Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Zhongli City and Seoul

For one person, living is cheaper in Zhongli City: $993 a month against $1,794 in Seoul, rent and utilities included – about $9,600 less a year. Rent and utilities account for most of the difference.

Zhongli City
🇹🇼 Taiwan
$993
/mo nomad
Seoul
🇰🇷 South Korea
$1,794
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Zhongli City and in Seoul

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Zhongli City and in Seoul actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

A single person spends $993 per month in Zhongli City vs $1,794 in Seoul, rent included.

  • Zhongli City $993
  • Seoul $1,794

A couple spends around $1,675 per month in Zhongli City vs $2,863 in Seoul, rent included.

  • Zhongli City $1,675
  • Seoul $2,863

A family of three spends $2,357 per month in Zhongli City vs $3,931 in Seoul, rent included.

  • Zhongli City $2,357
  • Seoul $3,931

Zhongli City is about 45% cheaper than Seoul, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in groceries.

Zhongli City sits 26% below the global median, while Seoul is 33% above – they fall on opposite sides of the world average.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Zhongli City
Seoul
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$4.62 NT$150
$8.80 ₩11.7K
-47.50%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$31.29 NT$1,015
$68.4 ₩90.9K
-54.23%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$4.77 NT$155
$7.54 ₩10.0K
-36.74%
Cappuccino
$2.57 NT$83.4
$4.23 ₩5,624
-39.24%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$1.03 NT$33.52
$1.63 ₩2,167
-36.81%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$0.69 NT$22.35
$0.74 ₩985
-6.76%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$1.61 NT$52.2
$3.64 ₩4,843
-55.77%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.75 NT$89.1
$6.15 ₩8,175
-55.28%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Zhongli City
Seoul
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$3.18 NT$103
$2.01 ₩2,679
58.21%
White Bread (500g)
$1.74 NT$56.3
$3.13 ₩4,164
-44.41%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$2.71 NT$87.9
$4.32 ₩5,744
-37.27%
Eggs
$2.60 NT$84.3
$3.61 ₩4,794
-27.98%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$12.77 NT$414
$17.83 ₩23.7K
-28.38%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$7.09 NT$230
$10.45 ₩13.9K
-32.15%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$15.39 NT$499
$25.80 ₩34.3K
-40.35%
Apples (1kg)
$3.74 NT$121
$7.66 ₩10.2K
-51.17%
Banana (1kg)
$1.97 NT$63.8
$3.38 ₩4,499
-41.72%
Oranges (1kg)
$3.08 NT$99.9
$5.81 ₩7,723
-46.99%
Tomato (1kg)
$2.22 NT$72.1
$6.41 ₩8,520
-65.37%
Potato (1kg)
$1.23 NT$39.81
$3.75 ₩4,983
-67.20%
Onion (1kg)
$1.90 NT$61.5
$2.54 ₩3,375
-25.20%
Lettuce (1 head)
$2.44 NT$79.0
$2.84 ₩3,782
-14.08%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$0.85 NT$27.52
$1.11 ₩1,472
-23.42%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$3.77 NT$122
$3.35 ₩4,455
12.54%
Wine (Bottle)
$15.45 NT$501
$18.49 ₩24.6K
-16.44%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$1.55 NT$50.2
$2.40 ₩3,185
-35.42%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.55 NT$82.8
$3.37 ₩4,480
-24.33%
🚌 Getting Around
Zhongli City
Seoul
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$0.61 NT$19.90
$1.14 ₩1,521
-46.49%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
$37.64 NT$1,221
$46.11 ₩61.3K
-18.37%
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$2.68 NT$86.8
$3.49 ₩4,643
-23.21%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$0.58 NT$18.72
$0.63 ₩840
-7.94%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$9.61 NT$312
$8.86 ₩11.8K
8.47%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$0.97 NT$31.60
$1.51 ₩2,005
-35.76%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$33.1K NT$1.1M
$29.3K ₩38.9M
12.97%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$23.3K NT$754.6K
$28.2K ₩37.5M
-17.51%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Zhongli City
Seoul
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$106 NT$3,433
$218 ₩289.2K
-51.33%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$14.76 NT$479
$35.15 ₩46.7K
-58.01%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$17.14 NT$556
$21.29 ₩28.3K
-19.49%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Zhongli City
Seoul
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
-
$58.1 ₩77.2K
-
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
-
$16.10 ₩21.4K
-
Cinema Ticket
$9.62 NT$312
$11.31 ₩15.0K
-14.94%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Zhongli City
Seoul
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$344 NT$11.1K
$1,948 ₩2.6M
-82.35%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$16.9K NT$546.5K
$22.9K ₩30.4M
-26.27%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Zhongli City
Seoul
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$72.1 NT$2,338
$57.0 ₩75.8K
26.38%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$36.46 NT$1,182
$33.39 ₩44.4K
9.19%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$55.0 NT$1,782
$71.5 ₩95.0K
-23.11%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$108 NT$3,505
$82.5 ₩109.7K
31.00%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Zhongli City
Seoul
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$448 NT$14.5K
$901 ₩1.2M
-50.23%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$251 NT$8,125
$612 ₩813.5K
-59.05%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$874 NT$28.3K
$2,526 ₩3.4M
-65.41%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$716 NT$23.2K
$1,266 ₩1.7M
-43.45%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
-
$29.4K ₩39.1M
-
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
-
$11.9K ₩15.8M
-
💵 Salaries & Financials
Zhongli City
Seoul
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
$2,288 NT$74.2K
$3,650 ₩4.9M
-37.31%
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
2.1
4.08
-48.53%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Zhongli City: October 12, 2026

