For one person, living costs in Grand Bay are estimated at $1,176 a month, including rent and utilities – 19% above the national average. Rent and utilities take more than a third of the total.
Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Grand Bay actually costs, broken down by who's living it.
Living costs for one person come to about $1,176 monthly including rent, or $684 excluding housing.
$1,176 /mo
Estimated monthly costs for a couple: $2,240 with rent, or $1,233 without housing.
$2,240 /mo
Monthly costs for a family of three come to about $3,304 including rent, or $1,783 for daily expenses alone.
$3,304 /mo
📊
Grand Bay sits 7–17% below the global median across household types. Within Africa, costs are 30% above average – pricier than most cities in the region.
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l(Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$34.4KMUR 1.6M
$31.3KMUR 1.5M
$37.5KMUR 1.8M
Compact Sedan 1.6l(Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$36.3KMUR 1.7M
$31.1KMUR 1.5M
$36.3KMUR 1.7M
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Cost
Range
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment(Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage)(85m2)
$45.51MUR 2,143
$32.12MUR 1,512
$101MUR 4,761
SIM Card Monthly Plan(Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$15.73MUR 741
$6.54MUR 308
$21.10MUR 993
Internet(50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$29.36MUR 1,383
$21.36MUR 1,005
$42.71MUR 2,011
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Cost
Range
Gym Membership(Monthly)
$57.6MUR 2,713
$25.06MUR 1,180
$104MUR 4,915
Cinema Ticket
$6.47MUR 305
$5.39MUR 254
$8.63MUR 406
🧸 Childcare & Education
Cost
Range
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child(Monthly)
$125MUR 5,881
$41.64MUR 1,960
$520MUR 24.5K
International Primary School, 1 Child(Yearly)
$7,478MUR 352.1K
$3,739MUR 176.0K
$12.6KMUR 594.9K
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Cost
Range
Jeans(Levis 501 Or Similar)
$60.7MUR 2,857
$32.13MUR 1,513
$107MUR 5,042
Summer Dress(H&M, Zara, etc)
$62.8MUR 2,954
$25.10MUR 1,182
$146MUR 6,893
Sport Shoes(Adidas, Nike)
$107MUR 5,038
$85.6MUR 4,030
$128MUR 6,045
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$86.8MUR 4,084
$62.5MUR 2,941
$104MUR 4,901
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Cost
Range
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center(Monthly)
$595MUR 28.0K
$525MUR 24.7K
$735MUR 34.6K
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center(Monthly)
$447MUR 21.0K
$319MUR 15.0K
$638MUR 30.1K
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center(Monthly)
$2,067MUR 97.3K
$1,711MUR 80.5K
$2,673MUR 125.8K
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center(Monthly)
$1,476MUR 69.5K
$738MUR 34.7K
$3,162MUR 148.9K
💵 Salaries & Financials
Cost
Range
Average Monthly Net Salary(After Tax)
$1,289MUR 60.7K
-
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate(Annual %)
6
5
8
CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.
Last update: October 11, 2026
Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Share of the monthly basket for a family of three, rent included.
Grand Bay$1,176
Grand Bay$3,304
🏠Accommodation & Living
$447 38%
🛒Groceries & Markets
$277 23.6%
👕👟Clothing & Footwear
$143 12.1%
🍽Eating Out
$128 10.9%
🧾Monthly Utilities & Internet
$91 7.7%
🎉Sport & Entertainment
$71 6%
🚌Getting Around
$21 * 1.8%
Categories marked with * are only partly priced – their share counts the items that do have prices.
🏠Accommodation & Living
$1.5K 44.7%
🛒Groceries & Markets
$656 19.9%
👕👟Clothing & Footwear
$317 9.6%
🍽Eating Out
$564 17.1%
🧾Monthly Utilities & Internet
$106 3.2%
🎉Sport & Entertainment
$141 * 4.3%
🚌Getting Around
$43 * 1.3%
Categories marked with * are only partly priced – their share counts the items that do have prices.
Cost Breakdown
🏠Expect to pay about $595 for a central one-bedroom, or $447 outside the center. At 46% of the average salary ($1,289), housing is the biggest financial pressure.
💰Average take-home pay sits at $1,289, while typical expenses reach $1,176. This leaves some room for savings, though a comfortable buffer starts closer to $1,764.
🛒Expect to spend about $277 monthly on groceries. Dining out at a mid-range restaurant costs roughly $63.0 for two – above the African average of $41.00.
