Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Bielsko-biala and Warsaw

For one person, living is cheaper in Bielsko-biala: $1,480 a month against $2,032 in Warsaw, rent and utilities included – about $6,600 less a year. Rent and utilities account for most of the difference.

Bielsko-biala
🇵🇱 Poland
$1,480
/mo nomad
Warsaw
🇵🇱 Poland
$2,032
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Bielsko-biala and in Warsaw

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Bielsko-biala and in Warsaw actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

Monthly costs for one person with rent: $1,480 in Bielsko-biala versus $2,032 in Warsaw.

  • Bielsko-biala $1,480
  • Warsaw $2,032

Estimated couple costs with rent: $2,131 in Bielsko-biala versus $2,918 in Warsaw.

  • Bielsko-biala $2,131
  • Warsaw $2,918

Monthly costs for a family of three with rent: $2,782 in Bielsko-biala versus $3,804 in Warsaw.

  • Bielsko-biala $2,782
  • Warsaw $3,804

Living in Bielsko-biala costs roughly 27% less than in Warsaw, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in groceries.

Both cities are pricier than the global median: Bielsko-biala 10% above, Warsaw 50% above.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Bielsko-biala
Warsaw
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$9.45 zł 36.70
$11.51 zł 44.72
-17.90%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$45.98 zł 179
$60.6 zł 236
-24.16%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$8.95 zł 34.76
$10.00 zł 38.87
-10.50%
Cappuccino
$3.61 zł 14.03
$4.17 zł 16.22
-13.43%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.21 zł 8.60
$2.27 zł 8.81
-2.64%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$1.36 zł 5.27
$2.21 zł 8.61
-38.46%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$3.77 zł 14.66
$4.60 zł 17.87
-18.04%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$3.79 zł 14.73
$5.01 zł 19.47
-24.35%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Bielsko-biala
Warsaw
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$1.04 zł 4.03
$1.05 zł 4.07
-0.95%
White Bread (500g)
$1.11 zł 4.30
$1.52 zł 5.90
-26.97%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$1.39 zł 5.40
$1.54 zł 6.00
-9.74%
Eggs
$2.87 zł 11.16
$3.76 zł 14.60
-23.67%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$8.22 zł 31.95
$8.55 zł 33.22
-3.86%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$5.86 zł 22.77
$6.29 zł 24.43
-6.84%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$9.75 zł 37.88
$14.54 zł 56.5
-32.94%
Apples (1kg)
$1.17 zł 4.56
$1.17 zł 4.55
-
Banana (1kg)
$1.61 zł 6.25
$1.73 zł 6.73
-6.94%
Oranges (1kg)
$2.11 zł 8.19
$1.71 zł 6.66
23.39%
Tomato (1kg)
$1.94 zł 7.53
$4.04 zł 15.71
-51.98%
Potato (1kg)
$0.80 zł 3.10
$0.91 zł 3.53
-12.09%
Onion (1kg)
$0.79 zł 3.07
$0.86 zł 3.34
-8.14%
Lettuce (1 head)
$1.04 zł 4.03
$1.39 zł 5.39
-25.18%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$0.62 zł 2.41
$0.69 zł 2.67
-10.14%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$4.91 zł 19.09
$6.19 zł 24.04
-20.68%
Wine (Bottle)
$6.33 zł 24.61
$6.46 zł 25.10
-2.01%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$1.10 zł 4.29
$1.10 zł 4.28
-
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$1.65 zł 6.41
$1.63 zł 6.35
1.23%
🚌 Getting Around
Bielsko-biala
Warsaw
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$1.25 zł 4.85
$1.11 zł 4.31
12.61%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
$36.33 zł 141
$28.52 zł 111
27.38%
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$1.51 zł 5.85
$2.47 zł 9.58
-38.87%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$0.54 zł 2.09
$1.31 zł 5.08
-58.78%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$9.36 zł 36.38
$12.87 zł 50.0
-27.27%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$1.66 zł 6.46
$1.75 zł 6.80
-5.14%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$30.8K zł 119.7K
$30.7K zł 119.4K
0.26%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$25.6K zł 99.5K
$30.8K zł 119.5K
-16.70%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Bielsko-biala
Warsaw
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$291 zł 1,132
$341 zł 1,324
-14.51%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$8.48 zł 32.95
$9.00 zł 34.95
-5.78%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$16.92 zł 65.8
$16.19 zł 62.9
4.51%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Bielsko-biala
Warsaw
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$40.85 zł 159
$45.81 zł 178
-10.83%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
$44.81 zł 174
$27.81 zł 108
61.13%
Cinema Ticket
$7.08 zł 27.51
$9.04 zł 35.12
-21.68%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Bielsko-biala
Warsaw
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$286 zł 1,111
$594 zł 2,306
-51.83%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$2,529 zł 9,825
$14.3K zł 55.6K
-82.34%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Bielsko-biala
Warsaw
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$72.8 zł 283
$109 zł 424
-33.24%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$40.10 zł 156
$40.12 zł 156
-0.05%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$88.2 zł 343
$104 zł 405
-15.41%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$95.2 zł 370
$111 zł 431
-14.22%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Bielsko-biala
Warsaw
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$605 zł 2,351
$1,181 zł 4,587
-48.75%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$551 zł 2,139
$942 zł 3,659
-41.53%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$1,700 zł 6,606
$2,074 zł 8,056
-18.00%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$864 zł 3,355
$1,533 zł 5,958
-43.68%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$2,428 zł 9,433
$5,932 zł 23.0K
-59.07%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$1,942 zł 7,545
$3,836 zł 14.9K
-49.37%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Bielsko-biala
Warsaw
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
$1,435 zł 5,574
$2,049 zł 7,959
-29.97%
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
6.87
6.68
2.84%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Bielsko-biala: October 10, 2026

