Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Austin, TX and Lomza

For one person, living is cheaper in Lomza: $1,483 a month against $2,663 in Austin, TX, rent and utilities included – about $14,200 less a year. Rent and utilities account for most of the difference.

Austin, TX
🇺🇸 United States
$2,663
/mo nomad
Lomza
🇵🇱 Poland
$1,483
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Austin, TX and in Lomza

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Austin, TX and in Lomza actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

Monthly costs for one person with rent: $2,663 in Austin, TX versus $1,483 in Lomza.

  • Austin, TX $2,663
  • Lomza $1,483

Estimated couple costs with rent: $4,133 in Austin, TX versus $2,144 in Lomza.

  • Austin, TX $4,133
  • Lomza $2,144

Monthly costs for a family of three with rent: $5,603 in Austin, TX versus $2,805 in Lomza.

  • Austin, TX $5,603
  • Lomza $2,805

Living in Austin, TX is roughly 80% more expensive than in Lomza, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in groceries.

Both cities are pricier than the global median: Austin, TX 97% above, Lomza 10% above.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Austin, TX
Lomza
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$20.77 $20.77
$9.52 zł 37.00
118.17%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$84.6 $84.6
$46.51 zł 181
81.87%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$12.32 $12.32
$9.00 zł 34.98
36.89%
Cappuccino
$5.63 $5.63
$3.66 zł 14.22
53.83%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$3.72 $3.72
$2.64 zł 10.25
40.91%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.50 $2.50
$2.76 zł 10.73
-9.42%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$8.05 $8.05
$4.71 zł 18.28
70.91%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$9.01 $9.01
$5.05 zł 19.61
78.42%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Austin, TX
Lomza
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$1.12 $1.12
$1.03 zł 3.98
8.74%
White Bread (500g)
$3.75 $3.75
$1.07 zł 4.15
250.47%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$3.26 $3.26
$1.39 zł 5.39
134.53%
Eggs
$4.17 $4.17
$3.42 zł 13.29
21.93%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$12.90 $12.90
$10.65 zł 41.39
21.13%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$14.16 $14.16
$6.81 zł 26.44
107.93%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$16.22 $16.22
$11.64 zł 45.24
39.35%
Apples (1kg)
$4.33 $4.33
$1.18 zł 4.60
266.95%
Banana (1kg)
$1.46 $1.46
$1.61 zł 6.27
-9.32%
Oranges (1kg)
$4.51 $4.51
$2.36 zł 9.15
91.10%
Tomato (1kg)
$4.34 $4.34
$3.00 zł 11.66
44.67%
Potato (1kg)
$2.58 $2.58
$0.79 zł 3.06
226.58%
Onion (1kg)
$2.35 $2.35
$0.88 zł 3.42
167.05%
Lettuce (1 head)
$1.78 $1.78
$1.38 zł 5.34
28.99%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$2.22 $2.22
$0.59 zł 2.28
276.27%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$9.88 $9.88
$5.82 zł 22.63
69.76%
Wine (Bottle)
$15.08 $15.08
$6.66 zł 25.88
126.43%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$2.92 $2.92
$1.10 zł 4.29
165.45%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$3.46 $3.46
$1.68 zł 6.51
105.95%
🚌 Getting Around
Austin, TX
Lomza
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$1.49 $1.49
$1.12 zł 4.34
33.04%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
$41.72 $41.72
$29.42 zł 114
41.81%
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$2.73 $2.73
$1.59 zł 6.17
71.70%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$1.66 $1.66
$0.59 zł 2.28
181.36%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$35.30 $35.30
$9.37 zł 36.39
276.73%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$0.95 $0.95
$1.60 zł 6.23
-40.63%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$36.0K $36.0K
$30.1K zł 116.8K
19.87%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$27.1K $27.1K
$26.9K zł 104.6K
0.54%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Austin, TX
Lomza
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$229 $229
$316 zł 1,227
-27.52%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$59.4 $59.4
$8.65 zł 33.59
586.59%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$69.9 $69.9
$17.11 zł 66.5
308.59%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Austin, TX
Lomza
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$57.2 $57.2
$32.54 zł 126
75.91%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
$16.33 $16.33
$23.27 zł 90.4
-29.82%
Cinema Ticket
$14.28 $14.28
$8.12 zł 31.54
75.86%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Austin, TX
Lomza
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$1,506 $1,506
$509 zł 1,978
195.73%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$21.5K $21.5K
$10.3K zł 40.1K
107.94%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Austin, TX
Lomza
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$52.8 $52.8
$74.7 zł 290
-29.33%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$43.82 $43.82
$40.74 zł 158
7.56%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$84.8 $84.8
$90.1 zł 350
-5.91%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$103 $103
$95.7 zł 372
7.66%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Austin, TX
Lomza
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$1,907 $1,907
$608 zł 2,363
213.55%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$1,274 $1,274
$496 zł 1,927
156.87%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$3,664 $3,664
$969 zł 3,766
278.05%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$2,538 $2,538
$809 zł 3,142
213.86%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$7,614 $7,614
$2,957 zł 11.5K
157.49%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$3,157 $3,157
$2,539 zł 9,864
24.36%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Austin, TX
Lomza
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
$5,121 $5,121
-
-
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
6.79
6.87
-1.16%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Austin, TX: October 12, 2026

