Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Bijelo Polje and Lisbon

For one person, living is cheaper in Bijelo Polje: $1,289 a month against $2,202 in Lisbon, rent and utilities included – about $11,000 less a year. Rent and utilities account for most of the difference.

Bijelo Polje
🇲🇪 Montenegro
$1,289
/mo nomad
Lisbon
🇵🇹 Portugal
$2,202
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Bijelo Polje and in Lisbon

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Bijelo Polje and in Lisbon actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

A single person spends $1,289 per month in Bijelo Polje vs $2,202 in Lisbon, rent included.

  • Bijelo Polje $1,289
  • Lisbon $2,202

A couple spends around $2,011 per month in Bijelo Polje vs $3,274 in Lisbon, rent included.

  • Bijelo Polje $2,011
  • Lisbon $3,274

A family of three spends $2,733 per month in Bijelo Polje vs $4,346 in Lisbon, rent included.

  • Bijelo Polje $2,733
  • Lisbon $4,346

Bijelo Polje is about 41% cheaper than Lisbon, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in eating out.

Bijelo Polje sits 5% below the global median, while Lisbon is 62% above – they fall on opposite sides of the world average.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Bijelo Polje
Lisbon
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$11.02 €9.80
$17.04 €15.15
-35.33%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$36.35 €32.33
$62.3 €55.4
-41.64%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$9.06 €8.06
$11.02 €9.80
-17.79%
Cappuccino
$2.64 €2.34
$3.12 €2.78
-15.38%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.48 €2.21
$2.27 €2.02
9.25%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$1.58 €1.40
$1.74 €1.55
-9.20%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$2.85 €2.54
$3.42 €3.04
-16.67%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$3.40 €3.03
$3.74 €3.33
-9.09%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Bijelo Polje
Lisbon
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$1.19 €1.06
$1.17 €1.04
1.71%
White Bread (500g)
$0.97 €0.86
$1.86 €1.66
-47.85%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$2.89 €2.57
$1.54 €1.37
87.66%
Eggs
$3.07 €2.73
$4.06 €3.61
-24.38%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$9.14 €8.13
$12.91 €11.49
-29.20%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$7.19 €6.40
$7.90 €7.03
-8.99%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$12.62 €11.22
$17.64 €15.69
-28.46%
Apples (1kg)
$1.32 €1.18
$2.26 €2.01
-41.59%
Banana (1kg)
$1.56 €1.39
$1.75 €1.55
-10.86%
Oranges (1kg)
$1.56 €1.39
$1.89 €1.68
-17.46%
Tomato (1kg)
$2.99 €2.66
$2.56 €2.27
16.80%
Potato (1kg)
$0.93 €0.83
$1.85 €1.64
-49.73%
Onion (1kg)
$1.27 €1.13
$1.97 €1.75
-35.53%
Lettuce (1 head)
$1.52 €1.36
$1.45 €1.29
4.83%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$0.89 €0.79
$0.77 €0.69
15.58%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$3.89 €3.46
$6.71 €5.97
-42.03%
Wine (Bottle)
$4.59 €4.08
$5.67 €5.04
-19.05%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$1.27 €1.13
$1.37 €1.22
-7.30%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$1.72 €1.53
$2.11 €1.88
-18.48%
🚌 Getting Around
Bijelo Polje
Lisbon
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$1.64 €1.46
$2.32 €2.07
-29.31%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
$38.93 €34.63
$44.43 €39.52
-12.38%
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$1.15 €1.02
$3.95 €3.51
-70.89%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$1.14 €1.01
$1.05 €0.93
8.57%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$16.71 €14.86
$17.15 €15.26
-2.57%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$1.76 €1.56
$2.19 €1.95
-19.63%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$32.6K €29.0K
$33.8K €30.0K
-3.42%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$21.2K €18.8K
$38.3K €34.0K
-44.64%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Bijelo Polje
Lisbon
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$132 €118
$164 €146
-19.25%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$12.88 €11.46
$18.48 €16.43
-30.30%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$34.04 €30.28
$32.96 €29.32
3.28%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Bijelo Polje
Lisbon
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$46.82 €41.65
$45.87 €40.80
2.07%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
$14.36 €12.77
$18.68 €16.61
-23.13%
Cinema Ticket
$8.01 €7.13
$9.75 €8.67
-17.85%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Bijelo Polje
Lisbon
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$56.3 €50.1
$684 €608
-91.76%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$6,950 €6,182
$17.6K €15.7K
-60.57%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Bijelo Polje
Lisbon
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$84.9 €75.5
$104 €92.3
-18.21%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$33.21 €29.54
$46.20 €41.09
-28.12%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$72.3 €64.3
$99.7 €88.7
-27.54%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$95.8 €85.2
$125 €111
-23.15%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Bijelo Polje
Lisbon
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$633 €563
$1,589 €1,414
-60.19%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$456 €406
$1,169 €1,040
-60.98%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$1,292 €1,149
$2,851 €2,536
-54.67%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$930 €827
$1,993 €1,773
-53.33%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$3,396 €3,021
$7,793 €6,932
-56.42%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$2,291 €2,038
$4,418 €3,930
-48.14%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Bijelo Polje
Lisbon
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
$848 €754
$1,600 €1,423
-47.03%
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
5.45
3.85
41.56%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Bijelo Polje: October 17, 2026