Last update for Warsaw: October 10, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Bielsko-biala
$551
Warsaw
$942 71% $391
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Bielsko-biala
$317
Warsaw
$366 15.5% $49
Groceries & Markets
Bielsko-biala
$192
Warsaw
$231 20% $38
Eating Out
Bielsko-biala
$186
Warsaw
$223 19.6% $37
Clothing & Footwear
Bielsko-biala
$133
Warsaw
$164 23% $31
Sport & Entertainment
Bielsko-biala
$55
Warsaw
$64 16.1% $8.9
Getting Around
Bielsko-biala
$46
Warsaw
$42 7.8% $3.5

Cost Breakdown

A one-bedroom apartment in the center runs $605 in Bielsko-biala and $1,181 in Warsaw. Housing cost is often the main lever when comparing two cities.

Warsaw pays 43% more on average. The extra income cushions the higher costs, though housing choices and lifestyle decide how much of the gap is truly closed.

Dining out: $46.00 in Bielsko-biala vs $61.0 in Warsaw for a mid-range dinner for two. Groceries echo the gap at $192 vs $231 per month, with Bielsko-biala cheaper across the board.

Good to know
🇵🇱 Bielsko-biala
🇵🇱 Warsaw
🕒 Local time
21:41 9:41 PM
21:41 9:41 PM
Same time as Bielsko-biala
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
169,756
1,861,599 Capital
💱 Currency
Exchange rates and currency converter

USD, EUR to PLN – Polish Złoty Converter

Polish Złoty exchange rates as of October 19, 2026: 1 USD = 3.89 PLN (1 PLN = 0.257 USD). 1 EUR = 4.37 PLN (1 PLN = 0.229 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Bielsko-biala Warsaw 300 km
From you
  • Bielsko-biala
  • Warsaw

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Bielsko-biala vs Warsaw: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
What is the total cost difference between living in Bielsko-biala and in Warsaw?
Bielsko-biala and Warsaw differ by about 37% in total monthly costs ($1,480 vs $2,032 including rent). Bielsko-biala is meaningfully more affordable – a gap that matters a lot on a fixed or modest income.
Which city has better-paying jobs?
On paper, salaries run 43% lower in Warsaw. That's worth factoring in alongside costs, though remote workers earning in a stronger currency may not notice the difference at all.
How do apartment prices compare in Bielsko-biala and in Warsaw?
Rent for a central apartment: $605 in Bielsko-biala versus $1,181 in Warsaw. Housing is usually the single largest factor when comparing overall living costs between the two.
How do commuting costs compare in Bielsko-biala and in Warsaw?
A monthly transit pass in Bielsko-biala runs roughly 27% less than in Warsaw. Both cities have functional networks, but the price difference matters if you're watching your budget.
What is the difference in childcare costs between Bielsko-biala and Warsaw?
Childcare runs $286 in Bielsko-biala versus $594 in Warsaw. Over years of preschool, even a modest monthly gap compounds into a major financial factor for families.
Which city is more doable on $2,000 per month?
At $1,480 in Bielsko-biala versus $2,032 in Warsaw, a $2,000 budget is realistic in Bielsko-biala but tight or insufficient in Warsaw. The gap between the two cities makes Bielsko-biala the clear choice for anyone on this budget.
How does quality of life compare between Bielsko-biala and Warsaw?
Both cities offer a good standard of living with different trade-offs. Neither is objectively better – the right pick depends on what matters most: affordability, career, cultural scene, or climate.
Is Bielsko-biala or Warsaw safer for residents?
Safety-wise, Bielsko-biala and Warsaw are on par. Petty crime is typical for cities this size, and most residents feel comfortable going about their daily routines in either place.
Where should expats move: Bielsko-biala or Warsaw?
Expats usually find Bielsko-biala gentler on the wallet – expenses run 37% less than in Warsaw. Beyond cost, consider language, visa policies, and how big the international community is in each city.

Bielsko-biala vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?