Last update for Lomza: October 11, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Austin, TX
$1.3K
Lomza
$496 61.1% $778
Groceries & Markets
Austin, TX
$405
Lomza
$220 45.6% $185
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Austin, TX
$358
Lomza
$342 4.6% $17
Eating Out
Austin, TX
$354
Lomza
$202 42.8% $152
Clothing & Footwear
Austin, TX
$128
Lomza
$136 5.9% $7.6
Sport & Entertainment
Austin, TX
$86
Lomza
$49 43.1% $37
Getting Around
Austin, TX
$59
Lomza
$38 34.6% $20

Cost Breakdown

A one-bedroom apartment in the center runs $1,907 in Austin, TX and $608 in Lomza. Housing cost is often the main lever when comparing two cities.

Dining out: $85.0 in Austin, TX vs $47.00 in Lomza for a mid-range dinner for two. Groceries echo the gap at $405 vs $220 per month, with Lomza cheaper across the board.

Good to know
🇺🇸 Austin, TX
🇵🇱 Lomza
🕒 Local time
20:11 8:11 PM
03:11 3:11 AM
7 h ahead of Austin, TX
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
974,447
62,711
💱 Currency
Exchange rates and currency converter

PLN, EUR to USD – United States Dollar Converter

United States Dollar exchange rates as of October 20, 2026: 1 EUR = 1.12 USD (1 USD = 0.89 EUR).

Polish Złoty exchange rates as of October 20, 2026: 1 USD = 3.89 PLN (1 PLN = 0.257 USD). 1 EUR = 4.37 PLN (1 PLN = 0.229 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Austin, TX Lomza 9,070 km ≈ 12 h nonstop flight
From you
  • Austin, TX
  • Lomza

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Austin, TX vs Lomza: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
Which city is more expensive, Austin, TX or Lomza?
Lomza wins on cost – living expenses run 80% lower than in Austin, TX. Housing and daily spending are where you'll feel the difference most, making Lomza the obvious pick if budget is a priority.
How much do you need to earn to live comfortably in Austin, TX and in Lomza?
You'd need roughly $3,995 in Austin, TX and $2,224 in Lomza to live well. The gap comes down to housing and overall price levels. Both cities are liveable on less, but these numbers represent actual comfort.
How much does a 1-bedroom apartment cost in Austin, TX compared to Lomza?
Rent for a central apartment: $1,907 in Austin, TX versus $608 in Lomza. Housing is usually the single largest factor when comparing overall living costs between the two.
How much does it cost to live in Austin, TX compared to Lomza?
All in, you'll spend $2,663 per month in Austin, TX versus $1,483 in Lomza – a 80% gap that adds up to real savings over time for anyone picking the cheaper option.
How expensive is transport in Austin, TX compared to Lomza?
A monthly transit pass in Lomza runs roughly 42% less than in Austin, TX. Both cities have functional networks, but the price difference matters if you're watching your budget.
Can you live on $1,500/month in Austin, TX or in Lomza?
At $1,483 in Lomza versus $2,663 in Austin, TX, a $1,500 budget is realistic in Lomza but tight or insufficient in Austin, TX. The gap between the two cities makes Lomza the clear choice for anyone on this budget.
Which city offers a better quality of life: Austin, TX or Lomza?
Both cities offer a good standard of living with different trade-offs. Neither is objectively better – the right pick depends on what matters most: affordability, career, cultural scene, or climate.
How safe is Austin, TX compared to Lomza?
Safety-wise, Austin, TX and Lomza are on par. Petty crime is typical for cities this size, and most residents feel comfortable going about their daily routines in either place.
Which city is more affordable for expats?
Expats usually find Lomza gentler on the wallet – expenses run 80% less than in Austin, TX. Beyond cost, consider language, visa policies, and how big the international community is in each city.

Austin, TX vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?