient in Bristol, VA. The gap between the two cities makes Lima the clear choice for anyone on this budget.
How does quality of life compare between Bristol, VA and Lima?
Both cities offer a good standard of living with different trade-offs. Neither is objectively better – the right pick depends on what matters most: affordability, career, cultural scene, or climate.
Where should expats move: Bristol, VA or Lima?
Expats usually find Lima gentler on the wallet – expenses run 101% less than in Bristol, VA. Beyond cost, consider language, visa policies, and how big the international community is in each city.

Bristol, VA vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?