Cost Highlights
⭐Family monthly cost (including rent) is more expensive than 98% of cities in Africa
⭐3-bedroom apartment, city center is more expensive than 97% of cities in Africa
⭐3-bedroom apartment, outside city center is more expensive than 97% of cities in Africa
Low risk of other local infectious diseases such as Lyme disease, Rocky Mountain spotted fever, Tick-borne encephalitis, Leishmaniasis, Chagas disease, and Sleeping sickness
Popular online taxi apps offering convenient, cashless rides in many countries, including Uber, Bolt, Grab, inDrive, DiDi, Careem, Gojek, Maxim, and Yango
Cost of Living in Grand Bay - Frequently Asked Questions
How affordable is Grand Bay, Mauritius for travelers and long stays, and who might find good value?
Grand Bay, Mauritius offers a friendly balance of beach vibe and practical living, with options that suit travelers, digital nomads, and long-stay visitors. You will find affordable local meals, a range of mid-range accommodations, and seasonally flexible price points if you are willing to book ahead and negotiate. The Cost of Living in Grand Bay, Mauritius tends to be reasonable for a resort-adjacent town, especially when you favor local markets and self-catering over tourist spots. Neighborhood choice matters for price and pace, from lively beachfront streets to quieter inland lanes. Tip: map a few neighborhoods and compare groceries, transit, and basic services over a week to spot the best value.
What does daily life look like here, including housing search, food options, transport, and errands?
Daily life in Grand Bay, Mauritius centers on a relaxed rhythm of markets, cafés, and easy access to beaches. For housing, start with options near the village core or in quieter residential streets a short walk from the water, then expand to longer-term leases if needed. Food options range from affordable local dishes to groceries for home cooking, with seasonal produce and seafood common at markets. Transport is flexible: many people walk, bike, or use shared rides for longer hops along the coast. Errands unfold smoothly in market zones and along main streets. Understanding the Grand Bay, Mauritius living cost helps you budget for groceries and transport as you settle in. Tip: pilot a couple of weekly shopping routes and commute times before signing a lease.
What strategies help maintain a good quality of life, budget effectively, and choose the right neighborhood in Grand Bay, Mauritius?
Quality of life here shines when you approach budgeting with a simple framework. Split costs into fixed (rent and essentials) and variable (food, entertainment) and adjust as the seasons shift, such as peak tourist periods or slower months. Choose neighborhoods by vibe and access to coast or green space; if you value quiet evenings, inland pockets can offer more value and less bustle. Embrace local services, seasonal produce, and short-term coworking or lounge spaces to build a routine without overspending. Practical routines, like weekly meal planning and bulk purchases for nonperishables, help stretch a budget naturally. Tip: set a lightweight monthly plan, review it every few weeks, and tweak it for travel spikes or quiet stretches.
How much does it cost to live in Grand Bay per month?
Plan for roughly $1,176 a month in Grand Bay if you're renting, or around $684 for non-housing expenses. That covers one person's basics: food, bills, getting around, and a modest social life. Couples and families will need more, especially for housing and childcare.
How much does it cost to live in Grand Bay in 2026?
As of 2026, monthly living costs in Grand Bay come to around $1,176 including rent, or roughly $684 excluding it. Numbers shift a bit by season and neighborhood, but this range works well as a planning baseline.
Is the average income in Grand Bay enough to cover living costs and save?
At $1,289 take-home, most residents in Grand Bay can cover the $1,176 monthly cost of living. Those earning $1,764 or more have room to save; below-average earners will find things noticeably tighter.
How much should I budget for housing in Grand Bay?
Where you live in Grand Bay makes all the difference. Central one-bedrooms cost about $595; commute-friendly outer districts come in around $447. Overall, the market runs from $447 to $595 depending on size, location, and apartment condition.
How much should I budget for food per month in Grand Bay?
Expect to spend around $277 per month on groceries in Grand Bay. Neither cheap nor expensive by global standards – everyday items are fairly priced, though imported or specialty products cost more.
What does fitness cost in Grand Bay?
A regular gym membership in Grand Bay costs around $57.6 monthly. It's a reasonable expense that fits into most budgets, and you generally get decent facilities for the price.
Is $1,500 a month enough for Grand Bay?
Living on $1,500 in Grand Bay means careful planning, since monthly costs average $1,176. It works with a cheap apartment and disciplined spending, but expect trade-offs on where you live, how often you eat out, and entertainment.
Is Grand Bay a good city to live in long-term?
Grand Bay offers genuinely appealing day-to-day living. Residents value low crime rates, vibrant nightlife, family-friendly facilities, and at around $1,176 per month, it's accessible to a broad range of incomes. Most people find the cost-to-quality balance sustainable long-term.
Is it possible to save on a local salary in Grand Bay?
Monthly expenses in Grand Bay run around $1,176, so putting money aside takes more than $1,764 in income. Keeping housing costs low and avoiding lifestyle creep are the keys to building a decent savings rate here.