Last update for Seoul: October 11, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Groceries & Markets
Zhongli City
$315
Seoul
$477 51.2% $161
Accommodation & Living
Zhongli City
$251
Seoul
$612 144% $361
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Zhongli City
$138
Seoul
$274 98.9% $136
Clothing & Footwear
Zhongli City
$122
Seoul
$110 10% $12
Eating Out
Zhongli City
$103
Seoul
$184 79.2% $81
Getting Around
Zhongli City
$46
Seoul
$57 25.6% $12
Sport & Entertainment
Zhongli City
$19 *
Seoul
$81 319% $61

Categories marked with * are only partly priced – their share counts the items that do have prices.

Cost Breakdown

A central one-bedroom costs $448 in Zhongli City versus $901 in Seoul. Rent is usually the largest line item in a monthly budget, so the gap here sets the tone for the overall comparison.

Salaries run about 60% higher in Seoul, which partly offsets the higher cost of living there. Purchasing power depends on which expenses matter most to you.

A mid-range dinner for two costs $31.00 in Zhongli City versus $68.0 in Seoul. Monthly groceries follow the same trend: $315 vs $477 – making Zhongli City the more affordable choice for daily food spending.

Good to know
🇹🇼 Zhongli City
🇰🇷 Seoul
🕒 Local time
08:46 8:46 AM
09:46 9:46 AM
1 h ahead of Zhongli City
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
396,453
9,509,458 Capital
💱 Currency
Exchange rates and currency converter

KRW, USD, EUR to TWD – New Taiwan Dollar Converter

New Taiwan Dollar exchange rates as of October 19, 2026: 1 USD = 32.43 TWD (100 TWD = 3.08 USD). 1 EUR = 36.46 TWD (100 TWD = 2.74 EUR).

South Korean Won exchange rates as of October 19, 2026: 1 USD = 1,330 KRW (10,000 KRW = 7.52 USD). 1 EUR = 1,495 KRW (10,000 KRW = 6.69 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Zhongli City Seoul 1,500 km ≈ 2 h 30 min nonstop flight
From you
  • Zhongli City
  • Seoul

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Zhongli City vs Seoul: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
Which city is more expensive, Zhongli City or Seoul?
Seoul costs about 81% more than Zhongli City, and outside of rent the gap comes mainly from groceries. That's enough to noticeably affect everyday spending and lifestyle for anyone choosing between the two.
How much do you need to earn to live comfortably in Zhongli City and in Seoul?
For a comfortable life, plan on about $1,490 per month in Zhongli City and $2,692 in Seoul. That covers rent, food, utilities, transport, and enough left over to feel settled – not just surviving.
Where is rent cheaper, Zhongli City or Seoul?
Rent is clearly cheaper in Zhongli City, especially for central apartments. Housing is actually the single biggest factor behind the overall cost gap between these two cities.
How expensive is transport in Zhongli City compared to Seoul?
Public transport costs about 23% less in Zhongli City. For daily commuters, that gap adds up to noticeable savings over a year.
How do childcare costs compare in Zhongli City and in Seoul?
Kindergarten costs $344 per month in Zhongli City and $1,948 in Seoul. For families with young kids, this one expense can tip the scales when choosing between the two cities.
Can you live on $2,000/month in Zhongli City or in Seoul?
A $2,000 monthly budget goes further in Zhongli City, where all-in costs run around $993, than in Seoul at $1,794. In Zhongli City it covers expenses comfortably, while in Seoul it requires careful planning or may not stretch far enough.
Which city is better for families?
Families tend to lean toward Zhongli City – lower housing and cheaper childcare make a real difference, especially on a single income or when paying for private education.
How safe is Zhongli City compared to Seoul?
Both have safer and rougher neighborhoods, but overall safety is comparable to other large cities. Neighborhood choice matters more than the city-level comparison – central, well-trafficked areas feel secure in both.
Should I move to Zhongli City or to Seoul?
If budget matters most, go with Zhongli City. If higher salaries, better infrastructure, or specific career opportunities are the priority, Seoul makes more sense. Both are solid long-term options with distinct trade-offs.

Zhongli City vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?