📌Living costs for one person come to about $963 monthly including rent, or $555 excluding housing.
📌Estimated monthly costs for a couple: $1,481 with rent, or $992 without housing.
📌Monthly costs for a family of three come to about $1,999 including rent, or $1,429 for daily expenses alone.
📊Iernut sits about 32% below the global median. Within Europe, costs are well below average (48% lower) – one of the most affordable options in the region.
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l(Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$29.8KRON 135.0K
$27.8KRON 126.1K
$29.8KRON 135.0K
Compact Sedan 1.6l(Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$27.6KRON 125.1K
$25.9KRON 117.3K
$32.7KRON 148.3K
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Cost
Range
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment(Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage)(85m2)
$106RON 483
$89.0RON 403
$334RON 1,512
SIM Card Monthly Plan(Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$8.69RON 39.42
$4.57RON 20.71
$13.71RON 62.1
Internet(50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$8.47RON 38.38
$6.56RON 29.72
$13.11RON 59.5
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Cost
Range
Gym Membership(Monthly)
$40.39RON 183
$28.97RON 131
$44.57RON 202
Tennis Court(1 Hour on Weekend)
$21.25RON 96.3
$10.99RON 49.83
$21.98RON 99.7
Cinema Ticket
$6.76RON 30.66
$5.63RON 25.55
$13.75RON 62.3
🧸 Childcare & Education
Cost
Range
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child(Monthly)
$453RON 2,054
$403RON 1,826
$563RON 2,554
International Primary School, 1 Child(Yearly)
$7,385RON 33.5K
$4,755RON 21.6K
$10.1KRON 45.6K
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Cost
Range
Jeans(Levis 501 Or Similar)
$52.2RON 237
$26.39RON 120
$110RON 499
Summer Dress(H&M, Zara, etc)
$31.99RON 145
$17.96RON 81.4
$44.89RON 204
Sport Shoes(Adidas, Nike)
$79.4RON 360
$55.6RON 252
$133RON 605
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$81.5RON 369
$44.05RON 200
$132RON 599
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Cost
Range
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center(Monthly)
$410RON 1,859
$336RON 1,521
$514RON 2,332
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center(Monthly)
$306RON 1,388
$225RON 1,021
$400RON 1,812
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center(Monthly)
$634RON 2,875
$542RON 2,459
$802RON 3,635
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center(Monthly)
$467RON 2,117
$346RON 1,570
$604RON 2,740
Buy Apartment in City Center(m2)
$1,983RON 8,989
$1,564RON 7,091
$2,319RON 10.5K
Buy Apartment Outside City Center(m2)
$1,400RON 6,348
$1,152RON 5,221
$1,593RON 7,223
💵 Salaries & Financials
Cost
Range
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate(Annual %)
7.2
7
8
CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.
Last update: August 29, 2026
Cost Breakdown
🛒Expect to spend about $200 monthly on groceries. Dining out at a mid-range restaurant costs roughly $45.00 for two – well below the European average of $77.0.
🚌Public transport is priced at around $22.58 per month – among the cheapest in Europe (average $50.0).
Cost Highlights
⭐Internet is cheaper than 93% of cities in Europe
⭐Monthly cost (excluding rent) is cheaper than 91% of cities in Europe
⭐Overall monthly cost (including rent) is cheaper than 90% of cities in Europe
Iernut Median Internet Speeds (Updated April 2026)
Mobile
Download
Mbps
Upload
Mbps
Latency
ms
Fixed Broadband
Download
Mbps
Upload
Mbps
Latency
ms
The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Cost of Living in Iernut - Frequently Asked Questions
How does overall affordability stack up for Iernut, and who tends to find value there compared with bigger Romanian cities?
Overall, Iernut offers solid value for travelers, expats, and digital nomads who want a slower pace without sacrificing essential services. Cost of Living in Iernut tends to be lower than in Romania's bigger cities, with noticeable savings on housing, dining out, and everyday errands. You’ll find a range of housing options – from compact apartments in the town center to quieter houses on the outskirts – often more affordable than in Bucharest or Cluj. Local markets and cafes provide convenient options, while pace and size mean you may trade some nightlife for a calmer day-to-day routine. Tip: Test a short stay to gauge daily rhythms.
What does day-to-day life look like in Iernut in terms of housing search, food options, transport, and errands?
Day-to-day living revolves around smart planning and local routines. Housing search usually centers on town apartments or small houses with easy access to shops and the rail line to bigger towns. Food options include local markets, bakeries, and family-run groceries, offering fresh produce at reasonable prices. Transport is practical: walking within the center, cycling when weather allows, and regional buses for trips beyond town; a car makes weekend trips easier. For work or study, you can explore nearby co-working spaces or shared facilities in larger towns. Iernut living cost remains approachable for regular groceries and casual dining. Tip: Build a short term plan that aligns shopping days with local markets and use public transport for longer trips.
What factors affect quality of life and budgeting in Iernut, and how can you gauge the best neighborhood fit and seasonality?
Quality of life in Iernut hinges on choosing a neighborhood that matches your rhythm. For budgeting, use a simple monthly framework: essentials, discretionary, and occasional travel, with a contingency for heating in winter and seasonal food costs. Seasonality shapes markets, with more outdoor activity in mild months and fewer crowd days in shoulder seasons. Choose an area near shops, the train, or outdoorsy spots if you value quick access to nature. Explore local co-working cafes to meet other remote workers, and set a flexible routine that suits local hours. Tip: Map a 2–3 neighborhood shortlist and test a stay.
How affordable is daily life in Iernut?
Your money goes further in Iernut than in most cities its size. Expect to spend roughly $963 per month with housing included – groceries, transport, and eating out are all priced well below what you'd pay in comparable urban centers.
How much does it cost to live in Iernut per month?
Plan for roughly $963 a month in Iernut if you're renting, or around $555 for non-housing expenses. That covers one person's basics: food, bills, getting around, and a modest social life. Couples and families will need more, especially for housing and childcare.
How much should you earn to live well in Iernut?
Earning $1,444 monthly in Iernut means you're living well – a one-bedroom, regular groceries, transport, and some entertainment without stress. That's the threshold where most residents feel genuinely comfortable rather than just getting by.
What is the price of renting a flat in Iernut?
Rents for a 1-bedroom flat in Iernut range from $306 to $410, depending on location and condition. Central apartments sit at the top of that range; outer neighborhoods and suburbs deliver noticeably better value per square meter.
What does commuting cost in Iernut?
A monthly transit pass in Iernut goes for roughly $22.58, which is one of the lighter items on a monthly budget. Coverage across residential and business areas is solid, and most residents without a car rely on it daily.
What are kindergarten prices in Iernut?
Childcare averages $453 monthly at a private kindergarten in Iernut. For many families, this single cost rivals rent, so it's essential to factor in before making a move.
Is $1,000 enough to live comfortably in Iernut?
$1,000 stretches far in Iernut – all-in monthly costs average only $963. The surplus means you can build savings, travel a bit, and live above the local average without much effort.
What is quality of life like in Iernut?
Living in Iernut means access to fast internet at about $963 per month including rent. It works for a wide range of budgets, and most residents find the lifestyle-to-cost balance appealing. Your experience will depend on priorities like climate, culture, and career.
Is it possible to save on a local salary in Iernut?
Monthly expenses in Iernut run around $963, so putting money aside takes more than $1,444 in income. Keeping housing costs low and avoiding lifestyle creep are the keys to building a decent savings rate here.