Last update for Lisbon: October 19, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Bijelo Polje
$456
Lisbon
$1.2K 156% $713
Groceries & Markets
Bijelo Polje
$225
Lisbon
$273 21.4% $48
Eating Out
Bijelo Polje
$184
Lisbon
$247 34.3% $63
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Bijelo Polje
$179
Lisbon
$215 20.1% $36
Clothing & Footwear
Bijelo Polje
$129
Lisbon
$168 30.8% $40
Sport & Entertainment
Bijelo Polje
$63
Lisbon
$65 4% $2.5
Getting Around
Bijelo Polje
$52
Lisbon
$63 20.2% $11

Cost Breakdown

A central one-bedroom costs $633 in Bijelo Polje versus $1,589 in Lisbon. Rent is usually the largest line item in a monthly budget, so the gap here sets the tone for the overall comparison.

Salaries run about 89% higher in Lisbon, which partly offsets the higher cost of living there. Purchasing power depends on which expenses matter most to you.

A mid-range dinner for two costs $36.00 in Bijelo Polje versus $62.0 in Lisbon. Monthly groceries follow the same trend: $225 vs $273 – making Bijelo Polje the more affordable choice for daily food spending.

Good to know
🇲🇪 Bijelo Polje
🇵🇹 Lisbon
🕒 Local time
04:14 4:14 AM
03:14 3:14 AM
1 h behind Bijelo Polje
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
13,117
545,923 Capital
💱 Currency
Euro EUR €
Euro EUR €
Exchange rates and currency converter

USD to EUR – Euro Converter

Euro exchange rates as of October 25, 2026: 1 USD = 0.889 EUR (1 EUR = 1.12 USD).

On the map
Between locations
  • Bijelo Polje Lisbon 2,460 km ≈ 3 h 30 min nonstop flight
From you
  • Bijelo Polje
  • Lisbon

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Bijelo Polje vs Lisbon: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
Is Lisbon cheaper than Bijelo Polje?
Yes – Lisbon is pricier by about 71%, and outside of rent the gap shows up most in eating out.
What income do you need for each city?
For a comfortable life, plan on about $1,933 per month in Bijelo Polje and $3,302 in Lisbon. That covers rent, food, utilities, transport, and enough left over to feel settled – not just surviving.
Which city has lower housing costs?
Rent is clearly cheaper in Bijelo Polje, especially for central apartments. Housing is actually the single biggest factor behind the overall cost gap between these two cities.
How do food prices compare in Bijelo Polje and in Lisbon?
Groceries cost about 21% more in Lisbon, though it depends on what you buy. Local produce may be comparable; imported and premium items show the biggest price gap.
Is eating out cheaper in Bijelo Polje or in Lisbon?
A mid-range dinner for two costs $36.00 in Bijelo Polje and $62.0 in Lisbon. That's a good indicator of the overall restaurant and café pricing gap between the two cities.
Is $1,500 a realistic budget for living in Bijelo Polje or in Lisbon?
A $1,500 monthly budget goes further in Bijelo Polje, where all-in costs run around $1,289, than in Lisbon at $2,202. In Bijelo Polje it covers expenses comfortably, while in Lisbon it requires careful planning or may not stretch far enough.
Is Bijelo Polje or Lisbon more family-friendly?
Families tend to lean toward Bijelo Polje – lower housing and cheaper childcare make a real difference, especially on a single income or when paying for private education.
Which city is safer, Bijelo Polje or Lisbon?
Both have safer and rougher neighborhoods, but overall safety is comparable to other large cities. Neighborhood choice matters more than the city-level comparison – central, well-trafficked areas feel secure in both.
Which city is the better choice to relocate to?
If budget matters most, go with Bijelo Polje. If higher salaries, better infrastructure, or specific career opportunities are the priority, Lisbon makes more sense. Both are solid long-term options with distinct trade-offs.

Bijelo Polje vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?